Timothy B. Wilder
Rare Books
320
Weymouth Drive
Rochester,
NY 14525-1919
The following list is a catalogue
rather than a bibliography. It is based upon a collection of books assembled
over roughly a ten year period, from 1985 to 1995, which now resides at the
Archives of the History of American Psychology at the University of Akron. That
collection has been supplemented here by a few titles which have come to hand
since 1995; supplemental entries have been marked by l.
To send corrections, additions
and suggestions, all of which will be gratefully received and acknowledged,
please contact the compiler.--TBW.
TBW Rare Books home page
A
Catalogue of Early American Philosophical Literature
ABBOT, FRANCIS ELLINGWOOD. Scientific Theism. Boston: Little, Brown
& Co., 1885. 1st ed. Small 8vo. xxiii, [1], 219 pp. Orig. decorated cloth.
Fine.
With a warm
presentation to Rowland Hazard from the author, dated Dec. 1,
1885."Organic Scientific Philosophy" at head of title. Schneider
calls this Abbot's "best book" and "a major contribution to
American philosophic realism."
ABBOT, F.E. The Syllogistic Philosophy or Prolegomena to
Science. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1906. 1st ed. 2 vols. 8vo. xii, [4],
317; vi, 376 pp. Orig. cloth. Tide-mark across front blank of volume I,
newspaper clippings pasted to rear endpapers, else very good.
Scarce,
posthumous publication: following its completion, in 1903, Abbot committed
suicide at his wife's grave. This is Abbot's "major systematic
work."--J. Blau, in EP.
l ABBOT, F.E. The Way Out of Agnosticism or the Philosophy
of Free Religion. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1890. 1st ed. Small 8vo. Xi,
[1], 83 pp. Orig. decorated cloth, some wear to spine ends.
Tipped in at
front is a short A.L.S. (faded) of Abbot, written from Toledo, Feb. 27, 1875,
requesting that a year's worth of The Radical be sent to one E.W. Pike,
Galesburg, Ill. The Way Out of Agnosticism grew out of Abbot's lectures at
Harvard as a replacement for Royce. It was Royce's review of this work which
led Abbot to sue for libel, initiating one of the nastiest incidents in the
history of American philosophy.
ADAMS, F.W. Theological Criticisms: Or Hints of the Philosophy
of Man and Nature. In Six Lectures. To which are Added, Two Poetical Scraps,
and Dogmas of Infidelity. Montpelier [Vt.]: Pub. by J.E. Thompson, 1843. 1st
ed. 12mo. 216, 32 pp. Cont. leather and marbled boards. Moderately foxed.
With a faint
pencilled presentation, "from the author" across top of title. Adams,
physician and musician, was a noted violin maker (see Appleton's). An
interesting, radical rejection of theological dogmas.
ADAMS, JASPER. Elements of Moral Philosophy. Phila.: E.L.
Carey & A. Hart, 1837. 1st ed. 8vo. xxviii, 492 pp. Orig. figured cloth.
Backstrip worn, splitting along hinge. Text fine.
The principal
work of Adams (1793-1841), President of Charleston (S.C.) College. Intended as
a text-book, it is "a practical rather than [a] speculative work, based on
prevailing theology...."--DAB.
AKERLY, J. (Trans.). Voltaire and Rousseau Against the Atheists;
Or, Essays and Detached Passages from Those Writers, in Relation to the Being and
Attributes of God. Selected and translated from the French by J. Akerly. New
York: Wiley & Putnam, 1845. 1st ed. 12mo. 131 pp. Orig. cloth, joints and
corners worn, cloth splitting along spine edge, text becoming loose in binding.
Pencilled
presentation to a C.F. Maurice "from the translator," with the
recipient's bookplate.
ALEXANDER, ARCHIBALD. Outlines of Moral Science. N.Y.: Charles
Scribner, 1857. Later printing. Small 8vo. 272 pp. Orig. cloth (slightly faded
& bubbled).
Published
posthumously, copyrighted 1852. Alexander (1772-1851) was President of
Princeton Theological Seminary where he was associated with Samuel Miller and
Charles Hodge.
ALLEN, ETHAN. Reason, the Only Oracle of Man; Or, a
Compendius System. To which is Added, Critical Remarks on the Truth and Harmony
of the Four Gospels....By a Free Thinker. N.Y.: Pub. by G.W. & A.J.
Matsell. Phila.: Wm. Sinclair, 1836. 2nd ed. 12mo. 106, 70, [1] pp., plus 4
page pub. list. Frontis. Cont. cloth-backed boards, spine worn and lacking orig.
paper label. Sound, text clean.
This is the
second edition, abridged, of the first avowedly anti-religious work published
in America. The first edition (1784) "is excessively rare, most of it
having been destroyed by fire at the printer's, and practically all of the
remainder having been burned by the printer because of its 'atheistic'
content."--DAB. The work had "considerable influence...as the
first important deistic publication in America. Thomas Paine, whose Age of
Reason came out ten years later, was accused of pilfering his ideas from
Allen."--Anderson & Fisch.
ALLEN, NATHAN. An Essay on the Connection of Mental
Philosophy with Medicine. Phila.: Pr. by Adam Waldie, 1841. 32 pp. [With:]
Circular of the American Phrenological Journal and Miscellany. Phila., April 1,
1839. 8 pp. [And:] Prospectus of the American Phrenological Journal and
Miscellany [Phila. 1838] 4 pp. Together, 3 items. Disbound.
The first piece
was Allen's Inaugural Thesis submitted for the degree of Doctor of Medicine
from the University of Pennsylvania. It is "a well-argued plea for the
consideration of the influence of mental states upon bodily
ailments...."--DAB. Allen was the editor of the American
Phrenological Journal & Miscellany while still a medical student.
ALLYN, JOHN. The Philosophy of Mind in Volition: Or an
Essay on the Will. [Oberlin, Ohio?:] Published for Subscribers, 1851. 1st ed.
12mo. 204 pp. Orig cloth. Some light foxing.
Scarce,
apparently the author's only publication. NUC records copies at Oberlin,
Columbia and Harvard.
ANDREWS, JOHN. A Compend of Logic: For the Use of the
University of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: Printed by Budd & Bartram for
Thomas Dobson, 1801. 1st ed. 12mo. [4], [9]-132 pp. Cont. sheep, rubbed, upper
hinge cracked but firm. Name torn from blank corner of title-page, else
internally very good. A very sound copy.
Shaw &
Shoemaker 68 (AAS, NYPL, Penn.). See DAB for Andrews, Provost of the
Univ. of Pennsylvania and an acquaintance of Joseph Priestley.
l
ANDREWS, J. Elements of Logic. The Second Edition, with Corrections and
Additions. Phila.: B.B. Hopkins & Co., 1807. 12mo. 172 pp., plus 4 lvs. of
publisher's ads. Cont. tree sheep with red leather spine label. Text badly
stained with mildew spotting on early leaves, otherwise sound.
S & S 11987
(8). Largely based on Duncan's text.
[ANON.] Coleridge, and the Moral Tendency of His
Writings. New York: Leavitt, Trow & Co., 1844. 1st ed. 8vo. 118 pp.
Removed, title very lightly dust-soiled.
A brief
"Advertisement" is signed in type by Thomas H. Skinner (see DAB).
Attributed to a Wm. Mitchell in an H. Hurley catalogue.
[ANON.] A Glance at Philosophy. Phila.: Thomas,
Cowperthwait & Co. [1845]. ?1st ed. 12mo. 320 pp., plus ads. Frontis. and
extra title with engraved vignette. Orig. cloth. Library stamp on each title,
some stains and foxing in text.
Copyrighted by
S.G. Goodrich.
[ANON.] The Mental Guide, Being a Compend of First
Principles of Metaphysics, and a System of Attaining an Easy and Correct Model
of Thought and Style in Composition by Transcription; Predicated on an Analysis
of the Human Mind. For Schools and Academies. Boston: Pub. by Marsh &
Capen, 1828. 1st ed. 12mo. 384 pp. Cont. calf, spine worn, upper cover
detached; foxed.
Shoemaker 34113
(Harvard, Boston Public, Trinity College (Ct.)).
[ANON.] The Two Consciences, Or Conscience the Moral
Law, and Conscience the Witness: An Essay Towards Analyzing and Defining these
Two Principles.... Philadelphia: Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger, 1870. 1st ed.
12mo. 85 pp. Orig. cloth (edges darkened), old library stamp on title and
occasionally throughout text.
[ATWATER, L.H.] The Power of Contrary Choice. An Article
from the October Number of the Princeton Review for 1840. Princeton: Pr. by John
Bogart [1840]. 1st sep. ed. 8vo. 20 pp. Removed. Some spotty foxing.
A review of
Edwards occasioned by a new edition of his works. A faint pencliled note on the
title supplies the author's name.
ATWATER, L.H. Manual of Elementary Logic. Designed Especially
for the Use of Teachers and Learners. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co.,
1867. 1st ed. 12mo. 244 pp. Orig. cloth (faded).
Atwater
(1813-1883) taught at Princeton and edited the Princeton Review. Here he
acknowledges, especially, the influence of Thomson's Laws of Thought.
BALLOU, ADIN. Christian Non-Resistance, in All Its
Important Bearings, Illustrated & Defended. Phila.: J. Miller M'Kim, 1846.
1st ed. Small 8vo. 240 pp. Cont. plain rear wrap (only). A little soiled, some
light stains but generally clean internally, with very faint penciled ownership
signature of D.P. Whitney of Hopedale Mass., June 1846 on front endpaper.
BARNARD, THOMAS. A Discourse on Natural Religion, Delivered in
the...University of Cambridge...at the Lecture Founded by the Honorable Paul
Dudley, Esq. Boston: Pr. by Samuel Hall, 1795. 1st ed. 8vo. [3]-24 pp.,
possibly wanting half title. Removed, lower margin of title stained.
Evans 28238.
BARTOL, C[YRUS] A. Radical Problems. Boston: Roberts Brothers,
1873. Third Edition. Thick 12mo. [4], 407 pp. Orig. cloth, wear to spine ends.
A prominent
Unitarian minister, Bartol (1813-1900) "was one of the noteworthy circle
of self-reliant and independent men and women [of Boston] who more or less
identified themselves with the ideas and ideals of...Emerson, and the Bartol
home...was for many years the meeting place of the group of transcendental
thinkers and writers who...made the fame of literary Boston in the middle of
the nineteenth century."--DAB. The present work includes
"Transcendentalism," "Naturalism," "Materialism,"
and "Ideality" among its 17 chapters.
BASCOM, JOHN. Aesthetics; Or, the Science of Beauty.
Boston: Crosby & Nichols, 1862. 1st ed. 12mo. vii, [1], 256 pp. Orig.
cloth.
Signed
presentation from the author, with the recipient's bookplate and with his small
stamp on title. A professor at Williams College and later President of the
University of Wisconsin, Bascom 1827-1911) was "to the end essentially a
disciple of Laurens Hickok" (DAB). A prolific writer, Bascom was
instrumental in introducing German elements into American philosophy.
l
BASCOM, J. Aesthetics; Or the Science of Beauty. N.Y. & Chicago:
Woldworth, Ainsworth & Co., 1872. Small 8vo. vii, [1], 268 pp. Orig. cloth
(bright), trace of wear to headband. One leaf becoming detached, light, uniform
browning of sheets. A fairly attractive copy.
The present
edition has been slightly enlarged, pp. 215-224, the conclusion of the chapter
on architecture, having been re-written (and reset in smaller type).
BASCOM, J. Science, Philosophy and Religion. Lectures
Delivered Before the Lowell Institute, Boston. N.Y.: G.P. Putnam & Sons,
1871. 1st ed. 12mo. iv, 311 pp., plus pub. ads. Orig. cloth. Ex-lib.
BASCOM, J. A Philosophy of Religion or the Rational
Grounds of Religions Belief. N.Y.: G.P. Putnam's Sons [cop. 1876]. 1st ed. 8vo.
xx, 566 pp. Orig. cloth, a bit shelfworn.
BASCOM, J. Ethics or Science of Duty. N.Y.: G.P.
Putnam's Sons [cop. 1879]. ?1st ed. 8vo. xvi, 383 pp. Orig. cloth, rubbed.
BASCOM, J. Sociology. New York & London: G.P.
Putnam's Sons [1887]. 1st ed. 8vo. xii, 264 pp., plus ad leaf. Orig. cloth.
Contemporary owner's signature and bookplate.
BASCOM, J. An Historical Interpretation of Philosophy.
N.Y. & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1893. 1st ed. Sq. 12mo. xiii, [1], 518
pp. Orig. cloth.
BATCHELDER, J[OHN] P[UTNAM]. Thoughts On the Connection of Life, Mind,
and Matter; In Respect to Education. Utica [N.Y.]: Bennett, Backus &
Hawley, 1845. 1st ed. 8vo. [8], [5]-84 pp. Removed. Foxed.
Batchelder
(1784-1868) was a notable physician and surgeon (see DAB).
[BAYLIES, NICHOLAS]. An Essay Concerning the Free Agency of Man,
or the Powers and Faculties of the Human Mind, the Decrees of God, Moral
Obligation, Natural Law; and Morality. Montpelier, Vt.: Pr. by E.P. Walton,
October, 1820. 1st ed. 12mo. 215, [1] pp. Cont. calf, spine gilt with leather
label. Some wear to extremities, faint stain to early leaves, but a very good,
tight copy.
Presentation
copy, signed by Baylies and dated 1846. Shoemaker 344. McCorison 2180.
[BAYLIES, N.] An Essay on the Powers and Faculties of the
Human Mind. Montpelier, Vt.: Pr. by E.P. Walton, 1829. 2nd ed. 12mo. 215, [1]
pp. Cont. sheep, worn; upper hinge repaired. Some stains and foxing. A sound
copy.
This edition is
very scarce: Shoemaker 37729 and NUC both record only the Huntington
Library copy. A graduate of Dartmouth, Baylies (1772-1847) served as a judge of
the supreme court of Vermont.
BEASLEY, FREDERICK. A Search of Truth in the Science of the
Human mind, Part First [All]. Phila.: S. Potter & Co., 1822. 1st ed. 8vo.
[2], v, [1], 561 pp., Recent cloth, leather label.
Shoemaker 7980.
One of Beasley's principal aims here is to vindicate the principles of Locke
from the charge of leading necessarily to the scepticism of Hume.
[BEECHER, CATHARINE E.] The Elements of Mental and Moral Philosophy,
Founded Upon Reason, Experience and the Bible. [Hartford: Peter B. Gleason
& Co.] 1831. 1st ed. 8vo. 449 pp. Cont. calf with leather label, some wear,
upper hinge starting. Light foxing.
Privately
printed; the place and printer have been rubbed out in the imprint and
copyright notice of this copy. The first book of mental philosophy by an
American woman. "Never actually published or sold, Beecher's Elements
is one of the very rarest books in the history of American psychology."--Mind
& Body, p. 48.
BEECHER, C.E. Common Sense Applied to Religion; Or, the
Bible and the People. New York: Harper & Brothers. Montreal: Benjamin
Dawson, 1857. 1st ed. 8vo. xxxv, [1], 358 pp. Cont. polished calf, rubbed,
marbled edges, rear cover detached. Text block clean and tight.
With a
presentation "from the author" to the lawyer Charles G. Loring dated
May 22 [18]57. "This work is the result of thirty years of devotion to the
training of the human mind.... In the progress of such duties, a work was
prepared on Mental and Moral Science, as a text-book for the institution under
the care of the writer, which was printed but never published.... After a delay
of over a quarter of a century, the conviction[s] stated [in the book] above
not only remains, but has been strengthened by the discussions and developments
that have intervened in that period."--from the Introduction.
BIDDLE, HORACE P. Elements of Knowledge. Cincinnati: Robert
Clarke & Co., 1881. 1st ed. 8vo. vi, 245 pp. Orig. cloth.
Biddle
(1811-1900), an Indiana jurist, was said to possess "the largest private
library in Indiana at that time."--DAB. Written in the form of
aphorisms grouped under "Knowledge," "God,"
"Creation," "Philosophy," &c., &c.
BLACKWELL, ANTOINETTE L.B. The Philosophy of Individuality or The One
and the Many. N.Y.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1893. 1st ed. 8vo. x, 519 pp. Index.
Orig. cloth. Inner hinges tender, else about fine.
The author was a
notable figure in the women's movement. This, "her most ambitious
book," elaborated "a complicated cosmology, reconciling mind and
matter and showing 'the possible emergence of the Relative from the Absolute by
the intervention of Beneficent and Rational Causation.'"--NAW.
BLEDSOE, ALBERT TAYLOR. An Examination of President Edwards' Inquiry
into the Freedom of the Will. Philadelphia: H. Hooker, 1845. 1st ed. 12mo. 234
pp. Orig. cloth (spotted).
Bledsoe
1809-1877) taught mathematics at Mississippi and Virginia and served as an
assistant secretary of war in the Confederacy.
BLEDSOE, A.T. A Theodicy; Or, Vindication of the Divine
Glory, as Manifested in the Constitution and Government of the Moral World.
N.Y.: Pub. by Carlton & Phillips, 1853. 1st ed. 8vo. 365 pp. Cont. 3/4
leather (rubbed) and cloth; spine gilt.
BLEDSOE, A.T. A Theodicy.... N.Y.: Carlton & Phillips,
1854. 2nd printing. Binding as above, lightly rubbed, with author's name in
gilt added to spine. Printed on heavier stock.
BLEDSOE, A.T. A Theodicy.... Tenth Edition. N.Y.: Carlton
& Porter [n.d.]. 8vo. 368 pp. Cont. 3/4 leather and marbled boards, gilt
spine. Some rubbing.
Includes a
dedication to Prof. James L. Cabell, M.D. of the Univ. of Va. on p. [3] and a
note in reply to criticisms from James McCosh on pp. 366-68.
BLEDSOE, A.T. A Theodicy.... London: Sanders, Otley &
Co., 1864. ?1st Engl. ed. 8vo. viii, 360 pp. Orig. cloth (faded), wear to spine
extremities.
BLEDSOE, A.T. An Essay on Liberty and Slavery. Phila.:
J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1856. 1st ed. 8vo. 383 pp. Orig. cloth, worn.
BLEDSOE, A.T. An Essay on Liberty and Slavery. Phila.:
J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1857. 2nd prtng. 8vo. 383 pp. Orig. cloth, worn.
l BLEDSOE, A.T. The Philosophy of Mathematics with Special
Reference to Geometry and Infinitesimal Method. Phila.: J.B. Lippincott &
Co., 1868. 1st ed. Small 8vo. [5]-248 pp. Orig. publisher's cloth, spine faded
with small wear at head.
Very scarce.
Includes chapters on the Analytic Geometry of Descartes, the method of Leibniz,
and the method of Newton (containing a discussion of Berkeley's criticisms).
One of the earliest American works on the philosophy of mathematics.
(BOSTON LECTURES.) Christianity and Scepticism. Boston:
Congregational Publishing Co [1870]. 1st ed. 8vo. 406 pp. Orig. cloth. Rear
board water-soaked, contents very good.
Includes
contributions by Woolsey, Seeelye, A.P. Peabody, Diman, Noah Porter, and
others.
BOWEN, FRANCIS. Lowell Lectures, on the Application of
Metaphysical and Ethical Science to the Evidences of Religion; Delivered before
the Lowell Institute in Boston, in the Winters of 1848-49. Boston: Charles C.
Little & James Brown, 1849. 1st ed. 8vo. xviii, [2], 465 pp. Orig. cloth.
Fine.
Presentation
"from the author" on front pastedown.
BOWEN, F. The Metaphysics of Sir William Hamilton,
Collected, Arranged, and Abridged, for the Use of Colleges and Private
Students. Cambridge: Sever & Francis, 1863. 8vo. viii, 563 pp. Orig. cloth,
some wear to extremities; sheets lightly browned. Very sound.
BOWEN, F. A Treatise on Logic, or the Laws of Pure
Thought; Comprising Both the Aristotelian and Hamiltonian Analysis of Logical
Forms, and Some Chapters of Applied Logic. Cambridge: Sever & Francis,
1864. 1st ed. Small 8vo. xv, [1], 450 pp. Orig. cloth, rear hinge slightly
loosened. With a Cambridge owner's signature dated 1864.
BOWEN, F. A Treatise on Logic.... Cambridge: Sever
& Francis, 1866. 4th ed. Small 8vo. xv, [1], 450 pp., plus ads. Orig.
cloth, minor wear to spine ends.
BOWEN, F. Modern Philosophy, from Descartes to
Schopenhauer and Hartmann. Fourth Edition. N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons [cop.
1877]. 8vo. xi, [1], 484 pp. Index. Orig. bevelled cloth; light shelfwear.
BOWEN, F. Gleanings From a Literary Life, 1838-1880.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1880. 1st ed. 8vo. x, [5]-513 pp. Index.
Orig. cloth (some very slight spotting). Fine.
BOWEN, F. Two mounted oval photos, 1856 and 1868, the
former signed, approximately 4" and 6" in diameter, respectively,
each mounted to a stiff folio sheet.
BOWNE, B[ORDEN] P[ARKER]. The Philsophy of Herbert Spencer. Being an
Examination of the First Principles of His System. New York: Nelson &
Phillips, 1876. Later printing (1874). Small 8vo. 283 pp., plus ads. Orig.
bevelled cloth (spine faded), some wear to extremities. Very good.
The author's
first book, this being William James' copy with his pencilled signature
on front blank and with some characteristic text markings in pencil. Perry does
not mention this work, but does note that Bowne's Metaphysics (1882) and
Theism (1902) "were carefully read and approvingly annotated by
James" (II: 330, note). It is noteworthy that James taught an
undergraduate course in 1876-77 which used Spencer's Principles of
Psychology as a text. James had early on been taken with Spencer's work,
but in part as the result of Peirce's criticism, later became disenchanted with
it. Bowne's work here is likewise highly critical of Spencer.
BOWNE, B.P. Metaphysics: A Study in First Principles.
N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1882. xiii, [1], 534 pp., plus pub. ads. Orig.
cloth (soiled), light shelfwear.
BOWNE, B.P. Introduction to Psychological Theory. New
York: Harper & Brothers, 1887. 1st ed. 8vo. xiii, [1], 329 pp. Orig. cloth.
Binding somewhat faded and soiled, but tight and internally clean and very
sound overall.
BOWNE, B.P. The Philosophy of Theism. New York: Harper
& Brothers, [cop. 1887]. 1st ed. 8vo. x, [2], 269 pp., plus leaf of ads.
Orig. cloth (spotted).
BOWNE, B.P. The Principles of Ethics. New York: Harper
& Brothers, 1893. Later printing (cop. 1892)? 8vo. xv, [1], 309 pp., plus
pub. list. Orig. pebbled cloth, light wear to spine ends.
BOWNE, B.P. Personalism. Boston & New York: Houghton
Mifflin Co., 1908. 1st ed. 8vo. ix, [3], 326 pp. Orig. cloth. Light shelfwear,
pencil markings. Owner's signature dated "1-4-8" on front flyleaf.
BOWNE, B.P. Studies in Christianity. Boston & New
York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1909. 1st ed. 8vo. vii, [3], 399 pp. Orig. cloth.
BOYD, J.R. Eclectic Moral Philosophy. Prepared for
Literary Institutions and General Use. N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1846. 1st
ed. 8vo. xvi, 423, [5] pp., plus pub. ads. Orig. cloth, worn, dark stain in
margin at lower corner.
Largely based on
Wayland's text-book; Boyd, Principal of the Jefferson Co. (N.Y.) Institute, had
been a student of Wayland.
(BRACKETT ANNA). ROSENKRANZ, KARL. Pedagogics As a System.
Translated from the German by Anna C. Brackett. (Reprinted from the Journal of
Speculative Philosophy.) St. Louis: R.P. Studley Co., 1872. 1st ed. in English.
8vo. 148 pp. Orig. cloth. Orig. prospectus laid in.
"Miss
Brackett was an early member of the 'St. Louis Movement' which under the
leadership of William T. Harris and Henry C. Brokmeyer soughty to apply the
principles of Hegelian philosophy to education, literature, and the
arts."--NAW. Goetzmann calls Brackett "one of the most
fascinating but neglected figures in American history."
(BRACKETT). Pedagogics.... St. Louis 1872. [Wrapper: St.
Louis, Mo.: Gray, Baker & Co., 1873.] Another copy. Orig. front printed
wrap (chipped). Uncut.
BRIGHAM, AMARIAH. Observations on the Influence of Religion
upon the Health and Physical Welfare of Mankind. Boston: Marsh, Capen &
Lyon, 1835. 1st ed. 12mo. 331 pp. Cont. patterned cloth, paper label (very
rubbed), back-strip becoming detached. Tight, text very good.
This work
"was the first attempt at popular instruction on 'erroneous views of
religion' which in medical circles had long been accepted as a cause of mental
breakdown."--Hunter & McAlpine, p. 822.
BRIGHAM, A. Remarks on the Influence of Mental
Cultivation and Mental Excitement Upon Health. Third Edition. Phila.: Lea &
Blanchard, 1845. 12mo. xxviii, [37], 204 pp. Orig. cloth, light wear to
extremities. Very good.
Revised and
augmented by the author with additional notes from the Glasgow and Edinburgh
editions. First published in 1832, this "was the first published
contribution to mental hygiene compiled for popular consumption.... For the
first time, the importance of maintaining mental health became part of the
American cultural ideal."--Mind & Body, p. 49. See also Hunter
& McAlpine, pp. 821-25.
BROOKS, EDWARD. The Philosophy of Arithmetic as Developed
from the Three Fundamental Processes of Synthesis, Analysis, Comparison.
Containing Also a History of Arithmetic. Phila.: Sower, Potts & Co.,
[1876]. 1st ed. Thick 8vo. 571, [1] pp. Orig. cloth (faded), some shelfwear;
very sound.
BRYAN, WM. LOWE & CHARLOTTE
LOWE BRYAN. Plato the
Teacher. Being Selections from the Apology, Euthydemus, Protagoras, Symposium,
Phaedrus, Republic and Phaedo of Plato. Edited with Introduction and Notes. New
York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1897. xli, [1], 454 pp. Orig. cloth.
The translations
are Jowett's. William Bryan was a professor at Indiana.
BRYANT, WILLIAM M. The Philosophy of Art: Being the Second Part
of Hegel's Æsthetic, in which are Unfolded Historically the Three Great
Fundamental Phases of the Art-Activity of the World. Translated, and
accompanied by an Introductory Essay giving an Outline of the entire
"Æsthetic." New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1879. 1st ed. 8vo. liv,
[2], 194 pp., plus errata leaf. Orig. cloth, some wear to tips and ends. Very
good.
Steinhauer 625.
Portions of this work originally appeared in the Journal of Speculative
Philosophy and in Western.
BUCHANAN, JOSEPH. The Philosophy of Human Nature. Richmond,
K[y].: Pr. for John A. Grimes, 1812. 1st ed., 8vo. vi, [2], 336 pp. Cont. tree
calf, leather label, head of spine chipped. Endpapers browned, text lightly
foxed. A printing flaw (from page being folded) on page 67 has rendered a
portion of the text illegible, small paper repair to one other leaf affecting
several letters. A couple of signatures moderately foxed, but text generally
very good.
S & S 24976,
locating 14 copies, but the book is rare in trade. Schneider called it (ca.
1946) "a book which is very difficult to obtain." It is
"unquestionably the most original American contribution to psychology
before William James.... a remarkable anticipation of later developments in
associationist pyschology, visual phenomenology, and sensory-motor
psychophysiology."--Mind & Body. I.W. Riley called Buchanan
(1785-1829) "the earliest native physiological psychologist." A note
to the excellent facsimle reprint (a copy of which is included) issued by M
& S Press (Weston, Mass. 1970) states that the originals were "badly
printed, with a great many variations of lightness and darkness, and were
printed on a rather dark and flawed paper." The paper and typography here
are generally quite good and, aside from the flaws noted above, the present
copy is definitely a superior one.
BUCHANAN, JOSEPH RODES. Sketches of Buchanan's Discoveries in
Neurology. Louisville: J. Eliot & Co.'s Power Press, 1842. 1st ed. 12mo.
120 pp. Orig. printed wraps, lower corner creased. Fine.
