Timothy B. Wilder, Rare Books
Old and Rare Philosophy: General
Catalogue
Return to Home Page
References cited in the text
Terms and ordering information
ALEXANDER, S[AMUEL]. Moral Order and
Progress: An Analysis of Ethical Conceptions. London: Trübner & Co., 1889.
1st ed. 8vo. xxvi, 413 pp., plus ads for "English and Foreign
Philosophical Library" at end. Orig. light blue cloth. Spine darkened with
some wear to ends, two small labels removed from coated endpaper leaving
abrasion, text loose in binding. Text clean and sound with the half title;
needs re-casing. $125.00 First edition of Alexander's scarce first book, based on the
essay for which he received the Green Prize in 1887. "The book was very
well received and had a vigorous existence for many years. Indeed it went into
three editions, or, as we should now say, 'impressions'--for no changes were
made. By 1912 Alexander had altered his views so considerably that he wanted
the book to die, and he said so in what may be called an official letter....
[The book] developed...the Anglo-Aristotelian-Hegelian movement in British
ethics in the direction of a sophisticated evolutionary theory with some
boldness, and with much painstaking attention.... the last and most interesting
part of the book (i.e. Book III, which deals with 'moral dynamics' and with
'progress') has less analytical perspicuity than the earlier part, which,
dealing with 'moral statics', gave [Alexander]...an opportunity to review the
traditional moral conceptions.... Alexander's views about progress, about the
place of ethics in a social bioplasm, about the sufficiency of Natural
Selection, about a moving equilibrium as the arbiter of all value, could not
satisfy his later self or a later age in the form in which he stated them in
his first book."--John Laird, "Memoir" in the posthumous
collection of Literary and Philosophical Pieces (1939) of Alexander.
AKERLY, J. (Trans.). Voltaire and Rousseau
Against the Atheists; Or, Essays and Detached Passages from Those Writers, in
Relation to the Being and Attributes of God. Selected and translated from the
French by J. Akerly. New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1845. 1st ed. 12mo. 131 pp.
Orig. decorative blindstamped cloth, worn, spine shot. Text a bit foxed and
browned at margins, becoming loose in binding, but sound. In need of re-casing.
$30.00 Scarce,
includes numerous snippets from Voltaire, the Rousseau section (pp. 69-131)
being devoted to excerpts from Emile. Little has been unearthed
regarding the translator except that Wiley & Putnam also published his
translation of The Military Maxims of Napoleon (N.Y. 1845).
ALIBERT, J[EAN]-L[OUIS]. Physiology des
Passions, ou Nouvelle Doctrine des Sentimens Moraux. Second Edition, Revue,
Corrigee et Augmentee. Paris: Chez Bechet Jeunne, 1827. 2 vols. 8vo. xc, 384;
[4], 552 pp. 16 engraved plates. Cont. half calf, marbled boards. Some spotty
foxing, but an attractive set. $250.00
The author was a prominent physician, best known
for pioneering researches in dermatology (see several titles in
Garrison-Morton).
ARISTOTLE. Aristotle's Ethics and Politics, Comprising His Practical Philosophy, Translated from the Greek: Illustrated by Introductions and Notes; the Critical History of His Life; and a New Analysis of His Speculative Works. The Third Edition. London: Printed for T. Cadell & W. Davies, 1813. 2 vols. 8vo. xvi, 547, [1]; vii, [1], 510 pp. Index in each volume. Later 19th century 3/4 polished calf and cloth with leather spine label. Binding somewhat shelfworn, corners showing, but tight and sound, text clean and complete with the half titles. $125.00 First published in 1797, the second edition of 1804 contained a "Supplement to the New Analysis..." which elicited from Thomas Taylor an Answer to Dr. Gillies' Supplement...in which the Unfaithfulness of His Translation of Aristotle's Ethics is Unfolded; Taylor subsequently translated the Ethics himself (see next item).
ARISTOTLE. The Rhetoric, Poetic, and
Nichomachean Ethics.... Translated from the Greek by Thomas Taylor. London:
Printed by A.J. Valpy...for James Black & Son, 1818. 2 vols. 8vo. viii,
xlvii, [1], 351; [4], 409, [1] pp., plus ad leaf at end of vol. II. Modern
buckram, spines ruled and direct-lettered in gilt. A sturdy and serviceable, if
artless, binding, text lightly browned and foxed but very good, complete with
the half titles. $250.00 Second edition of Taylor's translation, with a brief
"advertisement" prefixed to vol. I. Cooper & Gudeman 246, which
lists the first edition as 1811-12, a possible edition of 1815, a [?second]
edition of 1817-18 and a third of 1821 (without the Ethics): "The
edition of '1818' [sic] in '2 vols' is described in booksellers' catalogues as
'First Edition.'"
ARISTOTLE. The Politics of Aristotle
Translated Into English with Introduction, Marginal Analysis[,] Essays, and
Notes and Indices by Benjamin Jowett. Vol. I: Containing the Introduction and
Translation [& Vol. II. Part 1: Containing the Notes]. Oxford: At the
Clarendon Press, 1885. 1st ed. 2 vols. [6], cxlv, [1], 302; [4], 320 pp. Index
in each volume. Orig. cloth. Dime-sized piece flaked from surface at foot of
spine of vol. I, else about fine. Contemporary owner's bookplate in each
volume. SOLD All
published. Jowett did not live to complete the volume of essays that was to
finish the edition.
(ARISTOTLE.) TWINING, THOMAS. Aristotle's
Treatise on Poetry, Translated: With Notes on the Translation, and on the
Original; and Two Dissertations, on Poetical, and Musical, Imitation. The
Second Edition, in Two Volumes [Edited] by Daniel Twining. London: Printed by
Luke Hansard, and Sold by T. Cadell & W. Davies…, 1812. 2 volumes in 1.
8vo. [iii]-xxxii, 344; [2], 499 pp., bound without half titles. Slightly later
(ca. 1840's?) ¾ leather and marbled boards, spine gilt. Extremities a bit worn
and scuffed, some small stains and handsoiling of text, name partly erased from
endpapers and top margin of title. Withal, a very solid, sound copy, about very
good. $125.00 A much
esteemed translation (reprinted as recently as the 1970's), which first
appeared as a single 4to volume in 1789. The present edition was prepared by
Twining's nephew who has added (pp. 457-468) notes made by his uncle on
Tyrwhitt's Latin translation (1794) of Poetica. Sandys praises Twining's
"important" translation with its "suggestive notes…." An
accomplished musician, Twining assisted Charles Burney in the preparation of
his famous General History of Music (4 vols, 1776-1789). Cooper &
Gudeman, A Bibliography of Aristotle's Poetics, 243.
AUSTIN, SARAH (Trans.). RANKE, LEOPOLD.
History of the Reformation in Germany. Second Edition.... London: Longman,
Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1845. 1st ed. in English. 2 vols. 8vo. xviii, [2],
545; iv, 540 pp. Later 3/4 dark blue polished calf and cloth, spines gilt with
red morocco labels. Collector's bookplate. A handsome set. $125.00 Comprises the
first part (of three) of Ranke's work, covering the first quarter of the 16th
century; Mrs. Austin also later translated the second part.
AVENARIUS, RICHARD. Ueber die beiden
ersten Phasen des Spinozischen Pantheismus und das Verhaltniss der zweiten zur
dritten Phase. Nebst einen Anhang: Ueber Reinhenfolge und Abfassungszeit der
alteren Schriften Spinoza's. Leipzig: Eduard Avenarius, 1868. lst. ed. 8vo.
viii, [2], 105 pp. Old coarse linen with leather label. Sheets browned. Very
good. $125.00. v.d. Linde 146. Wolf 954. Avenarius' scarce inaugural
dissertation.
(BACON.) FISCHER, KUNO. Francis Bacon of Verulan. Realistic Philosophy and Its Age. Translated from the German by John Oxenford. London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans, & Roberts, 1857. 1st ed. 8vo. xxiii, [1], 508 pp. Orig. blindstamped cloth. Binding with some light spotting, trace of wear to tips and ends. A fine, crisp copy. $85.00.
[BAILEY, SAMUEL.] Essays On the Formation and Publication of Opinions, and on Other Subjects. The Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged. London: John Green, 1837. 12mo. xii, 311, [1 (ad)] pp. Cont. 3/4 polished calf and marbled boards, leather spine label. $125.00 Reprint of the second edition, title notwithstanding.
[BAILEY, S.] Essays on the Pursuit of Truth, on the Progress of Knowledge, and the Fundamental Principle of All Evidence and Expectation. Phila.: R.W. Pomeroy, 1831. 1st Amer. ed. 12mo. 233 pp., plus ad leaf at end. Cont. cloth-backed boards, spine chipped at head, remnants of orig. paper label. Early Phila. owner's stamp on front blank and title with later owner's blindstamp on title. Small piece chipped from margin of leaf following title (no loss of text), text untrimmed and generally very good. $85.00 Bailey (1791-1870), one of Seligman's "Neglected British Economists," is also deserving of greater notice for his epistemological writings. The present work (1st ed., 1829) is a continuation of Bailey's earlier Essays on the Formation and Publication of Opinions (1st ed., 1821) which was praised extravagantly by James Mill in Westminster Review.
BAILEY, S. A Review of Berkeley's Theory of Vision, Designed to Show the Unsoundness of That Celebrated Speculation. London: James Ridgway, 1842. 1st ed. 8vo. iv, 239 pp. Contemporary binder's cloth, small wear to spine ends. Some spotty foxing. Very good. $375.00 This work elicited responses from J.S. Mill, in the Westminster Review, and James Ferrier, in Blackwoods Magazine. Mill wrote to Bailey on January 21, 1863, after receiving a gift from Bailey of a volume of the Letters on the Philosophy of the Human Mind: "Like everything I have read of yours, it is both instructive and interesting; and if … I sometimes differ from you, it is always as from a thinker, and from one whose canons of thought are not fundamentally different from my own." (Letters I: 274ff).
(BAILEY, S.) [ANON.]. The Article on "Essays on the Pursuit of Truth." Republished from the Westminster Review, No. XXII; on the 2nd Nov. 1829. Sold by Robert Heward...Price Twopence. London: T.C. Hansard, Printer [1829]. 1st sep. ed. 8vo. 15 pp. Removed, sheets becoming detached, a few spots of foxing. $100.00
BAIN, ALEXANDER. John Stuart Mill. A
Criticism: With Personal Recollections. London: Longmans, Green & Co.,
1882. lst. separate ed. 8vo. xiii, [3], 201 pp., plus ad leaf. Orig. decorated
cloth. Upper corners slightly bumped, else an excellent copy. SOLD Jessop, p. 88.
BARRATT, ALFRED. Physical Ethics or the
Science of Action. An Essay. London & Edinburgh: Williams & Norgate,
1869. 1st ed. 8vo. vi, 387 pp. Orig. cloth a bit darkened, light wear to
corners. Faint dampmarking to lower edge of endpapers, text very good but with
scattered scoring and occasional notes in pencil throughout, beginning to crack
at page 134 but still firm. Withal, a sound and not unattractive copy, with
faint stamp "From the Publishers" on front flyleaf. $125.00 Barratt
(1844-1881) was something of a polymath, "achieving the unequalled
distinction of five first classes 'within four years and two months' from
beginning residence" at Balliol College, Oxford. "The book on
'Physical Ethics' is a remarkable performance for a youth of twenty-four,
showing wide reading and marked literary power. The leading idea is the unity
of all knowledge and the necessity of bringing ethics into harmony with the
physical sciences. The theory resembles, though in certain points it diverges
from, that of Mr. Herbert Spencer, whom the author recognizes as 'the greatest
philosopher of the age.' Barratt describes himself as an egoist, and in a
vigorous article called 'The Suppression of Egoism' defends his theory against
Mr. Sidgwick."--Leslie Stephen, in DNB. Barratt's only other book, Physical
Metempiric was edited by Carveth Read and published posthumously (1883);
both books are decidedly uncommon.
[BAXTER, ANDREW.] An Appendix to the First
Part of the Enquiry Into the Nature of the Human Soul, Wherein the Principles
Laid Down There, are Cleared from Some Objections; And the Government of the
Deity in the Material World is Vindicated, or Shewn Not to be Carried On by
Mechanism and Second Causes. London: Printed for the Author, and Sold by A.
Millar, 1750. 1st ed. 8vo. [2], x, 280 pp. 2 fldg. diagrams. Cont. sheep,
double gilt fillet on covers, wanting spine label. Binding somewhat rubbed with
small wear to corners and head of spine slightly chipped. Hinges just starting
but very solid, internally very nice, complete with the ad leaf facing title.
Attractive engraved bookplate on front pastedown. $400.00
Jessop, p. 96. Baxter's Enquiry (1st
ed., 1733) has received renewed interest recently as "the first extended
criticism in English of Berkeley's philosophy."--Bracken, Early
Reception of Berkeley's Immaterialism, 1710-1733 which devotes the final
chapter (pp. 59-81) to Baxter. Baxter died shortly before the publication of
this Appendix which is edited by John Duncan (1721-1808).
