Timothy B. Wilder, Rare Books
Old and Rare Philosophy: General Catalogue
Return to Home Page
References cited in the text
Terms and ordering information
ALEXANDER, S[AMUEL]. Moral Order and Progress: An Analysis of Ethical Conceptions. London: Trübner & Co., 1889. 1st ed. 8vo. xxvi, 413 pp., plus ads for "English and Foreign Philosophical Library" at end. Orig. light blue cloth. Spine darkened with some wear to ends, two small labels removed from coated endpaper leaving abrasion, text loose in binding. Text clean and sound with the half title; needs re-casing. $125.00 First edition of Alexander's scarce first book, based on the essay for which he received the Green Prize in 1887. "The book was very well received and had a vigorous existence for many years. Indeed it went into three editions, or, as we should now say, 'impressions'--for no changes were made. By 1912 Alexander had altered his views so considerably that he wanted the book to die, and he said so in what may be called an official letter.... [The book] developed...the Anglo-Aristotelian-Hegelian movement in British ethics in the direction of a sophisticated evolutionary theory with some boldness, and with much painstaking attention.... the last and most interesting part of the book (i.e. Book III, which deals with 'moral dynamics' and with 'progress') has less analytical perspicuity than the earlier part, which, dealing with 'moral statics', gave [Alexander]...an opportunity to review the traditional moral conceptions.... Alexander's views about progress, about the place of ethics in a social bioplasm, about the sufficiency of Natural Selection, about a moving equilibrium as the arbiter of all value, could not satisfy his later self or a later age in the form in which he stated them in his first book."--John Laird, "Memoir" in the posthumous collection of Literary and Philosophical Pieces (1939) of Alexander.
AKERLY, J. (Trans.). Voltaire and Rousseau Against the Atheists; Or, Essays and Detached Passages from Those Writers, in Relation to the Being and Attributes of God. Selected and translated from the French by J. Akerly. New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1845. 1st ed. 12mo. 131 pp. Orig. decorative blindstamped cloth, worn, spine shot. Text a bit foxed and browned at margins, becoming loose in binding, but sound. In need of re-casing. $30.00 Scarce, includes numerous snippets from Voltaire, the Rousseau section (pp. 69-131) being devoted to excerpts from Emile. Little has been unearthed regarding the translator except that Wiley & Putnam also published his translation of The Military Maxims of Napoleon (N.Y. 1845).
ALIBERT, J[EAN]-L[OUIS]. Physiology des Passions, ou Nouvelle Doctrine des Sentimens Moraux. Second Edition, Revue, Corrigee et Augmentee. Paris: Chez Bechet Jeunne, 1827. 2 vols. 8vo. xc, 384; [4], 552 pp. 16 engraved plates. Cont. half calf, marbled boards. Some spotty foxing, but an attractive set. $250.00 The author was a prominent physician, best known for pioneering researches in dermatology (see several titles in Garrison-Morton).
ARISTOTLE. Aristotle's Ethics and Politics, Comprising His Practical Philosophy, Translated from the Greek: Illustrated by Introductions and Notes; the Critical History of His Life; and a New Analysis of His Speculative Works. The Third Edition. London: Printed for T. Cadell & W. Davies, 1813. 2 vols. 8vo. xvi, 547, [1]; vii, [1], 510 pp. Index in each volume. Later 19th century 3/4 polished calf and cloth with leather spine label. Binding somewhat shelfworn, corners showing, but tight and sound, text clean and complete with the half titles. $125.00 First published in 1797, the second edition of 1804 contained a "Supplement to the New Analysis..." which elicited from Thomas Taylor an Answer to Dr. Gillies' Supplement...in which the Unfaithfulness of His Translation of Aristotle's Ethics is Unfolded; Taylor subsequently translated the Ethics himself (see next item).
ARISTOTLE. The Rhetoric, Poetic, and Nichomachean Ethics.... Translated from the Greek by Thomas Taylor. London: Printed by A.J. Valpy...for James Black & Son, 1818. 2 vols. 8vo. viii, xlvii, [1], 351; [4], 409, [1] pp., plus ad leaf at end of vol. II. Modern buckram, spines ruled and direct-lettered in gilt. A sturdy and serviceable, if artless, binding, text lightly browned and foxed but very good, complete with the half titles. $250.00 Second edition of Taylor's translation, with a brief "advertisement" prefixed to vol. I. Cooper & Gudeman 246, which lists the first edition as 1811-12, a possible edition of 1815, a [?second] edition of 1817-18 and a third of 1821 (without the Ethics): "The edition of '1818' [sic] in '2 vols' is described in booksellers' catalogues as 'First Edition.'"
ARISTOTLE. The Politics of Aristotle Translated Into English with Introduction, Marginal Analysis[,] Essays, and Notes and Indices by Benjamin Jowett. Vol. I: Containing the Introduction and Translation [& Vol. II. Part 1: Containing the Notes]. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1885. 1st ed. 2 vols. [6], cxlv, [1], 302; [4], 320 pp. Index in each volume. Orig. cloth. Dime-sized piece flaked from surface at foot of spine of vol. I, else about fine. Contemporary owner's bookplate in each volume. SOLD All published. Jowett did not live to complete the volume of essays that was to finish the edition.
(ARISTOTLE.) TWINING, THOMAS. Aristotle's Treatise on Poetry, Translated: With Notes on the Translation, and on the Original; and Two Dissertations, on Poetical, and Musical, Imitation. The Second Edition, in Two Volumes [Edited] by Daniel Twining. London: Printed by Luke Hansard, and Sold by T. Cadell & W. Davies…, 1812. 2 volumes in 1. 8vo. [iii]-xxxii, 344; [2], 499 pp., bound without half titles. Slightly later (ca. 1840's?) ¾ leather and marbled boards, spine gilt. Extremities a bit worn and scuffed, some small stains and handsoiling of text, name partly erased from endpapers and top margin of title. Withal, a very solid, sound copy, about very good. $125.00 A much esteemed translation (reprinted as recently as the 1970's), which first appeared as a single 4to volume in 1789. The present edition was prepared by Twining's nephew who has added (pp. 457-468) notes made by his uncle on Tyrwhitt's Latin translation (1794) of Poetica. Sandys praises Twining's "important" translation with its "suggestive notes…." An accomplished musician, Twining assisted Charles Burney in the preparation of his famous General History of Music (4 vols, 1776-1789). Cooper & Gudeman, A Bibliography of Aristotle's Poetics, 243.
AUSTIN, SARAH (Trans.). RANKE, LEOPOLD. History of the Reformation in Germany. Second Edition.... London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1845. 1st ed. in English. 2 vols. 8vo. xviii, [2], 545; iv, 540 pp. Later 3/4 dark blue polished calf and cloth, spines gilt with red morocco labels. Collector's bookplate. A handsome set. $125.00 Comprises the first part (of three) of Ranke's work, covering the first quarter of the 16th century; Mrs. Austin also later translated the second part.
AVENARIUS, RICHARD. Ueber die beiden ersten Phasen des Spinozischen Pantheismus und das Verhaltniss der zweiten zur dritten Phase. Nebst einen Anhang: Ueber Reinhenfolge und Abfassungszeit der alteren Schriften Spinoza's. Leipzig: Eduard Avenarius, 1868. lst. ed. 8vo. viii, [2], 105 pp. Old coarse linen with leather label. Sheets browned. Very good. $125.00.v.d. Linde 146. Wolf 954. Avenarius' scarce inaugural dissertation.
(BACON.) FISCHER, KUNO. Francis Bacon of Verulan. Realistic Philosophy and Its Age. Translated from the German by John Oxenford. London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts, 1857. 1st ed. 8vo. xxiii, [1], 508 pp. Orig. blindstamped cloth. Binding with some light spotting, trace of wear to tips and ends. A fine, crisp copy. $85.00.
[BAILEY, SAMUEL.] Essays On the Formation and Publication of Opinions, and on Other Subjects. The Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged. London: John Green, 1837. 12mo. xii, 311, [1 (ad)] pp. Cont. 3/4 polished calf and marbled boards, leather spine label. $125.00 Reprint of the second edition, title notwithstanding.
[BAILEY, S.] Essays on the Pursuit of Truth, on the Progress of Knowledge, and the Fundamental Principle of All Evidence and Expectation. Phila.: R.W. Pomeroy, 1831. 1st Amer. ed. 12mo. 233 pp., plus ad leaf at end. Cont. cloth-backed boards, spine chipped at head, remnants of orig. paper label. Early Phila. owner's stamp on front blank and title with later owner's blindstamp on title. Small piece chipped from margin of leaf following title (no loss of text), text untrimmed and generally very good. $85.00 Bailey (1791-1870), one of Seligman's "Neglected British Economists," is also deserving of greater notice for his epistemological writings. The present work (1st ed., 1829) is a continuation of Bailey's earlier Essays on the Formation and Publication of Opinions (1st ed., 1821) which was praised extravagantly by James Mill in Westminster Review.
BAILEY, S. A Review of Berkeley's Theory of Vision, Designed to Show the Unsoundness of That Celebrated Speculation. London: James Ridgway, 1842. 1st ed. 8vo. iv, 239 pp. Contemporary binder's cloth, small wear to spine ends. Some spotty foxing. Very good. $375.00Â This work elicited responses from J.S. Mill, in the Westminster Review, and James Ferrier, in Blackwoods Magazine. Mill wrote to Bailey on January 21, 1863, after receiving a gift from Bailey of a volume of the Letters on the Philosophy of the Human Mind: "Like everything I have read of yours, it is both instructive and interesting; and if Â… I sometimes differ from you, it is always as from a thinker, and from one whose canons of thought are not fundamentally different from my own." (Letters I: 274ff).
(BAILEY, S.) [ANON.]. The Article on "Essays on the Pursuit of Truth." Republished from the Westminster Review, No. XXII; on the 2nd Nov. 1829. Sold by Robert Heward...Price Twopence. London: T.C. Hansard, Printer [1829]. 1st sep. ed. 8vo. 15 pp. Removed, sheets becoming detached, a few spots of foxing. $100.00
BAIN, ALEXANDER. John Stuart Mill. A Criticism: With Personal Recollections. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1882. lst. separate ed. 8vo. xiii, [3], 201 pp., plus ad leaf. Orig. decorated cloth. Upper corners slightly bumped, else an excellent copy. SOLD Jessop, p. 88.
BARRATT, ALFRED. Physical Ethics or the Science of Action. An Essay. London & Edinburgh: Williams & Norgate, 1869. 1st ed. 8vo. vi, 387 pp. Orig. cloth a bit darkened, light wear to corners. Faint dampmarking to lower edge of endpapers, text very good but with scattered scoring and occasional notes in pencil throughout, beginning to crack at page 134 but still firm. Withal, a sound and not unattractive copy, with faint stamp "From the Publishers" on front flyleaf. $125.00 Barratt (1844-1881) was something of a polymath, "achieving the unequalled distinction of five first classes 'within four years and two months' from beginning residence" at Balliol College, Oxford. "The book on 'Physical Ethics' is a remarkable performance for a youth of twenty-four, showing wide reading and marked literary power. The leading idea is the unity of all knowledge and the necessity of bringing ethics into harmony with the physical sciences. The theory resembles, though in certain points it diverges from, that of Mr. Herbert Spencer, whom the author recognizes as 'the greatest philosopher of the age.' Barratt describes himself as an egoist, and in a vigorous article called 'The Suppression of Egoism' defends his theory against Mr. Sidgwick."--Leslie Stephen, in DNB. Barratt's only other book, Physical Metempiric was edited by Carveth Read and published posthumously (1883); both books are decidedly uncommon.
[BAXTER, ANDREW.] An Appendix to the First Part of the Enquiry Into the Nature of the Human Soul, Wherein the Principles Laid Down There, are Cleared from Some Objections; And the Government of the Deity in the Material World is Vindicated, or Shewn Not to be Carried On by Mechanism and Second Causes. London: Printed for the Author, and Sold by A. Millar, 1750. 1st ed. 8vo. [2], x, 280 pp. 2 fldg. diagrams. Cont. sheep, double gilt fillet on covers, wanting spine label. Binding somewhat rubbed with small wear to corners and head of spine slightly chipped. Hinges just starting but very solid, internally very nice, complete with the ad leaf facing title. Attractive engraved bookplate on front pastedown. $400.00 Jessop, p. 96. Baxter's Enquiry (1st ed., 1733) has received renewed interest recently as "the first extended criticism in English of Berkeley's philosophy."--Bracken, Early Reception of Berkeley's Immaterialism, 1710-1733 which devotes the final chapter (pp. 59-81) to Baxter. Baxter died shortly before the publication of this Appendix which is edited by John Duncan (1721-1808).
BEARD, GEORGE M. Sexual Neurasthenia (Nervous Exhaustion). Its Hygiene, Causes, Symptoms, and Treatment, with a Chapter on Diet for the Nervous. (Posthumous Manuscript) Edited by A.D. Rockwell. New York: E.B. Treat, 1884. 1st ed. Small 8vo. 270 pp., plus ad leaf. Modern cloth. $125.00 Beard popularized the term "neurasthenia," most notably in A Practical Treatise on Nervous Exhaustion (Neurasthenia). Its Symptoms, Nature, Sequences, Treatment (N.Y. 1880). The concept quickly caught on--Baldwin's Dictionary (1901) devotes nearly three pages to it--coming to symbolize the negative side effects of modern, especially American, life. The present work is notable both on account of its relative scarcity and for its linking neurasthenia with a specifically sexual etiology. The leaf here comprising pp. 257/58 is a cancel.