Buchanan
(1814-1899), "erratic physician and writer" (DAB), the only
child of Joseph Buchanan, was the object of his father's eager and
idiosyncratic schooling methods: the younger Buchanan is said to have studied
Blackstone's Commentaries at the age of 12. Buchanan's reference to
himself in the third person on the title here is perhaps an indication of his
inordinate self-confidence. Lest that not be sufficient, we quote the
following: "For some months past I have been engaged...in an experimental
investigation of the functions of the brain, in which I have been so singularly
fortunate, that in...a single month, I have been able to ascertain more of its
true physiology than has heretofore been acquired by all the labors of all the
Physiologists and Pathologists who have ever been engaged in observing and
making experiemnts to ascertain the nature and locality of its various
functions." Very scarce in wrappers.
BURTON, ASA. Essays On Some of the First Principles of
Metaphysics, Ethicks, and Theology. Portland: Pr. at the Mirror Office, 1824.
1st ed., 8vo. 414 pp., including contents leaf. Cont. tree calf with leather
label. Endpapers lacking front and back, title a little foxed and soiled,
scattered foxing throughout, mostly in margins.
Burton is
credited with the introduction of a tripartite division of the mental faculties
into American psychology. Written around 1800 but published here for the first
time, Burton's scheme divides the mind into three entities: understanding,
taste (i.e. feeling) and will. He denied independent status to the will,
however, claiming it to be merely executive of the desires of taste. Many other
American writers adopted variations of Burton's psychology and it became firmly
entrenched with the publications of Upham's text-books.
BUSHNELL, HORACE. Nature and the Supernatural, as Together
Constituting the One System of God. N.Y.: Chas. Scribner, 1858. 1st ed. Large
8vo. 528 pp. plus ads. Orig. cloth, worn, backstrip defective.
CARLETON, HENRY. Liberty and Necessity; in Which are
Considered the Laws of Association of Ideas, the Meaning of the Word Will and
the True Intent of Punishment. Phila.: Parry & McMillan, 1857. 1st ed.
Small 8vo. xii, [9]-165. Orig. cloth. A nice copy.
Pencil signature
of Rowland Hazard on title dated Sept. [18]59 with the note "from Mr. H.C.
Baird." A significant treatise on Associationism by a notable Louisiana
jurist and student of Edward Livingston.
CARUS, PAUL (Ed.). The Monist. Vol I [-XII]. Chicago: Open
Court Publishing Co., 1890/91-1902. 12 vols. 8vo. Early 3/4 leather and boards,
rubbed, spines and corners worn, but hinges sound. Ex-lib., with stamps, text
generally clean.
A good run of a significant
journal, one of only a handful of English-language periodicals devoted to
Philosophy instituted before 1900. A partial list of contributers to these
volumes includes: Binet; Boltzmann; Bosanquet; Dewey; Eucken; Haeckel;
Levy-Bruhl; Lombroso; Mach; Morgan, C.L.; Peirce; Poincaré; Ribot; Romanes;
Schröder; and Venn. There are a total of 7 papers by C.S. Peirce here,
including an important series which appeared between January, 1891 and January,
1893: "these five essays set forth a very different metaphysical
perspective than had the strongly positivistic and anti-metaphysical first
series [in Popular Science Monthly, 1877-78].... The Monist
essays forcefully and unexpectedly proclaimed an absolute idealist, as well as
realist, metaphysics that seemed written by a different man. Each essay was
devoted primarily to a single aspect of Peirce's cosmology, and each contained
a brief but remarkably able intellectual history of the scientific and
philosophical problems involved."--Brent. The other two articles by
Peirce, which appeared in 1896 and 1897, are commentaries upon Schröder's Exact
Logic (a work which Peirce greatly admired), the third volume of which
appeared in 1895.
CHAMPLIN, J[AMES] T. Text-Book of Intellectual Philosophy, for
Schools and Colleges; Containing an Outline of the Science, with an Abstract of
Its History. Boston: Crosby, Nichols, Lee & Co., 1860. 1st ed. 8vo. 240 pp.
Orig. cloth (faded), some wear to spine ends, light foxing and stains in text.
CHAMPLIN, J.T. Text-Book of Intellectual Philosophy.
Boston: Crosby, Nichols, Leee & Co., 1861. 8vo. 240 pp. Orig. cloth. Fine.
Champlin
(1811-1882) was President of Waterville (now Colby) College 1857- 1873.
CHANNING, WM. H. (Trans.). JOUFFROY [T.S.]. Introduction to Ethics,
Including a Critical Survey of Moral Systems.... Boston: James Munroe &
Co., 1848. 2 vols. 12mo. xix, [1], 324; viii, [3]-358 pp. Orig. cloth. Very
good ex-lib. set.
CHASE, PLINY EARLE. Intellectual Symbolism a Basis for Science.
Phila.: Pr. by C. Sherman, Son & Co., 1863. 1st sep. ed. 4to. [2],
[463]-594 pp. Plate. Sewn, wrappers slightly chipped & soiled.
Signed
presentation to Prof. Alpheus Crosby (of Dartmouth). Extracted from
"Transactions of American Philosophical Society" with added
title-page. An attempt at an Idealist cosmology demonstrating considerable
familiarity with classical philosophical literature, in particular the work of
Kant and Hamilton. Chase (1820-1886) taught science, and later philosophy, at
Haverford College. He was an accomplished linguist who "in later
life...was...interested in cosmical subjects, striving to establish a common
law that 'All physical phenomena are due to an Omnipotent Power, acting in ways
which may be represented by harmonic or cyclical modulations in an elastic
medium.'"--DAB.
CLAP, THOMAS. An Essay on the Nature and Foundation of
Moral Virtue and Obligation; Being a Short Introduction to the Study of Ethics;
for the Use of Students of Yale-College. New Haven [Conn.]: B. Mecom, 1765. 1st
ed. 12mo. [2], 2, 66, [2] pp., decorated with several attractive head- and tail
pieces. Cont. plain blue wrappers (light wear). Slight foxing, but a fine,
crisp copy overall.
Evans 9931.
"A rare book."--Fay, locating copies at Yale and Union Theological.
With the author's partially cropped presentation inscription in ink on the
title page, to "Hon. John Cushing."
CLARK, SHELDON. Essay On Volition [caption title]. [N.p.]
[1839]. ?1st ed. 8vo. 16 pp. Removed.
A farmer, Clark (1785-1840)
was a notable benefactor to Yale, establishing, among other things, the Sheldon
Clark Professorship of Philosophy. "He read and wrote much, leaving behind
manuscripts on economic matters and more especially upon moral and metaphysical
subjects; some of these were printed and sent to eminent men."--DAB.
Not among the author's titles in NUC or AI.
CLEVENGER, S[HOBAL] V. Comparative Physiology and Psychology.
Chicago: Jansen, McClurg & Co., 1885. 1st ed. 8vo. vi, 247, [1], x pp.,
illus. Index. Orig. cloth. Fine.
First book of
this pioneering American psychologist (see DAB).
CLINGMAN, T[HOMAS] L[ANIER]. Follies of the Positive Philosophers.
Address to the University Normal School of North Carolina, Delivered at Chapel
Hill, June 26, 1878. Raleigh: John Nichols, Book and Job Printer, 1878. 1st ed.
8vo. 25 pp., plus errata slip pasted to foot of final page. Orig. printed
wraps, a little worn.
Clingman
(1812-1897) was a prominent North Carolina politician.
l COCKER, B[ENJAMIN] F. Handbook of Philosophy. Notes of Lectures
Delivered at Michigan University, 1876-7. Division I. Psychology. Ann Arbor:
Courier Steam Printing House, 1877. 1st ed. 8vo. [4], 146 pp., interleaved with
blank pages and with numerous blank leaves bound in at end. Cont. 3/4 leather
(quite rubbed and scuffed) and marbled boards. Tight, internally fine. With
contemporary Ann Arbor binder's ticket on front pastedown.
Very scarce.
With a signed calligraphic inscription from Cocker to one Ida M. Bellis, dated
3/25/'77; the printing is dedicated to the Class of '77 at Michigan "at
whose request these 'Notes' were prepared, and at whose expense they were
published...." Cocker was the Philosophy department at Michigan for
many years prior to his death in 1893; his presence probably retarded
philosophy there as it held up the advancement of G.S. Morris. Cocker was thus
the progenitor of a department that was shortly to include, in addition to
Morris, G.W. Howison, John Dewey, R.M. Wenley and (briefly) G.H. Mead. While
Cocker has been described as "completely devoid of training or resources
in philosophical scholarship" (Jones, George Sylvester Morris,
1948), he did publish Christianity and Greek Philosophy (see
below). In any event, this synopsis of Cocker's lectures, which proceeds in
deductive fashion from one definition to the next, is a valuable document in
the history of American philosophical pedagogy.
COCKER, B. F. Christianity and Greek Philosophy; Or, the
Relation between Spontaneous and Reflective Thought in Greece and the Positive
Teaching of Christ and His Apostles. N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1879. 1st ed.
8vo. 531 pp., plus pub. ads. Index. Orig. cloth. Light shelfwear, faint
tidemark across bottom portion of much of text.
Dedicated to
D.D. Whedon.
CONCORD SUMMER SCHOOL OF PHILOSOPHY. Group of 4 leaflet and broadsheet
prospectuses for the Concord School, dated May 1, 1882, July 10, 1882, July 10,
1882 (variant printing), and May 30, 1883. 4to. [2] or [3] pp. each. Folds,
some light wear. Very good.
Very scarce
grouping, providing details on costs, courses, lectures and lecturers, program
times & dates, available lodging, &c., all signed in type by F.B.
Sanborn, S.H. Emery, and A.B. Alcott.
CONCORD SUMMER SCHOOL OF
PHILOSOPHY. Concord Lectures
on Philosophy. Comprising Outlines of All the Lectures...in 1882. Collected
& arranged by Raymond Bridgman.... Cambridge, Mass.: Moses King, Publisher,
1883. 1st ed. Small 4to. 168 pp. Orig. bevelled cloth, light shelfwear. Ex-lib.
copy with shelf label on spine and perforation stamp on title, else quite nice.
BAL 129. Includes lectures by
A.B. Alcott, Julia Ward Howe, Hiram Jones, Eliz. Palmer Peabody, John Watson,
R.G. Hazard et al.
COOK, JOSEPH. Transcendentalism, with Preludes on Current
Events. Boston: James R. Osgood & Co., 1878. 1st ed. 8vo. [6], 305 pp.,
plus ad leaf. Orig. cloth (lightly soiled and spotted). Very good.
COOK, WEBSTER. The Ethics of Bishop Butler and Immanuel Kant
[cover title]. Ann Arbor: Andrews & Co., 1888. 1st ed. 8vo. iv, 52 pp.,
plus ads. Cloth-backed printed boards. Ex-lib.
University of
Michigan Philosophical Papers Second Series, No. 4.
[COOPER, THOMAS.] The Right of Free Discussion. New-York 1829.
?1st ed. 12mo. 46 pp., ad leaf. Removed; some light foxing.
Not in Shoemaker
which records two copies of a 16 page edition, signed "Philo
Veritatas.".
[COOPER, T.] A View of the Metaphysical and Physiological
Arguments in Favor of Materialism. By a Physician. Phila. 1824. 12mo. 1st Amer.
ed. 67 pp. Removed; some light foxing.
Shoemaker 15869
(5).
[COOPER, T.] The Scripture Doctrine of Materialism. By a
Layman. Philadelphia 1823. 1st ed. 12mo. 44 pp. Removed.
Shoemaker 12259
(5). Very scarce free thought work by an eminent scientist and political
thinker.
[CROLY, DAVID G.]. A Positivist Primer: Being a Series of
Familiar Conversations on the Religion of Humanity. By C.G. David. N.Y.: David
Wesley & Co., 1871. 1st ed. 12mo. 141, [1] pp. Orig. cloth, slight wear
along upper hinge.
Croly
(1829-1889) was a radical journalist whose principal claim to fame was the
coining of the term "miscegenation," in a book of that title (1864).
"One of Croly's chief interests was Auguste Comte's theory of Positivism,
a philosophy which he did his best to introduce into the United States."--DAB.
[DANA, JAMES]. An Examination of ...Edward's "Enquiry
on Freedom of Will;" More Especially the Foundation Principle of His Book,
with the Tendency and Consequences Therein Contained. In Three Parts.... With
an Appendix, Containing a Specimen of Coincidence Between the Principles of Mr.
Edwards's Book, and Those of Antient and Modern Fatalists, Boston: Daniel
Kneeland, 1770. 1st ed. 12mo. xi, 140 pp., lacking half title. Somewhat later
(early 19th c.?) 3/4 calf and marbled boards, upper hinge cracked and tender.
Some wear to corners, text a little browned. Very good.
Evans 11623. A
sequel was published in New Haven in 1773. The present work was the earliest
response of the liberal clergy to Edwards' Freedom of the Will (1754).
Dana makes a number of references (e.g. pp. 71-72, p. 126) to alleged
similarities between the doctrines of Edwards and those of Hume. Dana's views
were later taken up by Stephen West.
[DAVIS, ANDREW JACKSON.] Mental Disorders; Or Diseases of the Brain and
Nerves, Developing the Origin and Philosophy of Mania, Insanity, and Crime,
with Full Directions for Their Treatment and Cure. New York: American News Co.,
1871. 487 pp., plus 2 ad leaves. Frontis. Orig. cloth (spine faded).
[DAVIS, NOAH K.]. The Theory of Thought. A Treatise on
Deductive Logic. N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1880. 1st ed. 8vo. x, 316 pp.,
plus 4 pp. of pub. ads. Orig. cloth, spine ends quite rubbed. Slightly shaken,
bookplate removed. Text generally fine.
Davis
(1830-1910), author of a series of widely-used philosophy texts, was for many
years professor of moral philosophy at the University of Virginia.
[DAVIS, NOAH K.]. The Theory of Thought. A Treatise on
Deductive Logic. N.Y. & Lond.: Harper & Brothers, 1898. Reprint. 8vo.
x, 316 pp., plus 4 pp. of pub. ads. Orig. cloth, some soiling.
DAY, HENRY N. Logical Praxis: Comprising a Summary of the
Principles of Logical Science and Copious Exercises for Practical Education.
New Haven, Conn.: Charles C. Chatfield & Co., 1872. 1st ed. 12mo. viii, 148
pp., plus ads. Index. Orig. cloth, small chip at head of spine. Ex-lib.
A Congregational
clergyman, Day (1808-1890), nephew of Jeremiah Day, wrote more than 20
text-books, of which about half were devoted to various areas of Philosophy.
DAY, H.N. The Science of Aesthetics or the Natures,
Kinds, Laws, and Uses of Beauty. Second Edition. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons
[n.d. (copy. 1872).] Small 8vo. xvii, [1], 434 pp. Index. Orig. cloth; light
wear but a bright copy. Library bookplate and pocket (at rear), text clean and
unmarked.
DAY, H.N. Elements of Psychology. N.Y.: G.P. Putnam's
Sons, 1877. 12mo. xi, [1], 248 pp., plus ad page. Index. Orig. cloth, moderate
shelfwear.
?Second
printing; preface dated February 1876.
(DAY, H.N.) KRUG, WM. TRAUTGOTT. Fundamental Philosophy
or Elements of Primitive Philosophy; Being the First Division of a Complete
System of Philosophical Science. [Translated] From the German...[by Henry N.
Day]. Hudson, Ohio: W. Skinner & Co., 1848. 1st ed. in English. 18mo. [6],
59 pp. Cont. marbled boards, roan spine (worn). Very sound.
DAY JEREMIAH. An Inquiry Respecting the Self-Determining
Power of the Will; Or Contingent Volition. New Haven: Herrick & Noyes,
1838. 1st ed. 12mo. 200 pp. Cont. figured cloth, paper label. Spine faded, else
a nice copy.
l DAY, JEREMIAH. An Inquiry Into the Self-Determining Power of
the Will; Or, Contingent Volition. Second Edition, with Additions and
Alterations [sic]. New Haven: Day & Fitch, 1849. 12mo. 190 pp. Frontis.
Portrait. Orig. blindstamped cloth, light wear and spotting. Frontis. has
offset onto title, edges of sheets lightly browned, some spotty foxing, &c.
Withal, a tight copy, very good overall.
With the
contemporary signature of Dr [?James] Marsh on title. This edition has been
reset and the Table of Contents reorganized, but it appears to be a straight
reprint of the text, title notwithstanding. This edition does seem, in our
experience, scarcer than the earlier one. A defense of the views of Jonathan
Edwards, this is one of a spate of works, pro and con, appearing in the 1830's
and early '40's, which betokened a resurgence of interest in Edwards' work.
DEAN, AMOS. The Philosophy of Human Life. Being an
Investigation of the Great Elements of Life: the Power that Acts--the Will that
Directs the Action--and the Accountability or Sanctions that Influence the
Formation of Volitions. Together with Reflections Adapted to the Physical,
Political, Popular, Moral and Religious Natures of Man. Boston: Marsh, Capen,
Lyon and Webb, 1839. 1st ed. 12mo. vi, 300 pp., plus pub. ads. Cont. cloth
(faded), wear to spine extremities. Some foxing and stains in text. A sound
copy.
Inscribed to
J.R. Buchanan. From the library of Joseph Blau.
DEAN, A. The History of Civilization, in Seven
Volumes. Albany, N.Y.: Joel Munsell, 1868-69. 1st ed. 8vo. approx. 3900 pp.
Indices. Engraved vignette portrait in vol. I. Orig. cloth, lightly soiled.
Munselliana, pp 154, 158; 800 sets
printed. Includes lengthy sections on Greek Philosophy (II: 297-406), Roman Philosophy
(III: 272-334) and Modern European Philosophy (VI: 234-512).
(DEAN, A.) Catalogue of the Library Collected by the
Late Professor Amos Dean of Albany, N.Y. For Sale...by Joseph Sabin,
Bookseller. New York: Joseph Sabin, 1868. 1st ed. 8vo. 179 pp. Orig. printed
wraps, spine worn.
Comprising
nearly 2,000 titles. Printed by Joel Munsell: Munselliana, p. 156.
DE CONCILIO, J [i.e. Gennaro]. Elements of Intellectual Philosophy. New
York: D. & J. Sadleir & Co., 1885. 1st ed. 8vo. iv, 290. Orig. decorated
cloth, some wear to tips and ends. Shelf label on spine, small stamp on title,
front endpaper and last page of text. Sheets uniformaly browned. Withal, a very
sound copy.
Uncommon, early
work of American Catholic philosophy. Principally a textbook of logic (pp.
21-140), but also containing sections on "Ontology" and
"Anthropology". Monsignor Concilio (b. 1835) emigrated from Italy to
New Jersey in 1860, where he was subseqently connected with Seton Hall
University.
DEWEY, JOHN. Psychology. N.Y.: Harper & Brothers,
1887. 1st ed. 8vo. xii, 427 pp., plus 4 pp. of ads (for "Valuable Books of
Mental and Moral Philosophy"). Old half buckram and marbled boards. A good
copy, only.
DEWEY, J. Leibniz's New Essays Concerning the Human
Understanding. A Critical Exposition. Chicago: S.C. Griggs & Co., 1888. 1st
ed. Small 8vo. xvii, [1], 272 pp. Orig. cloth. Spine extremities rubbed, small
wear to corners.
Part of the
estimable series of "Griggs's Philosophical Classics."
DEWEY, J. Outline of a Critical Theory of Ethics. Ann
Arbor, Mich.: Register Pub. Co., 1891. 1st ed. 8vo. viii, 253 pp., plus ad
leaf. Orig. cloth, inner hinges neatly strengthened. Sheets browned (as usual).
DEWEY, J. Reality and the Criterion for the Truth of
Ideas [caption title]. [N.p., circa. 1907]. 1st sep. ed. Small 8vo. [317]-342
pp. Stapled as issued. Rather browned, some chipping at foot of gutter margin
(no loss of text).
Offprint from Mind,
Vol. XVI, N.S., No. 63.
DEWEY, ORVILLE. The Problem of Human Destiny; Or the End of
Providence in the World and Man. N.Y.: Pub. by Jas. Miller, 1864. 1st ed. Tall
8vo. viii, 275 pp. Orig. pebbled cloth, light wear to spine ends, corners
bumped. Front blank excised. A very good copy.
Dewwy
(1794-1882) was a Unitarian clergyman. The present work is based on Lowell
Lectures given by Dewey in 1851.
DICKSON, SAMUEL HENRY. Essays On Life, Sleep, Pain, Etc. Phila.:
Blanchard & Lea, 1852. 1st ed. Small 8vo. 301 pp., plus 24 page pub.
catalog dated August, 1851. Orig. cloth, some wear at top on spine.
Dickson
(1798-1872), a noted physician, was one of the founders of the Medical College
of South Carolina. Includes an essay on "Intellection" (pp. 135-188)
and several others in addition to those noted on the title. The brief Preface
is dated June 1851, but this appears to be the first printing.
DIMAN, J[EREMIAH] LEWIS. The Theistic Argument as Affected by Recent
Theories. A Course of Lectures...at the Lowell Institute in Boston. Boston:
Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1882. 1st ed. 8vo. viii, 392 pp. Index. Orig.
cloth.
Diman
(1831-1881) studied in Germany with Trendelenburg and Ulrici, among others, and
was an influential professor of history and political economy at Brown.
DIETZEN, JOSEPH. Some of the Philosophical Essays on
Socialism and Science, Religion, Ethics, Critique-of-Reason and the
World-at-Large. Translated by M. Beer & Th. Rothstein. Edited by Eugene
Dietzen & Joseph Dietzen, Jr. Chicago: Open Court, 1917. Later printing
(1906). Small 8vo. 362 pp. Orig. cloth (lightly soiled).
"Dietzen is
noteworthy because he developed his own theory of dialectical materialism
independently of Marx and Engels. He spent two Wanderjahre [1849-1850] in
America...but most of his theory was evolved during his mature life in Germany.
He spent the last four years of his life (1884-1888) writing and editing
socialist papers in the United States. Most of Dietzen's philosophical writings
have been translated in Some of the Philosophical Essays...."--Egbert
& Persons, Socialism and American Life.
DRESSER, HORATIO W. The Philosophy of the Spirit. A Study of the
Spiritual Nature of Man and the Presence of God, with a Supplementary Essay on
the Logic of Hegel. N.Y. and London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1908. 1st ed. 8vo.
xiv, [2], 545 pp., plus ad leaves. Index. Orig. cloth. some shelfwear, snag at
head of spine.
Not in
Steinhauer. Dresser was a student of Royce's at Harvard and received his Ph.D.
in Philosophy there in 1907. The "Supplementary Essay" here (pp.
385-537) includes a review of Hegelian literature. Owner's label on inside of
cover.
(DUNCAN) LEIBNITZ [G.W.]. The Philosophical Works....
Comprising The Monadology, New System of Nature, Principles of Nature and of
Grace, Letters to Clarke, Refutation of Spinoza, and His Other Important
Philosophical Opuscules, Together with the Abridgement of the Theodicy, and
Extracts from the New Essays on the Human Understanding. Translated from the
Original Latin and French. With Notes, By George Martin Duncan. New Haven:
Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor, 1890. 1st ed. 8vo. [8], 392, [1] pp. Orig.
cloth. Spine ends chipped. else a fine copy.
Presented by
John Veitch to R.M. Wenley, 1893; Wenley edited Veitch's posthumous Dualism
& Monism (1895). This is the first appearance in English of many of Leibnitz'
works. Duncan was a professor at Yale.
[DURFEE, JOB]. The Panidea: Or, An Omnipresent Reason
Considered as the Creative and Sustaining Logos. By Theoptes. Boston: Thomas H.
Webb & Co., 1846. 1st ed. 8vo. 176 pp. Cont. 3/4 leather and drab boards;
front cover detached.
A judge of the
Rhode Island Supreme Court, Durfee (1790-1847) here advances a theory of the
inevitability of progress. "Durfee elaborated his 'law of progress' into a
system of idealistic pantheism... According to this system the Absolute Reason
or Divine Logos is gradually 'assimilating' the world unto himself, drawing
each 'natural form' toward its 'natural perfection'...."--Schneider.
DURFEE, J. The Complete Works of.... With a Memoir of the
Author. Edited by His Son [Thomas Durfee]. Providence: Gladdin & Proud.
Boston: Little & Brown, 1849. 1st ed. 8vo. xxvi, 523 pp. Orig. cloth. Faint
tide-mark across lower margin of text. Very good.
Includes an 1843
oration on "The Influence of Scientific Discovery and Invention on Social
and Political Progress" (reprinted in Blau), in addition to Panidea
and other miscellaneous papers.
(DURFEE) DURFEE, THOMAS. Memoir of Job Durfee, Late
Chief-Justice of the Supreme Court of Rhode Island.... Cambridge: John Wilson
& Son, 1881. 1st sep. ed. 8vo. 25 pp. Orig. printed wraps.
DWIGHT, TIMOTHY, JR. The Nature, and Danger, of Infidel
Philosophy, Exhibited in Two Discourses.... New-Haven: Pr. by George Bunce,
1798. 1st ed. Small 8vo. [3]-95 pp., wanting 1/2 title? Tipped into a library
binder.
Evans 33657.
DWIGHT, T, JR. Sermons. In Two Volumes. Vol. I [-II].
Edinburgh: Waugh & Innes, 1828. 1st ed. 2 vols. 8vo. xvi, 576; ix, [1], 496
pp. Cont. calf backed with binder's cloth.
Presented to
Theodore Dwight by his father Benjamin Dwight (son of the author), dated August
1840. Comprises 59 sermons of which 56 are printed here for the first time.
EATON, R. M. Symbolism and Truth. An Introduction to the
Theory of Knowledge. Cambridge: Harvard, 1925. 1st ed. 8vo. xiv, 330 pp. Index.
Orig. cloth.
Presentation
inscription to unidentified couple, "with love, from Ralph." See
Kuklick (1977) for an account of Eaton's tragic career.
EDWARDS, JONATHAN. A Treatise Concerning the Religious
Affections, in Three Parts.... The Second Edition. Boston: Printed. New York:
Re-printed by J. Parker, 1768. 8vo. [2], vi, 470, [9] pp. Cont. sheep, piece
chipped from foot of spine. Several early leaves loose, small piece shaved from
margin of contents leaf with very slight loss.
Evans 10890.
EDWARDS, J. A Treatise Concerning Religious Affections,
in Three Parts.... Edinburgh: Pr. for W. Laing, 1789. 12mo. [2], 472 pp. Cont.
leather with label, small repairs foot of spine. Rear blanks removed. A very
good copy.
EDWARDS, J. The Treatise on Religious Affections. To
which is Now Added a Copious Index of Subjects. Boston: James Loring, 1821.
12mo. xiv, [13]-315, [1] pp. Cont. sheep (rubbed), leather label. Small hole in
front blanks, text somewhat browned and foxed. A sound copy.
EDWARDS, J. A Careful and Strict Inquiry Into the Modern
Prevailing Notions of that Freedom of the Will, Which is Supposed to be
Essential to Moral Agency, Virtue and Vice, Reward and Punishment, Praise, and
Blame. The Fourth Edition. Wilmington (Delaware): Pr. & sold by James
Adams, 1790. 12mo. xi, 299, [1], 13 pp. Cont. sheep, later leather spine. Title
a little soiled, some foxing in text.
Evans 22476, the
2nd or 3rd Amer. edition; a Boston 1766 edition listed by Evans (from Haven) is
not located. Appended here is the first American edition of Edwards'
"Remarks on the Essays of Morality and Natural Religion, in a Letter to a
Minister of the Church of Scotland," written in 1757.
EDWARDS, J. An Inquiry Into the Modern Prevailing Notions
of the Freedom of the Will which is Supposed to be Essential to Moral Agency,
Virtue and Vice, Reward and Punishment. A New Edition, with an Introductory
Essay by the Author of "Natural History of Enthusiasm" [i.e. Isaac
Taylor]. London: James Duncan, 1831. 8vo. clxvi, 434, 20 pp., plus ad leaf.
Index. Orig. figured cloth, printed paper label. A nice copy.
An excellent
edition with notes and index, to which is appended Edwards' "Remarks on
the Essays on the Principles of Morality and Natural Religion."
[EDWARDS, J]. A Careful and Strict Inquiry Into the Modern
Prevailing Notions of the Freedom of the Will.... N.Y.: Pub. by Leavitt &
Allen, 1856. 8vo. iv, 190 pp. Orig. cloth.
Comprises vol.
II from an edition of Edwards' Works, complete in itself.
EDWARDS, J. The Works.... With an Essay on His Genius
and Writings, by Henry Rogers: And a Memoir by Sereno E. Dwight, Revised and
Corrected by Edward Hickman. London: Ball, Arnold & Co., 1850. 2 vols.