BEARD, GEORGE M. Sexual Neurasthenia
(Nervous Exhaustion). Its Hygiene, Causes, Symptoms, and Treatment, with a
Chapter on Diet for the Nervous. (Posthumous Manuscript) Edited by A.D.
Rockwell. New York: E.B. Treat, 1884. 1st ed. Small 8vo. 270 pp., plus ad leaf.
Modern cloth. $125.00 Beard popularized the term "neurasthenia," most
notably in A Practical Treatise on Nervous Exhaustion (Neurasthenia). Its
Symptoms, Nature, Sequences, Treatment (N.Y. 1880). The concept quickly
caught on--Baldwin's Dictionary (1901) devotes nearly three pages to
it--coming to symbolize the negative side effects of modern, especially
American, life. The present work is notable both on account of its relative
scarcity and for its linking neurasthenia with a specifically sexual etiology.
The leaf here comprising pp. 257/58 is a cancel.
(BEATTIE.) FORBES, WILLIAM. An Account of the Life and Writings of James Beattie, L.L.D....Including Many of His Original Letters. A New Edition, in Two Volumes. London: Pr. for E. Roper [et al.], 1824. 2 vols. 8vo. xi, [1], 420; [4], 429, [1] pp. Index. Frontis. portrait in vol. I. Cont. diced calf, spines worn and lacking labels, hinges tender. Text quite crisp. $60.00 Jessop, p. 99, incorrectly calling this edition 1 volume, 12mo. Forbes' effort "is not lively reading, though not without interest, for it preserves devoutly all the traditions of the poet from the north country which we wish to learn--and a good deal more."--Graham, Scottish Men of Letters in the Eighteenth Century.
BERKELEY, GEORGE. Alciphron: Or, the
Minute Philosopher. In Seven Dialogues. Containing an Apology for the Christian
Religion, Against Those Who are Called Free-Thinkers. The Second [London]
Edition. London: Printed for J. Tonson in the Strand, 1732. 2 vols. 8vo. xiv,
356; viii, 218, [12], [215]-351 pp. Cont. paneled sheep, worn, rebacked with
spines direct-lettered in gilt. Titlepage stained with small hole, some light
staining and tidemark throughout much of vol. II, some marginal worming front
and back with negligible effect on text. Small owner's stamp and signature on
front endpapers of each volume. Fair to good, only, but sound and serviceable. $275.00 Keynes 17:
"Tonson's second edition of Alciphron was reprinted, with some
revisions, correcting the errata but making many more with an additional
passage for insertion." This edition, like the earlier London and Dublin
1732 printings, includes the Theory of Vision (vol. II, all after page
218) which bears on the discussion in Dialogue IV. Fraser calls Alciphron
"the largest, and probably the most popular, of Berkeley's works." It
is one of the great Christian apologias of the 18th century, ranking with
Butler's Analogy. The inclusion of the Theory of Vision is of
considerable significance: first published in 1709, the work had little
influence over the next twenty years. In addition to these three 1732
English-language printings, both works were translated into Dutch (1733),
French (1734) and German (1737), and the Theory was separately
translated into Italian in 1732. There were 5 reprintings of the two works
issued in London or Dublin between 1752 and 1767. The immediate reaction to the
Theory was so great that Berkeley essayed a "vindication" of
it in 1733. Voltaire quoted Berkeley's views on vision at some length in the Élemens
de la Philosophie de Newton (1738), through which Berkeley's ideas gained
currency throughout Europe.
BIGG, CHARLES. The Christian Platonists of
Alexandria. Eight Lectures.... Oxford: At the Clarendon Press. N.Y.: The
Macmillan and Co., 1886. 1st ed. 8vo. xxvii, [1], 304 pp. Orig. cloth, trace of
wear to extremities. $80.00 Being the Bampton Lectures at Oxford, 1886: "These at
once won [Bigg] recognition as an exact scholar and an acute philosopher and
theologian."--DNB.
BLAKEY, ROBERT. An Essay Towards an Easy
and Useful System of Logic. London: James Duncan, 1834. 1st ed. 12mo. x, [2], 170
pp., plus errata leaf and 3 leaves of ads for other Blakey titles at end. Orig.
cloth, spine direct-lettered in gilt. Corners of a couple of leaves creased. An
excellent copy. $100.00 Blakey (1795-1878) is probably best remembered today as the
author of a number of desirable angling books, but he was a serious philosopher
who studied in France and did research on scholastic texts in the libraries of
Belguim (see DNB). In 1848 he was appointed to the chair of logic and
metaphysics at Queens College, Belfast. In addition to the present work he
published A History of Moral Science (2 vols, 1833), an elaborate History
of Mind (4 vols, 1848), a Sketch of the History of Logic (1851), and
several other philosophical works. The Venn Collection (page 114) had only the
second edition (1848) of the present work (which was, however, augmented with
"an alphabetical list of upwards of one thousand works on logic").
RLIN records only the Harvard copy of this 1834 edition.
BLEDSOE, A.T. The Philosophy of
Mathematics with Special Reference to Geometry and Infinitesimal Method.
Phila.: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1868. 1st ed. Small 8vo. [5]-248 pp. Orig.
publisher's cloth, spine faded with small wear at head. $300.00 Very scarce.
Includes chapters on the Analytic Geometry of Descartes, the method of Leibniz,
and the method of Newton (containing a discussion of Berkeley's criticisms).
One of the earliest American works on the philosophy of mathematics.
[BOILEAU-DESPRÉAUX, N.] Oeuvres Diverses
du Sieur D****. Avec le Traité du Sublime...Trauduit du Grec du Longin.
Nouvelle Edition reveuë & augmentée. Cologne: B. Degmond, 1686. 18mo. [10],
251, [29]; 161, [11] pp. Cont. sheep with leather label, quite worn. Text
lightly browned throughout, some marginal worming without loss, a few minor
chips & tears, &c. $225.00 Early edition of these two significant works. "In 1674,
his two masterpieces, L'Art poetique and Le Lutrin, were
published with some earlier works as the Oeuvres diverses sieur D.....
The first, in imitation of the Ars Poetica of Horace, lays down the code
for all future French verse...."--EB. Boileau-Despréaux also
affected the development of English literature through his influence on Dryden
and Pope. His translation of Longinus, which likewise appeared in 1674, also
exerted an influence on English taste, Locke, for one, recommending it to
students of rhetoric. It was probably read by Hume whose letters contain
approving reference to both Longinus and Boileau-Despréaux. These works also
represent a contribution to the man/machine debate: "The leading critic of
French classicism approached the question of the relative superiority of man or
beast from the basis of ancient literary tradition. Nicholas Boileau-Despréaux,
in his eighth Satire (composed in 1663), unites in outstanding fashion
two allied currents [i.e. theriophily and primitivism] in the poetic tradition
of the day.... [He] cannot be classed among those who made direct reference to
Descartes' animal automatism. Still it is interesting to notice the greatest
literary critic of his time choosing as poetic material the praise of animal
instinct and derision of human reason, which...proved invaluable aids in the
struggle against the hypothesis of the beast-machine."--Rosenfeld, From
Beast-Machine to Man-Machine.
BOLTON, M.P.W. Letter to T. Collins Simon, Esq., Author of "The Philosophical Answer to Essays and Reviews," Concerning the Doctrine of Hamilton and Mansel. London: Chapman & Hall, 1863. 1st ed. 8vo. 65 pp. Orig. printed wrappers (light wear). Entirely unopened, a fine copy. $125.00 Jessop, p. 138. The disputants were foot soldiers in the war between the views of Hamilton and Mill. Bolton, a critic of the Scottish school, also published Inquisitio Philosophica: an Examination of the Principles of Kant and Hamilton (1868) and Examination of the Principles of the Scoto-Oxonian Philosophy (Revised ed., 1869). Simon published a chapter by chapter critique of Mill's Examination of Hamilton (2 pts., 1866-67), among other works (see next two items).
[BOLTON, M.P.W.] Examination of the
Principles of the Scoto-Oxonian Philosophy. By Timologus. Part I [all]. London:
Chapman & Hall, 1861. [4], 32, 36, [1] pp. [Bound with:] BOLTON.
Reply to a Critique in the Saturday Review of the Scoto-Oxonian Philosophy
[with a Postscript]. London: Chapman & Hall, 1862. 19, 20-22 pp. [And:]
BOLTON. Letter to T. Collins Simon, Esq., Author of "The Philosophical
Answer to Essays and Reviews." London: Chapman & Hall, 1863. 6 pp. [And:]
BOLTON. Letter to T. Collin Simon...Concerning the Doctrine of Hamilton and
Mansel [Continued as "Remarks on a Letter of Mr. Collins Simon"].
London: Chapman & Hall, 1863. 29, [1], [31]-65 pp. [And:] BOLTON.
Inquisitio Philosophica. An Examination of the Principles of Kant and Hamilton.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1866. iv, 270, [1] pp. Altogether, 5 works in 1
volume. 8vo. Publisher's blindstamped cloth. Spine slightly faded (gilt
lettering bright), else a very fine copy, completely unopened. $375.00 Comprises a
nearly complete catalogue of Bolton's publications, lacking only an 1866
continuation ("Remarks on Certain Replies Attempted by Mansel") of
the second Letter to Simon. Jessop, pp. 138-39, noting all of the items
above (and the 1866 "Remarks"), except for the first (6 page) Letter
to Simon here. This (6 page) Letter is not recorded by NUC or BMC
either; the other (65 pp.) Letter is recorded in NUC by a single
copy, only. Bolton is a persistent critic of Hamilton, though not necessarily
for the same reasons as Mill, whose Examination of Hamilton is discussed
at some length in Inquisitio Philosopica. The Inquisitio is also
noteworthy for its detailed critique of Kant: British Kantian literature before
1860 is almost entirely ephemeral.
[BOLTON, M.P.W.] Examination of the
Principles of the Scoto-Oxonian Philosophy. By Timologus. Part I [all]. London:
Chapman & Hall, 1861. [4], 32, 36, [1] pp. [Bound with:] BOLTON.
Reply to a Critique in the Saturday Review of the Scoto-Oxonian Philosophy
[with a Postscript]. London: Chapman & Hall, 1862. 19, 20-22 pp. [And:]
BOLTON. Letter to T. Collins Simon, Esq., Author of "The Philosophical
Answer to Essays and Reviews." London: Chapman & Hall, 1863. 6 pp. [And:]
BOLTON. Letter to T. Collin Simon...Concerning the Doctrine of Hamilton and
Mansel [Continued as "Remarks on a Letter of Mr. Collins Simon"].
London: Chapman & Hall, 1863. 29, [1], [31]-65 pp. [And:] BOLTON.
Inquisitio Philosophica. An Examination of the Principles of Kant and Hamilton.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1866. iv, 270, [1] pp. Altogether, 5 works in 1
volume. 8vo. Publisher's blindstamped cloth. Spine faded, small wear to tips
and ends, minor discoloration on upper cover. An attractive, crisp copy. $275.00
BONNET, C[HARLES]. La Palingénésie
Philosophique, ou, Idées sur l'etat Passé et sur l'etat Futur des êtres Vivans
Ouvrage Distiné á Servir de Supplément aux Derniers Ecrits de L'Auteur, et qui
Contient Principalement le Précis de ses Recherches sur le Christianisme. A
Genève: Chez Claude Philibert & Barthelemi Chirol, 1770. 1st ed., ?2nd
issue. 8vo. xxvi, [2], 431; [4], 448 pp. Cont. tree calf, spine richly gilt
with contrasting spine labels, edges stained red. Some wear to spine
extremities and corners, hinges starting but still firm. Some light stains, but
internally quite clean and crisp. Very good. Interesting early (19th c.?)
photographic book label of one J.G. Desjardins in each volume and Paris
bookseller's ticket on pastedown of vol. I. $750.00 "Bonnet in Palingenèsie philosophique.... (1770)
[sic] presented one of the most extraordinary speculative compounds to be found
in the history of either science or philosophy--an interweaving, even more
elaborate than Leibniz's, of geology, embryology, psychology, eschatology, and
metaphysics into a general history, past and to come, of our planet, and the
living things thereon--a history which may be presumed to have its counterpart
on other globes. It was another attempt...to work out the Leibnitian conception
of a universe essentially and infinitely self-differentiating and progressive.
Whether it can properly be termed 'evolutionary' is a matter of
terminology."--Lovejoy, The Great Chain of Being (1936). Bonnet
coined the term "palingenesis"--the idea that individual organisms
display the evolutionary stages of the species during embryonic development.