(BEATTIE.) FORBES, WILLIAM. An Account of the Life and Writings of James Beattie, L.L.D....Including Many of His Original Letters. A New Edition, in Two Volumes. London: Pr. for E. Roper [et al.], 1824. 2 vols. 8vo. xi, [1], 420; [4], 429, [1] pp. Index. Frontis. portrait in vol. I. Cont. diced calf, spines worn and lacking labels, hinges tender. Text quite crisp. $60.00 Jessop, p. 99, incorrectly calling this edition 1 volume, 12mo. Forbes' effort "is not lively reading, though not without interest, for it preserves devoutly all the traditions of the poet from the north country which we wish to learn--and a good deal more."--Graham, Scottish Men of Letters in the Eighteenth Century.
BERKELEY, GEORGE. Alciphron: Or, the Minute Philosopher. In Seven Dialogues. Containing an Apology for the Christian Religion, Against Those Who are Called Free-Thinkers. The Second [London] Edition. London: Printed for J. Tonson in the Strand, 1732. 2 vols. 8vo. xiv, 356; viii, 218, [12], [215]-351 pp. Cont. paneled sheep, worn, rebacked with spines direct-lettered in gilt. Titlepage stained with small hole, some light staining and tidemark throughout much of vol. II, some marginal worming front and back with negligible effect on text. Small owner's stamp and signature on front endpapers of each volume. Fair to good, only, but sound and serviceable. $275.00 Keynes 17: "Tonson's second edition of Alciphron was reprinted, with some revisions, correcting the errata but making many more with an additional passage for insertion." This edition, like the earlier London and Dublin 1732 printings, includes the Theory of Vision (vol. II, all after page 218) which bears on the discussion in Dialogue IV. Fraser calls Alciphron "the largest, and probably the most popular, of Berkeley's works." It is one of the great Christian apologias of the 18th century, ranking with Butler's Analogy. The inclusion of the Theory of Vision is of considerable significance: first published in 1709, the work had little influence over the next twenty years. In addition to these three 1732 English-language printings, both works were translated into Dutch (1733), French (1734) and German (1737), and the Theory was separately translated into Italian in 1732. There were 5 reprintings of the two works issued in London or Dublin between 1752 and 1767. The immediate reaction to the Theory was so great that Berkeley essayed a "vindication" of it in 1733. Voltaire quoted Berkeley's views on vision at some length in the Élemens de la Philosophie de Newton (1738), through which Berkeley's ideas gained currency throughout Europe.
BIGG, CHARLES. The Christian Platonists of Alexandria. Eight Lectures.... Oxford: At the Clarendon Press. N.Y.: The Macmillan and Co., 1886. 1st ed. 8vo. xxvii, [1], 304 pp. Orig. cloth, trace of wear to extremities. $80.00 Being the Bampton Lectures at Oxford, 1886: "These at once won [Bigg] recognition as an exact scholar and an acute philosopher and theologian."--DNB.
BLAKEY, ROBERT. An Essay Towards an Easy and Useful System of Logic. London: James Duncan, 1834. 1st ed. 12mo. x, [2], 170 pp., plus errata leaf and 3 leaves of ads for other Blakey titles at end. Orig. cloth, spine direct-lettered in gilt. Corners of a couple of leaves creased. An excellent copy. $100.00 Blakey (1795-1878) is probably best remembered today as the author of a number of desirable angling books, but he was a serious philosopher who studied in France and did research on scholastic texts in the libraries of Belguim (see DNB). In 1848 he was appointed to the chair of logic and metaphysics at Queens College, Belfast. In addition to the present work he published A History of Moral Science (2 vols, 1833), an elaborate History of Mind (4 vols, 1848), a Sketch of the History of Logic (1851), and several other philosophical works. The Venn Collection (page 114) had only the second edition (1848) of the present work (which was, however, augmented with "an alphabetical list of upwards of one thousand works on logic"). RLIN records only the Harvard copy of this 1834 edition.
BLEDSOE, A.T. The Philosophy of Mathematics with Special Reference to Geometry and Infinitesimal Method. Phila.: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1868. 1st ed. Small 8vo. [5]-248 pp. Orig. publisher's cloth, spine faded with small wear at head. $300.00 Very scarce. Includes chapters on the Analytic Geometry of Descartes, the method of Leibniz, and the method of Newton (containing a discussion of Berkeley's criticisms). One of the earliest American works on the philosophy of mathematics.
[BOILEAU-DESPRÉAUX, N.] Oeuvres Diverses du Sieur D****. Avec le Traité du Sublime...Trauduit du Grec du Longin. Nouvelle Edition reveuë & augmentée. Cologne: B. Degmond, 1686. 18mo. [10], 251, [29]; 161, [11] pp. Cont. sheep with leather label, quite worn. Text lightly browned throughout, some marginal worming without loss, a few minor chips & tears, &c. $225.00 Early edition of these two significant works. "In 1674, his two masterpieces, L'Art poetique and Le Lutrin, were published with some earlier works as the Oeuvres diverses sieur D..... The first, in imitation of the Ars Poetica of Horace, lays down the code for all future French verse...."--EB. Boileau-Despréaux also affected the development of English literature through his influence on Dryden and Pope. His translation of Longinus, which likewise appeared in 1674, also exerted an influence on English taste, Locke, for one, recommending it to students of rhetoric. It was probably read by Hume whose letters contain approving reference to both Longinus and Boileau-Despréaux. These works also represent a contribution to the man/machine debate: "The leading critic of French classicism approached the question of the relative superiority of man or beast from the basis of ancient literary tradition. Nicholas Boileau-Despréaux, in his eighth Satire (composed in 1663), unites in outstanding fashion two allied currents [i.e. theriophily and primitivism] in the poetic tradition of the day.... [He] cannot be classed among those who made direct reference to Descartes' animal automatism. Still it is interesting to notice the greatest literary critic of his time choosing as poetic material the praise of animal instinct and derision of human reason, which...proved invaluable aids in the struggle against the hypothesis of the beast-machine."--Rosenfeld, From Beast-Machine to Man-Machine.
BOLTON, M.P.W. Letter to T. Collins Simon, Esq., Author of "The Philosophical Answer to Essays and Reviews," Concerning the Doctrine of Hamilton and Mansel. London: Chapman & Hall, 1863. 1st ed. 8vo. 65 pp. Orig. printed wrappers (light wear). Entirely unopened, a fine copy. $125.00 Jessop, p. 138. The disputants were foot soldiers in the war between the views of Hamilton and Mill. Bolton, a critic of the Scottish school, also published Inquisitio Philosophica: an Examination of the Principles of Kant and Hamilton (1868) and Examination of the Principles of the Scoto-Oxonian Philosophy (Revised ed., 1869). Simon published a chapter by chapter critique of Mill's Examination of Hamilton (2 pts., 1866-67), among other works (see next two items).
[BOLTON, M.P.W.] Examination of the Principles of the Scoto-Oxonian Philosophy. By Timologus. Part I [all]. London: Chapman & Hall, 1861. [4], 32, 36, [1] pp. [Bound with:] BOLTON. Reply to a Critique in the Saturday Review of the Scoto-Oxonian Philosophy [with a Postscript]. London: Chapman & Hall, 1862. 19, 20-22 pp. [And:] BOLTON. Letter to T. Collins Simon, Esq., Author of "The Philosophical Answer to Essays and Reviews." London: Chapman & Hall, 1863. 6 pp. [And:] BOLTON. Letter to T. Collin Simon...Concerning the Doctrine of Hamilton and Mansel [Continued as "Remarks on a Letter of Mr. Collins Simon"]. London: Chapman & Hall, 1863. 29, [1], [31]-65 pp. [And:] BOLTON. Inquisitio Philosophica. An Examination of the Principles of Kant and Hamilton. London: Chapman & Hall, 1866. iv, 270, [1] pp. Altogether, 5 works in 1 volume. 8vo. Publisher's blindstamped cloth. Spine slightly faded (gilt lettering bright), else a very fine copy, completely unopened. $375.00 Comprises a nearly complete catalogue of Bolton's publications, lacking only an 1866 continuation ("Remarks on Certain Replies Attempted by Mansel") of the second Letter to Simon. Jessop, pp. 138-39, noting all of the items above (and the 1866 "Remarks"), except for the first (6 page) Letter to Simon here. This (6 page) Letter is not recorded by NUC or BMC either; the other (65 pp.) Letter is recorded in NUC by a single copy, only. Bolton is a persistent critic of Hamilton, though not necessarily for the same reasons as Mill, whose Examination of Hamilton is discussed at some length in Inquisitio Philosopica. The Inquisitio is also noteworthy for its detailed critique of Kant: British Kantian literature before 1860 is almost entirely ephemeral.
[BOLTON, M.P.W.] Examination of the Principles of the Scoto-Oxonian Philosophy. By Timologus. Part I [all]. London: Chapman & Hall, 1861. [4], 32, 36, [1] pp. [Bound with:] BOLTON. Reply to a Critique in the Saturday Review of the Scoto-Oxonian Philosophy [with a Postscript]. London: Chapman & Hall, 1862. 19, 20-22 pp. [And:] BOLTON. Letter to T. Collins Simon, Esq., Author of "The Philosophical Answer to Essays and Reviews." London: Chapman & Hall, 1863. 6 pp. [And:] BOLTON. Letter to T. Collin Simon...Concerning the Doctrine of Hamilton and Mansel [Continued as "Remarks on a Letter of Mr. Collins Simon"]. London: Chapman & Hall, 1863. 29, [1], [31]-65 pp. [And:] BOLTON. Inquisitio Philosophica. An Examination of the Principles of Kant and Hamilton. London: Chapman & Hall, 1866. iv, 270, [1] pp. Altogether, 5 works in 1 volume. 8vo. Publisher's blindstamped cloth. Spine faded, small wear to tips and ends, minor discoloration on upper cover. An attractive, crisp copy. $275.00
BONNET, C[HARLES]. La Palingénésie Philosophique, ou, Idées sur l'etat Passé et sur l'etat Futur des êtres Vivans Ouvrage Distiné á Servir de Supplément aux Derniers Ecrits de L'Auteur, et qui Contient Principalement le Précis de ses Recherches sur le Christianisme. A Genève: Chez Claude Philibert & Barthelemi Chirol, 1770. 1st ed., ?2nd issue. 8vo. xxvi, [2], 431; [4], 448 pp. Cont. tree calf, spine richly gilt with contrasting spine labels, edges stained red. Some wear to spine extremities and corners, hinges starting but still firm. Some light stains, but internally quite clean and crisp. Very good. Interesting early (19th c.?) photographic book label of one J.G. Desjardins in each volume and Paris bookseller's ticket on pastedown of vol. I. $750.00 "Bonnet in Palingenèsie philosophique.... (1770) [sic] presented one of the most extraordinary speculative compounds to be found in the history of either science or philosophy--an interweaving, even more elaborate than Leibniz's, of geology, embryology, psychology, eschatology, and metaphysics into a general history, past and to come, of our planet, and the living things thereon--a history which may be presumed to have its counterpart on other globes. It was another attempt...to work out the Leibnitian conception of a universe essentially and infinitely self-differentiating and progressive. Whether it can properly be termed 'evolutionary' is a matter of terminology."--Lovejoy, The Great Chain of Being (1936). Bonnet coined the term "palingenesis"--the idea that individual organisms display the evolutionary stages of the species during embryonic development. This theory "set forth the functional and structural nature of the cell, which was not stated formally until a hundred years later."--DSB. A number of sources give 1770 as the date of issue of this work but there are also Philibert & Chirol imprints, apparently with identical collation, with a 1769 date on the titlepage.
(BOSSUET.) NOURRISON, J. FELIX. Essai sur la Philosophie de Bossuet Avec des Fragments Inedits. These pour le Doctorat.... Paris: L. Martinet, 1852. lst. ed. 8vo. [6], 284, [1] pp. 19th century French quarter morocco and marbled boards. Some light, spotty foxing but an attractive copy, with a signed presentation by the author on front flyleaf. $95.00
[BOUGEANT, GUILLAME HYACINTHE.] Amusement Philosophique sur la Language des Bestes. Paris: Gissey et al., 1739. [Bound with:] Lettre de Mdm. De *** [i.e. Vertillac] a Monsieur de *** [i.e. Remond de Saint-Mard]. Avec le Reponse de M. de ***, sur le Gout & le Genie, & sur l'utilite dont peuvent etre les Regles. Paris: Chez Prault Fils, 1737. Together, 2 vols. In 1. 1st eds. 12mo. [2], 157, [3]; 58, [3] pp. Cont. calf, flat spine gilt with leather label; light wear. Blank strip at foot of title neatly restored. An attractive copy. $450.00 Bougeant's work was immensely popular, the first edition here being followed rapidly by a second Paris printing as well as Frankfurt, Amsterdam and Geneva printings and by English, German and Italian translations. Rosenfeld treats the work in considerable detail, calling it "one of the most delightful pieces that came out of the entire [man-machine] controversy." The work, which takes the form of a letter to a Madame C., is divided into three parts: on the knowledge possessed by animals; on the necessity of communication between them; and on their language(s). The ironical tone, in the spirit of Montaigne, belies its serious critique of both Descartes and the Peripatetic tradition and its implicit acceptance of a naturalistic analysis of Mind (Rosenfeld, pp. 136-141). The second work is not noted by Rosenfeld, who does however record a 1739 reply to Amusement Philosophique by a Monsieur de Saint M..." (footnote 100, p. 230). Remond de Saint Mard was a versatile man of letters who wrote, as here, upon questions of aesthetics, but also on the effect of climate upon human nature, and other topics. Barbier I:156 and II:176.