Royal 8vo. [2], cclxxxvi, 691; [2], iii, [1], 969 pp., printed in double
columns. Frontis. portrait. Cont. 3/4 sheep and cloth with contrasting spine
labels. Some rubbing and shelfwear, one hinge starting, but an excellent set.
(EDWARDS.) DWIGHT, SERENO. The Life of President
Edwards. [Being] The Works. Vol. I. N.Y.: S. Converse, 1829. Thick 8vo. 766 pp.
Frontis. portrait. Disbound.
(EDWARDS.) [SMITH, ELIAS.] An Essay on the Fall of
Angels & Men; With Remarks on Dr. Edwards's Notion of the Freedom of the
Will, and the System of Universality. Boston (Mass.): True & Rowe, 1812.
3rd ed. 12mo. 35 pp. Sewn, uncut. Lightly soiled, edges somewhat frayed with a
few short tears in early leaves. Text intact.
S & S 25354
(3). See DAB for Smith, founder of the first American religious weekly
paper.
(EDWARDS) SQUIRES, WM. H. (Ed.). The Edwardean. A
Quarterly Devoted to the History of Thought in America. Vol. I, no. 1 [-4].
Oct. 1903 [-July, 1904]. Clinton [N.Y.]: Pr. at the Courier Press [1903-04].
8vo. 256 pp. Frontis. portrait of Edwards. Orig. cloth; remnants of small shelf
label on spine.
(EDWARDS.) TAYLOR, ISAAC. Essay on the Application of
Abstract Reasoning to the Christian Doctrines: Originally Published as an
Introduction to Edwards On The Will. First American ed. Boston: Crocker &
Brewster. N.Y.: J. Leavitt, 1832. 8vo. 4, [13]-163 pp. Orig. cloth with printed
paper label. Fine.
A separate
printing of the essay prefixed to the 1831 edition of Freedom of the Will
noted above.
EDWARDS, JONATHAN, JR. A Dissertation Concerning Liberty and
Necessity; Containing Remarks on the Essays of Dr. Samuel West, and on the
Writings of Several Other Authors, On Those Subjects. Worcester: Pr. by Leonard
Worcester, 1797. 1st ed. 8vo. 234 pp., plus errata leaf. Cont. sheep, leather
label.
Evans 32073.
ELIOT, ANDREW. A Discourse on Natural Religion. Boston:
Printed by Daniel Kneeland & Nicholas Bowes, 1771. 1st ed. 8vo. [iii]-xlv,
[1] pp., wanting 1/2 title. Sewn, as issued. Quite browned, some foxing, a few
short, marginal tears, but a crisp, uncut copy with wide margins. With some
neat penned marginalia in a contemporary hand.
Evans 12033.
Dudleian Lecture, includes references to Locke, Tindal, Wollaston and Gay.
[ELLIS, CHARLES MAYO.] An Essay on Transcendentalism. Boston:
Crocker & Ruggles, 1842. 1st ed. 12mo. 104 pp. Cont. boards. Spine shot,
but paper label intact and covers tight. Later ownership signature on endpaper.
ELLMAKER, ELIAS E. The Revelation of Rights. Second Edition.
Pittsburgh: Pr. for the pub., by A.A. Anderson, 1847. 12mo. 152 pp. Cont.
marbled boards (mostly worn away), leather spine and corners (heavily rubbed).
Some minor stains in text, but a solid copy.
(EMERSON) COOKE, GEORGE WILLIS. Ralph Waldo Emerson:
His Life, Writings and Philosophy. Boston: Jas. Osgood & Co., 1881. 1st ed.
8vo. viii, [2], 390 pp. Index. Orig. cloth.
"Of books
that attempt a full statement of Emerson's philosophical ideas, the first was
G.W. Cooke's biography, and it is still remarkably sound, considering the fact
that it is based solely on the works...before 1881."--Eight American
Authors.
ENGLE, J.S. Analytic Interest Psychology and Synthetic
Philosophy. Baltimore: King Brothers, 1904. 1st ed. 8vo. xxvi, [2], 205 pp.
Orig. cloth. Light shelfwear, library bookplate (no other markings). Very good.
Several of the
chapters here were first given as lectures at Johns Hopkins.
EVERETT, ALEXANDER H. Critical and Miscellaneous Essays. To which
are Added a Few Poems. Boston: James Munroe & Co., 1845. 1st ed. Small 8vo.
iv, 563 pp. Orig. cloth. Headband partly chipped away, else a tight, clean
copy.
Includes essays
on Schiller, Voltaire, James Mackintosh, the "Art of Being Happy,"
&c.
EVERETT, CHARLES C. Fichte's Science of Knowledge. A Critical
Exposition. Chicago: S.C. Griggs & Co., 1884. 1st ed. 12mo. xvi, 287 pp.
Orig. cloth, extremities lightly rubbed. Owner's stamp on title.
Issued as part
of "Griggs's Philosophical Classics."
FAIRCHILD, JAMES. Moral Philosophy, or the Science of
Obligation. N.Y.: Sheldon & Co. [after 1878]. Later printing. 12mo. 326
pp., plus pub. ads. Orig. cloth.
Copyrighted
1869; one of the ads here is for A.L. Chapin's edition of Wayland's Political
Economy which was first issued in 1878.
FISKE, JOHN. Outlines of Cosmic Philosophy Based on the
Doctrine of Evolution, with Criticisms on the Positive Philosophy. London:
Macmillan & Co., 1874. 1st Engl. ed. 2 vols. Large 8vo. xv, [1], 465; vii,
[1], 523 pp. Index. Orig. ruled cloth. Two punctures in vol. I spine, otherwise
very good.
FISKE, J. Outlines of Cosmic Philosophy Based on the
Doctrine of Evolution, with Criticisms of the Positive Philosophy. With an
Introduction by Josiah Royce. In Four Volumes. Vol. I [-IV]. Cambridge: Pr. at
the Riverside Press, 1902. "Edition de Luxe [of] The Writings of John
Fiske," vols. xiii-xvi, 4 vols. 8vo. 16 plates (portraits). Orig. cloth,
paper labels (darkened & slightly rubbed). Near Fine.
One of 1,000
numbered sets. With a 125 page Introduction by Royce.
FISKE, J. Darwinism and Other Essays. London & New
York: Macmillan, 1879. 1st ed. 8vo. viii, 283, [1], plus ad leaf and 32 page
publisher's catalogue dated March 1879. Orig. cloth. Fine.
Rowland Hazard's
copy with his signature and bookplate. The volume includes an appreciation of
Chauncey Wright (pp. 78-109) and "Mr. Buckle's Fallacies" with a
supplement (130-203) in addition to two essays on Darwin and other papers.
(FISKE, J.) CLARK, J.S. The Life and Letters of John
Fiske. Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1917. 1st ed. 2 vols. 8vo.
xvi, [2], 533; ix, [5], 523 pp. Index. Numerous plates. Orig. cloth.
FISKE, N.W. The Value of Mental Philosophy to the
Minister of the Gospel. Being the Substance of an Address Delivered at the
Theological Institute, East Windsor, Ct., Aug. 10, 1842.... Boston: Gould,
Kendall & Lincoln, 1842. 1st sep. ed. 8vo. [2], 39 pp. Sewn.
Presented by the
author to the Northern Academy of Arts and Sciences.
FOLLEN, CHARLES. Inaugural Discourse, Delivered Before the
University in Cambridge, Massachusetts, September 3, 1831. Cambridge: Hilliard
& Brown, 1831. 1st ed. 8vo. 27, [1] pp. Removed, with traces of orig. blue
wraps.
Sabin 24953.
Contains a sketch of German philosophy, pp. 11-15.
FOLLEN, C. Religion and the Church. Number I. Boston:
James Munroe & Co., 1836. 1st ed. 12mo. 42 pp. Orig. printed wraps. Very
good.
Very scarce,
with a presentation to James Walker "from the author."
FOLLEN, C. The Works...with a Memoir of His Life.
Boston: Hilliard, Gray & Co., 1842. 1st ed. 5 vols. 8vo. Frontis. portrait
in vol. I. Orig. cloth, some wear to extremities.
(FOLLEN.) MAY, SAMUEL J. A Discourse on the Life and
Character of the Rev. Charles Follen, L.L.D. Who Perished, Jan. 13, 1840, in
the Conflagration of the Lexington. Delivered Before the Massachusetts
Anti-Slavery Society.... Boston: Henry L. Devereux, Printer, 1840. 1st ed. 8vo.
30 pp. Orig. printed wraps (moderate wear).
Presentation
"from the author" on front wrap.
[FOSTER, WILLIAM]. A Society for the Special Study of Political
Economy, the Philosophy of History, and the Science of Government, Proposed by
a Citizen of Boston. Boston: Pr. by Alfred Mudge & Son, 1857. 1st ed. 8vo.
19 pp. Orig. printed wraps (chipped). Ex-lib.
Presentation to
Elizabeth Palmer Peabody from the author; small part of recipient's name
chipped away. Proposes that the money from James Smithson's will be used for an
institution in Boston. Sabin 25268.
FRENCH, J.W. Practical Ethics. Third Edition. N.Y.: D.
Van Nostrand, 1865. [Bound with:] FRENCH. Lectures on Ethics and Jurisprudence.
N.Y.: Van Nostrand, 1865. 1st ed. Together, 2 vols. in 1. 8vo. vi, 223; 65 pp.,
plus ads. Fldg. table in second work. Orig. pub. cloth, moderate shelfwear.
These two works
are to form a connected series of lectures. With inscription of West Point
cadet dated Nov. 1864 (French taught at U.S. Military Academy.).
l
FRIESE, PHILIP C. Semitic Philosophy: Showing the Ultimate Social and
Scientific Outcome of Original Christianity in Its Conflict with Surviving
Ancient Heathenism. Chicago: S.C. Griggs & Co., 1890. 1st ed. Small 8vo.
xvi, 247 pp. Orig. cloth.
Highly dubious
race-based speculation. "Compliments of the author" on front fly.
FRISBIE [LEVI] A Collection of the Miscellaneous Writings
of Prof. Frisbie, with Some Notices of His Life and Character. Boston: Pub. by
Cummings, Hilliard & Co., 1823. 1st ed. Tall 8vo. lxi, [1], 235 pp. Cont.
boards, printed paper label. Piece torn from lower cover of front blank, pp.
172-73 slightly defective, else a fine & uncut.
Edited by
Andrews Norton. Contemporary ownership signature dated 5/28/23 with later
ownership signature of Joseph Blau. Includes an examination of Smith's Theory
of Moral Sentiments (pp. 43-89) and Notes for Lectures on Ethical Subjects
(pp. 123-206). Especially interesting is a critique of concept of utility as
basis of ethics (pp. 135-44).
FROTHINGHAM, NATHANIEL L. Deism or Christianity? Four Discourses.
Boston: Wm. Crosby & H.P. Nichols, 1845. 1st ed. 8vo. 77 pp. Orig. stiff
printed wraps.
Presentation to
Edward Brooks, initialed by the author.
FROTHINGHAM, OCTAVIUS BROOKS. Transcendentalism in New England. A History.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1876. 1st ed. 8vo. 9, 395 pp., plus ad leaf.
Index. Frontis. portrait. Orig. bevelled cloth.
BAL 5275. Howes F397.
(FULLERTON, G.S.) SPINOZA. The Philosophy of Spinoza as
Contained in the First, Second and Fifth Parts of "The Ethics," and
In Extracts from the Third and Fourth. Trans. from the Latin, & edited with
notes by G. S. Fullerton. Second Edition, Enlarged. N.Y.: Henry Holt & Co.,
1908. Small 8vo. viii, 358 pp. Index. Orig. pub. cloth.
(GARMEN, CHARLES.) Studies in Philosophy and Psychology by
Former Students of Charles Edward Garman. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin
& Co., 1906. 1st ed. 8vo. xxiv, 411 pp. Index. Frontis. portrait. Orig,
cloth, t.e.g.
With a black-bordered
card from Mrs. Garman responding to a letter of condolence from an Amherst
student following Garmen's untimely death in 1907. The 13 contributors, all but
one professors of philosophy, psychology or political economy in American
universities, include J.H. Tufts, W.F. Willcox and F.J.E. Woodbridge.
GASKELL, JOHN. New Elements From Old Subjects: Presented as
the Basis for a Science of Mind. To which are Added: I. The Philosophy of
Numeration: II. The Philosophy of Government: III. The Philosophy of
Definitions: As Applications of the Aforesaid Elements. Phila.: Claxton, Remsen
& Haffelfinger, 1874. 1st ed. 8vo. xiii, [3], 196 pp. Orig. cloth, light
shelfwear.
Edited by John
W. Huff, to whom the book is dedicated, and with a signed presentation from
Huff to Rowland Hazard dated 1877.
GERHART, E[MANUEL] V. An Introduction to the Study of Philosophy.
With an Outline Treatise on Logic. Phila. Lindsay & Blakistan, 1858. 1st
ed. Small 8vo. 359 pp. Cont. cloth (faded), leather spine; upper hinge cracking.
Internally very good.
Bookplate of
Joseph Torrey. Gerhart (1817-1904) was President of Franklin & Marshall
and, later, Mercersburg Theological Seminary. This work, dedicated to F. Rauch,
includes a translation of Beck's Philosophische Propädeutic (1841).
GIBBONS, WM. An Exposition of Modern Scepticism, in a
Letter Addressed to the Editors of the Free Enquirer. Third Edition, Corrected
& Enlarged. Wilmington, Del.: Pr. & sold by R. Porter & Son [1830].
8vo. 52 pp. Removed.
AI 1576. (HEH, Del. Hist.,
NYPL). A physician, Gibbons (1781-1845) wrote the present work "to
counteract the propoganda of Robert Dale Owen and Frances [Fanny] Wright
D'Arusmont."--DAB.
GORTON, D.A. An Essay on the Principles of Mental
Hygiene. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1873. 1st ed. Small 8vo. xii,
[9]-242 pp., plus ads. Index. Orig. bevelled cloth, some wear to tips and ends.
GOWANS, WILLIAM (Comp.). The Phenix; a Collection of Old and Rare
Fragments: Viz, The Morals of Confucius...; The Oracles of Zoroaster...; Sanchoniatho's
History of the Creation; The Voyages of Hanno Round the Coast of Africa, Five
Hundred Years Before Christ; King Hempsal's History of the African
Settlements...; and the Choice Sayings of Publius Syrus. New York: Published by
Wm. Gowan [sic], 1835. 1st ed. 8vo. 298 pp., plus ad leaf. Cont. boards (edges
quite worn), cloth spine with printed paper label. Very good, tight and
internally clean.
Gowans
(1803-1870) was a noteworthy Aermican antiquarian bookseller and publisher.
"His executors sold at auction some 250,000 bound volumes after eight tons
of pamphlets had been sold as waste paper."--DAB.
(GOWANS, WM.) Phaedo; Or, the Immortality of the Soul. By
Plato. Translated...by Charles S. Stanford. New York: James Miller, Publisher
[ca. 1880]. 8vo. liv, 228 pp. Frontis. Orig. decorated cloth. Owner's signature
dated 1881 on front blank.
Contains a brief
"Advertisement" signed in type by William Gowans and appears to be a
straight reprint of the Gowans edition of Phaedo which was first issued
in 1833.
GRAHAM, C. The True Philosophy of Mind. Louisville, Ky.:
Pr. for John P. Morton & Co., 1869. 1st ed. Small 8vo. 260 pp. Orig. cloth.
Overlooked by
Fay. NUC records 4 copies.
GRAYSON, P.W. Vice Unmasked, an Essay: Being a
Consideration of the Influence of Law Upon the Moral Essence of Man, with Other
Reflections. N.Y.: Pub. by George H. Evans, for the author, 1830. 1st ed. 8vo.
168 pp. Cont. cloth-backed boards, printed paper label (quite rubbed). Text
foxed. A very good copy.
GREENE, W[ILLIAM].B. The Doctrine of the Trinity, Briefly and
Impartially Explained in the Light of History and Philosophy. Not Published.
West Brookfield [Mass.]: Merriam & Chapin, Printers, 1847. 1st ed. 8vo. 32
pp. Later plain wraps.
Greene
(1819-1878) was associated with a variety of reform movements, including Brook
Farm. His works, which are quite uncommon, include two books, Remarks on the
Science of History, Followed by an A Priori Autobiography (1849) and Socialistic,
Communistic, Mutualistic, and Financial Fragments (1875), plus numerous
pamphlets, including Equality (1849), Mutual Banking (1850), two
works on the calculus (1859, 1870), Transcendentalism (1870) and The
Facts of Consciousness & the Philosophy of Herbert Spencer (1871).
[?GRIFFITH, MARY.] Discoveries in Light and Vision; With a
Short Memoir Containing Discoveries in the Mental Faculties. N.Y.: G.& C.
Carvil & Co., 1836. 1st ed. Thick 18mo. xi, [1], 300 pp., plus errata leaf.
3 plates. Cont. cloth-backed boards, paper label partially rubbed away. Text lightly
foxed, signature across title. A very good, tight copy.
Rhode Island
layer E.R. Potter's copy, with a later pencilled inscription presenting the
book to Rowland G. Hazard (see DAB for both). A very scarce analysis of
perception, considered both physiologically (pp. 1-222) and philosophically
(pp. 223-300). The work has been attributed to Griffith, author of several
novels (see Wright, vol. I).
GRIMES, J. STANLEY. The Mysteries of Human Nature Explained by a
New System of Nervous Physiology: To which is Added, a Review of the Errors of
Spiritualism... Buffalo [N.Y.]: R.M. Wanzer, 1857. 1st ed. 12mo. 432 pp.,
including frontis. Orig. cloth; foxed.
"Ill-trained,
and sharing the interest of his day in occult phenomena, [Grimes] nevertheless
possessed a fearless, original, and absolutely honest mind. He was one of the
first American evolutionists, one of the first American investigators of
mesmerism to reach constructive conclusions, [and] a stout opponent of superstition
in a superstitious age."--DAB.
GROS, JOHN DANIEL. Natural Principles of Rectitude, for the
Conduct of Man in All States and Stations of Life, Demonstrated and Explained
in a Systematic Treatise on Moral Philosophy.... N.Y.: Pr. by T.& J.
Swords, 1795. 1st ed. 8vo. xvi, 456 pp. Cont. calf (rubbed); leather label.
Evans 28775.
Gros (1738-1812) was a professor at Columbia and this work is based on his
lectures there; for an analysis, see Fay pp. 53-58.
(HADDOCK, C.B.) BROWN, S.G. A Discourse Commemorative of
Charles Brickett Haddock, D.D. Late Professor of Intellectual Philosophy and
Political Economy.... Windsor, Vt.: Press of Bishop & Tracey, 1861. 1st ed.
8vo. 30 pp. Frontis. portrait. Orig. printed wraps.
Haddock (1796-1861)
taught at Dartmouth College; Brown was a colleague there.
HADDOCK, JOSEPH. Psychology; Or, the Science of the Soul,
Considered Physiologically and Philosophically. With an Appendix, Containing
Notes of Mesmeric and Psychical Experience. With Engravings of the Nervous
System. New York: Fowlers & Wells, 1853. ?2nd Amer. ed. 12mo. 112 pp., with
text illus. Cont. 3/4 leather and boards; binding rubbed.
Bound with 4
other scarce Fowlers & Wells imprints, three relating to phrenology, the
fourth being Alfred Smee, Principles of the Human Mind, Deduced from
Physical Laws (N.Y. 1853). NUC records only the 1850 printing of
Haddock's work, not this.
HAMILTON, REV. D.H. Autology: An Inductive System of Mental
Science; Whose Centre is The Will, and Whose Completion is The Personality. A
Vindication of the Manhood of Man, the Godhead of God, and the Divine
Authorship of Nature. Boston: Lee & Shepard, Pub's., 1873. 8vo. xviii, 14
pp. Removed.
Advance issue
containing "Publisher's Announcement," Table of Contents &
Introduction.
HAMILTON, EDWARD JOHN. The Human Mind: A Treatise in Mental
Philosophy. N.Y.: Robt. Carter & Bros., 1883. Thick 8vo. viii, 720, [1]
pp., ad leaflet laid in. Orig. cloth.
Hamilton
(1834-1918) immigrated to the U.S. from Ireland in 1843. He wrote several books
on logic and ethics: his work "derives from the Scottish philosophy, but
makes an advance upon it by constructive, original, independent
thinking."--Fay.
HAMILTON, E.J. The Modalist or the Laws of Rational
Conviction. A Textbook in Formal or General Logic. Boston, U.S.A.: Pub. by Ginn
& Co., 1891. 1st ed. 8vo. vi, 331 pp. Index. Orig. cloth, covers quite
stained. Tight, text fine.
Signed
presentation to Judge [Theodore] Dwight from Hamilton dated June 23, 1891.
HARRINGTON, ISAAC. Demonstrative Philosophy, or a Series of
Arguments in Favor of the Existence of a Supreme Being. Hartford: Press of
Case, Lockwood & Co., 1860. 1st ed. 12mo. 95 pp., plus 4 pages of ads.
Orig. cloth, some wear to spine ends.
Inscribed
"by the author." Includes chapters on "Consciousness,"
"The Senses," and "Reasoning," antecedent to 5 arguments
proving "Existence of a God."
HARRIS, SAMUEL. The Philosophical Basis of Theism. New York:
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1884. 1st ed. Thick 8vo. xxii, 564 pp. Orig. cloth,
worn at extremities. Some pencilled notes on endpapers.
Harris
(1814-1899) was President of Bowdoin College before accepting the Dwight chair
of systematic theology at Yale. "...Harris published [almost] nothing
until he was sixty-nine years of age. Then appeared The Philosophical Basis
of Theism (1883), which presented the grounds of theistic belief in a
manner so profound and comprehensive, yet with such lucidity of statement,
wealth of illustration, and emotional intensity that it made a deep impression
on the ministers of that generation."--DAB.
HARRIS, WILLIAM TORREY. Method of Study in Social Science. A Lecture
Delivered Before the St. Louis Social Science Association, March 4, 1879. St.
Louis: G.I. Jones & Co., 1879. 1st sep. ed. 8vo. 23 pp. Disbound, outer
leaves chipped and detached. Library stamp on title.
HARRIS, W.T. Hegel's Doctrine of Reflection, Being a
Paraphrase and a Commentary Interpolated Into the Text of the Second Volume of
Hegel's Larger Logic, Treating of "Essence." N.Y.: D. Appleton &
Co., 1881. 1st ed. Large 8vo. [4], 214 pp. Orig. cloth. Ink scribbling on
endpapers, several marginal notes on first few pages of text inked over.
HARRIS, W.T. Hegel's Logic. A Book on the Genesis of the
Categories of the Mind. A Critical Exposition. Chicago: S.C. Griggs & Co.,
1890. 1st ed. 12mo. xxx, 403 pp. Orig. cloth.
Issued as part
of "Griggs's Philosophical Classics."
HARRIS, W.T. Introduction to the Study of Philosophy,
Comprising Passages from His Writings Selected and Arranged with Commentary and
Illustration by Marietta Kies. N.Y.: D. Appleton & Co., 1894. 1st ed. 12mo.
xii, 287 pp., plus pub. ads. Orig. cloth.
Miss Kies was a
professor of philosophy at Mt. Holyoke.
HARRIS, W.T. A Thesis. Hegel's Voyage of Discovery.... [caption
title] [N.p., 1903]. 1st sep. ed. 8vo. 8 pp. Unbound, as issued.
Paper read
before American Philosophical Society, Dec., 1903.
HARRIS, W.T. (Ed.). Journal of Speculative Philosophy. Vols
I-VI. St. Louis, Mo.: Geo. Knapp & Co., 1867 [-72]. 6 vols in 5. 8vo. Orig.
cloth, rebacked, parts of orig. spines laid down. Ex-lib.
The first
English-language journal devoted to philosophy. Articles by Peirce in vols. I
and II. Also included are volumes VII, #1-4; XVIII, #1, 3; XIX, #3-4; XXI,
#1-4. Orig. wraps.
l HART, A[LBAN] J.X. The Mind and Its Creations: An Essay of
Mental Philosophy. Published for the Author. New York: Appleton & Co.
Mobile [Ala.]: Benjamin & Strickland, 1853. 1st ed. 8vo. 91 pp. Removed.
Light, uniform browning of sheets.
Very scarce
"American" work on mental philosophy written from a Catholic
perspective. Born and educated in England, the present work was written while
Hart was attached to Spring Hill College in Mobile. He later a work on grammar,
poetry, and a Catholic Psychology (London 1867).
(HARVARD PHILOSOPHY DEPT.) "Emerson Hall at Harvard
University." Boston, Mass., May 16, 1903. Broadside, 9-1/2" X
7-3/4". Signed in type George B. Dorr and 5 others. Folds, else fine.
Matted and framed under glass.
Circular
soliciting funds for construction of Emerson Hall. "As a memorial to
Emerson, this building, devoted to philsophic and philanthropic teaching...by
men like Professors James, Royce, Palmer, Munsterburg, Peabody, and Santayana,
seems singularly fitting."
HAVEN, JOSEPH. A History of Philosophy. Ancient and Modern.
N.Y.: Sheldon & Co., 1876. 1st ed. Small 8vo. vi, 416 pp., plus pub. ads.
Orig. cloth, some wear to extremities.
Haven
(1816-1874), professor at Amherst, also published Mental Philsoophy (1857),
"one of the great [psychology] texts of the pre-experimental period"
(Fay).
HAYES, ALBERT H. Diseases of the Nervous System; Or, the
Pathology of the Nerves and Nervous Maladies. A Treatise of Psychological
Medicine. Boston, Mass.: Pub. by the Peabody Medical Institute, 1873. 1st ed.
8vo. iv, [2], 204 pp., illus., plus 2 leaves of ads. Frontis. portrait. Orig.
cloth (stained).
[HAZARD, ROWLAND G.] Language: Its Connexion with the Present
Condition and Future Prospects of Man. By a Heteroscian. Providence: Marshall,
Brown & Co., 1836. 1st ed. 12mo. 153 pp., plus errata slip. Orig. figured
cloth. Moderately foxed, else a fine copy.
Hazard
(1801-1888) was a wealthy Rhode Island woolen manufacturer with a penchant for
philosophical speculation. His work was well received by John Stuart Mill with
whom Hazard carried on a correspondence. Hazard also maintained one of the most
considerable private libraries of Geistwissenschaften in the United States.
[HAZARD, R.G.] Language: Its Connexion with the Present Condition
and Future Prospects of Man. By a Heteroscian. Philadelphia: W. Marshall &
Co., 1836. 1st ed., 2nd issue. 12mo. 153 pp., plus tipped-in errata slip at
end. Orig. figured cloth. Title somewhat foxed, scattered foxing throughout.
With a pencilled
presentation inscription "from the author" on front blank.
HAZARD, R.G. Lecture, on the Causes of the Decline of
Political and National Morality. [And:] Lecture, on the Adaption of the
Universe to the Cultivation of the Mind. Providence: H. Fuller, 1841. 2 vols.
in 1, as issued. 8vo. 29; 48 pp. Orig. printed wraps.
Wrapper title:
"Two Lectures".
HAZARD, R.G. Essay on the Philosophical Character of
[William Ellery] Channing. Boston: James Munroe & Co., 1845. 1st ed. 8vo.
40 pp. Orig. printed wraps.
HAZARD, R.G. Essay on Language, and Other Papers. Ed. by
E. P. Peabody. Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Co., 1857. 1st ed. 8vo. 348 pp.,
plus ads. Orig. cloth. Fine. With a presentation inscription from Caroline N.
Hazard.
HAZARD, R.G. Essay on Language. Boston 1857. Another
copy. Orig. cloth, extremities worn and chipped. Stamp on title.
Tipped-in is an
1883 printed circular, signed in type by Peabody, offering this work as part of
a series of books to be presented to southern teachers' colleges.
HAZARD, R.G. Freedom of the Mind in Willing; Or, Every
Being that Wills a Creative First Cause. N.Y. & London: D. Appleton &
Do., 1864. 1st ed. 8vo. xviii, [2], 455 pp. Orig. cloth, trace of wear to head
of spine. Two leaves browned from old clipping. About fine.
From the library
of Rowland Hazard, with his bookplate, and inscribed to his son Rowland and his
wife, Margaret.
HAZARD, R.G. Two letters on Causation and Freedom in
Willing, Addressed to John Stuart Mill. With an Appendix, on the Existence of
Matter, and Our Notions of Infinite Space. Boston: Lee & Shepard [cop.