This theory "set forth the functional and structural nature of the cell,
which was not stated formally until a hundred years later."--DSB. A
number of sources give 1770 as the date of issue of this work but there are
also Philibert & Chirol imprints, apparently with identical collation, with
a 1769 date on the titlepage.
(BOSSUET.) NOURRISON, J. FELIX. Essai sur
la Philosophie de Bossuet Avec des Fragments Inedits. These pour le
Doctorat.... Paris: L. Martinet, 1852. lst. ed. 8vo. [6], 284, [1] pp. 19th
century French quarter morocco and marbled boards. Some light, spotty foxing
but an attractive copy, with a signed presentation by the author on front
flyleaf. $95.00
[BOUGEANT, GUILLAME HYACINTHE.] Amusement
Philosophique sur la Language des Bestes. Paris: Gissey et al., 1739. [Bound
with:] Lettre de Mdm. De *** [i.e. Vertillac] a Monsieur de *** [i.e.
Remond de Saint-Mard]. Avec le Reponse de M. de ***, sur le Gout & le
Genie, & sur l'utilite dont peuvent etre les Regles. Paris: Chez Prault
Fils, 1737. Together, 2 vols. In 1. 1st eds. 12mo. [2], 157, [3]; 58, [3] pp.
Cont. calf, flat spine gilt with leather label; light wear. Blank strip at foot
of title neatly restored. An attractive copy. $450.00
Bougeant's work was immensely popular, the
first edition here being followed rapidly by a second Paris printing as well as
Frankfurt, Amsterdam and Geneva printings and by English, German and Italian
translations. Rosenfeld treats the work in considerable detail, calling it
"one of the most delightful pieces that came out of the entire
[man-machine] controversy." The work, which takes the form of a letter to
a Madame C., is divided into three parts: on the knowledge possessed by
animals; on the necessity of communication between them; and on their
language(s). The ironical tone, in the spirit of Montaigne, belies its serious
critique of both Descartes and the Peripatetic tradition and its implicit
acceptance of a naturalistic analysis of Mind (Rosenfeld, pp. 136-141). The
second work is not noted by Rosenfeld, who does however record a 1739 reply to Amusement
Philosophique by a Monsieur de Saint M..." (footnote 100, p. 230).
Remond de Saint Mard was a versatile man of letters who wrote, as here, upon
questions of aesthetics, but also on the effect of climate upon human nature,
and other topics. Barbier I:156 and II:176.
BOUILLIER, [F.C.]. Histoire de la Philosophie Cartesienne. Paris: Durand. Lyon: Brun & Cie., 1854. lst ed. 2 vols. 8vo. viii, 616; [4], 660 pp. Somewhat later half calf and cloth. Bookplate removed from front pastedowns, stamp partly erased from each title leaving a tiny hole in vol. I. Withal, clean, tight and quite nice. $85.00 "A standard work, to be used with caution."--EP (referring to the 3rd ed., 1868). "Attempts to cover whole history of European philosophy from Renaissance...up to Cousin. Detects Cartesian influences everywhere; outdated, lacks judgment, yet indispensable for its unique familiarity with overall intellectual movement in 17th century."--CBFL 4121 (this ed.).
BRENTANO, FRANZ. Von Ursprung sittlicher
Erkenntnis. Leipzig: Duncker & Humblot, 1889. 1st ed. Tall 8vo. xii, 122
pp., plus leaf of publisher's ads. Later plain, stiff paper wraps. Very good,
untrimmed. $150.00 Brentano (1838-1917) is virtually unique among philosophers
in that his work exercised considerable influence on the development of both
Phenomenology and modern analytic philosophy. (Husserl was a student and
Russell was influenced, in particular, by Brentano's Theory of Objects.) This,
the principal statement of Brentano's views on ethics, was translated as The
Origin of Our Knowledge of Right and Wrong (London 1902).
BRIGHAM, AMARIAH. Remarks on the Influence of Mental Cultivation and Mental Excitement Upon Health. Third Edition. Phila.: Lea & Blanchard, 1845. 12mo. xxviii, [37]-204 pp. Orig. cloth, torn along edges of spine, rear inner hinge nearly broken. Old library stamp on title and occasionally throughout text. $60.00 First published in 1832, this edition has been revised and enlarged by Brigham and contains the introductions to the Edinburgh (1836) and Glasgow (1839) editions by Macnish and Simpson, respectively, together with the notes of the former. Hunter & McAlpine call this a "popular...guide to mental hygiene with the stress on social influences...."
[BROKMEYER, H.C.] A Foggy Night at
Newport. St. Louis: Printed at Wm. E. Foote's Book & Job Printer, Third St.
[Wrapper: Published by Gray & Crawford, No. 54 Fourth St.]. 1st ed. Small
8vo. 39 pp. Orig. printed wraps a bit dusty. Old dampstains in lower corners and
upper margin of wrappers and sheets throughout, slightly affecting text. $125.00 Rare, at least in trade, apparently the sole work published
separately during the author's lifetime, described by DAB as
"privately printed." Brokemeyer's translation of Hegel's "Larger
Logic" was the bible of the St. Louis Hegelians. Frequently revised, it
circulated in manuscript copies but was never published: it was said that
Brokmeyer was unable to "make Hegel speak English." In this
impenetrable verse play he shows his inability to make English speak English:
consider, e.g., this first impression of Newport by one Earless: "Ear.:
'Apollo! A kitchen-wench, hiding a roasted potatoe, this city, in an ash-hole,
the fog, from me, a sniveling boy! Why rifle the graves of centuries for a
comparison? You are no hyena! Does not the Spring bring forth its flowers, and
Summer its swarm of gnats? Why build a bridge of rotten coffin planks, or wear
a wedding garment of mummy wrappage? I tell thee, Bur[well], a foul fog that
hides the fair brow of the present, I do despise the bedaubing it with gilt
paper from the shelves of the past! I do not like it: 'Tis like seeing my face
in a mirror most vilely used by flies! I do not like it!'"
BROWN, THOMAS. An Inquiry Into the Relation of Cause and Effect. Andover [Mass.]: Published & for sale by Mark Newman, 1822. 1st American ed. 8vo. 255 pp. Cont. paper-backed boards with printed label. Some wear to extremities, spine cracked but firm. Small piece torn from top of front blank, some foxing and light soiling, but withal a very good copy, uncut. $150.00 Shoemaker 8195. Jessop, p. 105 (this edition not seen, as with many of the American editions cited by him). Widely held by institutions, but uncommon in trade, far scarcer than the Andover printing of Brown's Philosophy of the Human Mind of the same year. First published as a 46 page pamphlet in 1805, the work was enlarged and reissued in 1806 and again in 1818, "so much enlarged and altered as to constitute almost a New Work"; it is this 1818 edition which is reprinted here.
[BROWNE, PETER.] The Procedure, Extent, and Limits of Human Understanding. The Second Edition with Corrections and Amendments. London: Printed for William Innys, 1729. 8vo. [8], 477 pp., plus 3 page publisher's list. Cont. paneled sheep, lacking most of spine label. Extremities rubbed, some light wear to spine ends. Light stain on half title, text generally fresh. An attractive copy, with the contemporary engraved bookplate of David Smyth[e] of Methuen (father of the Scottish judge?) on verso of title. $450.00 "At the time when Berkeley entered Trinity College [i.e. 1700] and for ten years afterwards, the provost was Peter Browne, afterwards bishop of Cork, a student and critic of [Locke's] Essay. [Browne] had already attracted attention by an Answer to Toland (1697). His more original works followed after a long interval--The Procedure, extent and limits of human understanding, in 1728, and...Divine Analogy in 1733. These two books are connected with Berkeley's later work, for the theory of our knowledge of God propounded in the former is criticized in one of the dialogues of Alciphron, and the criticisms are replied to in Browne's Divine Analogy. Browne could not accept Locke's account of knowledge by means of ideas, when it came to be applied to mind. Mind and body, he held, are not known in the same way. We have, indeed, ideas of our mental operations as these are connected with the body; but minds or spirits--whether divine or human--can be known only by analogy. This view Berkeley, in later life, attacked; but it points to a difficulty in his own theory also--a difficulty which he came to see, without fully resolving it. There is, however, no sufficient evidence for saying that Browne had any direct evidence upon Berkeley's early speculations."--Sorley. A recent study (Brantley, Locke, Wesley, and the Method of English Romanticism, 1984) has emphasized the influence of the Procedure upon the thought of John Wesley. The "Introduction to the Whole Design" has apparently been enlarged and reset for this edition, from 35 to 48 pages, while Chapter I, "Introduction to the Treatise" (pp. 35-54 of the 1728 ed.), has been revised or incorporated into the general introduction. The retention of the "Contents" leaves from the first edition has resulted in several small discrepancies: incorrect catchwords at end of contents and at end of "Introduction," heading for Chapter I has been dropped and it occupies pp. [49]-54, rather than pp. 35-54 as in the earlier edition. "Contents" headings and text agree from Chapter II (p. 55) onward.
BROWNE, P. Things Divine and Supernatural Conceived by Analogy with Things Natural and Human. By the Author of The Procedure, Extant and Limits of Human Understanding. London: Innus & Manby, 1733. 1st ed. 8vo. [4], 554 pp. Cont. paneled calf with red leather label. Some edgewear, hinges starting slightly. Cont. owner's initials on front blank and later, albeit early, owner's stamp on title. Internally quite fresh and a handsome copy overall. $650.00 The final chapter here, "A Collection of Loose and General Reflexions Upon the Doctrine of Divine Analogy" (pp. 374-554) is a reply to criticism of Browne's views contained in Berkeley's Alciphron (1732), making this one of very few large-scale, contemporary discussions of Berkeley's work. As Keynes notes (p. 37), "Berkeley did not choose to reply to either one of them [i.e. Andrew Baxter or Browne], writing on 4 April 1734 to his friend, Samuel Johnson of Stratford, Connecticut: 'They are both very little read or considered here; for which reason I have taken no public notice of them. To answer objections already answered...is a needless as well as disagreeable task'.... Nevertheless a long reply to Bishop Browne has been recently identified in the form of an unsigned, undated letter printed in A Literary Journal, ii.2, Dublin, 1745, pp. 385-392." The binding here is virtually identical to that of the item above and was probably executed by the same person.
BÜCHNER, LUDWIG. Kraft und Stoff.
Empirisch-naturalphilosophische Studien. In allgemein-verständlicher
Darstellung. New York: E. Stieger, 1871. 1st Amer. ed. Small 8vo. xii, 228 pp.,
plus 8 lvs. of pub. ads. Orig. cloth, small wear to head of spine, light
waterstain in upper corner of sheets throughout, not affecting text. $100.00 First American
edition of PMM 338 (1st ed., 1855). A thoroughgoing materialist analysis
of mind, widely influential in its day.
BUCKLE, HENRY T. Miscellaneous and Posthumous Works. Edited with a Biographical Sketch by Helen Taylor. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1872. 1st ed. 3 vols. 8vo. lix, [1], 598; [2], 704; [2], 708 pp. Index. Cont. 3/4 morocco and marbled boards. Binding a bit scuffed and shelfworn, but a fairly attractive set, tight and internally clean. $150.00 Prepared under Mill's auspices by his stepdaughter, Helen Taylor. "Henry Thomas Buckle, a fervent admirer of Mill, who had set out to write a History of Civilization had died in 1862 [at the age of 40] with only the introductory volume of his giant undertaking published, leaving only an unsorted mass of relevant material and scribbled fragments. These Helen, at Mill's suggestion, began in 1865 to edit....The composition and the labour were her own. But Mill had to lend assistance in writing for information to friends and relatives of Buckle...and he also had to find a publisher for her."--Packe. Buckle's History is generally considered a pioneering attempt at "scientific" history, special emphasis being laid on climate, food supply and soil conditions as factors in the growth or decline of societies. Vol. I here includes, in addition to Miss Taylor's biography, papers on "The Influence of Women on the Progress of Knowledge," "Mill on Liberty," and a substantive section on the reign of Elizabeth I, plus numerous fragments relating to the continuation of the History; volumes II and III comprise Buckle's "common place books."
BUCKLE, H.T. Essays.... With a Biographical Sketch of the Author. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1863. 1st ed. Small 8vo. 209 pp. Orig. small oval photographic portrait mounted as frontispiece. Orig. cloth, printed paper label (rubbed, slightly worn). Library bookplate, small shelf label on spine, no other markings. A very good, clean copy. $225.00 First book printing of "Mill on Liberty" and "The Influence of Women on the Progress of Knowledge," together with the biographical sketch, all of which first appeared in Fraser's Magazine. This edition is apparently quite scarce: it is not in BMC and most sources (e.g. EP, DNB, CBEL, EB) cite these essays as collected in the Miscellaneous Essays (3 vols., 1872).