BOUILLIER, [F.C.]. Histoire de la Philosophie Cartesienne. Paris: Durand. Lyon: Brun & Cie., 1854. lst ed. 2 vols. 8vo. viii, 616; [4], 660 pp. Somewhat later half calf and cloth. Bookplate removed from front pastedowns, stamp partly erased from each title leaving a tiny hole in vol. I. Withal, clean, tight and quite nice. $85.00 "A standard work, to be used with caution."--EP (referring to the 3rd ed., 1868). "Attempts to cover whole history of European philosophy from Renaissance...up to Cousin. Detects Cartesian influences everywhere; outdated, lacks judgment, yet indispensable for its unique familiarity with overall intellectual movement in 17th century."--CBFL 4121 (this ed.).
BRENTANO, FRANZ. Von Ursprung sittlicher Erkenntnis. Leipzig: Duncker & Humblot, 1889. 1st ed. Tall 8vo. xii, 122 pp., plus leaf of publisher's ads. Later plain, stiff paper wraps. Very good, untrimmed. $150.00 Brentano (1838-1917) is virtually unique among philosophers in that his work exercised considerable influence on the development of both Phenomenology and modern analytic philosophy. (Husserl was a student and Russell was influenced, in particular, by Brentano's Theory of Objects.) This, the principal statement of Brentano's views on ethics, was translated as The Origin of Our Knowledge of Right and Wrong (London 1902).
BRIGHAM, AMARIAH. Remarks on the Influence of Mental Cultivation and Mental Excitement Upon Health. Third Edition. Phila.: Lea & Blanchard, 1845. 12mo. xxviii, [37]-204 pp. Orig. cloth, torn along edges of spine, rear inner hinge nearly broken. Old library stamp on title and occasionally throughout text. $60.00 First published in 1832, this edition has been revised and enlarged by Brigham and contains the introductions to the Edinburgh (1836) and Glasgow (1839) editions by Macnish and Simpson, respectively, together with the notes of the former. Hunter & McAlpine call this a "popular...guide to mental hygiene with the stress on social influences...."
[BROKMEYER, H.C.] A Foggy Night at Newport. St. Louis: Printed at Wm. E. Foote's Book & Job Printer, Third St. [Wrapper: Published by Gray & Crawford, No. 54 Fourth St.]. 1st ed. Small 8vo. 39 pp. Orig. printed wraps a bit dusty. Old dampstains in lower corners and upper margin of wrappers and sheets throughout, slightly affecting text. $125.00Â Rare, at least in trade, apparently the sole work published separately during the author's lifetime, described by DAB as "privately printed." Brokemeyer's translation of Hegel's "Larger Logic" was the bible of the St. Louis Hegelians. Frequently revised, it circulated in manuscript copies but was never published: it was said that Brokmeyer was unable to "make Hegel speak English." In this impenetrable verse play he shows his inability to make English speak English: consider, e.g., this first impression of Newport by one Earless: "Ear.: 'Apollo! A kitchen-wench, hiding a roasted potatoe, this city, in an ash-hole, the fog, from me, a sniveling boy! Why rifle the graves of centuries for a comparison? You are no hyena! Does not the Spring bring forth its flowers, and Summer its swarm of gnats? Why build a bridge of rotten coffin planks, or wear a wedding garment of mummy wrappage? I tell thee, Bur[well], a foul fog that hides the fair brow of the present, I do despise the bedaubing it with gilt paper from the shelves of the past! I do not like it: 'Tis like seeing my face in a mirror most vilely used by flies! I do not like it!'"
BROWN, THOMAS. An Inquiry Into the Relation of Cause and Effect. Andover [Mass.]: Published & for sale by Mark Newman, 1822. 1st American ed. 8vo. 255 pp. Cont. paper-backed boards with printed label. Some wear to extremities, spine cracked but firm. Small piece torn from top of front blank, some foxing and light soiling, but withal a very good copy, uncut. $150.00 Shoemaker 8195. Jessop, p. 105 (this edition not seen, as with many of the American editions cited by him). Widely held by institutions, but uncommon in trade, far scarcer than the Andover printing of Brown's Philosophy of the Human Mind of the same year. First published as a 46 page pamphlet in 1805, the work was enlarged and reissued in 1806 and again in 1818, "so much enlarged and altered as to constitute almost a New Work"; it is this 1818 edition which is reprinted here.
[BROWNE, PETER.] The Procedure, Extent, and Limits of Human Understanding. The Second Edition with Corrections and Amendments. London: Printed for William Innys, 1729. 8vo. [8], 477 pp., plus 3 page publisher's list. Cont. paneled sheep, lacking most of spine label. Extremities rubbed, some light wear to spine ends. Light stain on half title, text generally fresh. An attractive copy, with the contemporary engraved bookplate of David Smyth[e] of Methuen (father of the Scottish judge?) on verso of title. $450.00 "At the time when Berkeley entered Trinity College [i.e. 1700] and for ten years afterwards, the provost was Peter Browne, afterwards bishop of Cork, a student and critic of [Locke's] Essay. [Browne] had already attracted attention by an Answer to Toland (1697). His more original works followed after a long interval--The Procedure, extent and limits of human understanding, in 1728, and...Divine Analogy in 1733. These two books are connected with Berkeley's later work, for the theory of our knowledge of God propounded in the former is criticized in one of the dialogues of Alciphron, and the criticisms are replied to in Browne's Divine Analogy. Browne could not accept Locke's account of knowledge by means of ideas, when it came to be applied to mind. Mind and body, he held, are not known in the same way. We have, indeed, ideas of our mental operations as these are connected with the body; but minds or spirits--whether divine or human--can be known only by analogy. This view Berkeley, in later life, attacked; but it points to a difficulty in his own theory also--a difficulty which he came to see, without fully resolving it. There is, however, no sufficient evidence for saying that Browne had any direct evidence upon Berkeley's early speculations."--Sorley. A recent study (Brantley, Locke, Wesley, and the Method of English Romanticism, 1984) has emphasized the influence of the Procedure upon the thought of John Wesley. The "Introduction to the Whole Design" has apparently been enlarged and reset for this edition, from 35 to 48 pages, while Chapter I, "Introduction to the Treatise" (pp. 35-54 of the 1728 ed.), has been revised or incorporated into the general introduction. The retention of the "Contents" leaves from the first edition has resulted in several small discrepancies: incorrect catchwords at end of contents and at end of "Introduction," heading for Chapter I has been dropped and it occupies pp. [49]-54, rather than pp. 35-54 as in the earlier edition. "Contents" headings and text agree from Chapter II (p. 55) onward.
BROWNE, P. Things Divine and Supernatural Conceived by Analogy with Things Natural and Human. By the Author of The Procedure, Extant and Limits of Human Understanding. London: Innus & Manby, 1733. 1st ed. 8vo. [4], 554 pp. Cont. paneled calf with red leather label. Some edgewear, hinges starting slightly. Cont. owner's initials on front blank and later, albeit early, owner's stamp on title. Internally quite fresh and a handsome copy overall. $650.00 The final chapter here, "A Collection of Loose and General Reflexions Upon the Doctrine of Divine Analogy" (pp. 374-554) is a reply to criticism of Browne's views contained in Berkeley's Alciphron (1732), making this one of very few large-scale, contemporary discussions of Berkeley's work. As Keynes notes (p. 37), "Berkeley did not choose to reply to either one of them [i.e. Andrew Baxter or Browne], writing on 4 April 1734 to his friend, Samuel Johnson of Stratford, Connecticut: 'They are both very little read or considered here; for which reason I have taken no public notice of them. To answer objections already answered...is a needless as well as disagreeable task'.... Nevertheless a long reply to Bishop Browne has been recently identified in the form of an unsigned, undated letter printed in A Literary Journal, ii.2, Dublin, 1745, pp. 385-392." The binding here is virtually identical to that of the item above and was probably executed by the same person.
BÜCHNER, LUDWIG. Kraft und Stoff. Empirisch-naturalphilosophische Studien. In allgemein-verständlicher Darstellung. New York: E. Stieger, 1871. 1st Amer. ed. Small 8vo. xii, 228 pp., plus 8 lvs. of pub. ads. Orig. cloth, small wear to head of spine, light waterstain in upper corner of sheets throughout, not affecting text. $100.00 First American edition of PMM 338 (1st ed., 1855). A thoroughgoing materialist analysis of mind, widely influential in its day.
BUCKLE, HENRY T. Miscellaneous and Posthumous Works. Edited with a Biographical Sketch by Helen Taylor. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1872. 1st ed. 3 vols. 8vo. lix, [1], 598; [2], 704; [2], 708 pp. Index. Cont. 3/4 morocco and marbled boards. Binding a bit scuffed and shelfworn, but a fairly attractive set, tight and internally clean. $150.00 Prepared under Mill's auspices by his stepdaughter, Helen Taylor. "Henry Thomas Buckle, a fervent admirer of Mill, who had set out to write a History of Civilization had died in 1862 [at the age of 40] with only the introductory volume of his giant undertaking published, leaving only an unsorted mass of relevant material and scribbled fragments. These Helen, at Mill's suggestion, began in 1865 to edit....The composition and the labour were her own. But Mill had to lend assistance in writing for information to friends and relatives of Buckle...and he also had to find a publisher for her."--Packe. Buckle's History is generally considered a pioneering attempt at "scientific" history, special emphasis being laid on climate, food supply and soil conditions as factors in the growth or decline of societies. Vol. I here includes, in addition to Miss Taylor's biography, papers on "The Influence of Women on the Progress of Knowledge," "Mill on Liberty," and a substantive section on the reign of Elizabeth I, plus numerous fragments relating to the continuation of the History; volumes II and III comprise Buckle's "common place books."
BUCKLE, H.T. Essays.... With a Biographical Sketch of the Author. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1863. 1st ed. Small 8vo. 209 pp. Orig. small oval photographic portrait mounted as frontispiece. Orig. cloth, printed paper label (rubbed, slightly worn). Library bookplate, small shelf label on spine, no other markings. A very good, clean copy. $225.00 First book printing of "Mill on Liberty" and "The Influence of Women on the Progress of Knowledge," together with the biographical sketch, all of which first appeared in Fraser's Magazine. This edition is apparently quite scarce: it is not in BMC and most sources (e.g. EP, DNB, CBEL, EB) cite these essays as collected in the Miscellaneous Essays (3 vols., 1872).
BUFFIER, PÈRE [CLAUDE]. Oeuvres Philosophiques.... Avec Notes et Introduction par Francisque Bouillier. Paris: Charpentier, 1843. 1st ed thus. 12mo. xlvi, [2], 475 pp. Cont. French red 1/4 leather and marbled boards, spine gilt, marbled edges. Light wear to tips and ends, scattered foxing throughout, a few signatures a little more foxed and browned. An attractive, neat copy. $100.00 Comprises Traité des premières vérités (1714?), Èlements de métaphysique (1724), and Examen des préjugés vulgaires, together with the editor's notes and 46 page Introduction. The Traite, Buffier's most important work, is interesting for several reasons: 1. it explicitly affirms the empirical approach of Locke vis a vis that of Descartes and Malebranche; 2. Buffier augments his argument by invoking a well-developed concept of "common sense," a view which Voltaire, Reid, Destutt de Tracy and others have acknowledged as influencing their work; and 3. the work received an anonymous English translation in 1780 which included a preface highly critical of Hume and which accused Reid, Ostwald and Beattie of plagiarizing Buffier's ideas. Buffier was "one of the earliest to recognize the psychological as distinguished from the metaphysical side of Descartes' principles, and to use it...as the basis of an analysis of the human mind similar to that enjoined by Locke. In this he anticipated the spirit and method as well as many of the results of Reid and the Scottish school...."--EB. The editor here, Bouillier, was the author of a well-known history of Cartesianism (see above).
BUTLER, JOSEPH. The Analogy of Religion, Natural and Revealed, to the Constitution and Course of Nature. To Which are Added Two Brief Dissertations: I. Of Personal Identity. II. Of the Nature of Virtue. London: Printed for James, John and Paul Knapton, 1736. 1st ed. 4to. [12], x, [11]-320. Attractive modern 1/4 leather and cloth, endpapers renewed. Title lightly dust-soiled, occasional minor soiling in text, but very good overall and entirely untrimmed with handsome margins, complete with the half title. $475.00 Printing & the Mind of Man 193. One of the great works of British philosophy, one which influenced thinkers as disparate as James Mill and Cardinal Newman. It was an incisive rebuttal of the optimistic English Deism then prevalent and a harbinger of Utilitarianism. Hume cites Butler as one of a select group who had begun to introduce the empirical method into ethical reasoning. He also admired Butler's careful and dispassionate style: the Analogy was "the one theological work that Hume was to deem of serious consideration and whose author was also highly respected by him."--Mossner. In comparing Butler to Hume, Stephen notes the "deep strain of moral earnestness which is Butler's great claim upon our respect."