1869]. 1st ed. 12mo. 300 pp. Orig. pub. cloth, lightly soiled, otherwise fine.
HAZARD, R.G. Two Letters on Causation and Freedom. Boston:
Lee & Shepard, 1869. 1st ed. 12mo. 300 pp. Orig. cloth.
Variant binding
with publisher's name rather than logo at foot of spine.
HAZARD, R.G. Causation and Freedom in Willing Together
with Man a Creative First Cause, & Kindred Papers. Ed. by his
granddaughter, Caroline Hazard. Boston & N.Y.: Houghton, Mifflin & Co.,
1889. 8vo. v, [3], 375 pp. Orig. cloth.
Caroline Hazard
(1856-1945) had a notably successful tenure as president of Wellesley College
(1899-1910).
HAZARD, R.G. Man a Creative First Cause: Two Discourses
Delivered at Concord, Mass., 1882. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Co., 1883. 1st
ed. 12mo. xvi, 112 pp. Orig. cloth. Spine ends a trifle worn, otherwise a nice
copy.
Signed
presentation copy to Mr. & Mrs. C[?yrus] H. McCormack.
HAZARD, R.G. Man a Creative First Cause. Second Edition.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Co., 1884. 12mo. xvi, 114 pp. Orig. cloth.
Two brief notes
(pp. 113-114) have been added to this edition.
HAZARD R.G. Economics and Politics: A Series of Papers
Upon Public Questions Written on Various Occasions from 1840 to 1885. Edited by
His Granddaughter Caroline Hazard. Boston & N.Y.: Houghton Mifflin &
Co., 1889. 1st ed. 8vo. iv, [2], 405 pp. Orig. cloth.
From the Hazard
estate, with R.G.H.'s bookplate.
HEDGE, FREDERICK HENRY. Atheism in Philosophy, and Other Essays.
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1884. 1st ed. Small 8vo. [4], 390 pp. plus leaf of
ads before title. Orig. cloth. Private ownership stamp on title, else fine.
Hedge
(1805-1890), the second son of Levi Hedge, spent four years (1818-1822) of
study in Germany while still a teen and "was probably the best informed of
the native New Englanders on the subject of German
philosophy."--Schneider. For a lengthy analysis of Hedge's works and
influence, see Wells, Chapter 4.
HEDGE, LEVI. Elements of Logick; Or a Summary of the
General Principles and Different Modes of Reasoning. Cambridge [Mass.]: Printed
at the University Press by Hilliard & Metcalf, 1816. 1st ed. 12mo. 202 pp.
Cont. sheep, leather label.
S & S 37823
(2). First edition, becoming quite scarce, of a "remarkably clear and simple
work, the author, far in advance of his times, took a broad view... [and]
included a chapter on the calculation of chances, and all in all, produced a
more practical textbook than many of a later date."--DAB. With the
contemporary signatures of several Dartmouth College owners, including George
Bush, theologian and Biblical scholar (see DAB).
HEDGE, LEVI. Elements of Logick; Or, a Summary of the
General Principles and Different Modes of Reasoning. Second Edition. Boston:
Pub. by Cummings & Hilliard, 1818. 12mo. 202 pp. Cont. calf (rubbed),
leather label. Upper hinge tender. Text somewhat browned and a little stained.
Shaw &
Shoemaker 44295 (11).
HEDGE, L. Elements of Logick.... Third Edition.
Boston: Pub. by Cummings & Hilliard, 1821. 12mo. 178 pp. Cont. calf,
leather label; head of spine nicked. Very good.
Shoemaker 5569
(24).
HEDGE, L. Elements of Logick.... Fourth Edition.
Boston: Pub. by Cummings, Hilliard & Co., 1824. 12mo. 178 pp. Cont. sheep
(rubbed), leather label.
Shoemaker 16498
(20).
HEDGE, L. Elements of Logick.... Stereotype Edition.
New York: Wm. Kerr & Co., 1841. 12mo. 178 pp. Modern buckram.
l HEIDEL, W.A. Pseudo-Platonica. A Dissertation Presented to
the Faculty...of the University of Chicago in Candidacy for the Degree of
Doctor of Philosophy. Baltimore: The Friedenwald Co., 1896. 1st ed. 8vo. 78
pp., plus errata leaf. Orig. printed wraps, front wrap detached and slightly
chipped, else very good.
HENRY, C[ALEB] S[PRAGUE]. The Importance of Exalting the Intellectual
Spirit of the Nation; and Need of a Learned Class. A Discourse...Before the Phi
Sigma Nu Society of the University of Vermont. August 3, 1836. Burlington,
N.J.: J. L. Powell, 1836. 1st ed. 8vo. 44 pp. Removed. Foxed, stain on
fore-edge of first few leaves.
Henry (1804-1884)
was, through his his translation of Cousin and his own writings, the
pre-eminent American spokesman and expositor of Eclecticism, which, together
with German influences was instrumental in breaking the grip of Scottish
Realism in the United States, thereby contributing to the rise of
Transcendentalism. The present address stresses the importance of intellectual
indenpendence in counterbalancing the national tendencies to materialism and
party strife. For an extended discussion of Henry's works and influence, see
Wells, Chapter 3.
HENRY, C.S. Considerations on Some of the Elements and
Condition of Social Welfare and Human Progress. Being Academic and Occasional
Discourses and Other Pieces. N.Y.: D. Appleton & Co., 1861. 1st ed. 8vo. x,
415 pp. Orig. cloth (edges stained and a little gnawed). Dark stain in margin
of last 100 pages, not affecting text, otherwise text fine. With remnants of
contemporary bookplate of the Nashville Female Academy.
Reprints the
above address, appending some remarks answering objections. The volume also
includes several essays relating to the philosophy of history and to the idea
of Progress: Henry consistently sounds a cautionary note against what he
perceives to be a peculiarly American optimism in the inevitability of social
progress.
HENRY, C.S. An Epitome of the History of Philosophy....
Translated from the French, with Additions.... N.Y.: Harper & Brothers,
1864 [cop. 1841]. 2 vols. 18mo. Orig. cloth, worn; ex-lib.
(HENRY, C.S.) (Trans.). COUSIN, VICTOR. Elements of
Psychology included in a Critical Examination of Locke's Essay on the Human
Understanding. Tr. from the French with an Introduction, Notes and Additions by
C.S. Henry. Hartford: Cooke & Co., 1834. 1st ed. 8vo. xxiv, 5-355 pp.
Publisher's mauve cloth, leather label. Spine faded, light wear, but a near
fine copy.
The first book
in English with "psychology" in its title, Cousin's book went into
several editions and was widely read in America. The first edition is quite
uncommon. "This work openly raised the standard of revolt against the
fundamental principles and method's of Locke's philosophy. It went through
several editions and gave strength and impulse in the movement towards the
continental writers."--N. Porter, in Ueberweg.
HENRY, C.S. (Trans.). COUSIN, V. Elements of Psychology.... Third
Edition.... N.Y.: Pub. by Dayton & Saxton, 1842. Small 8vo. 439 pp. Orig.
cloth, worn.
This edition
contains a new preface. From the library of Joseph and Eleanor Blau.
HICKOK, LAURENS P. Rational Psychology: or the Subjective Idea
and the Objective Law of All Intelligence. Schenectady: G.Y. Van Debogert,
1854. 2nd printing. Thick 8vo. xi, [1], [17]-717 pp. Orig. cloth.
Hickok
(1798-1898) "was America's first systematic philosopher" and
"the first...to attempt to make systematic use of Kant and the
post-Kantian German rationalists."--J.L. Blau, in EP. His influence
on American philosophy was considerable: John Bascom (at Williams) and Julius
Seelye and Charles Garmen (both at Amherst) were among his disciples.
HICKOK, L.P. A System of Moral Science. Schenectady [New
York]: Pub. by G.Y. Van Debogert. London: John Chapman, 1853. 1st ed. 8vo.
viii, [17]-431 pp. Orig. blindstamped cloth. A fine copy.
HICKOK, L.P. A System of Moral Science. [N.Y.] 1853.
Another copy. Orig. blindstamped cloth, head of spine damaged. Inscribed,
"Respects of author & publisher," and with a letter from the
publisher dated Oct. 5, [18]53, to Wm. W. Campbell requesting a review of the
book.
Campbell was a
N.Y. State jurist and congressman.
HICKOK, L.P. A System of Moral Science. Third Edition.
N.Y.: Ivison & Phinney. Chicago: S.C. Griggs & Co., 1856. 8vo. 418 pp.
Orig. cloth (faded). Collector's bookplate.
HICKOK, L.P. A System of Moral Science. Third Edition.
N.Y.: Ivison & Phinney, 1872. 8vo. 411 pp., plus ads. Orig. cloth (worn).
HICKOK, L.P. A Nation Saved from Its Prosperity Only by
the Gospel. A Discourse in Behalf of the American Home Missionary Society....
N.Y.: American Home Missionary Soc., 1853. 1st ed. 8vo. 30, [1] pp. Orig. printed
wraps.
HICKOK, L.P. Empirical Psychology, Or the Human Mind as
Given in Consciousness. Schenectady: Pub. by G.V. Van Debogert, 1854. 1st ed.
Small 8vo. 400 pp. Orig. cloth, worn at extremities; backstrip nearly detached.
With a series of
ownership signatures of Union College students, earliest dated Jan. 1855.
HICKOK, L.P. Empirical Psychology. 2nd ed. Schenectady,
1855. 400 pp., plus pub. ads. Orig. cloth, worn, spine splitting; ex-lib.
HICKOK, L.P. Rational Cosmology: Or the Eternal Principles
and Necessary Laws of the Universe. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1858. 1st
ed. 8vo. 397 pp., plus ad leaf. Orig. cloth. Endpapers foxed; piece clipped
from front blank has caused foxing to offset onto title. Withal, an excellent
copy.
HICKOK, L.P. Creator and Creation; Or, the Knowledge in
Reason of God and His Work. Boston: Lee and Shepherd, Publishers, 1872. 1st ed.
8vo. 360 pp. Orig. cloth. Library bookplates and pocket (at rear), otherwise an
attractive copy, text unmarked.
HICKOK, L.P. The Logic of Reason, Universal and Eternal.
Boston: Lee & Sherpard, 1875. 1st ed. 8vo. 192 pp. Orig. cloth. Inner
hinges cracked.
(HICKOK. ) HALL, EDWIN. An Examination of the Latest
Defences of Dr. Hickok's Rational Psychology, N.Y.: J.M. Sherwood, [1863]. 1st
sep. ed. 8vo. 28 pp. Orig. printed wraps. Folded vertically at some point, else
close to fine.
Hall (1802-1877)
was a professor of theology at the Auburn (N.Y.) seminary.
(HICKOK.) MURRAY, DAVID. Review of Hickok's Rational
Cosmology [wrapper title]. [Albany?: Albany Institute?, 1859]. 1st. sep. ed.
8vo. [89]-112 pp. Orig. printed wraps.
HIGGINSON, T.W. (Trans.). EPICTETUS. The Works.... Consisting of His
Discourses, in Four Books, the Enchiridon, and Fragments. A Translation from
the Greek Based on That of Elizabeth Carter by Thos. Wentworth Higginson.
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1865. 1st ed. 8vo. xvi, [2], 437 pp. Index.
Orig. cloth. Headband frayed.
HILDRETH, RICHARD. Theory of Morals: An Inquiry Concerning the
Law of Moral Distinctions and the Variations and Contradictions of Ethical
Codes. Boston: Charles C. Little & James Brown, 1844. 1st ed. 12mo. xix,
[1], 272 pp. Orig. blindstamped cloth (darkened). Light, scattered foxing.
Small blindstamp of Benj. Bradley, binder, on front endpaper. Nice copy.
Hildreth
(1807-1865) is best known as an historian, but is deserving of greater
recongnition for his philosophical works (of which this and the following title
are his most important). They are noteworthy for their introduction of
Utilitarianism into American ethical and political theory.
HILDRETH, R. Theory of Politics: An Inquiry into the
Foundation of Governments, and the Causes and Progress of Political
Revolutions. N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1853. 1st ed. Small 8vo. 274 pp.,
plus ads. Orig. cloth (spine faded). Fine.
This and the
preceding work are the only published volumes in a series of six projected by
Hildreth. "The peculiarity of these Treatises will consist in an attempt
to apply rigorously and systematically to their several subjects the Inductive
Method of Investigation,--a method which in Physical Science has proved
successful beyond expectation, but which...has been very partially employed
and, in consequence, with very small results, upon the yet nobler and more
important Science of Man." The next two treatises, on wealth and on taste,
exist in manuscript and extracts were published in An American Utilitarian:
Richard Hildreth as Philosopher by Martha M. Pingel (N.Y. 1948). The final
two treatises, on knowledge and on education, were apparently never written.
HILDRETH, R. (Trans.). Theory of Legislation; by Jeremy Bentham.
Translated from the French of Etienne Dumont. London: Trubner & Co., 1864.
1st ed. in English. 8vo. xv, [1], 472 pp. Orig. cloth, spine ends chipped and
frayed.
Comprises Traités
de Legislation complete; a translation of the first part only was published
by John Neal in 1830 (see below).
[HITCHCOCK, ETHAN ALLEN] The Doctrines of Spinoza and Swedenborg
Identified; So Far as They Claim a Scientific Ground. In Four Letters. By
*.*.*. U.S. Army. Boston: Munroe & Francis, 1846. 1st ed. 8vo. 36 pp. Orig.
printed wraps, fine.
Author's first
book. As Commandant of West Point, Hitchcock (1798-1870) instructed Jefferson
Davis, Robert E. Lee, W.T. Sherman and Edgar Allan Poe.
[HITCHCOCK, E.A.] Swedenborg, a Hermetic Philosopher. Being a
Sequel to Remarks on Alchemy and the Alchemists.... With a Chapter Comparing
Swedenborg and Spinoza. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1858. 1st ed. Small
8vo. 352 pp., plus 6 pp. of ads. Orig. cloth (soiled). Tight, text clean, a
very good copy.
HODGE, WILLIAM HENRY. Intuitive Perception Presented by a New
Philosophy of Natural Realism in Accord With Universally Accepted Truths.
Lancaster, Penna.: The Wickersham Press, 1903. 1st ed. 8vo. viii, 477 pp. plus
two printed slips (ads) tipped in. Orig. cloth.
HOLLAND, FREDERIC MAY. The Reign of the Stoics. History. Religion.
Maxims of Self-Control, Self-Culture, Benevolence, Justice. Philosophy....
N.Y.: Charles P. Somerby, 1879. 1st ed. Small 8vo. 248 pp., plus a leaf of pub.
ads. Orig. cloth, moderate shelfwear.
Somerby was a
noted publisher of works relating to Freethought.
HOLLAND, F.M. The Rise of Intellectual Liberty From Thales
to Copernicus. New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1885. 1st ed. Thick 8vo. viii,
458 pp. Index. Orig. cloth, wear to extremities. Tight, text clean.
Presentation
copy.
HOLMES, OLIVER WENDELL [Sr.]. Mechanism in Thought and Morals. An Address
Delivered Before the Phi Beta Kappa Society of Harvard University, June 29,
1870. With Notes and Afterthoughts. Boston: James R. Osgood & Co., 1871.
1st ed. 12mo. 101 pp. Orig. bevelled cloth.
BAL 8876. "This address was
a two-edged sword, whose incisive insistence was on a more mechanistic approach
to thought and a less mechanical approach to morals than orthodoxy had
previously allowed."--Blau, American Philosophical Addresses.
HOPKINS, MARK. The Connexion Between Taste & Morals.
Boston: Pub. by Dutton & Wentworth, 1841. 1st ed. 8vo. 63 pp. Orig. printed
wraps, small portion of one corner clipped away. Very good.
HOPKINS, M. Lectures on Moral Science. Delivered Before
the Lowell Institute, Boston. Boston: Gould & Lincoln [etc.], 1862. 1st ed.
12mo. 304 pp., plus pub. list. Orig. cloth, some wear to extremities. Free
endpaper removed, else text very good.
"After
Wayland, probably the most influential teacher of moral philosophy in America
was Mark Hopkins, President of Williams College. He was more important for his
oral teaching than for his writings. Nevertheless, his Lowell Institute
Lectures...published in 1862, but composed as early as 1830, were a useful and
distinctive text."--Schneider. "The lectures are truly poetic and by
far the most rewarding literature among the dreary waste of textbooks."
(ibid).
HOPPIN, J.M. Notes on Aristotle's Ethics: Bks. I, II,
III, IV, X. N.Y.: A.G. Sherwood & Co., 1882. 1st ed. 8vo. [2], 65 pp. Orig.
printed wraps, a couple of corners chipped.
Presentation
"To Prof. [H.W.] Farnam," Hoppin's colleague at Yale. 19th century
American monographs on Greek philosophers are quite scarce and especially so in
the case of Aristotle.
HOSMER, WILLIAM. Self Education: Or the Philosophy of Mental
Improvement. Havana, N.Y.: Pub. by Wm. H. Ongley. Geneva, N.Y.: Derby Wood
& Co. Buffalo: Derby & Hewson. Bath: Underhill & Co., 1847. 1st ed.
12mo. 262, [1] pp. Cont. calf (spine rubbed), leather label. Close to fine.
Hosmer, a
clergyman, wrote a number of educational works (see Allibone). He is not to be
confused with Wm. H.C. Hosmer, poet & novelist, also from western N.Y.
HOWISON, G[EORGE] H[OLMES]. The Limits of Evolution and Other Essays
Illustrating the Metaphysical Theory of Personal Idealism. Second Ed., Rev.
& Enlarged. N.Y.: The Macmillan Co., 1905. 8vo. lvi, [1], 450 pp., plus ad
page. Index. Orig. cloth.
With an A.L.S.
to Prof. Jared S. Moore of Western Reserve Univ., Nov. 14, 1915, pertaining to
proposed Third Edition of this work (?never published) laid in.
HURLBUT, E[LISHA] P. Essays on Human Rights and Other Political
Guaranties. N.Y.: Greenley & McElrath, 1845. 1st ed. 12mo. 219 pp. Orig.
back printed wrap. First part of text stained across top half, some foxing.
The author is
identified on the title as a New York attorney.
HURST, JOHN F. History of Rationalism; Embracing a Survey of
the Present State of Protestant Theology. With Appendix of Literature. N.Y.:
Charles Scribner & Co., 1865. 1st ed. Thick 8vo. xv, [1], 623 pp. Index
& bibliography. Orig. cloth; close to fine.
Hurst
(1834-1903) was Bishop of the Methodist Episcopal Church. This was "his
first important book.... the product of a decade of careful study in Europe and
in America..it revealed both breadth of scholarship and cogency of
expression."--DAB.
HYSLOP, JAMES H. The Elements of Logic, Theoretical and Practical.
N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892. 1st ed. 8vo. xi, [1], 403 pp. Orig. cloth.
HYSLOP, J.H. The Elements of Ethics. N.Y.: Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1895. 1st ed. Small 8vo. vii, [3], 470 pp. Orig. cloth.
HYSLOP, J.H. Syllabus of Philosophy I: Elements of
Psychology. N.Y.: Columbia College, January 1895. 1st ed. 8vo. 131 pp. Orig.
printed wraps, very worn and detached. Text unopened and very good.
HYSLOP, J.H. Problems of Philosophy or Principles of
Epistemology and Metaphysics. N.Y.: The Macmillan Co., 1905. 1st ed. Thick 8vo.
xiv, 647 pp., plus errata leaf. Index. Orig. cloth. Snag at head of spine, else
fine.
JAMES, HENRY, SR. Substance and Shadow: Or Morality and
Religion in the Relation to Life. An Essay Upon the Physics of Creation.
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1863. 1st ed. 8vo. x, [3]-539 pp. Orig. cloth
(rubbed and shelfworn), paper label (chipped). Very sound.
Laid in is an
A.L.S., written from Newport, R.I., June 9, 1859, in which James accepts an
invitation to give a lecture.
JAMES, H. [SR.]. Society the Redeemed Form of Man, and the
Earnest of God's Omnipotence in Human Nature: Affirmed in Letters to a Friend.
Boston: Houghton Osgood & Co., 1879. 1st ed. 8vo. xi, [1], 485 pp. Orig.
cloth, paper label. A fine copy.
Ownership
signature dated Feb. [18]79 on front flyleaf.
JAMES, WILLIAM. The Principles of Psychology. New York:
Henry Holt & Co., 1908. Later printing (1890). 2 vols. 8vo. xii, 689; vi,
704 pp., with text illus. Index. Orig. cloth.
Volume I presented
to "Charles W. Stone/with thanks & regards,/from Wm. James/December
4th. 1909," volume II to "Charles W. Stone/from W.J." Stone was
a Harvard undergraduate in the 1870's which may be where he met James. The
inscriptions are very bold despite the late date (James died in Chocorua, N.H.,
August 26, 1910).
JAMES, W. The Varieties of Religious Experience. A
Study in Human Nature. Being the Gifford Lectures...1901-1902. New York:
Longmans, Green & Co. 1st edition, American issue. 8vo. xii, 534 pp. Index.
Orig. cloth, printed paper label (rubbed, one corner perished). Spine darkened,
cloth splitting along one hinge. Pencilled notes on rear endpapers. A good copy
of a book rarely found in nice condition.
A fine, early
presentation copy, inscribed to "Francis G. Peabody/with warm regards,/of
the Author/June 21st, 1902" on front flyleaf; the book was issued in June
of 1902. In a letter (not present) which accompanied the presentation of this
book, James wrote to Peabody, "You will class me as a Methodist, minus a
Savior!" (quoted in Perry II:331). Peabody was a longtime friend of James,
a peripheral member of the famous Metaphysical Club of the early 1870's, and a
colleague at Harvard, first in the Divinity School, and after 1886 in the
Department of Philosophy, where he taught "social ethics." "More
important than [C.C.] Everett in the renaissance of the Divinity School and in
connection with philosophy was the appointment of Francis Greenwood Peabody to
the Parkman Chair in 1881." Peabody "believed that theology ought to
stress man's religious sentiments and not abstruse
speculation"--(Kucklick, 1977), a view akin to that advanced by James in Varieties.
"Peabody fit nicely into the new division of philosophy [at Harvard]
because his work helped Royce and James break up their tasks. The
philosophers...would provide a technical rationale and examine individual
responsibilities and religious duties. Peabody could extend these latter
insights to American life in general." (ibid). Some scholars have noted, however,
the contrast between the pietistic individualism of James' Pragmatism and the
institutional orientation of Peabody's ethical idealism. "The few
published letters from James to Peabody suggest both this intellectual tension
and a warm personal friendship." Potts, in Social Science at Harvard,
1860-1920.
JAMES, W. The Varieties of Religious Experience. A
Study in Human Nature.... Seventeenth Impression. New York: Longmans, Green
& Co., 1909. 8vo. xii, 534 pp. Index. Orig. cloth (spine and edges slightly
faded), printed paper label. t.e.g. Unopened.
With a bold
presentation, as above, to "Charles W. Stone/with grateful regards,/from
Wm James/December 4th. 1909."
(JAMES, WILLIAM). CARPENTER, J. ESTLIN. The Education of the
Religious Imagination. An Address Delivered in Manchester College Oxford....
Manchester: H. Rawson & Co. [1898]. 1st ed. 8vo. 46 pp. Orig. printed
wraps.
Signature of
William James at head of title.
(JAMES, W.) LIEBMANN, OTTO. Zur Analysis der
Wirklichkeit. Philosophische Untersuchungen. Strassburg: Karl J. Trübner, 1876.
1st ed. 8vo. vi, 619 pp. Cont. 1/2 leather and marbled boards, wear to corners
and spine ends. Tight, internally clean.
With a printed
card from the author tipped to front pastedwon upon which has been written in
pencil, "To Professor Wm. James". With a handful of James'
characteristic pencil markings in the text, mostly confined to the chapter on
"abstract ideas."
(JAMES, W.) WUNDT, WILHELM. Vorlesungen über die
Menschen- und Thierseele. Erster Band [only, of 2]. Leipzig: Leopold Vosz,
1863. 1st ed. 8vo. xiv, 491, [1] pp. Cont. 3/4 leather, very rubbed, wear to
corners and spine ends. Occasional foxing, else internally very good. With the
small stamp of the psychologist Hebert S. Langfeld, student of Stumpf, on
title.
William James'
copy with his pencilled signature dated Berlin Sept. 1867 on front flyleaf and
with his characteristic pencil markings and occasional marginal note. Most
noteworthy among the latter is a note of approximately 65 words (p. 137) on the
development of "absolute norms" in perception, e.g. of loudness,
weight and light. "During the 18 months in 1867-68 which [James] spent
abroad, striving both to improve his health and amass knowledge in the German
psychological laboratories, he purchased many French and German books, largely
in the medical sciences. The bulk of his books bore his name on the flyleaf,
occasionally even the address and date. His earlier signatures were clearly an
imitation of his father's.... Later, about the time he was 25, James's autograph
became more individual and fixed."--Roback.
(JEFFERSON, T.) [DESTUTT DE TRACY, A.L.C.] A Commentary and
Review of Montesquieu's Spirit of Laws, Prepared for Press from the Original Manuscript
in the Hands of the Publisher. To which are Annexed, Observations on the
Thirty-First Book, by the Late M. Condorcet: And Two Letters of Helvetius, on
the Merits of the Same Work. Phila.: Printed by Wm. Duane, 1811. 8vo. viii, 292
pp. Cont boards, quite rubbed, crudely backed with cloth. Clean tear in front
blank, text block lightly browned, some spotty marginal foxing, but internally
very good; uncut.
First edition,
translated by Tracy's friend Thomas Jefferson from the original manuscript. The
work was written while Tracy was resident in the U.S. and Jefferson undoubtedly
played a role in the growth of the text prior to publication.
JOHNSON, A[LEXANDER] B[RYAN]. A.L.S., Utica [N.Y.], Apr. 1, 1818. To a Mr.
Steel from the Utica Insurance Company. Square 8vo. 1 p. Lightly dust soiled.
Traces of mounting on verso.
Acknowledging
receipt of premium payment for insurance on house at Buffalo.
JOHNSON, A.B. A.L.S., Utica, Dec. 1, 1824. To S.N. Dexter of
Maryland from the Ontario Branch Bank. 4to. 1-1/4 pp., with integral address
leaf.
Regarding the
terms of several notes held by the bank.
JOHNSON, A. B. A Treatise on Language: Or the Relation
Which Words Bear to Things, in Four Parts. N.Y.: Pub. by Harper & Brothers,
1836. 1st ed. 8vo. xxvi, [33]-274 pp., plus a 32 page pub. list. Cont. cloth,
printed paper label. Some wear to head of spine, spotty foxing to title and
occasionally in text. An excellent copy. Rare.
A revised
edition of the author's The Philosophy of Human Knowledge, or a Treatise on
Language (1828). Johnson's most important work(s), they represent the most
original American contribution to philosophical analysis before C.S. Peirce. NUC
locates 13 copies of the present edition; it is very uncommon in trade. With a
presentation inscription to Johnson's friend James Watson Williams, "From
the Author." Williams published an obituary of Johnson.
JOHNSON, A.B. Religion in Its Relation to the Present Life.
In a Series of Lectures, Delivered Before the Young Men's Association of Utica.
N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1841. 1st ed. 16mo. 180 pp., plus ads. Index.
Cont. cloth (faded). Some stains and foxing. A good copy.
JOHNSON, A.B. The Meaning of Words: Analyzed into Words
and Universal Things, and Universal Things Classified Into Intellections,
Sensations, and Emotions. N.Y.: D. Appleton & Co., 1854. 1st ed. 12mo. 256
pp. Orig. cloth, spine faded. Title and several prelims misbound, light spotty
foxing. Withal, a tight, crisp copy.
JOHNSON, A.B. The Meaning of Words. Another copy. Orig.
cloth, crudely backed with calf; front cover detached. Ex-lib. Utica Public
Library.
Johnson
considered this work his "ultimate thoughts" on language. It modifies
the extreme nominalism of his earlier work by adding to sensation the
catagories of "inner feeling" and "intellection" as
possible sources of signification.
l JOHNSON, A.B. The Physiology of the Senses; Or How We See,
Hear, Taste, Feel, and Smell. New York: Derby & Jackson. Cincinnati: H.W.
Derby & Co., 1856. 1st ed. Small 8vo. 214 pp. Orig. publisher's cloth
(fine). Sheets uniformly browned, tide mark across upper half of text
throughout.