BUFFIER, PÈRE [CLAUDE]. Oeuvres Philosophiques.... Avec Notes et Introduction par Francisque Bouillier. Paris: Charpentier, 1843. 1st ed thus. 12mo. xlvi, [2], 475 pp. Cont. French red 1/4 leather and marbled boards, spine gilt, marbled edges. Light wear to tips and ends, scattered foxing throughout, a few signatures a little more foxed and browned. An attractive, neat copy. $100.00 Comprises Traité des premières vérités (1714?), Èlements de métaphysique (1724), and Examen des préjugés vulgaires, together with the editor's notes and 46 page Introduction. The Traite, Buffier's most important work, is interesting for several reasons: 1. it explicitly affirms the empirical approach of Locke vis a vis that of Descartes and Malebranche; 2. Buffier augments his argument by invoking a well-developed concept of "common sense," a view which Voltaire, Reid, Destutt de Tracy and others have acknowledged as influencing their work; and 3. the work received an anonymous English translation in 1780 which included a preface highly critical of Hume and which accused Reid, Ostwald and Beattie of plagiarizing Buffier's ideas. Buffier was "one of the earliest to recognize the psychological as distinguished from the metaphysical side of Descartes' principles, and to use it...as the basis of an analysis of the human mind similar to that enjoined by Locke. In this he anticipated the spirit and method as well as many of the results of Reid and the Scottish school...."--EB. The editor here, Bouillier, was the author of a well-known history of Cartesianism (see above).
BUTLER, JOSEPH. The Analogy of Religion, Natural and Revealed, to the Constitution and Course of Nature. To Which are Added Two Brief Dissertations: I. Of Personal Identity. II. Of the Nature of Virtue. London: Printed for James, John and Paul Knapton, 1736. 1st ed. 4to. [12], x, [11]-320. Attractive modern 1/4 leather and cloth, endpapers renewed. Title lightly dust-soiled, occasional minor soiling in text, but very good overall and entirely untrimmed with handsome margins, complete with the half title. $475.00 Printing & the Mind of Man 193. One of the great works of British philosophy, one which influenced thinkers as disparate as James Mill and Cardinal Newman. It was an incisive rebuttal of the optimistic English Deism then prevalent and a harbinger of Utilitarianism. Hume cites Butler as one of a select group who had begun to introduce the empirical method into ethical reasoning. He also admired Butler's careful and dispassionate style: the Analogy was "the one theological work that Hume was to deem of serious consideration and whose author was also highly respected by him."--Mossner. In comparing Butler to Hume, Stephen notes the "deep strain of moral earnestness which is Butler's great claim upon our respect."
CABANIS, P.J.C. Rapports du Physique du
Moral de L'Homme. Seconde Edition, Revue, Corrigee et Augmentee par L'Auteur.
Paris: Crappart, Caille et Revier, 1805. 2 vols. 8vo. xliii, [1], 569, [3];
[4], 720 pp. Cont. 3/4 calf and boards with contrasting spine labels. Small
nick at top of each spine, some light shelfwear and foxing. Neat stamp with
signature of a contemporary owner on each title and later owners' marks on
endpapers. A fairly attractive set. $450.00 Cabanis extended the physiological sensationism of La
Mettrie while criticizing the psychological sensationsim of Locke and
Condillac. In addition to textual changes and additions, this edition includes
a lengthy (II: pp. 559-640) "table analytique" of the 12 memoires
compiled by Destutt de Tracy plus a very thorough Index (II: 641-720). Mind
and Body, 7 (citing 1st ed., 1802).
CABANIS, P.J.C. Du Degre de Certitude
de la Medecine. Nouvelle Edition, Revue, Corrigee, et Augmentee de Plaiseurs
Autres Ecrits du Meme Auteur. Paris: De L'Imprimerie de Chapelet, 1803. 8vo.
[8], 537 pp. Cont. calf (worn), leather label. Ex-lib. with usual markings,
text with stamp on verso of title and at foot of first and last page of text. A
reading copy. $85.00
CALDERWOOD, HENRY. The Relations of Mind
and Brain. Second Edition. London: Macmillan & Co., 1884. 8vo. xx, 527 pp.,
with 50 text figures. Orig. cloth. $85.00 First published in 1879, this second edition adds a chapter
on "Animal Intelligence" (pp. 198-288), and includes many revisions.
Jessop, p. 111.
CARLYLE, THOMAS. Critical and
Miscellaneous Essays. Boston: James Munroe & Co., 1838 [-39]. 1st ed. 4
vols. 8vo. iv, 435; [6], 448; [6], 392; vi, 448 pp. Orig. cloth, spines
direct-lettered in gilt with old blue paper labels affixed. Scattered foxing.
Not quite fine, but a pleasing set, with a Salem, Mass. bookseller's ticket in
vol. III. $125.00 BAL 5187. Edited, with a brief introductory note, by Emerson, this
edition precedes the English printing. It collects 38 essays contributed to
various journals between 1827 and 1839. Carlyle was instrumental in introducing
German literature to the English-speaking public and all of the early
essays--on Richter, Goethe, Novalis, et al.--praised by EP as
"masterpieces of literary and ideological exegesis" are included.
Carlyle took Goethe to be the writer most representative of the German spirit
and these volumes contain no less than seven essays devoted to Goethe's work.
CHALMERS, THOMAS. The Christian and Civic Economy of Large Towns. Glasgow: For Chalmers & Collins [et al.], 1821 [-1823]. 1st eds. 2 vols. [2], 358; [4], 365 pp., plus ads at end of each volume. Attractive cont. 3/4 polished calf and marbled boards with leather spine labels. Some shelfwear, hinges tender, name clipped from margin of first title page, foxing of early signatures in volume I. SOLD Kress C.681; a third volume was published in 1826. A significant work in the history of philanthropy. Virtually all of the second volume is devoted to an analysis of pauperism and the means of alleviating it.
CHANDLER, SAMUEL. A Vindication of the
Christian Religion. In Two Parts. I. A Discourse of the Nature and Use of Miracles.
II. An Answer to a Late Book...A Discourse of the Grounds and Reasons of the
Christian Religion [by Anthony Collins]. London: Printed for Samuel
Chandler, 1725. 1st ed. 8vo. xxviii, 404 pp. Cont. sheep (rubbed), neatly
rebacked with new leather label. Title and prelims with small worm damage,
generally affecting only a few letters of text, stain in lower margin of last
few leaves, not affecting text which is fairly crisp overall. $275.00 Chandler
(1693-1766), who had been a pupil of Joseph Butler, turned to bookselling
following the loss of his wife's fortune in the South Sea Bubble. The success
of this his first work, the substance of a set of public lectures, led to
Chandler's appointment as a minister at Old Jewry, in which capacity he served
the rest of his life, publishing numerous attacks on Collins, Thomas Morgan and
deism generally (see DNB).
CHASE, PLINY EARLE. Transactions of the
American Philosophical Society.... Vol. XII--New Series. Part III. [Wrapper:
Article IV--Intellectual Symbolism. A Basis For Science.] Phila.: Published by
the Society, 1863. 4to. vi, [2], [463]-594 pp. Orig. salmon printed wraps
(edges chipped), neatly backed with paper. The wide margins are slightly
brittle with some chips and tears, not affecting text. $60.00 This is the
original fascicle of the periodical, as issued, devoted solely to Chase's
article; we have also had this in an offprint (i.e. with separate title)
format. The work is an elaborate cosmological treatise, showing considerable
acquaintance with the literature. Chase was a professor at Haverford.
CHASTELLUX [F.J.] De la Felicite Publique,
ou Considerations sur le Sort des Hommes dans les Differentes Epoques de
L'Histoire. Nouvelle Edition, Augmentee de Notes Inedites de Voltaire. Paris:
A.-A. Renouard, 1822 [-21]. 3rd ed. 2 vols. 8vo. [4], 350; [4], 332 pp.
Indices. Cont. 3/4 leather, marbled boards, light shelfwear. SOLD This edition not in
Kress.
CHUBB, THOMAS. A Collection of Tracts on Various Subjects. London: Printed for T. Cox, 1730. 1st ed. 4to. [6], 474 pp. Recent 1/4 leather and marbled boards, spine gilt with leather label. Title a little dust-soiled with small library blindstamp, some minor stains in text, otherwise a very good copy. $450.00 Comprises 35 "treatises," including The Supremacy of the Father Asserted, Chubb's first publication (1715). "Chubb's importance, frequently overlooked, lies in the fact that a self-educated and humble artisan...mastered the prevalent rationalistic thinking.... With Chubb it was apparent that deism had filtered down to the level of the common people and had become widespread."--Mossner, in EP. Chubb was a prolific writer and his work is also notable as a kind of summary of the ideas of the English deists: "There are few, indeed, of the familiar deist arguments which do not appear in Chubb's tracts."--Stephen.
CLARKE, SAMUEL. A Letter to Mr. Dodwell; Wherein All the Arguments in His Epistolary Discourse Against the Immortality of the Soul are Particularly Answered.... Together with [the First-Fourth] Defense[s] of the Argument Used in the Above-mentioned Letter to Mr. Dodwell, to Prove the Immateriality and Natural Immortality of the Soul.... To which is Added, Some Reflections on...a Book Called Amyntor.... The Fifth Edition. London: Printed by Will. Botham, for James Knapton, 1718. Small 8vo. 6 parts in 1 vol. 279 pp. New 3/4 leather and marbled boards, spine gilt in compartments with leather label. Some light browning, but text generally very good. Old (ca. 1820) owner's signature, and later owner's stamp, on title and slip of ms. notes tipped-in at pages 28/29. $250.00 Represents all of Clarke's contributions to the dispute with Anthony Collins over the validity of arguments regarding the immortality of the soul. NUC calls for an additional 20 pages at end but the present copy appears to contain all of the material called for on the title-page and it collates identically with the two copies (Chicago, Berkeley) on RLIN.
CLARKE, SAMUEL. An Exposition of the
Church-Catechism. Published from the Author's Manuscript. By John Clarke, D.D.
Dean of Sarum. To Which is Added, His Three Practical Essays, on Baptism,
Confirmation, and Repentance. Containing Full Instructions for a Holy Life....
Dublin: Printed by S. Powell, for G. Risk [et al.], 1730. 1st Dublin ed.
2 vols. in 1, each with separate title, as issued. [4], 172; [8], 140 pp. New
3/4 leather and marbled boards, spine gilt in compartments with leather label.
Number discreetly stamped on leaf following title, else an attractive copy,
text clean and fresh. $250.00 Posthumously published, edited by John Clarke (1682-1757),
younger brother of Samuel (and not to be confused with John Clarke (1687-1734),
author of tracts on ethics). The Three Practical Essays were originally
published in 1699.
COGAN, T[HOMAS]. A Philosophical Treatise on the Passions. From the Last London Edition. Boston: Wells & Lilly, 1821. 1st Amer. ed. 8vo. 340 pp. Cont. calf, very worn. Text very good. $35.00 S & S 5016.
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. Aids to Reflection, in the Formation of a Manly Character, on the Several Grounds of Prudence, Morality and Religion: Illustrated by Select Passages from Our Elder Divines, Especially Archbishop Leighton. First American, from the Last London Edition; With an Appendix...; Together with a Preliminary Essay, and Additional Notes, by James Marsh. Burlington [Vt.]: Chauncey Goodrich, 1829. 8vo. lxi, [1], 399 pp. Cont. boards, spine very worn, paper label chipped, covers nearly loose. Text very good: occasional foxing, heavy in some signatures, but uncut with wide margins. $175.00 Very scarce, a key book in the development of American Transcendentalism. Charles Follen (an important figure in the introduction of German thought to the U.S.) wrote Marsh in 1832: "Your edition of Coleridge...had [sic] done and will do much to introduce and naturalize a better philosophy in this country, and particularly to make men perceive that there is much in the philosophy of other nations, and still more in the depths of their own minds that is worth exploring, and which cannot be had cheap and handy in the works of Scotch and English dealers in philosophy."--Remains of James Marsh (1843), p. 151 (quoted in Wells, Three Christian Transcendentalists, p. 18, note). Marsh's essay was so well received that it was prefixed to the London edition of Aids in 1839. This first American edition is far scarcer in trade than the second American (1840). Shoemaker 38222.
COLERIDGE, S.T. Aids To Reflection, with a Preliminary Essay, by James Marsh, D.D. From the Fourth London Edition, with the Author's Last Corrections, Edited by Henry Nelson Coleridge, Esq., M.A. Burlington [Vt.]: Chauncey Goodrich, 1840. 2nd Amer. ed. 8vo. 357 pp. Index. Orig. cloth, spine and edges faded, but a well-preserved stamped binding by Ellis & Middleton. Collector's blindstamp on front blanks, text somewhat foxed. $100.00
[COLLINS, ANTHONY.] A Discourse of Free-Thinking, Occasion'd by the Rise and Growth of a Sect Call'd Free-Thinkers. London: Printed in the Year 1713. 1st ed. Small 8vo. vi, [3]-178 pp. Modern 3/4 calf and marbled boards, leather label; inner hinges strengthened. Some light browning and foxing, but text very good, with the terminal blank M2. Collector's blindstamp on front blank. SOLD Rothschild 650. With the signature of the antiquary Ben[jamin] Buckler, Oriel College (see DNB), dated 1737, on front blank. The true first edition of this important work. "In 1713, appeared Collins' epoch-making work...which gave the word 'free-thinking' 'a universal notoriety, and brought it into established currency, with the normal significance of deist.'"--Torrey, Voltaire and the English Deists (quoting Robertson).