CABANIS, P.J.C. Rapports du Physique du Moral de L'Homme. Seconde Edition, Revue, Corrigee et Augmentee par L'Auteur. Paris: Crappart, Caille et Revier, 1805. 2 vols. 8vo. xliii, [1], 569, [3]; [4], 720 pp. Cont. 3/4 calf and boards with contrasting spine labels. Small nick at top of each spine, some light shelfwear and foxing. Neat stamp with signature of a contemporary owner on each title and later owners' marks on endpapers. A fairly attractive set. $450.00 Cabanis extended the physiological sensationism of La Mettrie while criticizing the psychological sensationsim of Locke and Condillac. In addition to textual changes and additions, this edition includes a lengthy (II: pp. 559-640) "table analytique" of the 12 memoires compiled by Destutt de Tracy plus a very thorough Index (II: 641-720). Mind and Body, 7 (citing 1st ed., 1802).
CABANIS, P.J.C. Du Degre de Certitude de la Medecine. Nouvelle Edition, Revue, Corrigee, et Augmentee de Plaiseurs Autres Ecrits du Meme Auteur. Paris: De L'Imprimerie de Chapelet, 1803. 8vo. [8], 537 pp. Cont. calf (worn), leather label. Ex-lib. with usual markings, text with stamp on verso of title and at foot of first and last page of text. A reading copy. $85.00
CALDERWOOD, HENRY. The Relations of Mind and Brain. Second Edition. London: Macmillan & Co., 1884. 8vo. xx, 527 pp., with 50 text figures. Orig. cloth. $85.00 First published in 1879, this second edition adds a chapter on "Animal Intelligence" (pp. 198-288), and includes many revisions. Jessop, p. 111.
CARLYLE, THOMAS. Critical and Miscellaneous Essays. Boston: James Munroe & Co., 1838 [-39]. 1st ed. 4 vols. 8vo. iv, 435; [6], 448; [6], 392; vi, 448 pp. Orig. cloth, spines direct-lettered in gilt with old blue paper labels affixed. Scattered foxing. Not quite fine, but a pleasing set, with a Salem, Mass. bookseller's ticket in vol. III. $125.00 BAL 5187. Edited, with a brief introductory note, by Emerson, this edition precedes the English printing. It collects 38 essays contributed to various journals between 1827 and 1839. Carlyle was instrumental in introducing German literature to the English-speaking public and all of the early essays--on Richter, Goethe, Novalis, et al.--praised by EP as "masterpieces of literary and ideological exegesis" are included. Carlyle took Goethe to be the writer most representative of the German spirit and these volumes contain no less than seven essays devoted to Goethe's work.
CHALMERS, THOMAS. The Christian and Civic Economy of Large Towns. Glasgow: For Chalmers & Collins [et al.], 1821 [-1823]. 1st eds. 2 vols. [2], 358; [4], 365 pp., plus ads at end of each volume. Attractive cont. 3/4 polished calf and marbled boards with leather spine labels. Some shelfwear, hinges tender, name clipped from margin of first title page, foxing of early signatures in volume I. SOLD Kress C.681; a third volume was published in 1826. A significant work in the history of philanthropy. Virtually all of the second volume is devoted to an analysis of pauperism and the means of alleviating it.
CHANDLER, SAMUEL. A Vindication of the Christian Religion. In Two Parts. I. A Discourse of the Nature and Use of Miracles. II. An Answer to a Late Book...A Discourse of the Grounds and Reasons of the Christian Religion [by Anthony Collins]. London: Printed for Samuel Chandler, 1725. 1st ed. 8vo. xxviii, 404 pp. Cont. sheep (rubbed), neatly rebacked with new leather label. Title and prelims with small worm damage, generally affecting only a few letters of text, stain in lower margin of last few leaves, not affecting text which is fairly crisp overall. $275.00 Chandler (1693-1766), who had been a pupil of Joseph Butler, turned to bookselling following the loss of his wife's fortune in the South Sea Bubble. The success of this his first work, the substance of a set of public lectures, led to Chandler's appointment as a minister at Old Jewry, in which capacity he served the rest of his life, publishing numerous attacks on Collins, Thomas Morgan and deism generally (see DNB).
CHASE, PLINY EARLE. Transactions of the American Philosophical Society.... Vol. XII--New Series. Part III. [Wrapper: Article IV--Intellectual Symbolism. A Basis For Science.] Phila.: Published by the Society, 1863. 4to. vi, [2], [463]-594 pp. Orig. salmon printed wraps (edges chipped), neatly backed with paper. The wide margins are slightly brittle with some chips and tears, not affecting text. $60.00 This is the original fascicle of the periodical, as issued, devoted solely to Chase's article; we have also had this in an offprint (i.e. with separate title) format. The work is an elaborate cosmological treatise, showing considerable acquaintance with the literature. Chase was a professor at Haverford.
CHASTELLUX [F.J.] De la Felicite Publique, ou Considerations sur le Sort des Hommes dans les Differentes Epoques de L'Histoire. Nouvelle Edition, Augmentee de Notes Inedites de Voltaire. Paris: A.-A. Renouard, 1822 [-21]. 3rd ed. 2 vols. 8vo. [4], 350; [4], 332 pp. Indices. Cont. 3/4 leather, marbled boards, light shelfwear. SOLD This edition not in Kress.
CHUBB, THOMAS. A Collection of Tracts on Various Subjects. London: Printed for T. Cox, 1730. 1st ed. 4to. [6], 474 pp. Recent 1/4 leather and marbled boards, spine gilt with leather label. Title a little dust-soiled with small library blindstamp, some minor stains in text, otherwise a very good copy. $450.00 Comprises 35 "treatises," including The Supremacy of the Father Asserted, Chubb's first publication (1715). "Chubb's importance, frequently overlooked, lies in the fact that a self-educated and humble artisan...mastered the prevalent rationalistic thinking.... With Chubb it was apparent that deism had filtered down to the level of the common people and had become widespread."--Mossner, in EP. Chubb was a prolific writer and his work is also notable as a kind of summary of the ideas of the English deists: "There are few, indeed, of the familiar deist arguments which do not appear in Chubb's tracts."--Stephen.
CLARKE, SAMUEL. A Letter to Mr. Dodwell; Wherein All the Arguments in His Epistolary Discourse Against the Immortality of the Soul are Particularly Answered.... Together with [the First-Fourth] Defense[s] of the Argument Used in the Above-mentioned Letter to Mr. Dodwell, to Prove the Immateriality and Natural Immortality of the Soul.... To which is Added, Some Reflections on...a Book Called Amyntor.... The Fifth Edition. London: Printed by Will. Botham, for James Knapton, 1718. Small 8vo. 6 parts in 1 vol. 279 pp. New 3/4 leather and marbled boards, spine gilt in compartments with leather label. Some light browning, but text generally very good. Old (ca. 1820) owner's signature, and later owner's stamp, on title and slip of ms. notes tipped-in at pages 28/29. $250.00 Represents all of Clarke's contributions to the dispute with Anthony Collins over the validity of arguments regarding the immortality of the soul. NUC calls for an additional 20 pages at end but the present copy appears to contain all of the material called for on the title-page and it collates identically with the two copies (Chicago, Berkeley) on RLIN.
CLARKE, SAMUEL. An Exposition of the Church-Catechism. Published from the Author's Manuscript. By John Clarke, D.D. Dean of Sarum. To Which is Added, His Three Practical Essays, on Baptism, Confirmation, and Repentance. Containing Full Instructions for a Holy Life.... Dublin: Printed by S. Powell, for G. Risk [et al.], 1730. 1st Dublin ed. 2 vols. in 1, each with separate title, as issued. [4], 172; [8], 140 pp. New 3/4 leather and marbled boards, spine gilt in compartments with leather label. Number discreetly stamped on leaf following title, else an attractive copy, text clean and fresh. $250.00 Posthumously published, edited by John Clarke (1682-1757), younger brother of Samuel (and not to be confused with John Clarke (1687-1734), author of tracts on ethics). The Three Practical Essays were originally published in 1699.
COGAN, T[HOMAS]. A Philosophical Treatise on the Passions. From the Last London Edition. Boston: Wells & Lilly, 1821. 1st Amer. ed. 8vo. 340 pp. Cont. calf, very worn. Text very good. $35.00 S & S 5016.
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. Aids to Reflection, in the Formation of a Manly Character, on the Several Grounds of Prudence, Morality and Religion: Illustrated by Select Passages from Our Elder Divines, Especially Archbishop Leighton. First American, from the Last London Edition; With an Appendix...; Together with a Preliminary Essay, and Additional Notes, by James Marsh. Burlington [Vt.]: Chauncey Goodrich, 1829. 8vo. lxi, [1], 399 pp. Cont. boards, spine very worn, paper label chipped, covers nearly loose. Text very good: occasional foxing, heavy in some signatures, but uncut with wide margins. $175.00 Very scarce, a key book in the development of American Transcendentalism. Charles Follen (an important figure in the introduction of German thought to the U.S.) wrote Marsh in 1832: "Your edition of Coleridge...had [sic] done and will do much to introduce and naturalize a better philosophy in this country, and particularly to make men perceive that there is much in the philosophy of other nations, and still more in the depths of their own minds that is worth exploring, and which cannot be had cheap and handy in the works of Scotch and English dealers in philosophy."--Remains of James Marsh (1843), p. 151 (quoted in Wells, Three Christian Transcendentalists, p. 18, note). Marsh's essay was so well received that it was prefixed to the London edition of Aids in 1839. This first American edition is far scarcer in trade than the second American (1840). Shoemaker 38222.
COLERIDGE, S.T. Aids To Reflection, with a Preliminary Essay, by James Marsh, D.D. From the Fourth London Edition, with the Author's Last Corrections, Edited by Henry Nelson Coleridge, Esq., M.A. Burlington [Vt.]: Chauncey Goodrich, 1840. 2nd Amer. ed. 8vo. 357 pp. Index. Orig. cloth, spine and edges faded, but a well-preserved stamped binding by Ellis & Middleton. Collector's blindstamp on front blanks, text somewhat foxed. $100.00
[COLLINS, ANTHONY.] A Discourse of Free-Thinking, Occasion'd by the Rise and Growth of a Sect Call'd Free-Thinkers. London: Printed in the Year 1713. 1st ed. Small 8vo. vi, [3]-178 pp. Modern 3/4 calf and marbled boards, leather label; inner hinges strengthened. Some light browning and foxing, but text very good, with the terminal blank M2. Collector's blindstamp on front blank. SOLD Rothschild 650. With the signature of the antiquary Ben[jamin] Buckler, Oriel College (see DNB), dated 1737, on front blank. The true first edition of this important work. "In 1713, appeared Collins' epoch-making work...which gave the word 'free-thinking' 'a universal notoriety, and brought it into established currency, with the normal significance of deist.'"--Torrey, Voltaire and the English Deists (quoting Robertson).
(COMTE.) LITTRE, ÉMILE. August Comte et la Philosophie Positive. Paris: L. Hachette, 1863. 1st ed. 8vo. 687 pp. Recent cloth. $100.00 Littré was for a time Comte's principal follower and heir apparent, but broke with Comte in 1852 "over a combination of personal and political disagreements. Thereafter [Littré] took an increasingly independent line on Comte's doctrine...that found its principal expression in the journal La Philosophie positive, started by Littré (with G.N. Vyrubov, the Russian positivist) in 1867. Littré himself contributed numerous important articles to the journal, but his position is stated most clearly in his Auguste Comte et la philosophie positive (Paris 1863)."--EP.
(COMTE.) ROBINET [J.F.E.] Notice sur L'Oeuvre et sur la Vie D'Auguste Comte.... Paris: Chez Dunod, Octobre 1860. 1st ed. 8vo. vii, [1], 631 pp., plus 4 tables (3 fldg.) and 2 litho portraits. Cont. 1/2 leather and marbled boards. Library bookplate, trace of pocket on rear endpaper, else text fine and unmarked. SOLD Robinet was a friend and disciple of Comte.
CONDILLAC [ÉTIENNE B. De]. La Logique, ou les Premiers Developmens de L'Art de Penser.... Paris 1789. 12mo. [2], vi, 228 pp. Cont. paste-paper boards, leather spine (chipped along one edge). A section of sheets creased at lower corner, text generally very good, tight and clean. $350.00 Scarce early edition, the fifth or sixth after the rare first edition of 1780 which was issued as part of an abortive edition of C.'s works. The present work, together with another posthumously published, La Langue des Calculs (see below), was the work of Condillac which exerted the greatest influence upon the succeeding generation of scientists (see DSB). All early editions appear to be scarce: Sgard records 5 copies of the 1780 edition (Yale only in NUC), three copies of a 1785 edition, a single copy of a 1787 printing, four of a 1788 issue, and 5 of a variant (Lyon?) 1789 issue; only 2 copies of the present edition are noted, both in France, NUC adding a copy at Indiana and RLIN one at Michigan.
CONDILLAC [ÉTIENNE B. De]. Oeuvres de.... La Langue des Calculs. Paris: Ch. Houel, 1798. 8vo. [4], 484 pp. 9 fldg. plates. Early 19th c. French 1/4 cloth and marbled boards. Half title neatly pasted to preceding blank, otherwise very good. $375.00 Probable first edition of this important, posthumous work: there is also a very scarce separate printing (2 vols., 12mo) of the same year. Someone has apparently pasted down the half title here in a misguided attempt to disguise the fact that this volume was issued as the final one (Vol. XXIII) of the Oeuvres: it is complete in itself. The plates, comprising mostly geometrical figures, do not appear to be related to the text: there is no plate list and no references to plates in the text has been found. Sgard, Corpus Condillac (Geneva & Paris 1981), p. 207, noting page of errata not present here.