This is perhaps
the most widely read of Johnson's philosophical works, written in a popular
style, and it is the only one to merit a contemporary notice in the Westminster
Review (Todd & Sonkin, p. 327). Johnson wished that he had published
this work before The Meaning of Words (1854) because in The
Physiology of the Senses "he laid the foundation for the detailed
analysis of sensory perception on which he constructed his theories of
meaning." (ibid,
p. 325). All of Johnson's publications are uncommon and a number are rare.
JOHNSON, A.B. An Encyclopedia of Instruction. Or,
Apologues and Breviats on Man and Manners. N.Y.: Derby & Jackson, 1857. 1st
ed. Thick 12mo. 409 pp. Orig. blindstamped cloth, moderate wear. Faint tidemark
across first few leaves. Very good.
Rare, many
copies apparently destroyed in a fire (Language & Value, p. xxxvii).
NUC records 4 copies.
JOHNSON, A.B. The Advanced Value of Gold, Suspended Specie
Payments, Legal-Tender Notes, Taxation and National Debt, Investigated
Impartially. Utica N.Y.: Curtiss & White, Printers, 1862. 1st ed. 8vo. 32
pp. Orig. printed wraps, a bit worn and dust soiled. Very good.
JOHNSON, A.B. Our Monetary Condition. [N.p.] 1864. 1st ed.
8vo. 21 pp. Orig. printed wraps.
Rare, "only
a few copies of this pamphlet have been printed...."
(JOHNSON, A.B.) JOHNSON, EDWARD. Nuces Philosophicae; Or, the
Philosophy of Things as Developed from the Philosophy of Words. London:
Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 1842. 1st (?sep.) ed. 8vo. xxxviii, 536 pp. Cont.
3/4 leather & marbled boards, worn; ex-lib.
The work is
primarily a critique of linguistic theory, especially those of Locke and Tooke
Horne. It contains several references to A.B. Johnson, most notably in the
Preface where the author states that he "cannot do better" in
summarizing his own views "than [to] conclude this preface with an extract
from A.B. Johnson," whereupon follow four paragraphs (the text from the
final four sections of Lecture XX) from A Treatise on Language. Rynin,
in his Introduction to the Treatise, says that "the edition of 1836
created no more excitement that the first, for apart from a brief notice or two
no mention of the work has been found for the next hundred years, except a few
quotations in Edward Johnson's Nuces Philosophiae (London 1842) and a
reference in Horace Bushnell's God in Christ (Hartford 1849)."
(JOHNSON, A.B.) [WILLIAMS, JAMES WATSON]. The Passion for
Riches; and Its Influence Upon Our Social, Literary, and Political Character. A
Lecture...Before the Young Men's Association of...Utica, February, 1838. Utica:
Press of Eli Maynard, 1838. 1st ed. 8vo. 20 pp. Removed.
Williams was a
friend of A.B. Johnson; see copy of Treatise on Language, above.
JOHNSON, FRANCIS HOWE. What Is Reality? An Inquiry as to the
Reasonableness of Natural Religion, and the Naturalness of Revealed Religion.
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin & Co., 1891. 1st ed. 8vo. xxvii,
[1], 510 pp. Index. Orig. cloth. Remnants of lib. pocket, else about fine.
Johnson
acknowledges the influence of Lotze, J.B. Stallo and Andrew Seth on his
thought. He was one of a group of theologians, including M.J. Savage, J.T.
Bixby, and C.F. Dole, which took an optimistic view of evolution. "The
most scholarly writer of this group was Francis Howe Johnson.... His book, What
Is Reality?...(Boston 1891), is one of the most philosophical expressions of
liberal theological evolutionism in New England."--Schneider.
[JOHNSON, SAMUEL]. A Second Letter From a Minister of the
Church of England to His Dissenting Parishoners, In Answer to Some Remarks Made
on the Former, by One J[ohn] G[raham]. Boston: Printed in the Year 1734. 1st
ed. 8vo. [2], 113 pp., plus errata slip pasted to verso of last page. Sewn.
Edges of title a little soiled and frayed; several small holes in title leaf
affecting a couple of letters, some light stains. Generally sound, fore and bottom
edges uncut.
Evans 3784. This
appears to be Johnson's second publication, preceded only by the [First] Letter
From a Minister (N.Y. 1733); a third Letter (Boston 1737) also
ensued.
JOHNSON, S. The Elements of Philosophy.... The Third
Edition, Corrected & Enlarged. London: Pr. for A. Millar, 1754. 12mo. [2],
xv, [1], 271 pp. Cont. gilt-ruled sheep, spine gilt in compartments, red
leather label. Head of spine chipped. Internally fine and a nice copy overall.
First published
by Benjamin Franklin in Philadelphia, 1752, this is the principal statement of
Johnson's mature philosophy and "the first textbook in philosophy
published in America."--EP. It consists of two parts: Noetica;
and Ethica (this first published separately in 1746).
(JOHNSON, S.) BEARDSLEY, E. EDWARDS. Life and
Correspondence of Samuel Johnson, D.D. Missionary of the Church of England in
Connecticut, and First President of King's College, New York. Second Edition.
New York: Published by Hurd & Houghton. London: Rivington's, 1874. 8vo.
xii, 380, [1] pp. Index. Frontis. portrait. Orig. cloth. A fine copy.
(JOHNSON, S.) CHANDLER, THOMAS BRADBURY. The Life of
Samuel Johnson, D.D., President the First President of King's College, in
New-York....With an Appendix, Containing Many Original Letters, Never Before
Published, from Bishop Berkeley [et al.].... N.Y.: Pr. by T. & J. Swords,
1805. 1st ed. 12mo. 208 pp. Fine later 19th c. 3/4 morocco and cloth, t.e.g.,
others uncut. Bookplate. A handsome copy.
(JOHNSON, S.) CHANDLER, T.B. The Life of Samuel Johnson.
New York 1805. Another copy. Cont. boards, early rebacked with sheep (worn).
Some minor stains but text generally very good. Uncut. With engraved portrait
of Johnson laid in.
JOHNSON, THOMAS M. (Ed. &
Trans.). Opuscula Platonica.
Osceola, Missouri, U.S.A.: Press of [the] Republican, 1908. 1st ed. 8vo. [4],
84 pp. Orig. printed wraps.
One of only
three separate publications issued by the "Sage of the Osage", editor
of The Platonist and collector of Platonica par excellence. The
present work includes Johnson's lecture "The Three Fundamental Ideas of
the Human Mind", and his translation of a "Platonic Demonstration of
the Immortality of the Soul", taken from Hermeias' Commentary on
Phaedrus, along with Thomas Taylor's "Dissertation of the Platonic
Doctrine of Ideas" and Taylor's translation of some lines from Boethius
styled "Epitome of the Platonic Theory of Reminiscence." See Paul
Anderson, Platonism in the Midwest, Chapt. V., for an account of
Johnson.
JORDON, DAVID STARR. The Philosophy of Despair. San Francisco:
Paul Elder & Morgan Shepard, 1902. 1st ed. 12mo. [4], 39 pp. Cont. boards,
"vellum" spine.
KAUFMAN, A., Jr. Bockshammer on the Freedom of the Human Will.
Translated from the German, with Additions. Andover: Pub. by Gould & Newman,
1835. 1st ed. 12mo. 199, [1] pp., including errata. Orig. cloth, paper label.
KAUFMANN, PETER. Betrachtung Uber der Menschen. Phila.:
Conrad Zentler, 1824. 1st ed. 12mo. 244 pp. Cont. marbled boards, calf spine with
leather label. Text somewhat browned, otherwise very good.
Very scarce, one
of the earliest American statements of Christian Perfectionism. Shoemaker 16760
(3); NUC records only 2 copies. Easton, who provides an excellent accout
of Kaufmann (Chapter IV, pp. 95-122), gives the imprint, incorrectly, as
Philadelphia 1825. NUC contains a note that the work was first published
in 1823, but no such copies are located. The Preface here is dated October 1823
and the copyright November 1823.
KAUFMANN, P. The Temple of Truth, or the Science of
Ever-Progressive Knowledge; Containing the Foundation and Elements of a System
for Arriving at Absolute Certainty in All Things.... Cincinnati: Published in
English & German, by Truman & Spoffard and Rogers & Wilde. Canton,
O.: By the Author, 1858. 1st ed. Small 8vo. vi, [8]-290 pp. Orig. cloth. Foot
of spine damaged, else a very good copy.
KEDNEY, JOHN STEINFORT. Hegel's Aesthetics. A Critical Exposition.
Chicago: S.C. Griggs & Co., 1885. 1st ed. 12mo. xviii, 302 pp. Orig. cloth,
some rubbing of extremities.
Steinhauer 2686.
Part of "Griggs's Philosophical Classics".
KEDNEY, J.S. Hegel's Aesthetics. Second Edition. Chicago
1892. Orig. cloth.
l
KEDNEY, J.S. Hegel's Aesthetics. Third Edition. Chicago 1897. Orig. cloth.
Inscribed
"from the author."
KINMONT, ALEXANDER. Twelve Lectures on the Natural History of
Man, and the Rise and Progress of Philosophy. With a Biographical Sketch of the
Author. Cinn.: Pub. by U.P. James, 1839. 1st ed. 8vo. v, [1], 355 pp. Cont. cloth-backed
boards, paper label (rubbed); spine worn. Foxed.
"As early
as the winter of 1837-38 and as far west as Cincinnati the theme of man's
divine nature was being expounded by Alexander Kinmont in a remarkable series
of lectures on The Natural History of Man.... What made his exposition
of this theme particularly sensational was that he undertook by this theory of
progress to counteract a popular tendency among the Western educational
reformers to abandon classical education in favor of a combination of Biblical
and 'American' education. He presented man's cultural heritage as the most
essential feature in his natural equipment."--Schneider.
KINMONT, A. The Natural History of Man and the Rise and
Progress of Philsophy. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1891. Small 8vo. 335
pp. Orig. cloth.
A reprint of the
Twelve Lectures with a brief Preface signed in type
"W.H./Cincinnati, Ohio."
KNOWLTON, CHARLES. Elements of Modern Materialism: Including
the Idea of a Future State.... Adams, Mass.: Printed for the Author, 1829. 1st
ed. 8vo. 448 pp. Disbound, private owner's stamp on title and corners of
another leaf. Scattered foxing, &c., a good copy only, but text block
sound.
S & S 39237
(13). First book by the author of Fruits of Philosophy (1832), the first
American book to advocate and explain methods of birth control. The present
title has become quite scarce in trade of late.
(KRAUTH, C.P.) BERKELEY, GEORGE. A Treatise Concerning the
Principles of Human Knowledge. With Prolegomena, and With Annotations, Select,
Translated, and Original by Charles P. Krauth. Phila.: J.B. Lippincott &
Co., 1878. Later printing (cop. 1873). 8vo. 424 pp. Index. Orig. cloth
(spotted); light shelfwear, front inner hinge cracking. Very good.
A significant
edition, drawing upon the editions of Ueberweg and Fraser. The text is preceded
by a lengthy Prolegomena (pp. 5-150) by the editor and concludes with several
appendices (pp. 285-407). Krauth (1823-1883), a Lutheran clergyman, believed
this work to be "the first of its kind from an American hand. Though we
have had...scholars who would have enriched the thinking world by labours of
this sort, none of them...have attempted an extended illustration of a
philosophical classic. Nor is the editor aware that there is in our language, nor
even in German, incomparably rich as it is in literature of this class, any
body of Annotations, of the same relative extent as this, on a modern
philosophical classic."
(KROEGER, A.E.) FICHTE, J.G. The Science of Knowledge.
Translated from the German by A.E. Kroeger. Phila.: J.B. Lippincott & Co.,
1868. ?1st ed. in English. Small 8vo. 377 pp. Orig. cloth. Spine faded,
slightly worn at head. Very good.
Kroeger was a
member of the group in St. Louis led by William Torrey Harris and contributed a
number of translations to the Journal of Speculative Philosophy. He
published a translation of Fichte's Grundlage des Naturechts (1796) as The
Science of Rights in 1869.
(KROEGER, A.E.) FICHTE, J.G. New Exposition of the Science of
Knowledge. Trans. from the German by A.E. Kroeger. London: Pub. by Truebner
& Co., 1869. 1st English edition. Large 8vo. iv, [4], 182 pp. Top half of
orig. front printed wrap, only, otherwise about very good.
Kroeger also
translated Fichte's Science of Knowledge (see above), lectures from
1794. The present translation is of lectures on the same subject given by
Fichte in 1801 (but not published until 1845). Kroeger appends an Essay on Kant's
Transcendentalism here.
(KROEGER, A.E.) The Science of Rights by J.G. Fichte. With a
Preface by William T. Harris. London: Trübner & Co., 1889. 1st English ed.
Thick 8vo. Orig. pale blue decorated cloth, extremities rubbed. Later owner's
signature on half title.
Translated by
Kroeger, issued as part of "The English and Foreign Philosophical
Library."
LADD, GEORGE TRUMBALL. Introduction to Philosophy. An Inquiry After
a Rational System of Scientific Principles in Their Relation to Ultimate
Reality. N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1890. 1st ed. 8vo. xii, 426 pp., Index.
Orig. cloth, some wear to head of spine.
LADD-FRANKLIN, CHRISTINE. Epistemology for the Logician [wrapper
title]. Heidelberg: Carl Winter, 1908. First separate edition. 8vo. 664-670 pp.
Orig. printed wraps, chipped and slightly torn.
Offprint from
the Verhandlungen des III. Interntionalen Kongresses fur Philosophie.
Ladd-Franklin (1847-1930) studied with C.S. Peirce at Johns Hopkins and
contributed a paper on "The Algebra of Logic" to Studies in Logic
(see Peirce, below).
LAGRANGE, J. The Philosophy of Moral Necessity and Moral
Freedom, in Two Parts. Part First. Principles of Necessity and of Freedom. Part
Second. Principles of Harmony; Reconciling...Man's Moral Freedom with Divine
Foreknowledge and Predestination. Auburn, N.Y.: Wm. J. Moses, 1854. 1st ed.
8vo. 270 pp. Orig. cloth (faded and soiled); spotty foxing.
Curious
admixture of philosophical reasoning and theology.
[LEDYARD, ISAAC.] An Essay on Matter. In Five Chapters. Phila.:
Pr. for the author, 1784. 1st ed. Small 8vo. [8], 26 pp. Sewn. Old repair on
half title, last leaf browned. Very good.
Evans 18554.
Streeter Sale 4152. Hindle calls this "a rambling account...which
demonstrated what could happen when the uninformed accepted the idea that the
'book of nature' was open for all to read."
LEIB, JAMES. Lecture on the Nature and Objects of Modern
Philosophy. Delivered...Before the Members of the Franklin Institute.
Philadelphia: Clark & Raser, Printers, 1830. 1st ed. 8vo. 16 pp. Removed.
AI 2199 (4).
LESEUR, FRANCIS. The Universal Triune: a New and Universal
System of Christian Philosophy, Embracing Every Department of Science;
Theology, Metaphysics, and Physiology. On a Short and Concise Plan. Hartford:
Pr. for the author, 1831. 1st ed. 8vo. 31 pp., plus errata leaf. Fldg. plan.
Orig. printed wraps; small piece missing from rear wrapper, else fine.
AI 7942.
LESEUR, F. The System of the Universe, Being a New
System of Christian Philosophy, Containing a Complete Explanation and
Classification of Universal Science, Founded Upon Unchangeable Laws and
Embracing Within Its Formulae Every Department of Human Inquiry. Corrected from
the Original Discovery Made by Francis Leseur, in 1831. Published for
Subscribers. Hartford: Pr. by J. Gaylord Wells, 1843. 8vo. 40 pp. Orig. printed
wraps.
Wrapper title:
"Leseur's Philosophy; Or the Pantonomic System of the Universe. Book
First." This work is considerably modified from the title above.
LESLEY, J.P. Man's Origin and Destiny Sketched from the
Platform of the Physical Sciences. Second Edition, Enlarged. London: Trübner
& Co., 1881. 8vo. vi, 442 pp., plus 74 page publisher's list. Orig.
decorated cloth. One internal signature loose, else a nice copy.
See DAB
for sketch of Lesley (1819-1903), clergyman and geologist. The present work, a
survey of the natural history of man, is based on Lowell Lectures which the
author gave in 1865/66 and which were first published in 1868. Six new chapters
on the destiny of Man have been added to this edition.
LEWIS, TAYLER. Natural Religion the Remains of Primitive
Revelation. A Discourse...Before the Literary Societies of the Univ. of
Vermont.... N.Y.: Office of the Univ. Press, 1839. 1st ed. 8vo. 52 pp. Removed,
moderately foxed throughout.
LEWIS, T. Nature, Progress, Ideas. A Discourse on
Naturalism..at Union College...Before the New-York Alpha of the Phi Beta Kappa
Society. Schenectady: G.Y. Van Debogert, 1850. 1st ed. 8vo. 56 pp. Removed.
Light, pencilled marginalia throughout.
LEWIS, T. (Ed.). Plato Contra Atheos. Plato Against the
Atheists; Or, the Tenth Book of the Dialogue of Laws, Accompanied by Critical
Notes, and Followed by Extended Dissertations on Some of the Main Points of
Platonic Philosophy and Theology.... N.Y.: Pub. by Harper & Brothers, 1845.
1st ed. 8vo. xxiii, [1], 376 pp., plus 2 pp. of ads. Index. Orig. cloth (date
at foot of spine stamped over to 1849 from 1845), worn at extremities;
moderately foxed.
LIEBER, FRANCIS. Manual of Political Ethics Designed Chiefly
for the Use of Colleges and Students at Law. Part I [-II].... Boston: Charles
C. Little & James Brown, 1838 [-39]. 1st Ed. 2 vols. 8vo. xiii, [1], 443;
xvi, 668 pp. Cont. cloth, printed paper labels (rubbed). some spotty foxing,
mostly in margins; partly unopened. An attractive set.
Lieber (1800-1872)
was perhaps the most influential political theorist in America during the 19th
century. He taught at the University of South Carolina from 1835 to 1855, a
"period [that] was decidedly fruitful, for in the course of it Lieber
produced the works which eventually made him famous. These were his Manual
of Political Ethics (2 vols, 1838-39), Legal and Political Hermaneutics
(1839), and On Civil Liberty and Self-Government (2 vols, 1853)."--DAB.
Dorfman calls this Lieber's "first great effort...one of the most
comprehensive defenses of the rights of property, including especially
corporations, that had as yet appeared."
LIEBER, F. Legal and Political Hermeneutics, or
Principles of Interpretation in Law and Politics, with Remarks on Precedents
and Authorities. Enlarged Edition. Boston: Charles C. Little & James Brown,
1839. 1st sep. ed. 12mo. 240 pp. Orig. cloth, printed paper label; spine
extremities worn.
LIEBER, F. Legal and Political Hermeneutics, or
Principles of Interpretation and Construction in Law and Politics, with Remarks
on Precedents and Authorities. Third Edition, with Author's Last Corrections
and Additions, and Notes by Wm. G. Hammond. St. Louis: F.H. Thomas & Co.,
1880. Tall 8vo. xiv, [2], 352 pp. Orig. cloth, spine ends worn, corners bumped;
somewhat shaken.
Joseph Blau's
copy with penciled markings and occasional notes.
LIEBER, F. On Civil Liberty and Self-Government.
Philadelphia: Lipppincott, Grambo & Co., 1853. 1st ed. 2 vols. Small 8vo.
xvii, [3], [25]-355; [4], [13]-371 pp., plus pub. catalog. Index. Orig. cloth.
Some spotty foxing, otherwise a fine, bright set.
This, Lieber's
"last and greatest treatise," was a defense of "constitutional
liberty" as against what he called "democratic absolutism"
(Dorfman). In this work and the two above, Lieber "presented the first
systematic works on political science that appeared in America."--DAB.
LINBERG, HENNING G. (Trans.). COUSIN, VICTOR. Introduction to the History
of Philosophy. Translated from the French by Henning Gotfried Linberg. Boston:
Hilliard, Gray, Little & Wilkins, 1832. ?1st ed. in Engl. Tall 8vo. viii,
458 pp. Cont. cloth, remnants of paper label. Some wear to extremities, but
uncut and very good.
LYMAN, DARIUS. Manuscript of address on philosophy given to
the Philomathesian Society of E. Tennessee University, 1847. 4to. 37, 1 pp.,
signed by Lyman at conclusion. Sewn, Very good.
Comprises an
outline of a complete philosophy of mind.
MCCOSH, JAMES. The Emotions. N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons,
1880. 1st ed. 8vo. ix, [1], 255 pp., plus leaf of ads. Orig. bevelled cloth,
rubbed at extremities.
l
MCCOSH, J. Realistic Philosophy Defended in a Philosophic Series. I.
Expository [& II. Historical and Critical]. New York: Charles Scribner's
Sons, 1887. 1st collected ed. 2 vols. 8vo. v, [1], 252; vi, [1], 325 pp., plus
ads. Orig. bevelled cloth. Fine. Contemporary owner's signature on front
flyleaf.
Comprises 8
papers issued separately as a series between 1882 and 1885 together with
"What an American Philosophy Should Be" from The Princeton Review.
Passmore calls McCosh "the most important member of the Scottish School
after Hamilton's death" and notes that he "powerfully reinforced the
Scottish tradition" in the U.S. after his migration here. McCosh and Abbot
helpred prepare the soil for the numerous types of American Realism that arose
after World War I.
MCCOSH, J. First and Fundamental Truths. Being a
Treatise on Metaphysics. N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1889. 1st ed. 8vo. x,
360 pp., plus ads. Index. Orig. cloth. Fine.
MCCOSH, J. The Prevailing Types of Philosophy. Can They
Logically Reach Reality? New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1890. 1st ed. 12mo.
[2], v, [3], 66 pp. Orig. flexible cloth wraps. Old library stamp on title and
occasionally throughout text.
MACKALL, LOUIS. An Account of the Reasoning Process.
Washington [D.C.]: Gideon & Co., Printers, 1850. 1st ed. 8vo. 16 pp. Plate.
Orig. printed wraps. Name clipped from top of front wrap, else fine.
A physician,
Mackall was the author of several works on psychological and scientific topics;
NUC records 3 copies of the present title.
MACKIE, JOHN. Life of Godfrey William Von Leibnitz. On the
Basis of the German Work by Dr. G.E. Guhrauer. Boston: Gould, Kendall &
Lincoln, 1845. 1st ed. 12mo. 288 pp. Orig. cloth. Bookplate removed, else fine.
Mackie (b. 1813)
studied at the University of Berlin, 1833-1834. He was the author of a number
of semi-popular works (biographies, travel narratives, &c.). EP
describes Guhrauer's work (2 vols, 1842) as "the only full-scale
life" of Leibniz.
MACPHERSON, JOHN. Lectures on Moral Philosophy. Philadelphia:
Printed by Zachariah Poulson, Jr., 1793. 1st ed. 12mo. 36 pp. Small. dark stain
at lower corner of fore-margin of first signature, only, just touching text on
a couple of leaves. Very good.
Evans 23529.
With the signature of John Pemberton, presumably the Quaker preacher
(1727-1795) of Philadelphia, on title. Macpherson (c. 1726-92) also published
an autobigoraphy (1789), a directory of Philadelphia (1785), and an Introduction
to the Study of Natural Philosophy (1782), among other works. He credits the
Philadelphia minister Samuel Magaw with converting him from youthful Deist
views. Of the three sections here--additional lectures were apparently
envisioned--the first is concerned with demonstrating the divinity of Christ,
the second is on "benevolence," and the last on
"discretion," i.e. judgment.
MAHAN, ASA. Abstract of a Course of Lectures on Mental
and Moral Philosophy. Oberlin [O.]: James Steele, 1840. 1st ed. 8vo. 305 pp.,
plus errata page. Cont. tree calf. Spine worn, hinges tender, edges of title
and some leaves browned, some foxing, etc. Binder's ticket of D.M. Ide, Warren,
Ohio, and Bookplate of G.M. Tuttle of Warren.
A
"Notice" on the verso of the title reads, in part: "The
following abstract is printed for the exclusive benefit and convenience of the
students of this Institution who attend upon my instruction, and not at all for
the public eye.... The work is printed but not published. The occasion
of the printing of the lectures, was this. The students were copying them at
great labor and expense of time. To save these they agreed to be at the expense
of printing them. Asa Mahan." "His points are ably presented, and the
Abstract especially...shows exceptional ability in developing, recapitulating,
and driving home his topics with all the resources of a skilled
teacher."--Fay.
MAHAN, A. Doctrine of the Will. New York: J.K.
Wellman, 1846. 12mo. vi, 235 pp. Orig. cloth, very faded. Endpapers a bit
damp-wrinkled, text very good and a sound copy overall.
Mahan
(1799-1869), at this time President of Oberlin College, joined the growing
chorus critical of Edwards' deterministic psychology. "The important
outcome for philosophy of this psychological critique [by Mahan and others] of
Edwards was not the argument against free will or the defense of orthodoxy, but
the founding of a faculty psychology and of an appeal to introspection. This
method of approach to 'mental philosophy' dominated at least two generations of
philosophers, created a new 'science,' and profoundly affected the course of
academic studies in philosophy."--Schneider.
MAHAN, A. Doctrine of the Will. Third Edition.
Oberlin, Ohio: J.M. Fitch, 1847. 12mo. viii, 233 pp. Orig. cloth, a little
soiled; scattered foxing. Very good, a stamped binding by Colton & Jenkins.
NUC records 3 copies of this
edition, all in Ohio institutions.
MAHAN, A. Modern Mysteries Explained and Exposed....
Boston: John P. Jewett & Co., 1855. 1st ed. 8vo. xv, [1], 466 pp. Orig.
cloth.
Critique of
spiritualism, clairvoyance, etc.
MALCOLM, HOWARD (Ed.). BUTLER, JOSEPH. The Analogy of Religion, to
the Constitution and Course of Nature. To Which Are Added: Two Brief
Dissertations: 1. On Personal Identity.--2. On the Nature of Virtue. With an
Introduction, Notes, Conspectus, and Ample Index.... Third Edition. Phila.:
J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1860. 12mo. 360 pp. Orig. cloth. Spine faded, else
about fine.
Malcolm
(1799-1879) is identified here on the title-page as President of the University
of Lewisburg, Pennsylvania (see also Appleton's). He has contributed
here a Preface (pp. 1-20), Conspecutus (21-65) and Index (333-360) to Butler's
work.
MARSH, JAMES. The Remains of.... With a Memoir of His
Life. Third Edition. Burlington [Vt.]: Chauncey Goodrich, 1852. Thick 8vo. 642
pp. Orig. cloth, some wear to extremities. Library bookplate, shelf label on
spine otherwise unmarked. Very sound.
Includes
"Remarks on Physiology" (pp. 214-38), "Remarks on
Psychology" (pp. 239-67), "On the Will" (pp. 268-97) and several
other philosophical pieces and correspondence. Compiled, with a lengthy
"Memoir" (pp. 13-134) of Marsh, by Joseph Torrey, Marsh's colleague
at the Unviersity of Vermont.
(MARSH, J.) COLERIDGE, S.T. Aids to Reflection, in the
Formation of a Manly Character.... First American, from the First London
Edition; With an Appendix, and Illustrations from Other Works of the Same
Author; Together With a Preliminary Essay, and Additional Notes, by James
Marsh. Burlington [Vt.]: Chauncey Goodrich, 1829. 8vo. lxi, [3], 399 pp., plus
errata slip. Cont. boards, rebacked with binder's cloth at an early date,
printed paper label. Some stains and light foxing, but a sound copy.
Shoemaker 38222.
Widely held by institutions, this edition is quite uncommon in trade (unlike
the 2nd American edition of 1840). This work was important for introducing a
species of Idealism into American thought. Marsh's essay was widely read and
had great influence upon American Transcendentalism. Charles Follen wrote to
Marsh in 1832 that this edition "with the excellent prefatory aids
had...and will do much to introduce and naturalize a better philosophy in this
country...[one] which cannot be had cheap and handy in the works of the Scotch
and English dealers in philosophy."
(MARSH, J.) COLERIDGE, S.T. Aids to Reflection. With a
Preliminary Essay by James Marsh. From the Fourth London Edition, with the
Author's Last Corrections, Edited by Henry Nelson Coleridge. Burlington [Vt.]:
Chauncey Goodrich, 1840. 2nd Amer. ed. 8vo. 357 pp. Index. Cont. boards, cloth
spine with paper label (chipped). Cover re-attached, text foxed.