(COMTE.) LITTRE, ÉMILE. August Comte et la
Philosophie Positive. Paris: L. Hachette, 1863. 1st ed. 8vo. 687 pp. Recent
cloth. $100.00 Littré was for a time Comte's principal follower and heir
apparent, but broke with Comte in 1852 "over a combination of personal and
political disagreements. Thereafter [Littré] took an increasingly independent
line on Comte's doctrine...that found its principal expression in the journal La
Philosophie positive, started by Littré (with G.N. Vyrubov, the Russian
positivist) in 1867. Littré himself contributed numerous important articles to
the journal, but his position is stated most clearly in his Auguste Comte et
la philosophie positive (Paris 1863)."--EP.
(COMTE.) ROBINET [J.F.E.] Notice sur
L'Oeuvre et sur la Vie D'Auguste Comte.... Paris: Chez Dunod, Octobre 1860. 1st
ed. 8vo. vii, [1], 631 pp., plus 4 tables (3 fldg.) and 2 litho portraits.
Cont. 1/2 leather and marbled boards. Library bookplate, trace of pocket on
rear endpaper, else text fine and unmarked. SOLD Robinet was a friend and disciple of Comte.
CONDILLAC [ÉTIENNE B. De]. La Logique, ou
les Premiers Developmens de L'Art de Penser.... Paris 1789. 12mo. [2], vi, 228
pp. Cont. paste-paper boards, leather spine (chipped along one edge). A section
of sheets creased at lower corner, text generally very good, tight and clean. $350.00 Scarce early
edition, the fifth or sixth after the rare first edition of 1780 which was
issued as part of an abortive edition of C.'s works. The present work, together
with another posthumously published, La Langue des Calculs (see below),
was the work of Condillac which exerted the greatest influence upon the
succeeding generation of scientists (see DSB). All early editions appear
to be scarce: Sgard records 5 copies of the 1780 edition (Yale only in NUC),
three copies of a 1785 edition, a single copy of a 1787 printing, four of a
1788 issue, and 5 of a variant (Lyon?) 1789 issue; only 2 copies of the present
edition are noted, both in France, NUC adding a copy at Indiana and RLIN
one at Michigan.
CONDILLAC [ÉTIENNE B. De]. Oeuvres de....
La Langue des Calculs. Paris: Ch. Houel, 1798. 8vo. [4], 484 pp. 9 fldg.
plates. Early 19th c. French 1/4 cloth and marbled boards. Half title neatly
pasted to preceding blank, otherwise very good. $375.00
Probable first edition of this important,
posthumous work: there is also a very scarce separate printing (2 vols., 12mo)
of the same year. Someone has apparently pasted down the half title here in a
misguided attempt to disguise the fact that this volume was issued as the final
one (Vol. XXIII) of the Oeuvres: it is complete in itself. The plates,
comprising mostly geometrical figures, do not appear to be related to the text:
there is no plate list and no references to plates in the text has been found.
Sgard, Corpus Condillac (Geneva & Paris 1981), p. 207, noting page
of errata not present here.
[CORNWALLIS, CAROLINE F.] A Brief View of Greek Philosophy Up to the Age of Pericles. [Bound with:] A Brief View of Greek Philosophy from the Age of Socrates to the Coming of Christ. London: William Pickering, 1844. Together, 2 vols. in 1. 1st eds. 12mo. xviii, 99, [1]; [4], 119 pp. Cont. 3/4 polished calf and marbled boards, spine label chipped. Binding extremities rubbed and a bit worn, some spotty foxing. Very sound. $100.00 Being volumes V & VI of the popular "Small Books on Great Subjects" series published under Cornwallis' auspices (she also wrote many of the 22 volumes in the series).
[COYTEUX, F.] Expose d'un Systieme
Philosophique suivi d'une Theorie des Sentiments ou Perceptions. Paris: Moreau,
1845. lst. ed. 8vo. [4], 386 pp., plus errata leaf. Orig. printed wraps, light
wear. A fine copy, mostly unopened. With a brief ms. letter dated 1849
pertaining to the work signed "L'Auteur" laid in. $175.00 Recorded by BN,
but not in NUC or RLIN. BMC records only an 1853 edition.
DAY, JEREMIAH. An Inquiry Into the
Self-Determining Power of the Will; Or, Contingent Volition. Second Edition,
with Additions and Alterations [sic]. New Haven: Day & Fitch, 1849. 12mo.
190 pp. Frontis. portrait. Orig. blindstamped cloth, light wear & spotting.
Frontis. has offset onto title, edges of sheets slightly browned, some spotty
foxing, &c. Withal, a tight copy, very good overall. $125.00 With the
contemporary signature a of Dr. Marsh on title. First published in 1838. This
edition has been reset and the Table of Contents re-organized, but it appears
to be a straight reprint of the text, title notwithstanding. This edition does
seem, in our experience, to be scarcer than the earlier one. A defense of the
views of Jonathan Edwards, this is one of a spate of works, pro and con,
appearing in the late 1830's and early '40's, which marked a resurgence of
interest in Edwards.
DAY, JEREMIAH. An Examination of President
Edwards's Freedom of the Will. New Haven: Durrie & Peck. Phila.: Smith
& Peck, 1841. 1st ed. 12mo. xii, 340 pp. Frontis. (by Daggett, Hinman &
Co. after portrait of Day by S.F.B. Morse). Orig. blindstamped cloth, a stamped
(but not identified) binding. Light, spotty foxing throughout. About fine. $125.00 A second defense of Edwards by Day, President of Yale.
DEGÉRANDO, [M.-J.]. Histoire Comparée des Systèmes de Philosophie, Considérés Relativement aux Principes des Connnaissances Humaine. Deuxième Édition, Révue, Corrigée et Augmentée. Tome I [-IV]. Paris: Alexis Emery [et al.], 1822 [-23]. 4 vols. Small 8vo. [4], 502; [4], 495; [4], 480; [6], 612, iv pp. Cont. French half calf and marbled boards, spines gilt. Some minor rubbing and shelfwear, still an attractive set. $300.00 Complete in itself, covering the period from the Pre-Socratics through Scholastic Philosophy; four further volumes, treating Modern Philosophy, were issued in 1847. A significant work in the historiography of philosophy: Erdmann calls Degérando "the first writer who regards the history of philosophy from a philosophic point of view." The Dictionary of the History of Ideas (III: 83) notes that this work is one of the first to utilize the idea of comparative literature in criticism. An idéologue, Degérando (1722-1842) was also the author of a notable work on semiotics, Des Signes et de l'art de penser (4 vols., 1800).
DELBOEUF, J. Théorie Generale de la
Sensibilite.... Bruxelles: F. Hayez, 1876. 1st sep. ed. 8vo. 107 pp. Orig.
printed wraps, worn, piece torn from top margin of front wrap. Some spotty
foxing otherwise text uncut and unopened. $100.00
Offprint from the Memoires of L'Academie royale
de Belgique (1875). "Next to Fechner and Müller, the Belgian J.L.R.
Delboeuf (1831-1896) of Liège played the most important rôle in psychophysics.
His important books were Étude psychophysique (1873) and Théorie
générale de la sensibilité (1876). These two monographs were reprinted
together as Élémens de psychophysique (1883).... Perhaps the most
important thing that came out of [Delboeuf's work in psychophysics] was the new
conception of the sense-distance, a conception that disposed of the objection
to Fechner's measurement of sensation.... Delboeuf's notion of sense-distance
(contraste sensible) is basic to all measurement of sensation."--Boring.
Delboeuf met and corresponded with William James and is cited by Perry as a
principal source of ideas for James' psychological work.
DESBOUTS, TH. De la Liberte et des Lois de
la Nature. Discussion des Theories Pantheistes et Positivistes sur la Volunte.
These Presentee a la Faculte des Lettres de Paris. Paris: Ernest Thorin, 1868.
xiv, 272, [1] pp. Orig. printed wraps, chipped at edges, spine partly perished,
upper wrap nearly detached. Dark stain in upper and lower margin throughout
with negligible effect on text. $45.00
DESCARTES, R. Passiones Animae. Gallico ab
ipso conscripta, nunc autem in extrorum gratian Latina civitate donate, Ab
H.D.M. Amsterdam: Elizeum Weyerstraeten, 1664. Small 4to. [20], 83, [5] pp.
Index. Old paneled sheep, very worn, covers detached. Text lightly browned.
With 1847 owner's signature and 19th c. bookplate of a second collector. $600.00 Guibert 15,
giving the collation incorrectly as: 10, 63, 5 pp. G-M 4965 (1st ed., 1649).
This is the fifth or sixth Latin edition. Bound with what appears to be the 4th
edition of Descartes Opera (Amsterdam: Elziver, 1664; Guibert pp.
230-31), wanting general title, but otherwise complete. Comprises: Principia
Philosophiae. Editio Quarta (Amsterdam 1664); Specimen Philosophiae sev
Dissertatio de Methodo...[et] Dioptrica et Meteora (Amsterdam 1664). Some
prelims and other matter are misbound but text apparently complete, the correct
pagination being: [30], 196; [14], 216 pp., with illustrations. Some light
browning, very slight worming to corner of early leaves, tear in title of Principia
rather crudely repaired.
[DIDEROT, D.] Pensées sur L'Interpretation
de la Nature. [Paris] 1754. [Bound with:] [LUZAC, E.] Essai sur la
Liberté Produire ses Sentimens. Au pays libre, pour le bien public, 1749. 1st
ed. Together, 2 vols. in 1. 12mo. [4], 99, [5]; viii, 124 pp. Cont. polished
calf with triple gilt fillet borders, spine gilt in compartments with leather
label, a.e.g. Moderate shelfwear, paper label affixed to foot of spine. Tight,
internally clean, an attractive copy. Collector's bookplate. $1,750.00 The first title
is the scarcer of two Paris 1754 issues, NUC recording only the Library
of Congress copy (vs. 6 of the other issue), which were preceded "an
extremely rare edition...almost a pilot copy" (Wilson) of 1753. It is one
of Diderot's most important philosophical works, being "both a plea for
strict adherence to the scientific method and an exposition of the results of
that method, including definite evidence in support of evolutionary
transformations."--EP. While one scholar [Jean Luc] has compared it
to Descartes' seminal Discourse on Method, Wilson (Diderot: The
Testing Years) says a more accurate comparison is with Bacon's Novum
Organum: "Both in structure and in approach Diderot modeled his book
on Bacon, whom he had been carefully studying for ten years.... Diderot was
consciously making himself a transmitter of the form and content of the
Baconian philosophy of science." Wilson also notes that the work embodied
two characteristics of the French Enlightenment: a distrust of philosophical
systems and a view of reason as an instrumentality rather than as a stock of
fundamental ideas.
The second title,
sometimes attributed to La Mettrie, is Stoddard no 39. Elie Luzac, the
publisher of La Mettrie's highly controversial L'Homme Machine (1748)
here defends, on general grounds, its publication. The Essai "was a
crisp and well-reasoned work, which contended...that the honest search for
truth requires...a hearing to every possible point of view, and that such a
procedure must in the long run be advantageous to both the public weal and the
political authority of an enlightened nation."--Vartanian, La Mettrie's
L'Homme Machine. Stoddard records copies at Bibliothèque Nationale, British
Museum, Harvard, and Southern Cal., along with the present copy. RLIN adds
copies at the International Institute for Social History and (?)Rutgers.
The Powder of Sympathy
(DIGBY, K.). Theatrum Sympatheticum in quo
Sympathieae Actiones Variae, Singlulares & Admirandae tam Macro-quam
Microsmicae Exhibentur.... Opusculum Lectu, Jucundum & Utilissimun;
Digbaei, Papinii, Helmontii, aliorumque Recentiorum Scriptorum Prolata Exhibens
& Trutinans, atque ipsius Pulveri Sympathetici...Descriptionem simul
Expones. Editio Altera, prior Emendatior. Amsterdam: Thomas Fontanus, 1661. [Bound
with:] DEUSING, ANTON. Sympathetici Pulveris Examen: quo Superstitio ac
Fraudibus Ca-Codaemonis Implicata Vulnerum et Ulcerum Curatio in Distants, per
Rationis Trutinam.... Groningae: Johannis Collen, Bibliopolae et Typographi,
1662. Together, 2 vols. in 1. 12mo. [12], 259, [1]; [12], 660 pp. Front blanks
wanting, small library withdrawal stamp on verso of first title otherwise text
clean and unmarked, a very solid copy in contemporary vellum (lightly soiled)
with hand-lettered spine. Several early ownership signatures including one
dated 1662 at foot of first title. $750.00 The first work contains an early printing in Latin of
Digby's "celebrated" (Garrison) "Discours touchant la guerison
des plaies par la poudre de sympathie" (pp. 1-130), together with Laurent
Strauss' "Epistola ad Digbaeum" (131-172) and works on the same
subject by Nicolaus Papini and Erycius Mohyus. It is a reprinting (i.e. a
piracy), reset, of a volume issued in Nuremberg the previous year. A much
enlarged edition, containing material by more than 20 additional writers was
published in Nuremberg the following year. RLIN records copies of this 1661
printing at Harvard and Yale (bound with the Deusing title, as here).