[CORNWALLIS, CAROLINE F.] A Brief View of Greek Philosophy Up to the Age of Pericles. [Bound with:] A Brief View of Greek Philosophy from the Age of Socrates to the Coming of Christ. London: William Pickering, 1844. Together, 2 vols. in 1. 1st eds. 12mo. xviii, 99, [1]; [4], 119 pp. Cont. 3/4 polished calf and marbled boards, spine label chipped. Binding extremities rubbed and a bit worn, some spotty foxing. Very sound. $100.00 Being volumes V & VI of the popular "Small Books on Great Subjects" series published under Cornwallis' auspices (she also wrote many of the 22 volumes in the series).
[COYTEUX, F.] Expose d'un Systieme Philosophique suivi d'une Theorie des Sentiments ou Perceptions. Paris: Moreau, 1845. lst. ed. 8vo. [4], 386 pp., plus errata leaf. Orig. printed wraps, light wear. A fine copy, mostly unopened. With a brief ms. letter dated 1849 pertaining to the work signed "L'Auteur" laid in. $175.00 Recorded by BN, but not in NUC or RLIN. BMC records only an 1853 edition.
DAY, JEREMIAH. An Inquiry Into the Self-Determining Power of the Will; Or, Contingent Volition. Second Edition, with Additions and Alterations [sic]. New Haven: Day & Fitch, 1849. 12mo. 190 pp. Frontis. portrait. Orig. blindstamped cloth, light wear & spotting. Frontis. has offset onto title, edges of sheets slightly browned, some spotty foxing, &c. Withal, a tight copy, very good overall. $125.00 With the contemporary signature a of Dr. Marsh on title. First published in 1838. This edition has been reset and the Table of Contents re-organized, but it appears to be a straight reprint of the text, title notwithstanding. This edition does seem, in our experience, to be scarcer than the earlier one. A defense of the views of Jonathan Edwards, this is one of a spate of works, pro and con, appearing in the late 1830's and early '40's, which marked a resurgence of interest in Edwards.
DAY, JEREMIAH. An Examination of President Edwards's Freedom of the Will. New Haven: Durrie & Peck. Phila.: Smith & Peck, 1841. 1st ed. 12mo. xii, 340 pp. Frontis. (by Daggett, Hinman & Co. after portrait of Day by S.F.B. Morse). Orig. blindstamped cloth, a stamped (but not identified) binding. Light, spotty foxing throughout. About fine. $125.00 Â A second defense of Edwards by Day, President of Yale.
DEGÉRANDO, [M.-J.]. Histoire Comparée des Systèmes de Philosophie, Considérés Relativement aux Principes des Connnaissances Humaine. Deuxième Édition, Révue, Corrigée et Augmentée. Tome I [-IV]. Paris: Alexis Emery [et al.], 1822 [-23]. 4 vols. Small 8vo. [4], 502; [4], 495; [4], 480; [6], 612, iv pp. Cont. French half calf and marbled boards, spines gilt. Some minor rubbing and shelfwear, still an attractive set. $300.00 Complete in itself, covering the period from the Pre-Socratics through Scholastic Philosophy; four further volumes, treating Modern Philosophy, were issued in 1847. A significant work in the historiography of philosophy: Erdmann calls Degérando "the first writer who regards the history of philosophy from a philosophic point of view." The Dictionary of the History of Ideas (III: 83) notes that this work is one of the first to utilize the idea of comparative literature in criticism. An idéologue, Degérando (1722-1842) was also the author of a notable work on semiotics, Des Signes et de l'art de penser (4 vols., 1800).
DELBOEUF, J. Théorie Generale de la Sensibilite.... Bruxelles: F. Hayez, 1876. 1st sep. ed. 8vo. 107 pp. Orig. printed wraps, worn, piece torn from top margin of front wrap. Some spotty foxing otherwise text uncut and unopened. $100.00 Offprint from the Memoires of L'Academie royale de Belgique (1875). "Next to Fechner and Müller, the Belgian J.L.R. Delboeuf (1831-1896) of Liège played the most important rôle in psychophysics. His important books were Étude psychophysique (1873) and Théorie générale de la sensibilité (1876). These two monographs were reprinted together as Élémens de psychophysique (1883).... Perhaps the most important thing that came out of [Delboeuf's work in psychophysics] was the new conception of the sense-distance, a conception that disposed of the objection to Fechner's measurement of sensation.... Delboeuf's notion of sense-distance (contraste sensible) is basic to all measurement of sensation."--Boring. Delboeuf met and corresponded with William James and is cited by Perry as a principal source of ideas for James' psychological work.
DESBOUTS, TH. De la Liberte et des Lois de la Nature. Discussion des Theories Pantheistes et Positivistes sur la Volunte. These Presentee a la Faculte des Lettres de Paris. Paris: Ernest Thorin, 1868. xiv, 272, [1] pp. Orig. printed wraps, chipped at edges, spine partly perished, upper wrap nearly detached. Dark stain in upper and lower margin throughout with negligible effect on text. $45.00
DESCARTES, R. Passiones Animae. Gallico ab ipso conscripta, nunc autem in extrorum gratian Latina civitate donate, Ab H.D.M. Amsterdam: Elizeum Weyerstraeten, 1664. Small 4to. [20], 83, [5] pp. Index. Old paneled sheep, very worn, covers detached. Text lightly browned. With 1847 owner's signature and 19th c. bookplate of a second collector. $600.00 Guibert 15, giving the collation incorrectly as: 10, 63, 5 pp. G-M 4965 (1st ed., 1649). This is the fifth or sixth Latin edition. Bound with what appears to be the 4th edition of Descartes Opera (Amsterdam: Elziver, 1664; Guibert pp. 230-31), wanting general title, but otherwise complete. Comprises: Principia Philosophiae. Editio Quarta (Amsterdam 1664); Specimen Philosophiae sev Dissertatio de Methodo...[et] Dioptrica et Meteora (Amsterdam 1664). Some prelims and other matter are misbound but text apparently complete, the correct pagination being: [30], 196; [14], 216 pp., with illustrations. Some light browning, very slight worming to corner of early leaves, tear in title of Principia rather crudely repaired.
[DIDEROT, D.] Pensées sur L'Interpretation de la Nature. [Paris] 1754. [Bound with:] [LUZAC, E.] Essai sur la Liberté Produire ses Sentimens. Au pays libre, pour le bien public, 1749. 1st ed. Together, 2 vols. in 1. 12mo. [4], 99, [5]; viii, 124 pp. Cont. polished calf with triple gilt fillet borders, spine gilt in compartments with leather label, a.e.g. Moderate shelfwear, paper label affixed to foot of spine. Tight, internally clean, an attractive copy. Collector's bookplate. $1,750.00 The first title is the scarcer of two Paris 1754 issues, NUC recording only the Library of Congress copy (vs. 6 of the other issue), which were preceded "an extremely rare edition...almost a pilot copy" (Wilson) of 1753. It is one of Diderot's most important philosophical works, being "both a plea for strict adherence to the scientific method and an exposition of the results of that method, including definite evidence in support of evolutionary transformations."--EP. While one scholar [Jean Luc] has compared it to Descartes' seminal Discourse on Method, Wilson (Diderot: The Testing Years) says a more accurate comparison is with Bacon's Novum Organum: "Both in structure and in approach Diderot modeled his book on Bacon, whom he had been carefully studying for ten years.... Diderot was consciously making himself a transmitter of the form and content of the Baconian philosophy of science." Wilson also notes that the work embodied two characteristics of the French Enlightenment: a distrust of philosophical systems and a view of reason as an instrumentality rather than as a stock of fundamental ideas.
The second title, sometimes attributed to La Mettrie, is Stoddard no 39. Elie Luzac, the publisher of La Mettrie's highly controversial L'Homme Machine (1748) here defends, on general grounds, its publication. The Essai "was a crisp and well-reasoned work, which contended...that the honest search for truth requires...a hearing to every possible point of view, and that such a procedure must in the long run be advantageous to both the public weal and the political authority of an enlightened nation."--Vartanian, La Mettrie's L'Homme Machine. Stoddard records copies at Bibliothèque Nationale, British Museum, Harvard, and Southern Cal., along with the present copy. RLIN adds copies at the International Institute for Social History and (?)Rutgers.
The Powder of Sympathy
(DIGBY, K.). Theatrum Sympatheticum in quo Sympathieae Actiones Variae, Singlulares & Admirandae tam Macro-quam Microsmicae Exhibentur.... Opusculum Lectu, Jucundum & Utilissimun; Digbaei, Papinii, Helmontii, aliorumque Recentiorum Scriptorum Prolata Exhibens & Trutinans, atque ipsius Pulveri Sympathetici...Descriptionem simul Expones. Editio Altera, prior Emendatior. Amsterdam: Thomas Fontanus, 1661. [Bound with:] DEUSING, ANTON. Sympathetici Pulveris Examen: quo Superstitio ac Fraudibus Ca-Codaemonis Implicata Vulnerum et Ulcerum Curatio in Distants, per Rationis Trutinam.... Groningae: Johannis Collen, Bibliopolae et Typographi, 1662. Together, 2 vols. in 1. 12mo. [12], 259, [1]; [12], 660 pp. Front blanks wanting, small library withdrawal stamp on verso of first title otherwise text clean and unmarked, a very solid copy in contemporary vellum (lightly soiled) with hand-lettered spine. Several early ownership signatures including one dated 1662 at foot of first title. $750.00 The first work contains an early printing in Latin of Digby's "celebrated" (Garrison) "Discours touchant la guerison des plaies par la poudre de sympathie" (pp. 1-130), together with Laurent Strauss' "Epistola ad Digbaeum" (131-172) and works on the same subject by Nicolaus Papini and Erycius Mohyus. It is a reprinting (i.e. a piracy), reset, of a volume issued in Nuremberg the previous year. A much enlarged edition, containing material by more than 20 additional writers was published in Nuremberg the following year. RLIN records copies of this 1661 printing at Harvard and Yale (bound with the Deusing title, as here). "Digby first described his well-known weapon-salve, or powder of sympathy, in the discourse alleged to have been delivered at Montpelier in 1658. Its method of employment stamps it as the merest quackery. The wound was never to be brought into contact with the powder, which was merely powdered vitriol. A bandage was to be taken from the wound, immersed in the powder, and kept there till the wound healed. Digby gives a fantastic account of the 'sympathetic' principles involved."--DNB. "Digby's...book on the treatment of wounds by the powder of sympathy...contains the first account of a recognized folie à deux, of which priority of description is customarily assigned to Lasègue and Falret (1877). Digby's characterized those 'most susceptible of this unpleasant contagion' as 'passive'...and observed correctly that the induced usually needed no treatment other than separation from the inducer."--Hunter & McAlpine (citing the 1658 English translation from the French by "R." (i.e. ?Thomas) White). See Garrison, pp. 287-88 and Duveen, pp. 574-75. Duesing (1612-1666) was the author of numerous medical and scientific tracts. See Ferguson II, 440-41 and I, 208-09, respectively. RLIN records copies at Harvard and the National Library of Medicine, in addition to the one at Yale noted above.
DOUGLAS, JAMES. On the Philosophy of the Mind. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1839. iv, 387, [1] pp. Cont. 3/4 polished calf, spine gilt with leather label (chipped at edge). Some wear to extremities, upper hinge repaired, internally fine and fresh. With the ticket of Boston bookbinder P. Low on front pastedown. Later presentation inscription on front flyleaf. $175.00 Scarce. Jessop, p. 120. Douglas, a physician, shows considerable familiarity with the epistemological literature of England and Scotland. NUC records 5 copies.
DOUGLAS, J. The Advancement of Society in Knowledge and Religion. First American, from the Second Edinburgh Edition. Boston: Pub. by Cooke & Co., 1830. 12mo. [10], [3]-315 pp. Cont. cloth-backed boards with printed paper label. Some wear to extremities, spotty foxing of text, but very good. $60.00 AI 1185. This edition overlooked by Jessop (as with many American printings). Text preceded by a number of "Recommendations" from prominent American ministers including Gallaudet, Charles Hodge, Samuel Miller, Alonzo Potter, et al.
DREW, S[AMUEL]. An Essay on the Immateriality and Immortality of the Human Soul, Founded Solely on Physical and Rational Principles. St. Austell: Printed & sold by Edward Henneh, 1802. 1st ed. 12mo. [8], [iii]-xx, 268 pp., plus errata leaf at end. Cont. boards (soiled), paper spine (worn). Lower, blank edge of title-page dust soiled, one pencilled marginal note, text generally very good and entirely uncut. $200.00 This work "had much success. After the first publication [Drew] sold the copyright to a Bristol bookseller for 20£. After four editions had appeared in England and two in America, he brought out a fifth with additions in 1831, which he sold for 250£.... He became famous as the 'Cornish metaphysician,' and made many friends among the clergy...."--DNB.
DREW, S. An Essay on the Identity and General Resurrection of the Human Body; In which the Evidences...are Considered, in Relation Both to Philosophy and Scripture. London: Printed by R. Edwards and sold by T. Hamilton and by the author, 1809. 1st ed. 8vo. xxxii, 439, [1], [8] pp., including list of subscribers at end. Disbound, blank strip neatly excised from top of title. Some minor soiling in margins, else text very good. $100.00
DROSSBACH, MAXMILLAN. Die Genesis des Beweusstseins nach atomischen Principien. Leipzig: Brockhaus, 1860. lst. ed. 8vo. xl, 352 pp. Cont. quarter morocco and marbled boards. $175.00 Not among the authors titles listed by NUC or Ueberweg, but RLIN records copies at Harvard and N.Y.U.