Presented by
publisher's son in 1861, with a series of University of Vt. owners.
(MARSH, J.) CHEEVER, GEORGE B. Characteristics of the
Christian Philosopher: A Discourse Commemorative of the Virtues and Attainments
of Rev. James Marsh, D.D.... N.Y.: Wiley & Putnam, 1843. 1st ed. 8vo. 72
pp. Orig. printed wraps, spine worn.
(MARSH, J.) WHEELER, JOHN. A Discourse, Delivered July
6, 1842, at the Funeral of James Marsh, D.D. Burlington: Chauncey Goodrich,
1842. 1st ed. 8vo. 22 pp. Orig. printed wraps. Foxed. Very good.
MARSHALL, HENRY RUTGERS. Pain, Pleasure and Æstethics. An Essay
Concerning the Psychology of Pain and Pleasure, with Special Reference to
Æsthetics. London: Macmillan & Co., 1894. 1st ed. 8vo. xxi, [1], 364 pp.
Index. Orig. cloth. Fine.
An architect by
trade, Marshall (1852-1927) wrote widely on aesthetics, psychology and their
interrelationship. In this work Marshall was particularly influenced by Grant
Allen's Physiological Aesthetics (1877); see Fay.
MARSHALL, H.R. Instinct and Reason. An Essay Concerning the
Relation of Instinct to Reason, with Some Special Study of the Nature of Religion.
N.Y.: The Macmillan Co., London: Macmillan & Co., 1898. 1st ed. Thick 8vo.
xiii, [1], 574 pp. Index. Stiff printed wraps backed with cloth.
Appears to be an
advance copy. There is a lengthy (printed?) inscription signed by Marshall
inside of front wrap.
l
MENDENHALL, J.W. Plato and Paul; Or, Philosophy and Christianity. An
Examination of the Two Fundamental Forces of Cosmic and Human History, with
Their Contents, Methods, Functions, Relations, and Results Compared.
Cincinnati: Jennings & Graham. New York: Eaton and Mains [1888]. 1st ed.
Thick 8vo. 777 pp. Index. Orig. cloth, lightly spotted.
MERCEIN, T.F. RANDOLPH. Natural Goodness: Or, Honor to Whom Honor is
Due. Suggestions Towards an Appreciative View of Moral Men, the Philosophy of
the Present System of Morality, and the Relations of Natural Virtue to
Religion. Fifth Edition. New York: Pub. by Carleton & Porter [ca.
1855-1860]. Small 8vo. 286 pp., plus ads. Orig. cloth.
MERCER, MARGARET. Popular Lectures on Ethics, Or Moral
Obligation: For the Use of Schools. Petersburg [Va.]: Pr. by Edward &
Julian C. Ruffin, 1841. 1st ed. 8vo. [3]-228, [1], 3 pp. Orig. cloth (stamped
"J. Wright, Binder"). Corners, head of spine a little worn, foxed.
Mercer
(1791-1846) was the daughter of Gov. John Mercer of Maryland. She spent most of
her adult life as a teacher in Virginia despite holding strong anti-slavery
sentiments. The Dedication here is dated Dec. 1837, but this appears to be the
first and only printing. The last 3 pages here comprise a "Catalog For a
Young Lady's Library."
MERRILL, JOHN ERNEST. Ideals and Institutions: Their Parallel
Development. A Thesis Presented at the Univ. of Minnesota for the Degree of Dr.
of Philosophy. Hartford, Conn.: Hartford Seminary Press, 1894. 1st ed. 8vo.
172, [1] pp. Fldg. table (neatly separated). Orig. printed wraps.
Ph.D. thesis,
with an unsigned presentation inscription, presumably in the author's hand. The
thesis is that social institutions are the effect(s) of national ideals.
MILES, JAMES W. Philosophic Theology; Or, Ultimate Grounds of
All Religious Belief Based in Reason. Charleston: John Russell. N.Y.: Geo. P.
Putnam, 1849. 1st ed. 8vo. xii, 234 pp. Modern cloth, leather label. An
attractive copy.
Miles
(1818-1875) was professor of Greek and the history of philosophy in Charleston
College and studied philosophy and philology in Berlin. The present work
contains a chapter on miracles (pp. 115-135) which analyzes the views of Hume
in some detail.
MILLER, SAMUEL. A Brief Retrospect of the Eighteenth Century.
Part First [all published]; In Two Volumes: Containing a Sketch of the
Revolutions and Improvements in Science, Arts, and Literature, During that
Period. N.Y.: Pr. by T. & J. Swords, 1803. 1st ed. 2 vols. 8vo. xvi, 544;
vi, 510 pp., plus errata leaf. Cont. treed sheep, very worn, covers detached.
Text very good.
Shaw &
Shoemaker 4654. A significant history of ideas with much on American progress
during the century. Of particular interest are the chapters on "The
Philosophy of Mind" (vol. II, pp. 1-35) and "Philosophy of
Language" (II, 122-129). Miller (1769-1850) was for many years a professor
at the Princeton Theological Seminary, helping to establish it as a bastion of
Scottish Realism.
(MILLS) BURKE, EDMUND. A Philosophical Inquiry Into
the Origin of Our Ideas of the Sublime and Beautiful: With an Introductory
Discourse Concerning Taste. Adapted to Popular Use by Abraham Mills. N.Y.:
Harper & Brothers [cop. 1844]. 12mo. 219 pp. Publisher's cloth.
The preface by
Mills is dated 1829. The editor has abridged the work slightly, provided
translations of the Greek and Latin quotations, and added interrogatives in the
form of footnotes on virtually every page. Mills (1796-1867), the editor of a
number of popular textbooks of aesthetics and rhetoric (e.g. Blair, Alison and
Kames, in addition to Burke), taught mathematics and philosophy at the Baptist
literary and theological institution in New York City which eventually (1823)
became part of Madison (now Colgate) University in Hamilton, N.Y.
MITCHELL, ELLEN M. A Study of Greek Philosophy. With an
Introduction by William Rounseville Alger. Chicago: S.S. Griggs & Co.,
1891. 1st ed. Small 8vo. xxviii, 282 pp., plus pub. ad facing title. Index.
Orig. pict. cloth.
"It may be
interesting to my readers to know something of the genesis of this book. Twelve
years ago, in St. Louis, a little band of women used to assemble every week to
study and discuss the problems of philosophy. I led the circle as teacher and
learner.... At the end of two years, the circle in St. Louis was exchanged for
one in Denver, but with unabated interest on my part and that of my co-workers.
At their request, the verbal exposition became a written one, and finally
developed into its present form."--from the author's Preface. Mitchell
acknowledges, especially, the help of William Torrey Harris. The work is
dedicated to "the Kant Club of Denver."
[MOREY, CHARLES.] The Spiritual Mustard Pot: Containing a
Demonstration of the Existence of God. Answers to Three Objections to the
Divine Origin of the Scriptures; And, an Essay on the Origin of Religion. By
John Cogitans [pseud.]. Troy, N.Y. 1824. 1st ed. 12mo. 204 pp. Cont. boards
(soiled), spine defective but retaining most of printed paper label. Moderately
foxed. Uncut.
Shoemaker 17227
(DLC, Library Co.).
MORRIS, GEORGE S. British Thought and Thinkers: Introductory
Studies, Critical, Biographical and Philosophical. Chicago: S.C. Griggs &
Co., 1880. 1st ed. 8vo. 388 pp. Orig. dec. cloth; some shelfwear. Very good.
Colleague of
Peirce at Johns Hopkins and teacher of Dewey there, Morris (1840-1889) is a
pivotal figure in American philosophy. Schneider credits him with the founding
of "a distinctive school of idealism in America."
MORRIS, G.S. Kant's Critique of Pure Reason. A Critical Exposition.
Chicago: S.C. Griggs & Co., 1882. 1st ed. 12mo. xvi, 272 pp., plus errata
slip. Orig. cloth.
Issued as part
of "Griggs's Philosophical Classics" series.
MURDOCH. JAMES. Sketches of Modern Philosophy. Especially
Among the Germans. Hartford: pub. by John C. Wells, 1842. 1st ed. 18mo. 201,
[1] pp. Orig. cloth. Fine.
Murdock
(1766-1856), "the neglected historian" of American Transcendentalism
is highly critical of the movement, not for its Idealism, but for straying from
the principles of Kant. Kant attempted to establish the parameters of
knowledge, so as to make it truly scientific and to properly mark out the
province of logic. The Transcendentalists, on the other hand, sought that
"which not only goes beyond empiricism, but surpasses the boundaries of
human knowledge. It expatiates in the region of imaginary truth. It is,
therefore, falsely called science; it is the opposite of true
philosophy."--Riley (1905).
(NEAL, JOHN) BENTHAM, JEREMY. Principles of Legislation:
[Edited] From the Ms....by M. Dumont. Translated from the Second Corrected and
Enlarged Edition; With Notes and a Biographical Notice of Jeremy Bentham and of
M. Dumont by John Neal. Boston: Wells & Lilly, 1830. 1st ed. in English.
8vo. 310 pp. Lacks frontis. Disbound. Foxed.
AI 449. BAL 14873.
Comprises the first part, only, of Traités de Legislation, but includes
also biographical sketches of Bentham (by Neal) and Dumont (by Sismondi). Neal
1793-1876) was a prolific and influential writer and editor. Born in Portland
and residing most of his life in Maine, Neal did spend three years (1824-27) in
England where he contributed to a number of the chief periodicals and spent the
last few months of his stay in Bentham's household.
NEVIN, JOHN WILLIAMSON. Human Freedom and a Plea for Philosophy: Two
Essays... [Originally Published in American Review]. Mercersburg, Pa.: P.A.
Rice, 1850. 1st ed. 8vo. 45 pp. Neatly removed.
Nevin
(1803-1886) was, together with Augustus Rauch and Phillip Schaff, a central
figure in the development of the so-called "Mercersburg theology"
which was important for its promotion of the "higher criticism" and
idealsitc elements of contemporary German theology.
(NEVIN, J.W.) Bound copy of lectures, "Survey of
Ethical History," by Nevin, copied by one Joseph Schlappig. Lancaster,
Pa., 1863. Small 4to. 387, [10] pp. Index. Cont. 3/4 roan & marbled boards,
worn, upper cover detached.
"Joseph A.
Schlappig/Copied at Lancaster, Pa., in A.D. 1863" on front blank and
written again with addition of date of August 16, 1863 at end of text.
[NORTON, CHARLES ELIOT]. Considerations On Some Recent Social
Theories. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1853. 1st ed. Small 8vo. [8], 158
pp. Cont. cloth, printed paper label (rubbed). Some shelfwear.
Author's first
book. Includes chapters on "Liberty," "Socialism,"
"Co-Operative Associations," "The Universal Republic,"
&c., &c.
NOTT, J.C. & GEO. R. GLIDDON. Types of Mankind: Or, Ethnological
Researches, Based Upon the Ancient Monuments, Paintings, Sculptures, and Crania
of Races, and Upon Their Natural, Geographical, Philosophical, and Biblical
History: Illustrated by Selections from the Inedited[!] Papers of Samuel George
Morton, M.D....and by Additional Contributions by Prof. L. Agassiz, L.L.D.; W.
Usher, M.D.; and Prof. H.S. Patterson, M.D. Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo
& Co., 1854. 1st ed. 4to. lxxxvi, [2], [49]-738 pp. including frontis.
portrait and numerous text illustrations. 4 fldg. tables, 1 hand-colored, and a
hand-colored map. Old. binder's cloth. Some shelfwear, rear inner hinge broken,
some stains but text and plates generally very good.
"Morton's
two most devoted disciples were George R. Gliddon, who as vice-consul in Cairo
had kept Morton supplied with Egyptian skulls, and Josiah Clark Nott, probably
the first American scientist to state publicly a belief that God has made
several different species at the time of creation.... Nott and Gliddon (1854)
combined on a voluminous study entitled Types of Mankind in which it was argued
that the races of man were separately created species, and that each possessed
a 'constant and undeviating' physical and moral nature which could be changed
only by interbreeding."--Harris, The Rise of Anthropological Theory.
(NOTT, J.C.) GOBINEAU, J.A. de. The Moral and
Intellectual Diversity of Races, with Particular Referecne to Their Respective
Influence in the Civil and Political History of Mankind. [Translated] with an
Analytical Introduction and Copious Historical Notes. By H. Hotz. To which is
Added an Appendix Containing a Summary of the Latest Scientific Facts Bearing
Upon the Question of Unity or Plurality of Species. By J.C. Nott, M.D., Mobile
[Ala.]. Phila.: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1856. 1st ed. in English. 8vo. xvi,
[13]-512 pp. Orig. cloth, spine ends worn, some light, spotty foxing. Very good.
First edition in
English, abridged, of this widely influential work, a "farrago of
biological nonsense, wishful romanticism and imperialistic dreams...."--PMM
335. The "Analytical Introduction" comprises the first 90 pages of
text and Nott's appendix the last 50.
NOTT, SAMUEL, JR. The Freedom of the Mind, Demanded of
American Freeman; Being Lectures to the Lyceum, on the Improvement of the
People. Boston: Pub. by Crocker & Brewster. N.Y.: J. Leavitt, 1830. 1st ed.
12mo. 131 pp. Cont. drab boards, spine shot; foxed.
From the Library
of Joseph and Eleanor Blau. Nott (1754-1852), a Congregational clergyman,
occupied "an almost unique ecclesiastical position in eastern
Connecticut" (DAB), his home becoming "an educational
institution" where hundreds of young men received instruction; two
daughters conducted a school in the parsonage for young ladies.
OLIVER, BENJAMIN, JR. Hints For an Essay on the Pursuit of
Happiness. Cambridge [Mass.]: Pr. by Hilliard & Metcalf, 1818. 1st ed. Tall
8vo. [6], [3]-220 pp. Cont. boards (detached), printed paper label. Spine
cracked, some foxing, several leaves detached, uncut.
Rare.
Presentation "by the Author". S&S 45160, locating only the AAS
copy. Oliver (1788-1843), a lawyer "and noted chess player" (Appleton's
Dictionary), wrote a number of legal works.
OLIVER, DANIEL. An Address Delivered in the Chapel of
Dartmouth College, Upon the Induction of the Author Into the Professorship of
Moral and Intellectual Philosophy, May 19, 1825. Concord [NH]: Pr. by Jacob B.
More, 1825. 1st ed. 8vo. 24 pp. Orig. printed wraps. Clean tear across title
repaired.
Oliver
(1787-1842), brother of Benjamin Oliver, above, was a physician who taught
medicine and therapeutics at Dartmouth before becoming professor of
intellectual philosophy there in 1828.
ORMOND, ALEXANDER T. Basal Concepts in Philosophy: An Inquiry into
Being, Non-Being, and Becoming. N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1894. 1st ed.
8vo. viii, [2], 308 pp. Orig. cloth, lightly rubbed.
Ormond
(1847-1915) was a professor at Princeton.
l ORMOND, A.T. Foundations of Knowledge. In Three Parts.
London: Macmillan & Co., 1900. 1st ed. 8vo. xxiii, [1], 528 pp. Index.
Orig. cloth.
With a signed
presentation from the author dated 1906. The work is dedicated to McCosh.
OSBORN, BENJAMIN. Truth Displayed: In a Series of Elementary
Principles, Illustrated and Enforced by Practical Observations. In Three Parts.
I. On the Existence and Perfections of the Deity. II. On the Material or
Visible Universe. III. On the Nature and Essence of the Finite Mind. Rutland,
Vt.: Pr. by Fay and Davidson, 1816. 1st ed. Thick 8vo. 626 pp. Cont. calf,
leather label. Foxed. Very good.
S&S 38535
(13).
PALMER, ELIHU. Principles of Nature; Or, a Development of
the Moral Causes of Happiness and Misery Among the Human Species. Third
Edition. [N.Y.:] Printed in the Year of the Christian Era, 1806. 12mo. 251 pp.
Cont tree calf, leather label. Lightly foxed. Fine.
Shaw &
Shoemaker 11093 (Stanford, N.Y. Historical Society); a single copy (AAS) of the
1801 edition and two (DLC, Queens Borough Public Library) of the 1802 edition
are located. Published shortly after Palmer's death, the text is substantially
that of the 2nd edition, but "incorporates all of Palmer's final
revisions" (Walters).
PALMER, E. Principles of Nature; Or, a Development of
the Moral Causes of Happiness and Misery Among the Human Species. America,
Printed. London: Re-Printed & Pub. by R. Carlile, 1819. 8vo. 206 pp. Recent
marbled boards.
PALMER, E. Principles of Nature; Or, a Development of
the Moral Causes of Happiness and Misery Among the Human Species. America,
Printed. London: Re-Printed & Pub. by R. Carlile, 1823. [Bound with:]
PALMER. Posthumous Pieces. Being Three Chapters of an Unfinished Work...Entitled
"The Political World". To which is Prefixed a Memoir of Mr. Palmer,
by...Mr. John Fellows of New York, and Mr. Palmer's "Principles of the
Deistical Society of the State of New York". London: Pr. & Pub. by R.
Carlile, 1824. 1st ed. Together, 2 vols in 1. 8vo. iv, [3]-206; 49 pp., plus a
page of ads. Frontis. portrait. Cont. 3/4 polished calf (rubbed), and marbled
boards, spine gilt.
Walters, in an
"Introductory Essay" to a reprint of The Principles
(Wolfeboro, N.H. 1990) calls the piece by Fellows "the only extant memoir
(1824) of Palmer" (but cites an 1828 printing by Carlile).
PALMER, E. Principles of Nature; Or, a Development of
the Moral Causes of happiness and Misery Among the Human Species. Eighth
Edition. N.Y.: Pub. by Geo. H. Evans, 1830. 8vo. 202 pp. plus ad leaf. Cont.
cloth-backed boards with paper label. Library bookplate, later private owner's
stamp on front blank. Very good.
PALMER, GEORGE HERBERT. The Field of Ethics. Being the William
Belden Noble Lectures for 1899. Boston & New York: Houghton, Mifflin &
Co., 1901. 1st ed. Small 8vo. v, [3], 213 pp. Orig. cloth. Spine faded, else
fine.
PALMER, G.H. The Autobiography of a Philosopher. Boston
& N.Y.: Houghton Mifflin Co., [1930]. 1st ed. Small 8vo. vi, [2], 138 pp.
Frontis. portrait. Orig. cloth.
PARK, E.A. A Discourse Delivered Before the Convention
of Congregational Ministers of Massachusetts...May 30, 1850. Andover: Warren F.
Draper, 1850. 1st ed. 8vo. 44 pp. Orig. printed wraps (unevenly sunned).
At head of
title: "The Theology of the Intellect and of the Feelings." Park
(1808-1900), the "last outstanding exponenet of the 'New England
Theology'" (DAB), was associated with Andover Theological Seminary
for 45 years (1836-1881). Portions of this work are reprinted in Blau, American
Philosophical Addresses.
PARK, ROSWELL. Pantology; Or, a Systematic Survey of Human
Knowledge.... Second Edition. Philadelphia: Hogan & Thompson, 1842. Thick
8vo. 587 pp. Index. Frontis. & 11 plates. Orig. cloth. Text moderately
foxed.
Park (1807-1869)
served as the first president of Racine College (Wis.) from 1852 to 1863.
PARKER, S.E. Logic, or the Art of Reasoning Simplified.
In this Work Remarks are Made on Intuitive and Deductive Evidence; Distinctions
between Reasoning by Induction, Analogy, and Syllogism [&c.].... Robert
Davis, Publisher. Phila.: Wm. Stavely, Printer [&c.], 1837. 1st ed. 8vo.
323 pp. Index. Cont. calf, leather label.
PARKHURST, JOHN F. Elements of Moral Philosophy: Comprising the
Theory of Morals and Practical Ethics. Concord, N.H.: Pub. by J.B. Morre &
W. Shepard, 1825. 1st ed. 12mo. 257, [1] pp., including errata. Cont. tree
calf, leather label. Library bookplate. Fine.
Shoemaker 21782
(18).
PARKHUST, J.F. Elements of Moral Philosophy. Second Edition,
Revised & Improved. Boston: Pub. by Perkins & Marvin, 1832. 12mo. 216
pp. Cont. leather with spine label.
PARSONS, USHER. A Lecture. On the Connexion and Reciprocal
Influence between the Brain and Stomach; Delivered Before the American
Institute of Instruction, at Providence, 1840. Providence: B. Cranston &
Co., 1841. 1st ed. 8vo. 16 pp. Orig. printed wraps.
Parsons
(1788-1868) gained fame for his "brilliant surgical work" (DAB)
at the Battle of Lake Erie. He taught at Dartmouth, Brown, and Jefferson
Medical College over a long and distinguished career.
PARTON, JAMES. Life of Voltaire. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin
& Co., 1881. 1st ed. 2 vols. 8vo. 637; vi, 653 pp. Index &
bibliography. Frontis. in each volume. Orig. decorated cloth.
Parton
(1822-1891) "was the most successful [American] biographer of his
generation.... His great achievements are the lives of Burr, Jackson, Franklin,
Jefferson, and Voltaire."--DAB.
PASSMORE, JOSEPH C. An Essay on the Life and Writings of Bishop Butler.
Baltimore: Pr. for Jos. Robinson, 1850. 1st ed. 8vo. 24 pp. Sewn. Creased,
title a little wrinkled, etc., but very good.
The author is
identified on the title-page as Professor of Mental Philosophy at The College
of St. James, Washington Co., Maryland. NUC records only the
Pennsylvania Historical Society copy.
PATRICK, G.T.W. The Fragments of the Work of Heraclitus of
Ephesus on Nature. Translated from the Greek of Bywater, with an Introduction
Historical and Critical. Baltimore: N. Murray, 1889. 1st ed. 8vo. x, 131 pp.
Orig. cloth.
Very scarce, and
apparently the first translation of Heraclitus into English. Patrick was
presumably a student of Basil Gildersleeve at Johns Hopkins: Gildersleeve and
G. Stanley Hall are acknowledged by Patrick in the Preface. The Widener
Shelflist records several later philosophical and psychological works by
Patrick, but not this.
PEABODY, A[NDREW] P. The Positive Philosophy. An Oration
Delivered before the Phi Beta Kappa Society of Amherst College, July 9, 1867....
Boston: Gould & Lincoln, 1867. 1st ed. 8vo. 28 pp. Orig. printed wraps,
lightly worn and soiled.
Peabody
(1811-1893) was editior of the North American Review and Plummer
Professor of Christian Morals at Harvard (1860-1881).
PEABODY, FRANCIS GREENWOOD. Approach to the Social Question. An
Introduction to the Study of Social Ethics. New York: The Macmillan Co., 1909.
1st ed. Small 8vo. [8], 210 pp., plus ads. Index. Orig. cloth.
Peabody
(1847-1936), a peripheral member of the famous Metaphysical Club, exercised
considerable influence on the tenor of philosophy at Harvard as Parkman
Professor of Theology and later Plummer Professor of Christian Morals. In 1883
he instituted "what was probably the first systematic course on Christian
social ethics at an American university" and in 1906 founded the
department of social ethics at Harvard, a precursor of the sociology
department. "Peabody best expresses the theoretical basis of his teaching
in The Approach to the Social Question (1909)."--DAB. For a
thorough study of Peabody's influence, see Potts, "Social Ethics at
Harvard, 1881-1931, in Social Sciences at Harvard,, edited by Buck, (pp.
91-128)
PEARL, CYRIL. Youth's Book on the Mind, Embracing the
Outlines of the Intellect, the Sensibilities, and the Will: Introductory to the
Study of Mental Philosophy. Portland: William Hyde, 1842. 1st ed. 12mo. 156
pp., errata slip tipped in after title. Orig. roan-backed printed boards. Text
lightly foxed.
Very scarce,
overlooked by Fay, for example. The author is identified on the title as
principal of the Buckfield (Me.) High School and Lyceum. The work is based on
the premise that the study of mental philosophy "might be pursued at an
earlier period than it has usually been attempted." It is intended,
especially, as an introduction to the texts of Upham.
PEIRCE, BENJAMIN. Ideality in the Physical Sciences. Boston:
Little, Brown & Co., 1881. 1st ed. Small 8vo. [2], 221 pp. Frontis.
portrait. Orig. cloth.
Given originally
as the Lowell Lectures in 1879, they were reprinted at the Peabody Institute in
1880, at which time C.S. Peirce was teaching at Johns Hopkins. The lectures
"presented an evolutionary theory of the universe which anticipated the
essentials, with the exception of a theory of probability, of what [his son] Charles
was to write in "Design and Chance" (1884), "A Guess at the
Riddle" (1887), and his Monist papers (1881-93). Benjamin proposed
that the evolution of the universe is structured mathematically by means of a
'law of continuity' in such a manner that the process of science is recursively
arranged the transition from 'unconscious induction' to the conscious activity
of hypothesis, both of which exist within a preexisting harmony."-- Brent.
[PERICE, C.S. (Ed.)] Studies in Logic. By Members of the Johns Hopkins
University. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1883. 1st ed. Small 8vo. vi, [2],
203 pp. Orig. decorated cloth. Spine extremities rubbed, light wear to foot of
spine and corners. Not quite fine.
Rare, and a
cornerstone of American philosophy. Includes contributions by Christine Ladd,
Allan Marquand (2), O.H. Mitchell, and B.I. Gilman, in addition to Peirce's
"A Theory of Probable Inference" (pp. 126-181). Peirce also added a
Preface and a number of significant notes to the volume. The volume's scarcity
is indicated by a statement by Eschenbach in a recent reprint of the work
(Amsterdam/Philadelphia, 1983) that there is apparently only one copy recorded
in West German libraries.
PERRIN, RAYMOND S. The Religion of Philosophy or the
Unification of Knowledge: A Comparison of the Chief Philosophical and Religious
Systems of the World Made with a View to Reducing the Categories of
Thought...to a Single Principle, Thereby Establishing a True Conception of God.
N.Y.: G.P. Putnam's Sons. London: Williams & Norgate, 1885. 1st ed. 8vo.
xix, [1], 566 pp. Orig. cloth, some wear to spine ends.
Divided into
three sections: "The Scope of Language," a review of the history of
the philosophy of religion from the Pre-Socratics through the mid-19th century
(pp. 3-207); "The Nature of Perception," devoted exclusively to an
analysis of the views of Spencer and Lewes (pp. 211-363); and "The
Religion of Philosophy," a survey of religious belief and an elaboration
of the author's own veiws (pp. 367-566). This last section concludes with an
unusual chapter, an "Appeal to the Women of the United States in Behalf of
the Religion of Philosophy" (pp. 551-566): "Recognizing, therefore,
the ascendency which woman is gaining in the intellectual, in and which she has
always had in the moral, world, it is with women that we would plead the cause
of Philosophy, which is the only true religion."
PICKET, ALBERT & JOHN W. The Acadeuician, Containing the Elements of
Scholastic Science, and the Outlines of Philosophic Education, Predicated on an
Analysis of the Human Mind. and Exhibiting the Improved Methods of Instruction.
New York: C.N. Baldwin, 1820. 1st ed. 8vo. iv, 399 pp. Cont. 1/4 calf and
marbled boards with red leather spine label. Hinges rubbed, some edgewear.
Small shelf label on spine, library bookplate with withdrawal stamp on
pastedown, text unmarked. Some stains and foxing, but a very good copy overall.
Comprises nos.
1-25, all published, with the addition of a general title, Preface leaf, and two
leaves of Index (bound here before No. 1). One of the earlier and more
important American educational journals, which "developed a theory of
education based upon psychology [and] introduced the views of Pestolazzi,
Fellenberg, and Lancaster [to the U.S.}...."--DAB. Albert Picket
(1771-1850), collaborating here with his eldest son, was a student of Noah
Webster who wrote a number of educational texts and made significant
contributions to raising the status of teaching as a porfession.
POND, ENOCH. Plato: His Life, Works, Opinions and
Influence. Phila.: Pub. by J. & J.L. Gihon, 1851. 18mo. 155 pp. Frontis.
Orig. cloth, a.e.g.
Notes of an
early free-thinking owner tipped-in and penciled in margins. Pond (1791-1882) was
a Congregational clergyman associated with the Bangor (Me.) Theological
Seminary for the last fifty years of his life.
PORTER, NOAH. The Human Intellect: With an Introduction
Upon Psychology and the Soul. N.Y.: Charles Scribner & Co., 1868. 1st ed. Thick
8vo. xxvii, [1], [5]-673 pp., plus ads. Index. Orig. cloth. Fine.