"Digby first described his well-known weapon-salve, or powder of sympathy,
in the discourse alleged to have been delivered at Montpelier in 1658. Its
method of employment stamps it as the merest quackery. The wound was never to
be brought into contact with the powder, which was merely powdered vitriol. A bandage
was to be taken from the wound, immersed in the powder, and kept there till the
wound healed. Digby gives a fantastic account of the 'sympathetic' principles
involved."--DNB. "Digby's...book on the treatment of wounds by
the powder of sympathy...contains the first account of a recognized folie à
deux, of which priority of description is customarily assigned to Lasègue and
Falret (1877). Digby's characterized those 'most susceptible of this unpleasant
contagion' as 'passive'...and observed correctly that the induced usually
needed no treatment other than separation from the inducer."--Hunter &
McAlpine (citing the 1658 English translation from the French by "R."
(i.e. ?Thomas) White). See Garrison, pp. 287-88 and Duveen, pp. 574-75. Duesing
(1612-1666) was the author of numerous medical and scientific tracts. See
Ferguson II, 440-41 and I, 208-09, respectively. RLIN records copies at Harvard
and the National Library of Medicine, in addition to the one at Yale noted
above.
DOUGLAS, JAMES. On the Philosophy of the Mind. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1839. iv, 387, [1] pp. Cont. 3/4 polished calf, spine gilt with leather label (chipped at edge). Some wear to extremities, upper hinge repaired, internally fine and fresh. With the ticket of Boston bookbinder P. Low on front pastedown. Later presentation inscription on front flyleaf. $175.00 Scarce. Jessop, p. 120. Douglas, a physician, shows considerable familiarity with the epistemological literature of England and Scotland. NUC records 5 copies.
DOUGLAS, J. The Advancement of Society in
Knowledge and Religion. First American, from the Second Edinburgh Edition.
Boston: Pub. by Cooke & Co., 1830. 12mo. [10], [3]-315 pp. Cont.
cloth-backed boards with printed paper label. Some wear to extremities, spotty foxing
of text, but very good. $60.00 AI 1185. This edition overlooked by Jessop (as with many
American printings). Text preceded by a number of "Recommendations"
from prominent American ministers including Gallaudet, Charles Hodge, Samuel
Miller, Alonzo Potter, et al.
DREW, S[AMUEL]. An Essay on the Immateriality and Immortality of the Human Soul, Founded Solely on Physical and Rational Principles. St. Austell: Printed & sold by Edward Henneh, 1802. 1st ed. 12mo. [8], [iii]-xx, 268 pp., plus errata leaf at end. Cont. boards (soiled), paper spine (worn). Lower, blank edge of title-page dust soiled, one pencilled marginal note, text generally very good and entirely uncut. $200.00 This work "had much success. After the first publication [Drew] sold the copyright to a Bristol bookseller for 20£. After four editions had appeared in England and two in America, he brought out a fifth with additions in 1831, which he sold for 250£.... He became famous as the 'Cornish metaphysician,' and made many friends among the clergy...."--DNB.
DREW, S. An Essay on the Identity and
General Resurrection of the Human Body; In which the Evidences...are
Considered, in Relation Both to Philosophy and Scripture. London: Printed by R.
Edwards and sold by T. Hamilton and by the author, 1809. 1st ed. 8vo. xxxii,
439, [1], [8] pp., including list of subscribers at end. Disbound, blank strip
neatly excised from top of title. Some minor soiling in margins, else text very
good. $100.00
DROSSBACH, MAXMILLAN. Die Genesis des
Beweusstseins nach atomischen Principien. Leipzig: Brockhaus, 1860. lst. ed.
8vo. xl, 352 pp. Cont. quarter morocco and marbled boards. $175.00 Not among the
authors titles listed by NUC or Ueberweg, but RLIN records copies at
Harvard and N.Y.U.
EGGER, VICTOR. Le Parole Interieure. Essai
de Psychologie Descriptive. Paris: Garner, Balliere et Cie, 1881. lst. ed. 8vo.
[6], 326 pp., plus errata leaf. Cont. half leather and marbled boards. Small
shelf label at foot of spine. Very good. $65.00
ELWIN, FOUNTAIN HASTINGS. Mens Corporis; A
Treatise on the Operations of the Mind in Sleep. London: John W. Parker, 1843.
lst. ed. 8vo. 252 pp., plus 4 pp. of ads. Orig. cloth. Spine defective. Text
lightly browned at margins but very good. $85.00
Scarce epistemological account of dreams along the
main lines of British empiricism. All mental experience being the result of
sensations or reflections upon sensations, the author concludes that dreams
derive from memories.
(EMPEDOCLES.) LOMATZSCH. B[ERNHARD] H.C.
Die Weisheit des Empedocles nach ihren Quellen und Auslegung philosophisch
bearbeitet, nebst einer metrischen Uebersetzung der noch vorhandenen Stellen
seines Lehrgedichts über die Natur und die Lauterungen, so wie seiner
Epigramme. Berlin: G. Reimer, 1830. 1st ed. 8vo. viii, [2], 307, [2] pp. Old
plain wraps, somewhat worn and dust-soiled. Some light browning and spotty
foxing, but text very good, unopened. Old private owner's blindstamp on top
margin of title. Very good. $50.00
EPICTETUS. His Morals, with Simplicius,
His Comment. Made English from the Greek, by George Stanhope. The Second
Edition, Corrected, with the Addition of the Life of Epictetus from the French
of Monsieur Boileau. London: Pr. for Richard Sare, 1700. [Bound with:]
MARCUS AURELIUS. His Conversation with Himself: Together with the Preliminary
Discourse of the Learned Gataker: As Also, the Emperour's Life; Written by
Monsieur D'acier, and Supported by the Authorities Collected by Dr. Stanhope.
To which is Added, the Mythological Picture of Cebes the Thebon, &c.
Translated...by Jeremy Collier. The Third Edition, Corrected. London: Pr. for
the executors of Richard Sare..., 1726. Together, 2 vols. in 1. Thick 12mo.
[16], xli, [7], 432, [6]; [8], 331, [3] pp., including ads at end. Frontis. to
second title. 19th century polished calf and marbled boards, some rubbing and
shelfwear. Some inoffensive pencil markings in margin of first work. Very good.
$175.00
[FENELON, FRANCOIS DE SALGNAC DE LA MOTHE.] Abrege
des Vies Anciens Philosophes avec un Recueil de Leurs Plus Belles Maximes. Par
M.D.F. Amsterdam: R. & G. Wetstein, and G. Smith, 1727. 12mo. 265, [1] pp.
Cont. plain gray wraps, paper spine label with ms. Title. Spine ends partly
perished. Text crisp, fore- and bottom margins uncut. A fairly attractive copy.
$65.00 An early
printing, complete in itself (issued separately in Paris, 1726), here
apparently comprising vol. III of a larger work.
FISCHER, KUNO. Kant's Leben und die
Grundlagen seiner Lehre. Drei Vorträge. Mannheim: Friedrich Bassermann, 1860.
1st ed. 8vo. x, [2], 159. Original mustard-yellow printed wraps. Wrappers with
some small chips and tears at edges, spine broken and neatly repaired, a couple
of leaves in middle of text loose. Untrimmed. $150.00
The Encyclopedia of Philosophy calls this
"the first large German monograph on Kant...and it is from Fischer that
Neo-Kantianism received its decisive impulse." Elsewhere in EP,
Lewis White Beck, calling Fischer "the greatest historian of philosophy at
that time" refers to this as a "monumental book...that presented, in
a form still useful although outmoded in details, a picture...that could not
but excite interest in and study of Kant." A more than acceptable copy of
this important work, and scarce in wraps.
FITZGERALD, P[ENELOPE] F. The Rational, or
Scientific, Ideal of Morality Containing a Theory of Cognition, a Metaphysic of
Religion, and an "Apologia pro Amore." London: Swan Sonnenschein
& Co., 1897. 1st ed. 8vo. xi, [1], [xv]-xvi, 357 pp. (?lacking pp.
xiii-xiv). Orig. cloth. Front blank neatly excised, text cracking at pp. 224,
but still a very good copy. $45.00 Scarce. Contains numerous references to classical and
contemporary philosophers, but highly discursive and "metaphysical".
Fitzgerald also published works on self-consciousness (1882), the principle of
sufficient reason (1887), and agnosticism (1890), ads for which are present
here.
FOUILLÉE, ALFRED. La Psychologie des
Idées-Forces. Paris: Germer Balliere et Cie. Felix Alcan, Editeur, 1893. 1st
ed. 8vo. 2 vols. xl, 365; [4], 415 pp. Cont. ¼ leather and cloth. Spines
scuffed, sheets rather toned (as usual). Very sound. $75.00 "Fouillée's outstanding
and most original contribution to this exercise [of attempting to reconcile
philosophic idealism with scientific naturalism] was the idea that thought
could lead to action, which he embodied in the concept of idee-force, or
"thought force." This concept contains in itself the essence of
Fouillée's consciously eclectic, conciliatary method and aim, for it borrows
the notion of "force" from contemporary physical science and applies
it to mental states, to consciousness."--EP, calling this
"perhaps the [author's] central work." Widely read in his day,
Fouillée's ideas had little lasting influence, save on the thought of his
stepson, M.J. Guyau.
FREGE, DR. G[OTTLOB]. Die Grundlagen der
Arithmetik. Eine logisch matematische Untersuchung über den Begriff der Zahl.
Unveränderter Neudruck der Ausgabe von 1884. Breslau: M. & H. Marcus, 1934.
8vo. [12], 119 pp. Orig. dark green, stiff printed wraps, spine slightly faded.
Fine. $400.00 The
second printing, on the fiftieth anniversary of its original publication, of
the most accessible and philosophical of Frege's works. "In order to
provide a preliminary account of his view of arithmetic Frege wrote Grundlagen.
It is in this book that he appeared for the first time, and to best advantage,
as a philosopher and not merely as a logician.... This account [of the nature
of arithmetic] was deliberately formulated without the use of symbolism (other
than letters for variables). The work is fascinating even for those quite
uninterested in the philosophy of mathematics, since in the course of it many
ideas are represented which are of significance for the whole of
philosophy."--Michael Dummett, in EP.
FRIESE, PHILIP. C. Semitic Philosophy:
Showing the Ultimate Scientific and Social Outcome of Original Christianity in
Its Conflict with Ancient Heathenism. Chicago: S.C. Griggs & Co., 1890. 1st
ed. Small 8vo. xvi, 247 pp. Orig. cloth. $65.00 Racialist twaddle. "Compliments of the author"
written on front fly.
GARMAN, C.E. Collection of 29 privately printed pamphlets for use in conjunction with Garman's classes at Amherst. [Amherst, ca. 1880-90.] 8vo. Most are 8 pp. or less. Orig. printed wraps, some worn but generally very good. Many with the names of students to whom they were lent crossed out on front wrapper. $325.00 Garmen printed these pamphlets on a press he had installed in his home. Includes "Questions on Construction" (3 pts.), "Susceptibility" (4 pts.), "Questions on the Analytic" (4 pts.), Notes on Hume (2 pts.), plus numerous others (on abstraction, Descartes, Huxley, physical law, &c.), and an account of a discussion by Ward, Huxley and Ruskin at a meeting of the Metaphysical Society. Garmen was a fixture at Amherst for more than 25 years before his death in 1907 whose students included many distinguished teachers in philosophy, psychology and political economy. As a teacher Garmen "distributed a series of his own 'pamphlets' to his classes in order to exhibit the practical significance of philosophical problems...." [thereby instituting] "a personal discipline which created a score of distinguished American thinkers."--Schneider, History of American Philosophy. The scarcity of these pamphlets is indicated by a printed note that appears on the front wrapper of most of them: "This pamphlet though printed is not published; it is in every respect private property. It...is only loaned to the students in the Psychology division on two conditions, first, that it be carefully preserved and promptly returned...; second, that the student...does not in any case let it come into the hands of any person not a member of the Psychology division...." See also the entry on Garmen in DAB.