EGGER, VICTOR. Le Parole Interieure. Essai de Psychologie Descriptive. Paris: Garner, Balliere et Cie, 1881. lst. ed. 8vo. [6], 326 pp., plus errata leaf. Cont. half leather and marbled boards. Small shelf label at foot of spine. Very good. $65.00
ELWIN, FOUNTAIN HASTINGS. Mens Corporis; A Treatise on the Operations of the Mind in Sleep. London: John W. Parker, 1843. lst. ed. 8vo. 252 pp., plus 4 pp. of ads. Orig. cloth. Spine defective. Text lightly browned at margins but very good. $85.00 Scarce epistemological account of dreams along the main lines of British empiricism. All mental experience being the result of sensations or reflections upon sensations, the author concludes that dreams derive from memories.
(EMPEDOCLES.) LOMATZSCH. B[ERNHARD] H.C. Die Weisheit des Empedocles nach ihren Quellen und Auslegung philosophisch bearbeitet, nebst einer metrischen Uebersetzung der noch vorhandenen Stellen seines Lehrgedichts über die Natur und die Lauterungen, so wie seiner Epigramme. Berlin: G. Reimer, 1830. 1st ed. 8vo. viii, [2], 307, [2] pp. Old plain wraps, somewhat worn and dust-soiled. Some light browning and spotty foxing, but text very good, unopened. Old private owner's blindstamp on top margin of title. Very good. $50.00
EPICTETUS. His Morals, with Simplicius, His Comment. Made English from the Greek, by George Stanhope. The Second Edition, Corrected, with the Addition of the Life of Epictetus from the French of Monsieur Boileau. London: Pr. for Richard Sare, 1700. [Bound with:] MARCUS AURELIUS. His Conversation with Himself: Together with the Preliminary Discourse of the Learned Gataker: As Also, the Emperour's Life; Written by Monsieur D'acier, and Supported by the Authorities Collected by Dr. Stanhope. To which is Added, the Mythological Picture of Cebes the Thebon, &c. Translated...by Jeremy Collier. The Third Edition, Corrected. London: Pr. for the executors of Richard Sare..., 1726. Together, 2 vols. in 1. Thick 12mo. [16], xli, [7], 432, [6]; [8], 331, [3] pp., including ads at end. Frontis. to second title. 19th century polished calf and marbled boards, some rubbing and shelfwear. Some inoffensive pencil markings in margin of first work. Very good. $175.00
[FENELON, FRANCOIS DE SALGNAC DE LA MOTHE.] Abrege des Vies Anciens Philosophes avec un Recueil de Leurs Plus Belles Maximes. Par M.D.F. Amsterdam: R. & G. Wetstein, and G. Smith, 1727. 12mo. 265, [1] pp. Cont. plain gray wraps, paper spine label with ms. Title. Spine ends partly perished. Text crisp, fore- and bottom margins uncut. A fairly attractive copy. $65.00 An early printing, complete in itself (issued separately in Paris, 1726), here apparently comprising vol. III of a larger work.
FISCHER, KUNO. Kant's Leben und die Grundlagen seiner Lehre. Drei Vorträge. Mannheim: Friedrich Bassermann, 1860. 1st ed. 8vo. x, [2], 159. Original mustard-yellow printed wraps. Wrappers with some small chips and tears at edges, spine broken and neatly repaired, a couple of leaves in middle of text loose. Untrimmed. $150.00 The Encyclopedia of Philosophy calls this "the first large German monograph on Kant...and it is from Fischer that Neo-Kantianism received its decisive impulse." Elsewhere in EP, Lewis White Beck, calling Fischer "the greatest historian of philosophy at that time" refers to this as a "monumental book...that presented, in a form still useful although outmoded in details, a picture...that could not but excite interest in and study of Kant." A more than acceptable copy of this important work, and scarce in wraps.
FITZGERALD, P[ENELOPE] F. The Rational, or Scientific, Ideal of Morality Containing a Theory of Cognition, a Metaphysic of Religion, and an "Apologia pro Amore." London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1897. 1st ed. 8vo. xi, [1], [xv]-xvi, 357 pp. (?lacking pp. xiii-xiv). Orig. cloth. Front blank neatly excised, text cracking at pp. 224, but still a very good copy. $45.00 Scarce. Contains numerous references to classical and contemporary philosophers, but highly discursive and "metaphysical". Fitzgerald also published works on self-consciousness (1882), the principle of sufficient reason (1887), and agnosticism (1890), ads for which are present here.
FOUILLÉE, ALFRED. La Psychologie des Idées-Forces. Paris: Germer Balliere et Cie. Felix Alcan, Editeur, 1893. 1st ed. 8vo. 2 vols. xl, 365; [4], 415 pp. Cont. ¼ leather and cloth. Spines scuffed, sheets rather toned (as usual). Very sound. $75.00 "Fouillée's outstanding and most original contribution to this exercise [of attempting to reconcile philosophic idealism with scientific naturalism] was the idea that thought could lead to action, which he embodied in the concept of idee-force, or "thought force." This concept contains in itself the essence of Fouillée's consciously eclectic, conciliatary method and aim, for it borrows the notion of "force" from contemporary physical science and applies it to mental states, to consciousness."--EP, calling this "perhaps the [author's] central work." Widely read in his day, Fouillée's ideas had little lasting influence, save on the thought of his stepson, M.J. Guyau.
FREGE, DR. G[OTTLOB]. Die Grundlagen der Arithmetik. Eine logisch matematische Untersuchung über den Begriff der Zahl. Unveränderter Neudruck der Ausgabe von 1884. Breslau: M. & H. Marcus, 1934. 8vo. [12], 119 pp. Orig. dark green, stiff printed wraps, spine slightly faded. Fine. $400.00 The second printing, on the fiftieth anniversary of its original publication, of the most accessible and philosophical of Frege's works. "In order to provide a preliminary account of his view of arithmetic Frege wrote Grundlagen. It is in this book that he appeared for the first time, and to best advantage, as a philosopher and not merely as a logician.... This account [of the nature of arithmetic] was deliberately formulated without the use of symbolism (other than letters for variables). The work is fascinating even for those quite uninterested in the philosophy of mathematics, since in the course of it many ideas are represented which are of significance for the whole of philosophy."--Michael Dummett, in EP.
FRIESE, PHILIP. C. Semitic Philosophy: Showing the Ultimate Scientific and Social Outcome of Original Christianity in Its Conflict with Ancient Heathenism. Chicago: S.C. Griggs & Co., 1890. 1st ed. Small 8vo. xvi, 247 pp. Orig. cloth. $65.00 Racialist twaddle. "Compliments of the author" written on front fly.
GARMAN, C.E. Collection of 29 privately printed pamphlets for use in conjunction with Garman's classes at Amherst. [Amherst, ca. 1880-90.] 8vo. Most are 8 pp. or less. Orig. printed wraps, some worn but generally very good. Many with the names of students to whom they were lent crossed out on front wrapper. $325.00 Garmen printed these pamphlets on a press he had installed in his home. Includes "Questions on Construction" (3 pts.), "Susceptibility" (4 pts.), "Questions on the Analytic" (4 pts.), Notes on Hume (2 pts.), plus numerous others (on abstraction, Descartes, Huxley, physical law, &c.), and an account of a discussion by Ward, Huxley and Ruskin at a meeting of the Metaphysical Society. Garmen was a fixture at Amherst for more than 25 years before his death in 1907 whose students included many distinguished teachers in philosophy, psychology and political economy. As a teacher Garmen "distributed a series of his own 'pamphlets' to his classes in order to exhibit the practical significance of philosophical problems...." [thereby instituting] "a personal discipline which created a score of distinguished American thinkers."--Schneider, History of American Philosophy. The scarcity of these pamphlets is indicated by a printed note that appears on the front wrapper of most of them: "This pamphlet though printed is not published; it is in every respect private property. It...is only loaned to the students in the Psychology division on two conditions, first, that it be carefully preserved and promptly returned...; second, that the student...does not in any case let it come into the hands of any person not a member of the Psychology division...." See also the entry on Garmen in DAB.
GERARD, ALEXANDER. An Essay on Taste. The Second Edition, with Corrections and Additions. To Which is Annexed, Three Dissertations...by Voltaire, D'Alembert, and Montesquieu. Edinburgh: Printed for A. Millar, A. Kincaid, & J. Bell, 1764. 12mo. [2], viii, 298 pp. Cont. calf, spine gilt, lacking label. Some worming of text at front and back, affecting several letters on title and occasionally touching a catchword. Recent owner's blindstamp on front fly. $200.00 This work was awarded a prize by a committee which included David Hume and Adam Smith and Hume subsequently oversaw the publication of the first edition (1759). Jessop, p. 132.
GILL, WILLIAM I. Analytical Processes; Or the Primary Principle of Philosophy. New York: The Author's Publishing Co., 1876. 1st ed. 8vo. 483 pp, plus 7 pp. of publisher's ads. Orig. decorated cloth. A nice copy. $85.00 Little has been unearthed about Gill (1831-1902) except that he did publish several other philosophical works including Evolution and Progress (1875), Christian Conception and Experience (1877), and Realistic Philosophy (1886). A blurb in the ads here from James McCosh says of the present work that it contains "a vast amount of able and conscientious thought and astute criticism." The "primary principle" is the law of non-contradiction.
GRIMM [FREDERICH MELCHIOOR]. Correspondence Litteraire, Philosophique et Critique, Addressee un Soverain D'Allemagne.... Par Le Baron de Grimm et par Diderot. Paris: Longchamps & Buisson [et al], 1813 [-12-14]. 17 volumes. 8vo. Frontis. portrait in vol. I. Cont. 1/4 calf, marbled boards. Spines very worn and abraded, most covers detached. Text excellent throughout. $350.00 Three parts in 16 volumes, plus the scarce Supplement. Second edition of the first part (vols. I-VI, 1813), first editions of the balance (Part II, vols. VII-XI, 1812, Part III, vols. XII-XVI, 1813, and Supplement, vol. XVII, 1814). A complete set of one of the most important primary sources on the French Enlightenment. "In 1753 Grimm, following the example of the Abbe Raynal, began a literary correspondence with various German sovereigns. Raynal's letters, Nouvelle Litteraires, ceased early in 1755. With the aid of friends, especially Diderot and Mme. d'Epinay...Grimm himself carried on the correspondence, which consisted of two letters a month...and eventually counted among its subscribers Catherine II of Russia, Stanislas Poniatowski, king of Poland, and many princes of the smaller German states.... The correspondence...was strictly confidential, and not divulged during [Grimm's] lifetime. It embraces nearly the whole period from 1750 to 1790, but the later volumes, 1773 to 1790, were chiefly the work of his secretary, Jakob Heinrich Meister. At first he contented himself with enumerating the chief current views in literature and art...but gradually his criticism became more extended and trenchant, and he touched nearly every subject--political, literary, artistic, social, and religious--which interested the Parisian society. His notices of contemporaries are sometimes severe, and he exhibits the foibles and selfishness of the society in which he moved, but he was unbiased in his literary judgments, and time has only served to confirms his criticisms."--EP.
GROTE, MRS. [HARRIET]. The Personal Life of George Grote. Compiled from Family Documents, Private Memorabilia and Original Letters.... London: John Murray, 1873. lst ed. 8vo. xiv, [1], 336 pp., plus pub. catalogue (dated Feb. 1873). Frontis. Orig. cloth with leather label. Some shelfwear; very good. $125.00 Presentation copy to the English politician Edward Twisleton (1809-74), "with the friendly compliments of the author," dated 9 May, 1873.
GROTE, JOHN. Exploratio Philosophica: Rough Notes on Modern Intellectual Science. Part I [all]. Cambridge: Deighton Bell & Co., 1865. lst ed. 8vo. xlvii, [1], 258 pp., plus pub. list (dated 1876). Orig. publisher's cloth. Slight wear to extremities, otherwise an excellent copy, largely unopened. $300.00 Very scarce. Grote (1813-65) was the younger brother of the historian George Grote. This is the only work published by him during his lifetime. A second volume of essays was gathered and published (along with a reissue of the present volume) as Part II in 1900. "It has been said that Grote should be viewed as the first of the Cambridge analytic philosophers, and certainly his great respect for ordinary language and ordinary thought, his persistent attempts to find and remove logical confusions, his insistence on the importance of clarity, and his pursuit of it in detailed and painstaking criticism have obvious affinities with the work of that group. There is, however, little evidence to show that he had much direct influence on anyone and his writing which is difficult and prolix, has been very little studied despite its acuteness and considerable originality."--J.B. Schneewind, in EP. See also Passmore and Sorley for similar assessments. The publisher's catalogue here, a list of educational works available from George Bell, dated October, 1876, is an indication of the limited circulation of the work.