Joseph Blau (in EP)
calls this work "the best work on psychology in English before William
James." Mind and Body #54.
PORTER, N. The Elements of Intellectual Science. A
Manual for Schools and Colleges. Abridged from "The Human Intellect."
N.Y.: Charles Scribner & Co., 1871. 1st ed. 8vo. xiv, 565 pp., plus ads.
Index. Orig. cloth, somewhat shelfworn but sound.
PORTER, N. The Elements of Moral Science Theoretical
and Practical. N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1885. 1st ed. 2 vols. 8vo. xxv,
[1], 300; [301]-574 pp., plus ad leaf, interleaved with blank sheets
throughout. 3/4 leather and cloth, spine gilt. Hinges and corners lightly
rubbed. An attractive set.
Speaking of this
and the previous item, Schneider says, "These texts, by the president of
Yale University, were pre-eminent for a whole generation. They were
comprehensive, clear, systematic and irenic. Noah Porter was in many ways the
greatest and most erudite of the professors of philosophy."
PORTER, N. Kant's Ethics. A Critical Exposition.
Chicago: S.C. Griggs & Co., 1886. 1st ed. 12mo. xv [i.e. xviii], 249 pp.
Orig. cloth (some spotting).
Part of
"Griggs's Philosophical Classics."
l (PORTER, N.) Noah Porter: A Memorial By Friends. Edited by
George S. Merriam. With Portraits. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1893. 1st
ed. 8vo. iv, [2], 306 pp., plus ads. Frontis. & 1 other portrait. Orig.
bevelled cloth, rear inner hinge slightly cracked.
Includes
numerous reminiscences of Porter as a teacher and, later, President of Yale,
plus a bibliography of his writings and "Dr. Porter As a Philosopher"
by G.M. Duncan (pp. 197-253).
POWELL, J[OHN] W[ESLEY]. Truth and Error or the Science of
Intellection. Chicago: Open Court, 1898. 1st ed. 8vo. [8], 428 pp., plus pub.
ads. Index. Orig. cloth, front blank neatly excised, private owners blindstamp
on title.
Uncommon
epistemological work by the Colorado River explorer, based on what he considers
four tenets of science: atomism, the doctrine of morphology, the persistence of
motion as the proper explantion of the correlation of forces, and the doctrine
of evolution. The work is dedicated to Lester Ward.
PRINCETON REVIEW, The. January, 1843 [-Oct., 1843]. 8vo. 608
pp. Cont. 3/4 leather and marbled boards. Edge of backstrip detached.
Bound with
January, 1842 issue plus Dec., 1835 issue of Literary and Theological Review.
The Princeton Review contains many philosophical articles and reviews.
RAUCH, FREDERICK A. Psychology: Or, a View of the Human Soul:
Including Anthropology, Being the Substance of a Course of Lectures...to the
Junior Class [of] Marshall College, Penn. N.Y.: M.W. Dodd, 1840. 1st ed. 8vo.
[4], 388 pp., including errata leaf. Orig. blindstamped cloth, a little faded
and shelfworn. Stamped binding by Colton & Jenkins.
Rauch
(1806-1841) immigrated to the U.S. from Germany in 1832, teaching at what was
to become the Mercersburg (Pa.) Seminary. Psychology was "the first
statement of Hegelian principles on the mind to appear in English."--Kucklick
(1985).
RAUCH, F.A.. Psychology; Or, a View of the Human Soul:
Including Anthropology Adapted For the Use of Colleges. Second Edition, Revised
& Improved. N.Y.: M. Dodd. Boston: Crocker & Brewster. Phila.: Thomas,
Cowperthwaite & Co., 1841. Small 8vo. xv, [1], [13]-401 pp. Orig.
blindstamped cloth. Light shelfwear, scattered foxing. An excellent copy,
stamped binding by Colton & Jenkins.
(RAUCH) WELKER, G. WM. Eulogy on the Life and
Character of Frederick A. Rauch, D.P. Delivered Before the Goethean Literary
Society... March 31st, 1841. Chambersburg, Pa.: Pr. at the office of
publications of the Germ[an] Ref[orm] Church, 1841. 1st ed. Small 8vo. 26 pp.
Removed. Foxed.
REED, SAMPSON. Observations on the Growth of the Mind; With
Remarks on Some Other Subjects. Boston: Pub. by Otis Clapp, 1838. 12mo. [2],
192 pp. Orig. cloth (faded and soiled). Very good.
The 3rd American
edition, with a new preface. Reed (1800-1880), one-time divinity student and Swedenborgian,
became a successful wholesale druggist. This, his most important work,
exercised a marked influence upon the thought of Emerson.
RICHARDS, JAMES. Lectures On Mental Philosophy and Theology.
With a Sketch of His Life, by Samuel H. Gridley. N.Y.: Pub. by M.W. Dobb, 1846.
1st ed. Thick 8vo. 501 pp. Orig. cloth. Light shelfwear and foxing.
Richards
(1767-1843) was a Presbyterian clergyman associated with the Auburn (N.Y.)
Theological Seminary for twenty years preceding his death
RICORD, ELIZABETH. Elements of the Philosophy of Mind. Geneva,
N.Y.: Pub. by John N. Bogert, 1840. 1st ed. (?1st issue). 12mo. vi, [2], 408
pp., plus errata slip. Cont. cloth (fine). Library stamp on title, text
somewhat foxed and browned, but entirely sound.
Elizabeth
Stryker Ricord (1788-1865) married (1810) John Baptiste Ricord-Madianna, older
brother of the celebrated French physician Philippe Ricord. The marriage was
not a happy one and the couple separated in 1823. Shortly thereafter, Mrs.
Ricord established the Geneva (N.Y.) Female Seminary and the present volume is
based upon her lectures there. The work is notable for its acknowledgement of
gender differences in personality, which Ricord attributes mainly to
differences in education. Generally considered the first treatise of mental philosophy
by an American woman (but see Beecher and Griffiths above).
RICORD, E. Elements of the Philosophy of Mind, Applied
to the Development of Thought and Feeling. Geneva: Pub. by John N. Bogert.
N.Y.: Collins, Keese & Co., 1840. 12mo. vi, [2], 408 pp., plus errata leaf.
Orig. cloth, a little shelfworn, light foxing.
Variant imprint,
title printed of different stock.
(RIPLEY, GEORGE.) REINHARD, F.V. Plan of the Founder of
Christianity. Trans. from the 5th German Ed., by Oliver A. Taylor. N.Y.: G.
& C.H. Crowell, 1831. 12mo. xxiv, 359, [1] pp. Cont. 3/4 roan & Marbled
boards, hinges rubbed.
Ripley's copy
with his signature on title and later signature of James Freeman Clarke on
front flyleaf.
ROYCE, JOSIAH. The Spirit of Modern Philosophy: An Essay in
the Form of Lectures. Boston & N.Y.: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., [1892].
Later printing. 8vo. xv, [3], 519 pp. Index. Orig. cloth (lightly rubbed),
front inner hinge cracked.
Comprises mainly
a survey of Kant and the rise of German Idealism.
ROYCE, J. The World and the Individual. First Series.
The Four Historical Conceptions of Being. N.Y.: The Macmillan Co., 1900. 1st
ed. 8vo. xvi, 588 pp., plus ad leaf. Orig. cloth, corners rubbed. Some pages in
preface unopened.
Gifford Lectures.
Presentation to "Lucy Katherine Fuller,/Radcliffe College/from her fellow
student/E.G.E./Dec. 18, 1899." E.G.E. was Elizabeth Glendower Evans, a
student of Royce's and social reformer. Her husband, Glendower Evans, was a
close friend of William James. See Notable American Women.
ROYCE, J. William James and Other Essays in the
Philosophy of Life. N.Y.: The Macmillan Co., 1911. 1st ed. Small 8vo. xi, [1],
301 pp., plus ads. Index. Orig. cloth.
With a
non-authorial presentation dated Christmas, 1911.
ROYSE, N.K. On the Existence and Attributes of God
Considered Apart From the Evidence of the Holy Scriptures.... Cincinnati:
Robert Clarke & Co., 1872. 1st ed. 8vo. [4], 32 pp. Orig. printed wraps,
creased.
SALTUS, EDGAR EVERTSON. The Philosophy of Disenchantment. New York:
Belford Co. [1885]. 1st ed. Small 8vo. [6], 233 pp., plus 32 page list of
publications available from Peter Eckler, New York. Orig. cloth (small area of
discoloration).
Discursive, but
with much on German philosophy, especially Schopenhauer.
SAWYER, LEICESTER AMBROSE. Elements of Mental Philosophy; Containing a
Critical Exposition of the Principal Phenomena and Powers of the Human Mind.
N.Y.: Paine & Burgess, 1846. 1st ed. 8vo. 432 pp. Orig. cloth, some wear to
spine extremities; scattered foxing, old lib. stamp (Colby College) on title.
From library of
Joseph and Eleanor Blau, with signature and bookplate of D.N. Sheldon,
president of Colby College (1843-53). Sawyer (1807-1898), a graduate of Hamilton
College, also attended Princeton Theological Seminary. This work appears to be
scarce: both Fay and Appleton's note only a different work on mental
philosophy published in 1839; the Dedication and copyright here are dated 1846.
SCHAFF, PHILIP. Germany; Its Universities, Theology and
Religion; With Sketches of Neander, Tholuck, Olshausen, Hengstenberg, Twesten,
Nitzsch, Muller, Ullmann, Rothe, Dorner, Lange, Ebrard, Wichern, and Other
Distinguished German Divines of the Age. Phila.: Lindsay & Blakeston. N.Y.:
Sheldon, Blakeman & Co., 1857. 1st ed. Small 8vo. 418 pp., plus ads.
Frontis. Orig. cloth.
Schaff (1819-93)
succeeded Rauch at Mercersburg College and, with J.W. Nevin, was the founder of
the distinctive "Mercersburg theology" (see Kucklick (1985).
SCHEDEL, HENRY EDWARD. The Emancipation of Faith. Edited by George
Schedel. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1858. 1st ed. 2 vols. 8vo. [2], 470;
[2], 482 pp. Orig. cloth, light shelfwear and soiling.
A posthumous
publication. The author was a French physician, but the editor's introduction
is dated New York, 1858 and this is probably the only edition. The first volume
comprises a history of modern philosophy, with lengthy sections on Hume, Kant,
Fichte, Schelling, &c.
l SCHMUCKER, S[AMUEL] S. Psychology, Or, Elements of a New System of
Mental Philosophy, on the Basis of Consciousness and Common Sense. Designed for
Colleges and Academies. Second Edition, Much Enlarged. New York: Published by
Harper & Brothers, 1843. Small 8vo. [3]-329 pp., plus ads front and back.
Cont. calf, leather label. Extremities rubbed, upper hinge tender. Some spotty
foxing, but a very good copy overall.
With a
presentation inscription "from the author" to his colleague Rev. Dr.
[David] McConaughy, President of Washington College and the author of a
textbook on moral science (1838). Schmucker (1799-1873) a prominent figure in
the liberal wing of the Lutheran Church, was a founder, and for a time,
President, of what is now Gettysburg College. He was a prolific author of theological
works and textbooks. The "new system" here is based on introspection
SCHURMAN, JACOB GOULD. The Ethical Import of Darwinism. N.Y.:
Charles Scribner & Sons, 1887. 1st ed. Small 8vo. xv, [1], 264 pp. Orig.
cloth, splitting along one hinge; text cracked after page 128. Library
bookplate.
First head of
the Sage School of Philosophy at Cornell, an "objective idealist" and
notable interpreter of Kant, founder of Philosophical Review (1892),
Schurmann (1854-1942) initiated the distinguished tradition of philosophical
work at Cornell which persists to this day.
SCHUYLER, A[ARON]. The Principles of Logic, for High Schools
and Colleges. Cincinnati: Wilson, Hinkle & Co. [1869]. 1st ed. Small 8vo.
168 pp. Orig. bevelled cloth (lightly spotted), marbled edges, minor wear to
spine ends.
With the
bookplate and pencilled signature of the American physicist T.C. Mendenhall
(1841-1924). It was Mendenhall who, as superintendent of the U.S. Coast Survey,
terminated the employment there of C.S. Peirce (see Brent).
(SEELYE, J.H.) SCHWEGLER, ALBERT. A History of Philosophy,
in Epitome. Translated from the Original German, by Julius H. Seelye. Second
Edition. N.Y.: D. Appleton & Co., 1856. Small 8vo. xiv, [11]-365 pp., plus
pub. list. Orig. cloth.
SETH, JAMES. A Study of Ethical Principles. Second
Edition, Revised. N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons. Edinburgh & London: Wm.
Blackwood & Sons, 1895. 8vo. xvi, 460 pp. Orig. cloth.
With ownership
signature of J.B. Creighton, Colgate University '96. From library of Joseph and
Eleanor Blau. Seth (1860-1924) taught at Brown (1892-1896) and Cornell
(1896-1898) before succeeding Calderwood at Edinburgh, joining his brother
Andrew there. This is his most widely-read book; a 17th edition appeared in
1926. Its main postulate is that the aim of ethics is self-realization
(Eudaemonism): "The moral imperative is directed to neither feeling nor
reason, but to the total self...."--Muirhead.
SEWALL, THOMAS. Address on the Effects of Intemperance on
the Intellectual, Moral, and Physical Powers. Originally Delivered Before the
Washington City Temperance Society [caption title]. [New York: American Tract
Society, 183?] 1st ed.? 12mo. 20 pp. Removed.
AI 3451 (2),
calling for [4], 20 pp.
SHEDD, WILLIAM G.T. Lectures Upon the Philosophy of History.
Andover: Pub. by W.F. Draper, 1856. 1st ed. 12mo. 128 pp. Orig. pub. cloth, an
excellent copy.
With an
ownership inscription dated May 20, 1856. Shedd (1820-1894), trained at the
Unversity of Vermont and Andover Theological Seminary, was associated with Union
Theological Seminary for more than 30 years (1862-1893).
SHEDD, W.G.T. The True Nature of the Beautiful, and Its
Influence Upon Culture. A Discourse.... Northampton: Hopkins, Bridgman &
Co., 1851. 1st ed. 8vo. 31 pp. Orig. printed wraps. Ex-lib.
SHIELDS, CHARLES WOODRUFF. The Final Philosophy, or System of
Perfectible Knowledge Issuing from the Harmony of Science and Religion. N.Y.:
Scribner, Armstrong & Co., 1877. 1st ed. Thick 8vo. viii, 609 pp., plus
pub. ads. Index. Orig. cloth. Ex-lib.
Shields
(1825-1904) taught for many years at Princeton. "His two great ideals, the
reconcilement of science with revealed religion, and the reunion of
Protestantism on a basis of ancient practices, Shields pursued with a passion
which could not be discouraged"--DAB.
SMITH, JOHN NELSON. On the Science of Sensibility,
(Intelligence,) or the Simple Element of Soul; and the Spirit of Life and
Origin of Species, and Natural Cause of the Constancy of Each Species to Its
Type. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1875. 1st ed. Small 8vo. 268 pp.
Orig. bevelled cloth (very bright), old library stamp on title and occasionally
throughout text.
Racist,
virulently anti-Darwinian, pseudo-scientific twaddle.
SMITH, SAMUEL STANHOPE. An Essay on the Causes of the Variety of Complexion
and Figure in the Human Species.... Second Edition...Enlarged & Improved.
New Brunswick [N.J.]: Pub. by J. Simpson & Co., 1810. 8vo. 6, [9]-410 pp.
Orig. boards, Spine perished & partly broken, covers held with cords. Title
uniformly browned, else a clean, wide-margined copy of the text.
Austin 1777.
S&S 21369. First published in 1787, this is a significant contribution to
early American science. Smith (1750-1819) rejects the Biblical view of the
separate creation of species in favor of an empirical investigation. He
concludes that climate is the primary factor in the variations among human
species.
SMITH, S.S. The Lectures, Corrected and Improved, Which
Have Been Delivered for a Series of Years, in the College of New Jersey;
On...Moral and Political Philosophy.... Trenton: Pub. by Daniel Fenton, 1812.
1st ed. 2 vols in 1. Thick 8vo. [2], [9]-324; [2], [9]-386 pp., plus errata
leaf. Cont. calf (quite rubbed), piece lacking from side of spine; pp. 241/42
of vol. I defective, with some loss. Scattered foxing throughout.
Shaw and
Shoemaker 26761 (57!). Professor of Moral Philosophy (and, latterly, president)
of Princeton from 1779 to 1812, Smith was, with his father-in-law John
Witherspoon, insturmental in making Princeton a bastion of Scottish orthodoxy.
SMITH, WALTER. Methods of Knowledge: An Essay in
Epistemology. N.Y.: The Macmillan Company. London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd.,
1899. 1st ed. Small 8vo. xxii, 340 pp., plus ad leaf. Orig. pub. cloth, t.e.g.
Smith was
Professor of Philosophy in Lake Forest [Ill.} University.
SMYTH, NEWMAN. The Religious Feeling. A Study for Faith.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons [1877]. 1st ed. Small 8vo. 171 pp., plus ads.
Orig. bevelled cloth. Ex-lib. with usual markings, otherwise very good.
Smyth (1843-1925)
was a liberal theologian whose 1881 appointment to the chair of theology
precipitated the well-known Andover controversy (see DAB).
SNIDER, DENTON J. The State. Specially the American State
Psychologically Treated. St. Louis: Sigma Pub. Co. [1902]. 1st ed. 8vo. 561
pp., plus ad page. Orig. cloth.
A prolific
author and highly popular lecturer, Snider (1841-1925) was one of the most
promient of the St. Louis Hegelians.
SNIDER, D.J. Feeling Psychologically Treated, and
Prolegomena to Psychology. St. Louis: Sigma Pub. Co., 1905. 1st ed. 8vo. 4,
cxxxii, [5]-402 pp., plus ad leaf. Orig. cloth.
(SNIDER, D.) A Brief Report of the Meeting Commemorative
of the Early Saint Louis Movement in Philosophy, Psychology, Literature, Art
and Education. In Honor of Dr. Denton J. Snider's Eightieth Birthday.... [St.
Louis]: D.H. Harris, [1921]. 1st ed. 8vo. 254 pp., with numerous illustrations,
plus printed presentation slip from publisher tipped in. Orig. cloth.
Valuable source
on the St. Louis Hegelians.
SPINOZA, BENEDICT DE. The Ethics of.... Demonstrated After the
Methods of Geometers, and Divided into Five Parts.... From the Latin with an
Introductory Sketch of His Life and Writings [by D.D.S.]. N.Y.: D. Van
Nostrand, Pub., 1876. 1st ed. 8vo. xxvii, 338 pp. Orig. cloth, some light wear
to extremities, front hinge a little loosened.
Wolf 397. This
is the second English translation of The Ethics, preceded only by that
of Willis (Lond. 1870).
STALLO, J[OHANN] B[ERNHARD]. General Principles of the Philosophy of
Nature: with an Outline of Some of Its Recent Developments Among the Germans;
Embracing the Philosophical Systems of Schelling and Hegel, and Oken's System
of Nature. Boston: Wm. Crosby & H.P. Nichols, 1848. 1st ed. 8vo. xii, 520
pp. 2 fldg. tables. Orig. cloth, some wear to extremities, front inner hinge
cracked. Library bookplate and old stamp in title, but a very good, clean copy.
This work
"was...a landmark in publicizing Hegelian and evolutionary ideas. It had
an important influence among scientists, philosophers, and men of
literature."--Easton.
STALLO, J.B. The Concepts and Theories of Modern Physics.
London: Kegan, Paul, Trench & Co., 1882. 1st ed. 8vo. 313 pp., plus ad
leaf. Index. Orig. dec. cloth. Small repair to head of spine and to half title.
A fine bright copy.
Stallo's most
important work, "a classic contribution to the philosophy of
science."--EP.
STALLO, J.B. The Concepts and Theories of Modern Physics.
N.Y.: D. Appleton & Co., 1885. 2nd ed. 8vo. 14, xliv, [15]-314 pp., plus 5
leaves of ads. Orig. decorated cloth.
Part of
"International Scientific Series" (as is the edition above).
STALLO, J.B. Die Begriffe und Theorieen der modernen
Physik. Nach der 3. Auflage des Englischen Originals. Ed. & Trans. by Hans
Kleinpeter. With a foreword by Ernst Mach. Leipzig: J.A. Barth, 1901. Small
8vo. xx, 332 pp. Index. Frontis. portrait. Cont. 3/4 cloth and marbled boards.
With a
presentation from "R.E.W." to Ernest Nagel, dated Bremen 1930. Mach's
foreword was instrumental in broadening the influence of Stallo's work.
STALLO, J.B. Reden, Adhandlungen und Briefe. N.Y.: E.
Steiger & Co., 1893. 1st ed. 8vo. vi, [2], 534 pp. Orig. cloth (soiled),
slightly shaken. Very good.
Pencil signature
of Stallo Vinton on front endpaper.
(STALLO, J.B.) DUHRING, E. Cursus der Philosophie als
streng wissenschaftlicher Weltanschauung und Lebensgestaltung. Leipzig: Eirch
Koschny, 1875. 1st ed. 8vo. xii, 559 pp. plus ad page. Cont. 3/4 leather and
marbled boards, worn. Title lightly soiled, one leaf of text torn without loss.
J.B. Stallo's
copy, with his stamp on front pastedown.
STERRETT, J. MACBRIDE. Studies in Hegel's Philosophy of Religion.
With a Chapter on Christian Unity in America. N.Y.: D. Appleton and Co., 1890.
1st ed. 8vo. xii, [1], 348 pp., plus ads. Orig. cloth, library stamp on title,
remnants of label on rear pastedown.
Steinhauer 2817.
Sterrett (1847-1923), an Episcopal clergyman who taught at Seabury Divinity
School in Faribault, Minnesota (1882-1892) and Columbian (now George
Washington) University (1892-1909) was a close associate of W.T. Harris.
STERRETT, J.M. The Freedom of Authority. Essays in
Apologetics. N.Y.: The Macmillan Co. London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1905.
1st ed. 8vo. vii, [1], 319 pp., plus ad leaf. Orig. pub. cloth.
With a printed
advertising slip for Sterrett's The Ethics of Hegel laid in.
l STEWART, EDWARD F. An Address on the Relations of Utilitarianism
to Individual and National Culture Delivered at Easton...June 25, 1854 Before
the Alumni of Lafayette College Preceding Commencement. Phila.: William S.
Martian, 1854. 1st ed. 8vo. 52 pp. Removed.
l STUCKENBURG, J.H.W. Introduction to the Study of Philosophy. New
York: A.C. Armstrong & Son, 1888. 1st ed. 8vo. Vii, [3], 422 pp. Index.
Orig. cloth, spine ends frayed.
Uncommon work by
a pioneer American sociologist and author of the first biography of Kant in
English (see below)
l STUCKENBURG, J.H.W. The Life of Immanuel Kant. London: Macmillan
& Co., 1882. 1st ed. 8vo. xiv, [2], 474 pp., plus 2 lvs. of ads. And a 32
page publisher's list dated March 1882. Frontis. Portrait. Orig. blindstamped
cloth, small piece chipped from headband, light shelfwear; very good.
SUNDERLAND, LA ROY. Panthetism: Man Considered in Respect to His
Form, Life, Sensation, Soul, Mind, Spirit; Giving Rationale of Those Laws Which
Produce the Mysteries, Miseries, Felicities, of Human Nature! Psychology,
Phrenology, Pneumatology, Physiognomy, Pathognomy, Physiology.... An Essay
Toward a Correct Theory of Mind.... Boston: pub. by White & Potter, 1847.
1st ed. 12mo. 156 pp. Orig. printed wraps, back wrap torn without loss, spine
crudely taped. Very good, text fine. Scarce in wraps.
Wrapper dated
1848. An abolitionist, Sunderland (1804-1885) was driven from the Methodist
Episcopal Church. "Caught up in the restless reformism of the forties, he
supported successively Mesmerism, Grahamism, and faith-healing, and invented a
faith of his own, which he called Panthetism."--DAB.
SUNDERLAND, L.R. Panthetism. Boston 1847. Another, slightly
taller, copy, with wrappers dated 1848, as above, but without "371/2
cents" printed at front of title. Wrappers, about fine.
Inscribed to the
anti-slavery reformer H.C. Wright "with all regards of the author,"
dated Dec. 29, 1847.
SUNDERLAND, L.R. Book of Human Nature: Illustrating the
Philosophy (New Theory) of Instinct, Nutrition, Life; With Their Correlative
and Abnormal Phenomena, Physiological, Mental, Spiritual. N.Y.: Stearns &
Co., 1853. 1st ed. Small 8vo. 432 pp. Orig. cloth (faded); some wear to
extremities.
SWEETSER, WILLIAM. A Dissertation on Intemperance, to which was
Awarded the Premium Offered by the Massachusetts Medical Society. Boston:
Hilliard, Gray, & Co., 1828. 1st ed. 8vo. 98 pp. Removed.
Shoemaker 40590
(10). A physiological and psychological monograph. Sweetser (1797-1875) was
graduated from Harvard and taught medicine at the University of Vermont, Hobart
College and Bowdoin.
l SWEETSER, W. Mental Hygiene, Or an Examination of the
Intellect and Passions. Designed to Illustrate Their Influence on Health and
Duration of Life. New York: J. & H.G. Langley, 1843. 1st ed. Small 8vo. 270
pp., plus 12 page publisher's list at end. Cont. blindstamped cloth. Front
blank neatly excised, some spotty foxing, mostly confined to margins. A nice,
tight copy.
Sweetser is
credited with coining the phrase "mental hygiene," the name of an
approach in psychiatry which, in admittedly transmuted form, persists to the
present day.
SWEETSER, W. Mental Hygiene; Or, an Examination of the Intellect and Passions. Designed to Show How
They Affect and are Affected by the Bodily Functions, and Their Influence on
Health and Longevity. Second Edition, Re-Written and Enlarged. N.Y.: George P.
Putnam, 1850. 12mo. xvi, [2], [27]-390 pp. Orig. cloth, a little faded &
soiled. Close to fine.
First published
in 1843, this, together with publications by Rush, Ray, Brigham and Upham, is
one of only five American works which "can be numbered among the more
outstanding volumes on psychiatric subjects which were in existence [by]
1844...."--One Hundred Years of American Psychiatry.
SYMONDS, WILLIAM LAW. The Life and Writing of.... Compiled and
Edited by William Winter. [N.p.]: Privately printed for Joseph W. Symonds,
1908. 1st ed. Thick 8vo. 668 pp. Frontis and 1 plate. Orig. cloth.
Symonds
(1833-1862) was graduated from Bowdoin and served as a Unitarian minister
before turning his hand to literary pursuits, "contributing to magazines
and periodicals, and producing many hundred...articles on philosophical,
historical and biographical subjects [for the New American Encyclopedia]."--Appleton's.
Essays here includes studies of Buckle, Cousin, and "Moral
Philosophy."
TAPPAN, HENRY P. A Review of Edwards's "Inquiry Into the
Freedom of the Will." Containing I. Statement of Edwards's System. II. The
Legitimate Consequences of the System. III. An Examination of the Arguments
Against a Self-Determining Will. N.Y.: John S. Taylor, 1839. 1st ed. 12mo. 300
pp. Orig. cloth. Fine.
At this time
professor of intellectual and moral philosophy at New York University, Tappan
(1805-1881) went on to become the first president of the University of
Michigan.
TAPPAN, H.P. A Review of Edwards's
"Inquiry...." New York 1839. Another copy, in variant green ribbed
cloth (some edge wear) by Colton(?) and Jenkins.
TAPPAN, H.P. Doctrine of the Will Determined by an Appeal
to Consciousness. N.Y.: Wiley & Putnam, 1840. 1st ed. 12mo. ix, [3], 318
pp. Orig. cloth. A little foxed, but a fairly nice copy in an unidentified
stamped binding.
Signature of
E.R. Potter across title, with a later penciled presentation to Rowland Hazard.
TAPPAN, H.P. The Doctrine of the Will, Applied to Moral
Agency and Responsibility. N.Y.: Wiley & Putnam, 1841. ix, [3], 348 pp.
Orig. cloth.
Signature of
Rowland Hazard on title.
TAPPAN, H.P. Elements of Logic, Together with an
Introductory View of Philosophy in General, and a Preliminary View of the
Reason. New York & London: Wiley & Putnam, 1844. 1st ed. Small 8vo. xi,
[1], 461 pp. Orig. cloth, blindstamped in a Grolieresque pattern, by Colton
& Jenkins. Text moderately foxed, else a fine, bright copy.