GERARD, ALEXANDER. An Essay on Taste. The
Second Edition, with Corrections and Additions. To Which is Annexed, Three
Dissertations...by Voltaire, D'Alembert, and Montesquieu. Edinburgh: Printed
for A. Millar, A. Kincaid, & J. Bell, 1764. 12mo. [2], viii, 298 pp. Cont.
calf, spine gilt, lacking label. Some worming of text at front and back,
affecting several letters on title and occasionally touching a catchword.
Recent owner's blindstamp on front fly. $200.00 This work was awarded a prize by a committee which included
David Hume and Adam Smith and Hume subsequently oversaw the publication of the
first edition (1759). Jessop, p. 132.
GILL, WILLIAM I. Analytical Processes; Or
the Primary Principle of Philosophy. New York: The Author's Publishing Co.,
1876. 1st ed. 8vo. 483 pp, plus 7 pp. of publisher's ads. Orig. decorated
cloth. A nice copy. $85.00 Little has been unearthed about Gill (1831-1902) except that
he did publish several other philosophical works including Evolution and
Progress (1875), Christian Conception and Experience (1877), and Realistic
Philosophy (1886). A blurb in the ads here from James McCosh says of the
present work that it contains "a vast amount of able and conscientious
thought and astute criticism." The "primary principle" is the
law of non-contradiction.
GRIMM [FREDERICH MELCHIOOR].
Correspondence Litteraire, Philosophique et Critique, Addressee un Soverain
D'Allemagne.... Par Le Baron de Grimm et par Diderot. Paris: Longchamps &
Buisson [et al], 1813 [-12-14]. 17 volumes. 8vo. Frontis. portrait in vol. I.
Cont. 1/4 calf, marbled boards. Spines very worn and abraded, most covers
detached. Text excellent throughout. $350.00 Three parts in 16 volumes, plus the scarce Supplement.
Second edition of the first part (vols. I-VI, 1813), first editions of the
balance (Part II, vols. VII-XI, 1812, Part III, vols. XII-XVI, 1813, and Supplement,
vol. XVII, 1814). A complete set of one of the most important primary sources
on the French Enlightenment. "In 1753 Grimm, following the example of the
Abbe Raynal, began a literary correspondence with various German sovereigns.
Raynal's letters, Nouvelle Litteraires, ceased early in 1755. With the
aid of friends, especially Diderot and Mme. d'Epinay...Grimm himself carried on
the correspondence, which consisted of two letters a month...and eventually
counted among its subscribers Catherine II of Russia, Stanislas Poniatowski,
king of Poland, and many princes of the smaller German states.... The
correspondence...was strictly confidential, and not divulged during [Grimm's]
lifetime. It embraces nearly the whole period from 1750 to 1790, but the later
volumes, 1773 to 1790, were chiefly the work of his secretary, Jakob Heinrich
Meister. At first he contented himself with enumerating the chief current views
in literature and art...but gradually his criticism became more extended and
trenchant, and he touched nearly every subject--political, literary, artistic,
social, and religious--which interested the Parisian society. His notices of
contemporaries are sometimes severe, and he exhibits the foibles and
selfishness of the society in which he moved, but he was unbiased in his
literary judgments, and time has only served to confirms his
criticisms."--EP.
GROTE, MRS. [HARRIET]. The Personal Life of George Grote. Compiled from Family Documents, Private Memorabilia and Original Letters.... London: John Murray, 1873. lst ed. 8vo. xiv, [1], 336 pp., plus pub. catalogue (dated Feb. 1873). Frontis. Orig. cloth with leather label. Some shelfwear; very good. SOLD Presentation copy to the English politician Edward Twisleton (1809-74), "with the friendly compliments of the author," dated 9 May, 1873.
GROTE, JOHN. Exploratio Philosophica: Rough Notes on Modern Intellectual Science. Part I [all]. Cambridge: Deighton Bell & Co., 1865. lst ed. 8vo. xlvii, [1], 258 pp., plus pub. list (dated 1876). Orig. publisher's cloth. Slight wear to extremities, otherwise an excellent copy, largely unopened. $300.00 Very scarce. Grote (1813-65) was the younger brother of the historian George Grote. This is the only work published by him during his lifetime. A second volume of essays was gathered and published (along with a reissue of the present volume) as Part II in 1900. "It has been said that Grote should be viewed as the first of the Cambridge analytic philosophers, and certainly his great respect for ordinary language and ordinary thought, his persistent attempts to find and remove logical confusions, his insistence on the importance of clarity, and his pursuit of it in detailed and painstaking criticism have obvious affinities with the work of that group. There is, however, little evidence to show that he had much direct influence on anyone and his writing which is difficult and prolix, has been very little studied despite its acuteness and considerable originality."--J.B. Schneewind, in EP. See also Passmore and Sorley for similar assessments. The publisher's catalogue here, a list of educational works available from George Bell, dated October, 1876, is an indication of the limited circulation of the work.
GROTE, J. Exploratio Philosophica. Part I
[-II]. Cambridge: At the University Press, 1900. 2 vols. 8vo. xlvii, [1], 258;
xiv, [2], 340 pp. Index. Portrait in vol. II. Orig. cloth. Spines quite sunned,
else a fine, unopened set. $300.00
HAMILTON, ELIZABETH. Letters, Addressed to
the Daughter of a Nobleman, on the Formation of Religious and Moral Principle.
The Second Edition. London: Printed by T. Cadell & W. Davies, 1806. 2 vols.
in 1. 8vo. xxxi, [1], 257; xiv, 271 pp. Disbound. Uniform bronwing of some
signatures otherwise text generally very good, complete with the half titles. $100.00 Miss Hamilton
(1758-1816) was also the author of, among other works, a satirical Memoirs
of Modern Philosophers (1800), Letters on Education (1801-02), and Popular
Essays on the Elementary Principles of the Human Mind (1812).
HAMPDEN, R.D. The Fathers of Greek Philosophy. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1862. 1st ed. 8vo. viii, 435 pp., plus publisher's 12 page catalogue. Orig. decorated cloth. Some shelfwear, spine darkened, one signature starting. Withal, a very good, sound copy. $100.00 This is the last of 18 works by Hampden (1793-1868), Bishop of Hereford, which are listed by DNB; other works include studies of Scholastic Philosophy and Moral Philosophy. The present volume comprises, revised and enlarged, the articles on Aristotle, Plato and Socrates which Hampden contributed to the Encyclopedia Britannica.
HAMPDEN, R.D. The Scholastic Philosophy Considered in Relation to Christian Theology, in a Course of Lectures.... Third Edition. Hereford: J. Head. London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 1848. 8vo. xci, [1], 548 pp. Disbound, text block very sound. $50.00 Being the Bampton Lectures delivered at Oxford in 1832. This edition is a straight reprint of the second edition (1837).
HANCOCK, THOMAS. Essay on Instinct, and Its Physical and Moral Relations. London: Printed & published by Wm. Phillips, 1824. 1st ed. 8vo. xi, [3], 551 pp. Cont. polished calf, spine gilt. Some rubbing, minor wear to tips and ends. Hinges tight, text crisp. Very good. $275.00 A very substantial work, including several chapters devoted to analysis of the ideas of Locke, extensive discussion of the "moral sense," &c. Part I (pp. 1-198) treats instinct in animals and man from a physiological standpoint and includes a chapter critical of Wm. Lawrence's Lectures (1819).
HARRIS, JAMES. Philosophical Arrangements.
London: Printed for John Nourse, 1775. 1st ed. 8vo. xiv, 485, [33] pp. Index.
Frontis. Cont. sheep, spine gilt with red leather label. Extremities rubbed and
a bit worn, a very good copy, tight and internally fairly fresh. $300.00
HARTMANN, EDOUARD Von. Kritische Grundlegung des transcendentalen Realismus. Zweite, erweiterte Auflage von "Das Ding an sich und seine Beschaffenheit." Berlin: Duncker, 1875. [Bound with:] HARTMANN. Die Selbstzerseitzung des Christenthums und die Religion der Zukunft. Zweite Auflage. Berlin: Duncker, 1874. [And:] HARTMANN. Ueber die dialetische Methode. Historisch-kritische Untersuchungen. Berlin: Duncker, 1868. [And:] HARTMANN. J.H. v. Kirchmann's erkenntnisstheoretischer Realismus. Eine kritischer Beitrag zur Begründung des transcendentalen Realismus. Berlin: Duncker, 1875. Together, 4 vols. in. 1. 8vo. xx, 172; [4], xvi, 122; v, [1], 124; viii, 63, [1] pp. Cont. 3/4 morocco and marbled boards, extremities lightly rubbed. Sheets of third title a bit browned, as usual, else internally fine. An attractive volume. $275.00 Four significant works by von Hartmann, the third, Ueber die dialetische Methode, a critique of Hegel, being his first publication (Steinhauer 2210). Generally considered a follower of Schopenhauer, von Hartmann saw his work as mediating between the optimism of Hegel and the pessimism of Schopenhauer. His tremendously popular Die Philosophie des Unbewussten (1869) was instrumental in paving the way for later acceptance of the ideas of Freud.
HARTMANN, E. v. Kritische Grundlegung des
transcendentalen Realismus. Zweite erweitert Auflage.... Berlin: Carl Duncker,
1875. 8vo. xx, 172 pp. Cont. 1/4 cloth and marbled boards. Headband chipped.
Very good. $95.00
HAUREAU, B. De la Philosophie
Scholastique. Tome Premier [-Second]. Paris: Pagnerre, 1850. 1st ed. 2 vols.
8vo. [4], iii, [1], 495; [4], 527 pp. Cont. French 1/4 leather and figured
cloth, spines faded. Fine. $200.00 One of the earliest "modern" monographs on the
subject. "Very scholarly.... sometimes goes astray on the matter of
philosophical doctrine."--De Wulf.
HAZARD, ROWLAND. What Social Classes Owe
to Each Other. A Review of Professor W.G. Summer's Book. [From the Andover
Review for February, 1884.] Cambridge [Mass.]: Printed at the Riverside Press,
1884. 1st separate ed. 8vo. 16 pp. Orig. stiff printed wraps (edges lightly
dust-soiled). $75.00 Presentation inscription to "E.A.W. Blake/with the kind
regards of the author/R. Hazard" on front wrap.
HEDGE, LEVI. Elements of Logick; Or a Summary of the General Principles and Different Modes of Reasoning. Cambridge [Mass.]: Printed at the University Press, by Hilliard & Metcalf, 1816. 1st ed.12mo. 202 pp. Rebound in modern buckram, but retaining the interesting bookplate, dated 1808, of the Hastypudding Library, engraved by [Joseph?] Callender. Sheets uniformly browned and stiff but entirely uncut with very substantial margins. $250.00 S & S 37823. Hedge 1766-1844) began as a tutor at Harvard in 1795 and was appointed the first professor of philosophy there in 1810. "In 1816 Hedge published his Elements of Logick... which ran through numerous editions and was translated into German.... In this remarkably clear and simple work, the author, far in advance of his times, took a broad view of his subject, which, he asserted, should 'teach the principles of every species of reasoning, which we have occasion to make use of, both in the pursuits of science, and in the ordinary transactions of life' (Preface). Accordingly he devoted much attention to the grounds of probable reasoning, included a chapter on the calculation of chances, and, all in all, produced a more practical textbook than many of a later date."--DAB. The first edition of this work has become very scarce in recent years.
HEGEL, GEORG WILHELM FRIEDRICH. Encyclopädie
der philosophischen Wissenschaften im Grundrisse. Zum Gebrauch siener Vorlesungen....
Dritte Auflage. Heidelberg: Osswald'schen Verlag (C.F. Winter), 1830. lviii
[i.e. lvi], 600 pp. Cont. paste-paper boards, title direct-lettered in gilt on
spine. Wear to corners and spine extremities, upper hinge slightly tender but
still firm. Small (½"), clean tear at lower corner of title, scattered
foxing throughout, mostly confined to margins. Neat ownership signature dated
1835 on front flyleaf. A solid, serviceable copy. $675.00
An important edition, the last published during
Hegel's lifetime, and considerably corrected and revised. It is intended as a
compendium of Hegel's system to be used in conjunction with his lectures. First
published in 1817, a much augmented second edition appeared in 1827. "The
third edition (1830) is basically very similar to the second, though there now
are three prefaces, 577 paragraphs instead of 574, and a few more pages as
well. On close examination, however, one discovers literally thousands of
changes [Nicolin and Pöggeler catalogued 3600]. Even in his approach to this
most cut-and-dried of his books, Hegel until right before his death was not by
any means a man who had stopped thinking and re-thinking."--Kaufmann, Hegel:
A Reinterpretation. Hegel used this third edition of the Encyclopädie
in his lectures of 1830 and 1831. Following his death it was re-issued as part
of the collected works, the editors supplementing the text with voluminous
Zusätze, expanding the work to 3 volumes and more than 1600 pages. It was this
edited version which became standard and it is Kaufmann's contention that the
additions have distorted, or at the very least, obscured, the text and (as also
with most of Hegel's other works) that they have misled students of Hegel. If
one accepts Kaufmann's thesis, this third edition is "definitive" and
thus of crucial importance to Hegel scholarship. RLIN records copies at
Dartmouth, Harvard and N.Y.U.