GROTE, J. Exploratio Philosophica. Part I [-II]. Cambridge: At the University Press, 1900. 2 vols. 8vo. xlvii, [1], 258; xiv, [2], 340 pp. Index. Portrait in vol. II. Orig. cloth. Spines quite sunned, else a fine, unopened set. $300.00
HAMILTON, ELIZABETH. Letters, Addressed to the Daughter of a Nobleman, on the Formation of Religious and Moral Principle. The Second Edition. London: Printed by T. Cadell & W. Davies, 1806. 2 vols. in 1. 8vo. xxxi, [1], 257; xiv, 271 pp. Disbound. Uniform bronwing of some signatures otherwise text generally very good, complete with the half titles. $100.00 Miss Hamilton (1758-1816) was also the author of, among other works, a satirical Memoirs of Modern Philosophers (1800), Letters on Education (1801-02), and Popular Essays on the Elementary Principles of the Human Mind (1812).
HAMPDEN, R.D. The Fathers of Greek Philosophy. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1862. 1st ed. 8vo. viii, 435 pp., plus publisher's 12 page catalogue. Orig. decorated cloth. Some shelfwear, spine darkened, one signature starting. Withal, a very good, sound copy. $100.00 This is the last of 18 works by Hampden (1793-1868), Bishop of Hereford, which are listed by DNB; other works include studies of Scholastic Philosophy and Moral Philosophy. The present volume comprises, revised and enlarged, the articles on Aristotle, Plato and Socrates which Hampden contributed to the Encyclopedia Britannica.
HAMPDEN, R.D. The Scholastic Philosophy Considered in Relation to Christian Theology, in a Course of Lectures.... Third Edition. Hereford: J. Head. London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 1848. 8vo. xci, [1], 548 pp. Disbound, text block very sound. $50.00 Being the Bampton Lectures delivered at Oxford in 1832. This edition is a straight reprint of the second edition (1837).
HANCOCK, THOMAS. Essay on Instinct, and Its Physical and Moral Relations. London: Printed & published by Wm. Phillips, 1824. 1st ed. 8vo. xi, [3], 551 pp. Cont. polished calf, spine gilt. Some rubbing, minor wear to tips and ends. Hinges tight, text crisp. Very good. $275.00 A very substantial work, including several chapters devoted to analysis of the ideas of Locke, extensive discussion of the "moral sense," &c. Part I (pp. 1-198) treats instinct in animals and man from a physiological standpoint and includes a chapter critical of Wm. Lawrence's Lectures (1819).
HARRIS, JAMES. Philosophical Arrangements. London: Printed for John Nourse, 1775. 1st ed. 8vo. xiv, 485, [33] pp. Index. Frontis. Cont. sheep, spine gilt with red leather label. Extremities rubbed and a bit worn, a very good copy, tight and internally fairly fresh. $300.00
HARTMANN, EDOUARD Von. Kritische Grundlegung des transcendentalen Realismus. Zweite, erweiterte Auflage von "Das Ding an sich und seine Beschaffenheit." Berlin: Duncker, 1875. [Bound with:] HARTMANN. Die Selbstzerseitzung des Christenthums und die Religion der Zukunft. Zweite Auflage. Berlin: Duncker, 1874. [And:] HARTMANN. Ueber die dialetische Methode. Historisch-kritische Untersuchungen. Berlin: Duncker, 1868. [And:] HARTMANN. J.H. v. Kirchmann's erkenntnisstheoretischer Realismus. Eine kritischer Beitrag zur Begründung des transcendentalen Realismus. Berlin: Duncker, 1875. Together, 4 vols. in. 1. 8vo. xx, 172; [4], xvi, 122; v, [1], 124; viii, 63, [1] pp. Cont. 3/4 morocco and marbled boards, extremities lightly rubbed. Sheets of third title a bit browned, as usual, else internally fine. An attractive volume. $275.00 Four significant works by von Hartmann, the third, Ueber die dialetische Methode, a critique of Hegel, being his first publication (Steinhauer 2210). Generally considered a follower of Schopenhauer, von Hartmann saw his work as mediating between the optimism of Hegel and the pessimism of Schopenhauer. His tremendously popular Die Philosophie des Unbewussten (1869) was instrumental in paving the way for later acceptance of the ideas of Freud.
HARTMANN, E. v. Kritische Grundlegung des transcendentalen Realismus. Zweite erweitert Auflage.... Berlin: Carl Duncker, 1875. 8vo. xx, 172 pp. Cont. 1/4 cloth and marbled boards. Headband chipped. Very good. $95.00
HAUREAU, B. De la Philosophie Scholastique. Tome Premier [-Second]. Paris: Pagnerre, 1850. 1st ed. 2 vols. 8vo. [4], iii, [1], 495; [4], 527 pp. Cont. French 1/4 leather and figured cloth, spines faded. Fine. $200.00 One of the earliest "modern" monographs on the subject. "Very scholarly.... sometimes goes astray on the matter of philosophical doctrine."--De Wulf.
HAZARD, ROWLAND. What Social Classes Owe to Each Other. A Review of Professor W.G. Summer's Book. [From the Andover Review for February, 1884.] Cambridge [Mass.]: Printed at the Riverside Press, 1884. 1st separate ed. 8vo. 16 pp. Orig. stiff printed wraps (edges lightly dust-soiled). $75.00 Presentation inscription to "E.A.W. Blake/with the kind regards of the author/R. Hazard" on front wrap.
HEDGE, LEVI. Elements of Logick; Or a Summary of the General Principles and Different Modes of Reasoning. Cambridge [Mass.]: Printed at the University Press, by Hilliard & Metcalf, 1816. 1st ed.12mo. 202 pp. Rebound in modern buckram, but retaining the interesting bookplate, dated 1808, of the Hastypudding Library, engraved by [Joseph?] Callender. Sheets uniformly browned and stiff but entirely uncut with very substantial margins. $250.00 S & S 37823. Hedge 1766-1844) began as a tutor at Harvard in 1795 and was appointed the first professor of philosophy there in 1810. "In 1816 Hedge published his Elements of Logick... which ran through numerous editions and was translated into German.... In this remarkably clear and simple work, the author, far in advance of his times, took a broad view of his subject, which, he asserted, should 'teach the principles of every species of reasoning, which we have occasion to make use of, both in the pursuits of science, and in the ordinary transactions of life' (Preface). Accordingly he devoted much attention to the grounds of probable reasoning, included a chapter on the calculation of chances, and, all in all, produced a more practical textbook than many of a later date."--DAB. The first edition of this work has become very scarce in recent years.
HEGEL, GEORG WILHELM FRIEDRICH. Encyclopädie der philosophischen Wissenschaften im Grundrisse. Zum Gebrauch siener Vorlesungen.... Dritte Auflage. Heidelberg: Osswald'schen Verlag (C.F. Winter), 1830. lviii [i.e. lvi], 600 pp. Cont. paste-paper boards, title direct-lettered in gilt on spine. Wear to corners and spine extremities, upper hinge slightly tender but still firm. Small (½"), clean tear at lower corner of title, scattered foxing throughout, mostly confined to margins. Neat ownership signature dated 1835 on front flyleaf. A solid, serviceable copy. $675.00 An important edition, the last published during Hegel's lifetime, and considerably corrected and revised. It is intended as a compendium of Hegel's system to be used in conjunction with his lectures. First published in 1817, a much augmented second edition appeared in 1827. "The third edition (1830) is basically very similar to the second, though there now are three prefaces, 577 paragraphs instead of 574, and a few more pages as well. On close examination, however, one discovers literally thousands of changes [Nicolin and Pöggeler catalogued 3600]. Even in his approach to this most cut-and-dried of his books, Hegel until right before his death was not by any means a man who had stopped thinking and re-thinking."--Kaufmann, Hegel: A Reinterpretation. Hegel used this third edition of the Encyclopädie in his lectures of 1830 and 1831. Following his death it was re-issued as part of the collected works, the editors supplementing the text with voluminous Zusätze, expanding the work to 3 volumes and more than 1600 pages. It was this edited version which became standard and it is Kaufmann's contention that the additions have distorted, or at the very least, obscured, the text and (as also with most of Hegel's other works) that they have misled students of Hegel. If one accepts Kaufmann's thesis, this third edition is "definitive" and thus of crucial importance to Hegel scholarship. RLIN records copies at Dartmouth, Harvard and N.Y.U.
(HEGEL.) VERA, A[UGUSTINO]. Melanges Philosophiques. Paris: Libraire Philosophiques de Ladrange. Naples: Chez Detken, Chez De Angleis et Chez Madia, 1862. 1st ed. 8vo. [6], 368 pp., including ads at end. Later plain wraps, somewhat chipped and worn, with the the text portions of the orig. printed wraps mounted. Light, spotty foxing throughout, text cracked at page 248. A good/good+ copy, entirely sound. $65.00 Steinhauer 2062. Vera was influential in the spread of Hegelianism in Italy and France.
HELVETIUS [C.-A.]. A Treatise on Man, His Intellectual Faculties and His Education. A Posthumous Work.... Translated from the French, with Additional Notes, by W. Hooper, M.D. London: Printed for B. Law & G. Robinson, 1777. 1st ed. in English. 2 vols. 8vo. [4], viii, [24], 384; [4], 488 pp., several contents' leaves misbound at end of vol. II. Cont. calf, worn and lacking spine labels. Library bookplate, stamps on front blanks, text unmarked. Some light browning and foxing, but text very good, with good margins, complete with the half title in each volume. $350.00 This work, first published in 1772, reaffirmed the extreme materialism and utilitarianism of Helvetius' earlier, more famous De L'Espirit. His works were widely criticized in France, even by his fellow philosophes, but they were widely influential. In England, Bentham and John Stuart Mill were among those who acknowledged a debt to the ideas of Helvetius. His psychology was sensationalist in the sense of Locke and Condillac rather than La Mettrie, emphasizing the importance of education and social influences on the development of mind. Helvetius was almost alone among the philosophes is his skepticism of the idea of the innate goodness of human nature.
HENNELL, SARA S. Present Religion: As a Faith Owning Fellowship With Thought. Part II.--First Division: Intellectual Effect. London: Trübner & Co., 1873. 1st collected ed. Small 8vo. xiv, [2], 602 pp., plus 2 ad leaves at end. Orig. cloth, moderate shelfwear. Inner hinges a bit tender, faint vertical crease through first few signatures. About very good. $125.00 Presentation, "From the Authoress" on front fly and with neat penciled note on verso of title, "1879, Sept. 19. Gift of the Authoress." The middle volume, complete in itself, of a trilogy issued under this title between 1865 and 1887. This volume is itself a collection of 4 essays ("Comparativism," and "Comparative Metaphysics, I-III" issued between 1869 and 1873. Hennell (1812-1899) was the sister of Caroline Bray and the close friend of George Eliot whose translation of Strauss' Life of Jesus she oversaw. Hennell wrote several works on the philosophy of religion including an Essay on the Skeptical Tendency of Butler's Analogy, "which ranks as a classical commentary on Butler's work."--DNB. The present title, "[h]er most ambitious work...is marred by a laboured and involved style. Her object is 'to present a philosophical theism in consistence with scientific thought by the help of a doctrine of evolution.'" (ibid.).
(HERACLITUS.) PFLEIDERER, EDMUND. Die Philosophie des Heraklit von Epheseus im Lichte der Mysterienidee.... Berlin: Georg Reimer, 1886. 1st ed. 8vo. ix, [1], 384 pp. Cont. 3/4 cloth and marbled boards. Sheets lightly browned, as usual. $100.00
HERBART, JOHANN FRIEDRICH. Lehrbuch zur Psychologie. Zweite verbesserte Auflage. Kongisburg: A.W. Unzer, 1834. Small 8vo. [4], 203 pp. Cont. paste-paper boards, leather label (worn & chipped). Extremities lightly rubbed, corners worn. Front blank removed, stamp on verso of title abraded with old paper repair (not affecting type), text generally clean. Very sound copy. $200.00Â Boring refers to this, together with Philosophie als Wissenschaft (2 vols., 1824-25), as Herbart's "most important books". They had a significant impact on the course of experimental psychology, through their influence upon Fechner and Wundt, and upon educational theory. "It is...interesting to note that the dependence of scientific education upon psychology , a dependence which Herbart was the first to emphasize, has remained a tenet of educational theory until the present day...." (ibid).
HERBERT, EDWARD. De Religione Gentilium, errorumque apud eos causis.... Amstelædami: Typis Blaeuiorum, 1663. 1st ed. Square 8vo. [4], 231, [9] pp. Index. Modern cloth. Library bookplate with withdrawal stamp, small stamp with shelf number on leaf following title, one other small stamp. Bottom margin of title stained and slightly eroded with small cello tape repair on verso. Withal, a very sound copy. $400.00 Wolf Collection 512. A posthumously published work which exercised considerable influence upon Locke and the course of English deism. It is the application of the philosophy of religion contained in De Veritate (1624), in which Herbert dismisses the authority of the priestly class and attempts to demonstrate that all genuine religion is based upon five axioms, or "Common Notions": 1. that there is one supreme God; 2. that God ought to be worshipped; 3. that virtue and piety are the chief characteristics of divine worship; 4. that sins should be repented; and 5. that God rewards virtue and punishes vice in this life and in the hereafter. Herbert attempts to show that all religions, Christian and pagan, are ultimately based on these principles, although granting that Christianity is most consistent with them. "De Religione Gentilium, derived largely from Gerardus Vossius' De Theologius Gentili (1641), is one of the earliest treatises on comparative religion and is, in a sense, a forerunner of Hume's The Natural History of Religion (1757)."--EP.