TAYLOR, BENJAMIN F. Attractions of Language, or a Popular View of
Natural Language in All Its Varied Displays, in the Animate and the Inanimate
World; and as Corresponding with Instinct, Intelligence and Reason; a
Physiological Description of the Organs of Voice; and Account of the Origin of
Artificial, Spoken Language; and a Very Brief Analysis of Alphabetical Sounds.
With an Introduction by Asahel C. Kendrick. [Illustrated.] Hamilton, N.Y.: J.
& D. Atwood, 1842. 1st ed. 12mo. 202 pp., plus a leaf of notices. Orig.
cloth, somewhat worn. Tight, text clean.
TAYLOR, B.F. Attractions of Language. Second Edition.
Hamilton, N.Y.: J. & D. Atwood and S.C. Griggs, 1843. 12mo. 202 pp., plus
leaf of notices. Orig. blindstamped cloth. Spine faded, some spotty foxing, but
a fine copy. Stamped binding by Elles & Middlebrook.
With a signed
presentation from the author dated 1844. The addition of Griggs in the imprint
is interesting: he later became a notable publisher of philosophical titles in
Chicago.
[TAYLOR, NATHANIEL WM.] Essays on the Means of Regeneration, First
Published in the Quarterly Christian Spectator, from 1829. New-Haven: Baldwin
& Treadway, Printers, 1829. 1st sep. ed. 8vo. [4], 1-40, [209]-234,
[385]-408, 505-508, [692]-712 pp. Disbound.
Consists of
sheets from periodical with new title and ad leaf. Taylor (1786-1858) was the
leading spokesman for the New Haven Theology, "the most innovative and
ingenius systematic theolgy in the nineteenth century."--Kucklick (1985).
(TAYLOR, N.W.) Memorial of Nathaniel W. Taylor, D.D. Three
Sermons: By Leonard Bacon...Samuel W.S. Dutton...[and] George P. Fisher. New
Haven: Pub. by Thomas H. Pease, 1858. 1st ed. 8vo. 43 pp. Orig. printed wraps.
Light lib. markings else about fine.
THOMPSON, JOSEPH P. American Comments on European Questions
International and Religious. Boston: Houghton Mifflin & Co., 1884. 1st ed.
8vo. vi, [2], 341 pp. Index. Orig. cloth (spine faded); light shelfwear.
Includes
"Final Cause; A Critique of the Failure of Paley and the Fallacy of
Hume" (pp. 300-30). Thompson (1819-79) was a Congregational clergyman;
this volume edited by his brother-in-law.
(TOPPAN, R.) JOUFFROY, [T.S.] Moral Philosophy: Extracts
from Jouffroy. Translated by Robert Toppan. N.Y.: W.H. Tinson, Printer, 1862.
1st ed. 12mo. 318 pp. Orig. cloth. Fine.
Presented to his
sister by the translator. A graduate of Harvard and the law school at Columbia,
Toppan (b. 1836) published several tracts on monetary questions.
(TORREY, H.A.P.) DESCARTES. The Philosophy of Descartes in
Extracts from His Writings. Selected and Translated by Henry A.P. Torrey. N.Y.:
Henry Hold & Co., 1892. 1st ed. "Series of Modern Philosophers".
8vo. xii, 351 pp. Index and bibliography. Orig. cloth.
Torrey
(1837-1902), the nephew of Joseph Torrey, carried on the tradition of Idealism
at the University of Vermont where he had the distinction of being John Dewey's
first mentor.
(TORREY, H.A.P.) In Memoriam Henry A.P. Torrey.... [N.p.]:
Pub. by the Univ. [of Vt.], 1906. 1st ed. 8vo. 36 pp. Printed wraps, sewn.
TORREY, JESSE. The Moral Instructor, and Guide to Virtue and
Happiness. Being a Compedium of Moral Science.... Second Edition, Revised.
Albany: Pr. for the author by E. & E. Hosford, Nov. 1819. 226 pp. Cont.
leather-backed boards, worn. Some browning and foxing. Sound.
Shaw and
Shoemaker 49614 (7). Torrey was also the author of The Intellectual Flambeau,
Demonstrating that National Happiness, Virtue & Temperance, Exist in a
Collateral Ratio, with the Dissemination of Philosophy, Science and
Intelligence (Wash., D.C. 1816).
TORREY, JOSEPH. A Theory of Fine Art. N.Y.: Scribner,
Armstrong & Co., 1874. 1st ed. Sq. 12mo. [2], 290 pp., plus leaf of ads.
Orig. cloth.
Torrey
(1797-1867) taught at the University of Vermont from 1827 to 1862 before
becoming president of the University.
TOWNSEND, PETER S. An Anniversary Discourse Delivered Before the
Lyceum of Natural History of New York, the 28th of February, 1820. New York:
Published by C. Wiley & Son, 1820. 1st ed. 8vo. 42 pp. Orig. printed wraps
(foxed) with ornamental Greek key border. Text lightly foxed, but generally
excellent, uncut.
Shoemaker 3466
(8). Discussion of "mind". A physician, Townesend (d. 1849) also
published a Dissertation on the Influence of the Passions in...Disease
(N.Y. 1816).
TRACY, JOSEPH. An Address Before the Society for Religious
Inquiry at the University of Vermont, Aug. 6, 1839. Boston: Crocker &
Brewster, 1839. 1st ed. 8vo. 28 pp. Removed. Moderately foxed.
On the concept
of "authority".
[TRACY, J.] Essay on Christian Philosophy. Originally
Published in the Vermont Chronicle. Andover: Pr. by Wm. H. Wardwell, 1848. 1st
sep. ed. 8vo. 42, [1] pp. Removed; traces of orig. blue wraps.
Tracy
(1793-1874), clergyman, editor and author, was active in the colonization
movement. He studied with Asa Burton and was associated with James Marsh and
the other "Christian Transcendentalists" at the University of
Vermont.
TRUE, CHARLES K. The Elements of Logic: Adapted to the
Capacity of Younger Students, and Designed for Academies and the Higher Classes
of Common Schools. N.Y.: Carlton & Lanahan. S.F.: E. Thomas. Cinn.:
Hitchcock & Walden [1860]. 12mo. 176 pp. Orig. cloth, worn at spine ends
and corners, otherwise sound. Front endpaper removed.
Revised edition
of a work first published in 1840. Additions here include an "Analytical
Outline" and two new chapters. True (1809-1878) was professor of moral and
intellectual philosophy at Wesleyan from 1849 to 1860.
(TUCKER, BENJ.) PROUDHON, P.J. What Is Property? First
Memoir. An Inquiry Into the Principle of Right and of Government. Translated
from the French by Benj. R. Tucker. Princeton, Mass.: Published & sold by
Benj. R. Tucker, 1876. 1st ed. in English. 8vo. xli, [1], 457 pp. Frontis.
portrait. Orig. cloth, spine ends and corners worn. Front inner hinge tender, a
few light pencil markings in text.
Also includes
(pp. 289-457) the "Second Memoir. Letter to M. Blanqui." A general
title here calls this The Works of P.J. Proudhon. Volume I.; this is
complete in itself. Tucker also published a translation of Proudhon's System of
Economic Contradictions in 1888. Anarchist, editor, translator and bookseller,
associate of Josiah Warren, William B. Greene and Ezra Heywood, Tucker
(1854-1939) was "a brilliant polemicist" (DAB) for
libertarianism.
(TURNBULL, R.) HAMILTON, WILLIAM. Discussions On
Literature, Education and University Reform. Chiefly from the Edinburgh Review;
Corrected, Vindicated and Enlarged, in Notes and Appendices. With an
Introductory Essay by Robert Turnbull, D.D. N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1853.
1st Amer. ed. Thick 8vo. xlviii, [9]-764 pp., plus pub. list. Index. Orig. cloth.
Robert Turnbull
(1809-1877), a Baptist clergyman, studied theology with Thomas Chalmers at
Edinburgh before immigrating to the U.S. in 1833, where he settled in Hartford,
Conn.
TYLER, BENNETT. A Review of President Day's Treatise on the
Will. Hartford: Pr. by Elihu Geer, 1838. 30 pp. Removed.
Tyler
(1783-1858), a Congregational clergyman, President of the Hartford Theological
Seminary, supported, with modifications, the views of Edwards and ardently
opposed the New Divinity of N.W. Taylor and others.
TYLER, SAMUEL. A Discourse of the Baconian Philosophy.
Frederick City, Md.: Pr. by Ezekiel Hughes, 1844. 1st ed. 12mo. xxiv, 178 pp.
Cont. cloth, leather label. Some spotty foxing. An excellent copy.
With a pencilled
presentation to Rev. Samuel Miller "from the author," and with the
recipient's signature on title. A notable association: Miller, a pillar of the
Scottish philosophy at Princeton, had forty years earlier written his important
Brief Retrospect of the Eighteenth Century (see above).
TYLER, S. A Discourse of the Baconian Philosophy.
(Second Edition, Enlarged). Frederick City, Md.: Pr. by D. Schley & T.
Haller, 1846. Small 8vo. 426 pp. Modern cloth.
Tyler
(1809-1877), lawyer and scion of an old Maryland family, is best known as the biographer
of his friend Roger Taney. This work includes pieces which Tyler had published
in the Princeton Review which had "gained the approval of Europe and the
esteem and correspondence of William Hamilton...." (DAB). Part IV (pp. 363-426)
appears here for the first time.
UPHAM, CHARLES W. Letters on the Logos. Boston: Bowles &
Dearborn, 1828. 1st ed. 12mo. 215 pp. Cont. cloth-backed boards, printed paper
label. A nice copy, uncut; with neat owner's signature dated 1833 on margin of
title.
Shoemaker 36987
(21). Upham (1802-75), a Unitarian clergyman, is perhaps best remembered as an
historian of the Salem witch trials.
UPHAM, THOMAS C. Elements of Mental Philosophy, Designed as a
Text-Book. Second Edition. Portland: Pub. by Shirley & Hyde, 1828. 8vo. 576
pp. Cont. calf (quite rubbed), leather label. Some minor stains and foxing; a
sound copy.
First published
the previous year, this is generally considered the first American textbook of
mental philosophy, "the first in a series of comprehensive, well-organized
works by Americans, [which] antedated any similar texts in Great Britain by a
quarter to half a century."--Fay.
UPHAM, T.C. Letters Aesthetic, Social, and Moral, Written
from Europe, Egypt, and Palestine. Private Edition. Brunswick [Me.]: Press of
J. Martin, 1855. 1st ed. 12mo. 586 pp. Orig. cloth with gilt decorated spine.
400 copies
printed.
UPHAM, T.C. Letters Aesthetic, Social, and Moral, Written
from Europe, Egypt, and Palestine. Phila.: Henry Longstreth, 1857. 1st trade
ed. Thick 8vo. 582 pp. Frontis. portrait. Orig. cloth.
UPHAM, T.C. Outlines of Imperfect and Disordered Mental
Action. N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1840. 1st ed. 16mo. xvi, [2], [17]-399
pp., plus 4 pages of ads at front. Orig. cloth.
Issued as part
of Harper's "Family Library," generally acknowledged as the earliest
American monograph on abnormal psychology.
VERPLANCK, GULIAN. An Address Delivered at the Opening of the
Tenth Exhibition of the American Academy of the Fine Arts. Second Edition.
N.Y.: G. & C. Carvill, 1825. 8vo. [2], 52 pp. Cont. printed & pict.
boards, cloth spine. Text rather heavily foxed, otherwise very good.
Verplanck
(1786-1870), a distinguished lawyer "was, perhaps, the outstanding
intellectual figure of his time among the descendants of the Dutch settlers of
New York." (Blau). His most important philosophical work is Essays on
the Nature and Uses of the Various Evidences of Revealed Religion (1824).
Another address, The Advantages and Dangers of the American Scholar
(1836) is reprinted in Blau, American Philosophical Addresses.
VERPLANCK, G.C. The Right Moral Influence and Use of Liberal
Studies. A Discourse Delivered After the Annual Commencement of Geneva
College.... New York: Henry Ludwig, Printer, 1833. 1st ed. 8vo. 47 pp. Cont.
cloth, faded and spotted, but still a fairly attractive copy.
WAITE, CHARLES B. Herbert Spencer and His Critics. Chicago:
C.V. Waite & Co., 1900. 1st ed. Square 8vo. [8], 184 pp. Orig. cloth.
With a signed
presentation from the author on front blank. The work comprises papers
originally published in the Boston Investigator.
(WALKER, JAMES B). REID, THOMAS. Essays On the Intellectual
Powers of Man. Abridged. With Notes and Illustrations from Sir William Hamilton
and Others. Edited by James Walker, D.D. Cambridge: Pub. by John Bartlett,
1850. 1st ed. 8vo. xv, [1], 462 pp. Orig. cloth. Very good.
The editor was a
professor at, and later President of, Harvard.
WALKER, J.B. The Philosophy of Scepticism and Ultraism.
Wherein the Opinions of Rev. Theodore Parker, and Other Writers are Shown to be
Inconsistent with Sound Reason and the Christian Religion. N.Y.: Derby &
Jackson, 1857. 1st ed. Small 8vo. 286 pp. Orig. cloth.
WALLIS, S[EVERN] TEACKLE. Lecture on the Philosophy of History, and Some
of the Popular Errors Which are Founded on It. Delivered Before the Calvert
Institute, January 24th, 1844. Baltimore: Pr. by John Murphy [1844]. 1st ed.
8vo. 32 pp. Orig. printed wraps.
Wallis
(1816-1894) was a prominent Maryland attorney. This lecture is primarily a
critique of the concept of perfectionism--of the idea of progress as inevitable
in history.
WALTER, JOHNSTON S. The Perception of Space and Matter. Boston:
Estes & Lauriat, 1879. 1st ed. 8vo. 451 pp. Orig. cloth, slight wear to
head of spine. Old library stamp on title and occasionally throughout text.
Very sound, binding bright.
The work opens
with chapters reviewing the theories of Reid, Hamilton, Bain and Spencer (pp.
1-228), the latter half of the work adumbrating the author's own views. Walter
is identified on the title as Principal of the Classical and Scientific
Institute, Mt. Pleasant, Pa.
WASHINGTON, WILLIAM MORROW. The Formal and Material Elements of Kant's
Ethics. N.Y.: [Columbia Univ.], June, 1898. 1st ed. 8vo. 69 pp. Orig. printed
wraps, lightly chipped and soiled.
Ph.D.
dissertation.
WAYLAND, FRANCIS. A Discourse on the Philosophy of Analogy.
Delivered Before the Phi Beta Kappa Society of Rhode Island, September 7, 1831.
Boston: Hilliard, Gray, Little, & Wilkins, 1831. 1st ed. 8vo. 32 pp.
Removed.
Wayland
(1796-1865) was chosen President of Brown University in 1827. He was the author
of widely-used textbooks on moral and mental philosophy and on political
economy. "Even before the first of these texts, however, Wayland made a
little-known contribution to the cause of Scottish realism in America in his Discourse
on the Philosophy of Analogy.... Essentially what Wayland did in this
address was to attempt the creation of a logic of science in terms of his
philosophic background."--Blau, American Philosophic Addresses,
reprinting the text.
WAYLAND, F. Occasional Discourses, Including Several
Never Before Published. Boston: James Loring, 1834. 12mo. 376 pp. Cont. patterned
cloth, leather label. Spine sunned, library bookplate. A nice copy.
Sabin 102190.
Not in AI. Includes the two discourses on "The Duties of an
American Citizen" (pp. 40-79), plus the related appendix (pp. 369-76).
WAYLAND, F. The Elements of Moral Science. Second
Edition. N.Y.[et al.]: Cooke & Co., 1835. 8vo. xx, 448 pp. Cont. cloth,
leather label. Some wear to spine ends.
With a new
preface.
WAYLAND, F. The Elements of Intellectual Philosophy.
Second Edition. Boston: Phillips, Sampson & Co., 1854. 8vo. 426 pp., plus
ads. Orig. cloth. Some spotty foxing, but a fairly nice copy.
WENTWORTH, J[OHN] B[RODHEAD]. The Logic of Introspection; Or, Method in
Mental Science. N.Y.: Phillips & Hunt. Cincinnati: Cranston & Stowe,
1886. 1st ed. 8vo. 446 pp. Orig. cloth.
An interesting,
idiosyncratic work showing much familiarity with prior epistemological
literature, arguing in support of the idea of direct intuition as the source of
knowledge. The work is overlooked by Fay.
WEST, SAMUEL. Essays On Liberty and Necessity; In Which
the True Nature of Liberty is Stated and Defended; And the Principal Arguments
Used by Mr. Edwards, and Others, for Necessity are Considered. Boston: Pr. by
Samuel Hall, 1793. 1st ed. 12mo. 54 pp. New half calf, marbled boards, with
leather label.
Evans 26469.
Presentation inscription (cropped), dated 1795, on title: "A[biel?]
Holmes/ Presented him by Joseph[?]/ Willard." This work was reprinted, and
a second part added (see below), in 1795.
WEST, SAMUEL. Essays on Liberty and Necessity.... Part
Second. New Bedford, Mass.: Printed by John Spooner, 1795. 1st ed. 8vo. 96 pp.,
plus errata slip tipped to verso of title. Sewn. Sheets lightly browned, else
an excellent copy, fore & bottom margins uncut.
Evans 29874.
West (1730-1807), who served as an army chaplain during the American
Revolution, is perhaps best remembered for deciphering, for George Washington,
a treasonous letter written in code by Benjamin Church intended for a British
admiral. DAB calls the present work, which was written in the 1770's,
"of all the replies to Edwards' Freedom of the Will...[the] most
thorough and persuasive."
WEST, STEPHEN. An Essay on Moral Agency: Containing,
Remarks on a Late Anonymous Publication, Entitled, An Examination of... Edwards's
Enquiry on Freedom of Will. New Haven: Pr. by Thomas & Samuel Green [1772].
1st ed. Small 8vo. 255 pp. Old plain wraps, worn. Name clipped from top margin
of talk title, blank piece chipped from fore-edge of title; text browned.
Withal, a sound copy.
Evans 12615,
calling for [5] pp. at end. West (1735-1819) succeeded Edwards as missionary to
the Indians at Stockbridge in 1758.
WEST, STEPHEN. An Essay on Moral Agency.... The Second
Edition. To Which is Added, an Appendix, by the Author. Salem [Mass.]: Pr. by
Thomas C. Cushing, 1794. 8vo. 252, 61 pp. Cont. calf, leather label. A nice
copy.
Evans 28070.
WHEDON, DANIEL D. Sleep and Dreams. A Lecture Delivered before
the Middletown Young Men's Lyceum. Middletown, Conn.: W. Trench, printer, 1841.
1st ed. 8vo. [2], 13 pp. Stitching broken, traces of wraps along inner edge of
title.
WHEDON, D.D. Freedom of the Will as a Basis of Human
Responsibility and Divine Government. Elucidated and Maintained in Its Issue
with the Necessitarian Theories of Hobbes, Edwards, the Princeton Essayists,
and Other Leading Advocates. New York: Carlton & Lanahan [1864]. 1st ed.
Small 8vo. 438 pp., plus ads. Orig. cloth. Light tide-mark across upper corner
of last 50 pages. About very good.
Whedon
(1808-1885) taught at Wesleyan and Michigan. He was "a vigorous defender
of Wesleyan Arminianism... this work had extensive recognition in scholastic
circles...."--DAB.
WHITNEY, GEORGE TAPLEY &
PHILLIP HOWARD FUGEL. An
Introduction to Kant's Critical Philosophy. N.Y.: The Macmillan Co., 1914. 1st
ed. 8vo. viii, [2], 226 pp. Index. Orig. cloth.
Both authors
were professors at Princeton.
WIGHT, O.W. (Trans.). COUSIN, V. Course of the History of Modern
Philosophy. N.Y.: D. Appleton & Co., 1852. 1st ed. in Engl. 2 vols. 8vo.
452; 439 pp., plus ads in each vol. Index. Orig. cloth. Fine.
WIGHT, O.W. (Trans.). The Thoughts, Letters and Opuscules of
Blaise Pascal. Translated from the French...with Introductory Notices and Notes
from All the Commentators. New York: Published by Hurd and Houghton, 1869. 1st
ed. Small 8vo. 552 pp. Orig. cloth, several small snags at top of spine. Very
good.
Wight
(1824-1888) also published The Philosophy of William Hamilton (1853) and
Lectures on the True, the Beautiful, and the Good (1854) in addition to numerous
translations of works from the French.
WILDER, SALEM. Life: Its Nature, Origin, Development, and
the Psychical Related to the Physical. Boston: Press of Rockwell &
Churchill, 1886. 1st ed. 8vo. ix, [1], 350 pp. Index. Orig. cloth. Fine.
WILLOUGHBY, WESTEL WOODBURY. An Examination of the Nature of the State. A
Study in Political Philosophy. N.Y.: Macmillan & Co., 1896. 1st ed. 8vo.
xii, 448 pp., plus ads. Index. Orig. cloth.
A significant
study of political philosophy, based on lectures given at Stanford and Johns
Hopkins. Willoughby (1867-1945) taught at the latter from 1897 to 1933 and
served as an advisor to the Chinese government several times during that
period.
l
WILSON, W.D. An Elementary Treatise on Logic; Including Part I. Analysis
of Formulae.--Part II. Method. With an Appendix of Examples for Analysis and
Criticism. And a Copious Index and Terms and Subjects. Designed for the Use of
Schools and Colleges,as Wellas for Private Study and Use. New York: D. Appleton
& Co., 1856. 1st ed. 8vo. xix, [1], 425 pp., plus ads. Orig. cloth, light
shelfwear, gilt on spine dull. Moderately foxed. Very good. Contemporary
owner's name on fly and top margin of title.
A fairly early
American logic text. While professing great admiration for Hamilton, Wilson is
critical of the notion of quantification of the predicate and has little use
for the new mathematical logic of De Morgan (Boole is not mentioned). Wilson
was the sole member of the Cornell philosophy department from 1868 to 1886 (see
DAB).
WINSLOW, HUBBARD. Moral Philosophy: Analytical, Synthetical
and Practical. Sixth Edition. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1873. 8vo. 480
pp. Orig. cloth, 11/2" tear along bottom of one hinge, text cracked after
p. 214. Withal, a fairly bright, clean copy.
A Congregational
clergyman, Winslow (1789-1864) published a companion volume, Elements of
Intellectual Philosophy (1850).
WITHERSPOON, JOHN. Lectures on Moral Philosophy. Carefully
Revised, and Freed from the Errors of Former Editions. To Which is Added... An Address
to the Students of the Senior Class, and Letters on Education and Marriage.
Phila.: Pub. by Wm. W. Woodward, 1822. 1st ed. 12mo. 258 [of 298?] pp., lacking
pages at end. Disbound, sheets browned, old penciled scribbling on title.
Shoemaker 11466
(16), calling for 298 pp.
WOOLSEY, THEODORE D. Communism and Socialism in Their History and
Theory. A Sketch. N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1880. 1st ed. 8vo. vii, [1],
309 pp., plus ads. Index. Orig. cloth rubbed, spine ends worn.
Woolsey
(1801-1889), nephew of Theodore Dwight, was graduated at Yale, pursued
theological studies at both Princeton and Yale and continued his studies
aborad, at Paris, Leipzig, Bonn and Berlin. He began his career as a
philologist, later became an acknowledged expert in political science and
international law. He was notably successful as President of Yale from 1846 to
1871.
WOOLSEY, T.D. (Ed.). The Gorgias of Plato, Chiefly According to
Stallabaum's Text; With Notes. A New Edition, with Additions. Boston & Cambridge:
James Munroe & Co., 1848. Small 8vo. lv, [1], 242 pp., plus errata leaf.
Orig. cloth, some wear to extremities, some pencilled notes and scribbling on
endpapers. Very sound.
Signature of J.
Ware on front fly. An early owner has provided a complete English translation
in pencil between the lines of the Greek text.
WRIGHT, CHAUNCEY. Philosophical Discussions. With a
Biographical Sketch of the Author by Charles Eliot Norton. N.Y.: Henry Holt
& Co., 1877. 1st ed. 8vo. xxiii, [1], 434 pp. Index. Orig. cloth, slight
wear to extremities. An excellent copy, partially unopened.
Very scarce.
Wright was an associate of Darwin, C.S. Peirce and William James. He was
instrumental in gaining acceptance for the theory of evolution in the U.S. He
was an unrelenting critic of Herbert Spencer. A trained mathematician, Wright
was associated with the Nautical Almanac for over twenty years. He
lectured at Harvard in 1879 (on psychology) and 1874 (mathematical physics). He
published no books during his lifetime. This posthumous collection includes
most of the longer articles which Wright published in various periodicals, plus
two unpublished papers.
WRIGHT, C. Philosophical Discussions. With a
Biographical Sketch of the Author by Charles Eliot Norton. N.Y.: Henry Holt
& Co., 1878. 2nd printing. 8vo. xxiii, [1], 434 pp. Index. Orig. cloth.
Spine ends frayed, wear to corners. A tight, clean copy.
This 1878
imprint is perhaps even scarcer than the 1877 printing: NUC records 3
copies versus 15 of the earlier printing.
WRIGHT, C. Letters of.... With Some Account of His Life
by James Bradley Thayer. Privately Printed. Cambridge: John Wilson & Son,
1878, 1st ed. Small 8vo. viii, 392 pp. Index. Orig. cloth, some wear to
extremities, inner hinges broken.
With bookplate
of one Russell Gray and signature dated 1878.
(WRIGHT, C.) Volume on Wright compiled, apparently, by
Henry W. Holland, comprising a cabinet photo, an autograph note from Wright to
Holland, articles and obituaries extracted from periodicals (mounted on paper),
and Thomas Dwight's "Remarks On the Brain, Illustrated by the Description
of the Brain of a Distinguished Man [i.e. C. Wright]". [N.p.] 1885. 8vo.
Old plain wraps. Wraps and mounts very browned and brittle, contents very
good..
Holland
commenced private study with Wright in 1863 and their friendship continued
until the latter's death in 1875. Holland's recollections of Wright are
included in the Letters (pp. 214-215): "He used to bring me his
writings, or read them to me in his room, particularly of late years, welcoming
any suggestion or criticism...." The note here, to which a date of 1869
has been supplied, concerns an invitation to dine with Holland, which Wright
accepts despite a lingering case of whooping cough. The obituaries includes
ones by James and Fiske, and most of a lengthy one in the New York Nation
(May 17, 1877) which is identified as the work of Holland. The account of the
autopsy is rare.
WRIGHT, R.J. Principia or Basis of Social Science. Being
a Survey of the Subject from the Moral and Theological, Yet Liberal and
Progressive Stand-Point. Second Edition. Phila.: J.B. Lippincott & Co.,
1876. 8vo. xxix, [1], [19]-524 pp., plus 13 pages of "Notices" at
front. Orig. bevelled cloth, some soiling and shelfwear, tight and internally
clean.
See L.I. &
Jessie Bernard, Origins of American Sociology (1943), pp. 274-309 for a
discussion of Wright's commutarian ideas. He constructs an elaborate
sociological apparatus after the manner of Spencer, whom he admires. The
analysis leads to an espousal of "Limited Communism" which comprises
his final division of the subject (pp. 433-524). Wright's views most closely
resemble those of Fourier.
YOUNG, AUGUSTUS. Unity of Purpose, or Rational Analysis:
Being a Treatise Designed to Disclose Physical Truths, and to Detect and Expose
Popular Errors. Boston: Pr. by N. Dickinson & Co., 1846. 1st ed. Tall 8vo.
292 pp. Orig. cloth, some wear to extremities.
Ownership
signature dated Oct. 29, 1846. Young (1785-1857), a jurist, seved as state
naturalist of Vermont. He also published On the Quadrature of the Circle
(1852) and Preliminary Report on the Natural History of Vermont (1856).
YOUNG, GEORGE A. Whatever Is, Was. In Nature There are No
Such Things as Cause, Effect, Generation, Growth, and Death.... Also, a Critical
Examination into...the Philosophy of Herbert Spencer, and the Theories of
Charles Darwin. Together with a New Theory for the Origin of the World.... San
Francisco: A.J. Leary, 1887. 1st ed. 8vo. xv, [1], 481 pp. Orig. bevelled
cloth. Number stamped on verso of title. Very good.
With a signed
presentation from the author opposite title.