(HICKOK, L.P.) HALL, EDWIN. An Examination of the Latest Defences of Dr. Hickok's Psychology. N.Y.: J.M. Sherwood [1863]. 1st separate ed. 8vo. 28 pp. Orig. printed wraps. Attractive 19th c. blindstamp of a defunct institution on front wrap, trace of wear to spine ends; an excellent copy. $75.00 An offprint from the American Presbyterian and Theological Review. Overlooked by Fay, this work attacks not only the ideas of Hickok but their support by his Union College colleague Tayler Lewis. Hall (1802-1877) was a professor at the Auburn (N.Y.) seminary.
HILL, W[ALTER] J. Elements of Philosophy, Comprising Logic and Ontology or General Metaphysics. Baltimore: Published by John Murphy & Co. London: R. Washburne, 1873. 1st ed. 8vo. 234 pp. Index. Orig. cloth. Binding, especially spine, faded, with some wear to corners and spine ends, otherwise solid and sound. With prize bookplate signed by the president of Mount St. Mary's College [?Md.] dated 1873. $60.00 Widely used Catholic text, an eighth "edition" being issued by 1887. This first edition, which is uncommon, elicited a scathing reply from Orestes Brownson. Hill (1822-1907) was associated, on and off, with St. Louis University for a period of 30 years (1855-1884) as well as other Catholic seminaries and colleges. He published a companion text on Ethics in 1878.
HOLMES-FORBES, AVARY W. The Science of Beauty: An Analytical Inquiry Into the Laws of Æsthetics. London: Trubner & Co., 1881. 1st ed. 8vo. vi, 200 pp., plus 52 page pub. catalogue. Orig. cloth (fine), stamp and shelf number on title, former occasionally throughout text. $50.00
HONIGSWALD, RICHARD. Collection of 19 separate titles, 1903-37, plus the first 4 volumes of the Works (1957-61). Most are in orig. wraps or boards, a number have been bound in a matching rose cloth and marbled boards. The overall condition is very good to fine. $500.00 Comprises the following: 1. Zur Kritik der Machschen Philosophie (1903); 2. Beitrage zur Erkenntnistheorie & Methodenlehre (1906); 3. Zum Streit Uber die Grundlagen der Mathematik (1912); 4. Prinzipienfragen der Denkpsychologie (1913); 5. Studien zur Theorie Padagogischer Grundbegriffe (1913); 6. Die Stepsis in Philosophie & Wissenschaft (1914); 7. SCHWARZ, H. (Ed.). Zeitschrift fur Philosophie und philosophische Kritik. Band 163. (1917). Contains an article by Honigswald; 8. Die Philosophie des Altertums (1917); 9. Philosophische Motive in neuezeitlichen Humanismus (1918); 10. Uber die Grundlagen der Padagogik (1918); 11. Die Grundlagen der Denkpsychologie (1921); 12. Die Philosophie von der Renaissance bis Kant (1923); 13. Hobbes und die Staatsphilosophie (1924); 14. Die Grundlagen der Denkpsychologie. Zweite, umgearbeitete Auf. (1925); 15. Vom Problem des Rhythmus (1926); 16. Leibniz (1928); 17. Philosophie & Psychiatrie (1929). lst sep. ed.; 18. Grundgragen der Erkenntnistheorie (1931); 19. Philosophie und Sprach (1937); 20. Schriften aus dem Nachlass (4 vols., 1957-61). A total of 11 volumes of H.'s work were projected.
Honigswald (1875-1947), a student of Meinong and Riehl, taught at Breslau from 1906 to 1930 and at Munich until deprived of his position in 1933. He immigrated to the United States in 1939. A Neo-Kantian, Honigswald developed influential views on denkpsychologie, the psychology of thinking. Little known in the U.S. and Great Britain, Honigswald's work in philosophy, psychology, philology and pedagogy has had considerable influence on the Continent. For more information see the entry on Honigswald in EP, from which this sketch has been taken.
HUSSERL, EDMUND. Ideen zu einer Reinen Phanomenologie und Phanomenologischen Philosophe. Erster Buch: Allgemeine Einfuhrung in die Reine Phanomenologie. Halle: Max Niemaeyer, 1913. lst separate ed. 8vo. viii, 323 pp. Orig. cloth. SOLD Offered together with Books II and III published in 1952 as part of Husserliana, both in orig. cloth with lightly worn jackets. Together, these 3 volumes comprise the first printings of the complete work.
HUSSERL, EDMUND. Vorlesungen zur Phänomenologie des inneren Zeitbewusstseins. Herausgegeben von Martin Heidegger. Halle: Max Niemeyer, 1928. 1st separate ed. Small 4to. v, [1], [367]-496, [2] pp. Orig. printed wraps (spine and edges faded). A pleasing copy, unopened. $275.00 An offprint from the Jahrbuch fur Philosophie und phänomelogische Forschung, being a collection of lectures given by Husserl between 1905 and 1910. Heidegger had been trained in the phenomenological method as a student of Husserl at Freiburg and had dedicated his seminal Seine und Zeit (1927) to Husserl.
[HUTCHESON, FRANCIS.] An Inquiry Into the Original of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue; In Two Treatises. I. Concerning Beauty, Order, Harmony, Design. II. Concerning Moral Good and Evil. The Second Edition, Corrected and Enlarged. London: Printed for J. Darby [et al.], 1726. 8vo. xxvi, [2], 304 pp. Cont. sheep, wanting spine label, upper hinge cracked but firm. Title and early leaves stained, moderately foxed throughout. A good copy, only, but entirely sound. $475.00 Hutcheson's first book and a cornerstone of the "moral sense" school of ethical theory. This is the first edition to contain the dedication to Lord Carteret and the textual changes were significant enough to warrant their separate publication (30 pp., 1726). Jessop, p. 144.
HUXLEY, T.H. Lay Sermons, Addresses and Reviews. London: Macmillan & Co., 1870. 1st collected ed. 8vo. viii, [2], 378 pp., ad leaf and publisher's catalog (dated Jan. 1870). Orig. cloth, spine and edges faded, otherwise about fine. $50.00 Includes essays on Positivism, Evolution, Descartes, the importance of scientific education, &c.
IRELAND, WILLIAM. On Idiocy and Imbecility. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1877. 1st ed. 8vo. xiii, [1], 413 pp. with text figures, plus pub. catalog of medical works (dated 1883). Index. 2 plates & 5 tables (3 fldg.). Orig. cloth, backstrip worn and defective. Piece clipped from front blank, library stamp in margin of one leaf, else text very good. $40.00 "Ireland, a man of striking individuality, became an authority upon idiocy and imbecility. He had a wide knowledge of literature and history and was well acquainted with the French, German, Italian, Spanish, Norse, and Hindustani languages. His most original and interesting work was the application of his medico-psychological knowledge to explain the lives and actions of celebrated men. These sketches are contained in The Blot Upon the Brain [Edinburgh 1885]...."--DNB.
Pantheismusstreit
[JACOBI, FRIEDRICH HEINRICH.] Ueber die Lehre des Spinoza in Briefen an den Herrn Moses Mendelssohn. Neue vermehrte Ausgabe... Breslau: Gottl. Löwe, 1789. 8vo. li, [1], 440 pp. Frontis. portrait and 2 engraved vignettes. Cont. paste-paper boards, worn and rubbed, spine largely perished but with hinges intact and firm. A few signatures lightly browned, but internally quite fresh and with ample margins. $650.00 The first publication of this work, in 1785, initiated a complicated intellectual dispute between Jacobi and Mendelssohn which ultimately involved many of the leading intellectual figures in Germany, including even the usually reticent Kant (see the article "Pantheismusstreit" in EP and Zwieg, Kant: Philosophical Correspondence, p 21ff). One important consequence of the controversy was the rediscovery of Spinoza by the German Romantics. Much enlarged, this edition contains some significant additions, including a lengthy new foreword (iii-li), Jacobi's translation of "Diokles an Diotime über den Atheismus" (pp. 307-327) by Hemsterhuis, and what is apparently the first appearance, albeit in abridged, summary form, of anything by Bruno in German. The engraved portrait is of Spinona and the two vignettes are portraits of Lessing & Mendelssohn, and of Jacobi. Wolf 829.
JOHNSON, A.B. The Physiology of the Senses; Or How We See, Hear, Taste, Feel, and Smell. New York: Derby & Jackson. Cincinnati: H.W. Derby & Co., 1856. 1st ed. Small 8vo. 214 pp. Orig. publisher's cloth (fine). Sheets uniformly browned, tide-mark across upper half of text throughout. $375.00 This is perhaps the most widely read of Johnson's philosophical works, written in a popular style, and it was the only one to merit a contemporary notice in the Westminster Review (Todd & Sonkin, p. 327). Johnson wished that he had published the Physiology before The Meaning of Words (1854) because in the former "he laid the foundation for the detailed analysis of sensory perception on which he constructed his theories of meaning."--(ibid, p. 325) All of Johnson's publications are uncommon.
JOUFFROY, THEODORE. Melanges Philosophiques. Paris: Paullin, Mai 1833. 1st ed. 8vo. [4], iv, 491, [2] pp. Cont. plain blue boards cloth spine with title stamped in gilt. Some light damp-marking along gutter margin of endpapers, otherwise a lovely copy, fore and bottom margins uncut. $275.00
[JUSSIEU DE MONTLUEL.] Instruction Facile sur les Conventions, ou Notions Simples sur les Divers Engagmens qu'on peut prendre dans la Societé.... Quatrieme edition, revue, corrigée & augmentée des Reflexions sur les Principes de la Justice du même Auteur. Paris: Chez Leclerc, 1789. [4], 490, [2]; 120 pp. Cont. mottled calf, spine gilt with leather label. Wear to corners and spine ends, but a solid, clean copy. $150.00 With separate title-page and pagination for the Reflexions.
KANT, I. Immanuel Kant's Anthropologie in pragmatischer Hinsicht. Vierte Original-Auflage mit einem Vorwort von J.F. Herbart. Leipzig: Immanuel Müller, 1833. 8vo. xx, 323 pp. Cont. marbled boards (fore-edges frayed), calf spine very rubbed, lacking label. Some spotty foxing on title. Withal, a tight, sound copy. $100.00 Warda 201. Adickes 98; a reprint of the text of the second edition (1800) with the addition of the Preface by Herbart.
KANT, I. Sammtliche Werke. In chronologischer Reihenfolge herausgegeben von G. Hartenstein. Leipzig: Leopold Voss, 1867 [-68]. 8vo. 8 volumes. Cont. 3/4 leather and marbled boards. Spines and hinges rubbed, corners worn. Occasional spotty foxing, but overall a very good set with the text clean and hinges intact. $600.00 Hartenstein's edition was first issued is 1838-39 (10 vols.) more or less simultaneously with the edition of Kant's works edited by Rosenkranz & Schubert (12 vols., 1838-42). "Hartenstein's edition is in part the more accurate one; the edition of Ros. and Sch. is more elegant and richer in material and suggestive remarks. The general arrangement in both is systematic....but far preferable is the chronological arrangement of the whole (excepting only the letters, and possibly, a few minor works) which gives the reader a view of Kant's philosophical development. This arrangement is adopted in Hartenstein's new edition of Kant's works...."--Ueberweg II, p. 138.
KANT, I. Sammlung einiger bisher unbekannt gebliebener kleiner Schriften. Zweite sehre vermeherte Auflage. Kongisburg: Friedrich Nicolavius, 1807. [iii]-viii, [7]-424 pp., lacking half title. Cont. paste-paper boards, extremities quite worn, upper cover lightly stained. Title very faintly stained and soiled, occasional faint stains and light browning in text. Some penciled marginalia in table of contents and notes neatly penned in a contemporary hand on rear blank. A good copy, only, but entirely sound. $300.00 Adickes 13a. The half title, if present, would indicate that this was intended as a supplement (vol. IV) to Kant's Vermischte Schriften (3 vols., Halle 1799; Adickes 13), but it is complete in itself. It comprises a significant collection of 20 articles, reviews and letters, principally pre-Critical writings: 15 of the pieces first appeared between 1755 and 1768. It is actually a much enlarged version of a collection (edited by Theodore Rink) published in 1800 (which constitutes the first 5 titles, only, here, pp. 7-80). The text of this 1807 edition comprises the following Adickes nos.: 29; 31; 37; 39; 41; 18; 19; 22; 26, 23; 27; 28, 30, 14a II; 48, 69; 52; 54; 61; and 111, respectively. In addition to the numerous early articles on metaphysics and natural science (physical geography, wind, scientific method), there are several reviews of the work of others (Herder, Hufeland) from the 1780's. The two letters present here comprise a lengthy one (pp. 211-225) written to a Fraulein von Knobloch (1763) which "contains some amusing anecdotes concerning Swedenborg's alleged feats of clairvoyance and communication with ghosts together with Kant's skeptical comments on these stories." (Zweig); it first appeared in print in 1804 (Adickes 14). The second letter (and the final piece here, pp. 420-424), Ein Briefe an Chrichton (1778), is published here for the first time. NUC records copies at Northwestern and Union Theological Seminary, only.
(KANT.) HAYWOOD, FRANCIS. An Analysis of Kant's Critick of Pure Reason by the Translator of That Work. London: William Pickering, 1844. 1st ed. 8vo. vi, 215 pp. Orig. cloth, remnants of printed paper label on spine. Binding tired, wear to spine extremities, but entirely sound. Old ownership signature on title otherwise internally very good. SOLD The first monograph in English on the most important work in modern philosophy.
(KANT.) KIESEWETTER, I.G.C. Versuch einer fasslichen Darstellung der wichtigsten Wahrheiten der neuren