(HEGEL.) VERA, A[UGUSTINO]. Melanges
Philosophiques. Paris: Libraire Philosophiques de Ladrange. Naples: Chez
Detken, Chez De Angleis et Chez Madia, 1862. 1st ed. 8vo. [6], 368 pp.,
including ads at end. Later plain wraps, somewhat chipped and worn, with the
the text portions of the orig. printed wraps mounted. Light, spotty foxing
throughout, text cracked at page 248. A good/good+ copy, entirely sound. $65.00 Steinhauer 2062.
Vera was influential in the spread of Hegelianism in Italy and France.
HELVETIUS [C.-A.]. A Treatise on Man, His Intellectual Faculties and His Education. A Posthumous Work.... Translated from the French, with Additional Notes, by W. Hooper, M.D. London: Printed for B. Law & G. Robinson, 1777. 1st ed. in English. 2 vols. 8vo. [4], viii, [24], 384; [4], 488 pp., several contents' leaves misbound at end of vol. II. Cont. calf, worn and lacking spine labels. Library bookplate, stamps on front blanks, text unmarked. Some light browning and foxing, but text very good, with good margins, complete with the half title in each volume. $350.00 This work, first published in 1772, reaffirmed the extreme materialism and utilitarianism of Helvetius' earlier, more famous De L'Espirit. His works were widely criticized in France, even by his fellow philosophes, but they were widely influential. In England, Bentham and John Stuart Mill were among those who acknowledged a debt to the ideas of Helvetius. His psychology was sensationalist in the sense of Locke and Condillac rather than La Mettrie, emphasizing the importance of education and social influences on the development of mind. Helvetius was almost alone among the philosophes is his skepticism of the idea of the innate goodness of human nature.
HENNELL, SARA S. Present Religion: As a Faith Owning Fellowship With Thought. Part II.--First Division: Intellectual Effect. London: Trübner & Co., 1873. 1st collected ed. Small 8vo. xiv, [2], 602 pp., plus 2 ad leaves at end. Orig. cloth, moderate shelfwear. Inner hinges a bit tender, faint vertical crease through first few signatures. About very good. $125.00 Presentation, "From the Authoress" on front fly and with neat penciled note on verso of title, "1879, Sept. 19. Gift of the Authoress." The middle volume, complete in itself, of a trilogy issued under this title between 1865 and 1887. This volume is itself a collection of 4 essays ("Comparativism," and "Comparative Metaphysics, I-III" issued between 1869 and 1873. Hennell (1812-1899) was the sister of Caroline Bray and the close friend of George Eliot whose translation of Strauss' Life of Jesus she oversaw. Hennell wrote several works on the philosophy of religion including an Essay on the Skeptical Tendency of Butler's Analogy, "which ranks as a classical commentary on Butler's work."--DNB. The present title, "[h]er most ambitious work...is marred by a laboured and involved style. Her object is 'to present a philosophical theism in consistence with scientific thought by the help of a doctrine of evolution.'" (ibid.).
(HERACLITUS.) PFLEIDERER, EDMUND. Die Philosophie des Heraklit von Epheseus im Lichte der Mysterienidee.... Berlin: Georg Reimer, 1886. 1st ed. 8vo. ix, [1], 384 pp. Cont. 3/4 cloth and marbled boards. Sheets lightly browned, as usual. $100.00
HERBART, JOHANN FRIEDRICH. Lehrbuch zur
Psychologie. Zweite verbesserte Auflage. Kongisburg: A.W. Unzer, 1834. Small
8vo. [4], 203 pp. Cont. paste-paper boards, leather label (worn & chipped).
Extremities lightly rubbed, corners worn. Front blank removed, stamp on verso
of title abraded with old paper repair (not affecting type), text generally
clean. Very sound copy. $200.00 Boring
refers to this, together with Philosophie als Wissenschaft (2 vols.,
1824-25), as Herbart's "most important books". They had a significant
impact on the course of experimental psychology, through their influence upon
Fechner and Wundt, and upon educational theory. "It is...interesting to
note that the dependence of scientific education upon psychology , a dependence
which Herbart was the first to emphasize, has remained a tenet of educational
theory until the present day...." (ibid).
HERBERT, EDWARD. De Religione Gentilium, errorumque apud eos causis.... Amstelædami: Typis Blaeuiorum, 1663. 1st ed. Square 8vo. [4], 231, [9] pp. Index. Modern cloth. Library bookplate with withdrawal stamp, small stamp with shelf number on leaf following title, one other small stamp. Bottom margin of title stained and slightly eroded with small cello tape repair on verso. Withal, a very sound copy. $400.00 Wolf Collection 512. A posthumously published work which exercised considerable influence upon Locke and the course of English deism. It is the application of the philosophy of religion contained in De Veritate (1624), in which Herbert dismisses the authority of the priestly class and attempts to demonstrate that all genuine religion is based upon five axioms, or "Common Notions": 1. that there is one supreme God; 2. that God ought to be worshipped; 3. that virtue and piety are the chief characteristics of divine worship; 4. that sins should be repented; and 5. that God rewards virtue and punishes vice in this life and in the hereafter. Herbert attempts to show that all religions, Christian and pagan, are ultimately based on these principles, although granting that Christianity is most consistent with them. "De Religione Gentilium, derived largely from Gerardus Vossius' De Theologius Gentili (1641), is one of the earliest treatises on comparative religion and is, in a sense, a forerunner of Hume's The Natural History of Religion (1757)."--EP.
(HICKOK, L.P.) HALL, EDWIN. An Examination
of the Latest Defences of Dr. Hickok's Psychology. N.Y.: J.M. Sherwood [1863].
1st separate ed. 8vo. 28 pp. Orig. printed wraps. Attractive 19th c. blindstamp
of a defunct institution on front wrap, trace of wear to spine ends; an
excellent copy. $75.00 An offprint from the American Presbyterian and
Theological Review. Overlooked by Fay, this work attacks not only the ideas
of Hickok but their support by his Union College colleague Tayler Lewis. Hall
(1802-1877) was a professor at the Auburn (N.Y.) seminary.
HILL, W[ALTER] J. Elements of Philosophy,
Comprising Logic and Ontology or General Metaphysics. Baltimore: Published by
John Murphy & Co. London: R. Washburne, 1873. 1st ed. 8vo. 234 pp. Index.
Orig. cloth. Binding, especially spine, faded, with some wear to corners and
spine ends, otherwise solid and sound. With prize bookplate signed by the
president of Mount St. Mary's College [?Md.] dated 1873. $60.00 Widely used
Catholic text, an eighth "edition" being issued by 1887. This first
edition, which is uncommon, elicited a scathing reply from Orestes Brownson.
Hill (1822-1907) was associated, on and off, with St. Louis University for a
period of 30 years (1855-1884) as well as other Catholic seminaries and
colleges. He published a companion text on Ethics in 1878.
HOLMES-FORBES, AVARY W. The Science of Beauty: An Analytical Inquiry Into the Laws of Æsthetics. London: Trubner & Co., 1881. 1st ed. 8vo. vi, 200 pp., plus 52 page pub. catalogue. Orig. cloth (fine), stamp and shelf number on title, former occasionally throughout text. $50.00
HONIGSWALD, RICHARD. Collection of 19 separate
titles, 1903-37, plus the first 4 volumes of the Works (1957-61). Most are in
orig. wraps or boards, a number have been bound in a matching rose cloth and
marbled boards. The overall condition is very good to fine. $500.00 Comprises the
following: 1. Zur Kritik der Machschen Philosophie (1903); 2. Beitrage
zur Erkenntnistheorie & Methodenlehre (1906); 3. Zum Streit Uber die
Grundlagen der Mathematik (1912); 4. Prinzipienfragen der
Denkpsychologie (1913); 5. Studien zur Theorie Padagogischer Grundbegriffe
(1913); 6. Die Stepsis in Philosophie & Wissenschaft (1914); 7.
SCHWARZ, H. (Ed.). Zeitschrift fur Philosophie und philosophische Kritik.
Band 163. (1917). Contains an article by Honigswald; 8. Die Philosophie
des Altertums (1917); 9. Philosophische Motive in neuezeitlichen
Humanismus (1918); 10. Uber die Grundlagen der Padagogik (1918); 11.
Die Grundlagen der Denkpsychologie (1921); 12. Die Philosophie von
der Renaissance bis Kant (1923); 13. Hobbes und die Staatsphilosophie
(1924); 14. Die Grundlagen der Denkpsychologie. Zweite, umgearbeitete Auf.
(1925); 15. Vom Problem des Rhythmus (1926); 16. Leibniz (1928);
17. Philosophie & Psychiatrie (1929). lst sep. ed.; 18. Grundgragen
der Erkenntnistheorie (1931); 19. Philosophie und Sprach (1937); 20.
Schriften aus dem Nachlass (4 vols., 1957-61). A total of 11 volumes of
H.'s work were projected.
Honigswald (1875-1947), a student of Meinong and Riehl, taught at Breslau from 1906 to 1930 and at Munich until deprived of his position in 1933. He immigrated to the United States in 1939. A Neo-Kantian, Honigswald developed influential views on denkpsychologie, the psychology of thinking. Little known in the U.S. and Great Britain, Honigswald's work in philosophy, psychology, philology and pedagogy has had considerable influence on the Continent. For more information see the entry on Honigswald in EP, from which this sketch has been taken.
HUSSERL, EDMUND. Ideen zu einer Reinen Phanomenologie und Phanomenologischen Philosophe. Erster Buch: Allgemeine Einfuhrung in die Reine Phanomenologie. Halle: Max Niemaeyer, 1913. lst separate ed. 8vo. viii, 323 pp. Orig. cloth. SOLD Offered together with Books II and III published in 1952 as part of Husserliana, both in orig. cloth with lightly worn jackets. Together, these 3 volumes comprise the first printings of the complete work.
HUSSERL, EDMUND. Vorlesungen zur Phänomenologie des inneren Zeitbewusstseins. Herausgegeben von Martin Heidegger. Halle: Max Niemeyer, 1928. 1st separate ed. Small 4to. v, [1], [367]-496, [2] pp. Orig. printed wraps (spine and edges faded). A pleasing copy, unopened. $275.00 An offprint from the Jahrbuch fur Philosophie und phänomelogische Forschung, being a collection of lectures given by Husserl between 1905 and 1910. Heidegger had been trained in the phenomenological method as a student of Husserl at Freiburg and had dedicated his seminal Seine und Zeit (1927) to Husserl.
[HUTCHESON, FRANCIS.] An Inquiry Into the
Original of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue; In Two Treatises. I. Concerning Beauty,
Order, Harmony, Design. II. Concerning Moral Good and Evil. The Second Edition,
Corrected and Enlarged. London: Printed for J. Darby [et al.], 1726. 8vo. xxvi,
[2], 304 pp. Cont. sheep, wanting spine label, upper hinge cracked but firm.
Title and early leaves stained, moderately foxed throughout. A good copy, only,
but entirely sound. $475.00 Hutcheson's first book
and a cornerstone of the "moral sense" school of ethical theory. This
is the first edition to contain the dedication to Lord Carteret and the textual
changes were significant enough to warrant their separate publication (30 pp.,
1726). Jessop, p. 144.
HUXLEY, T.H. Lay Sermons, Addresses and
Reviews. London: Macmillan & Co., 1870. 1st collected ed. 8vo. viii, [2],
378 pp., ad leaf and publisher's catalog (dated Jan. 1870). Orig. cloth, spine
and edges faded, otherwise about fine. $50.00
Includes essays on Positivism, Evolution, Descartes,
the importance of scientific education, &c.
IRELAND, WILLIAM. On Idiocy and
Imbecility. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1877. 1st ed. 8vo. xiii, [1], 413
pp. with text figures, plus pub. catalog of medical works (dated 1883). Index.
2 plates & 5 tables (3 fldg.). Orig. cloth, backstrip worn and defective.
Piece clipped from front blank, library stamp in margin of one leaf, else text
very good. $40.00 "Ireland, a man of striking individuality, became an
authority upon idiocy and imbecility. He had a wide knowledge of literature and
history and was well acquainted with the French, German, Italian, Spanish,
Norse, and Hindustani languages. His most original and interesting work was the
application of his medico-psychological knowledge to explain the lives and
actions of celebrated men. These sketches are contained in The Blot Upon the
Brain [Edinburgh 1885]...."--DNB.
Pantheismusstreit
[JACOBI, FRIEDRICH HEINRICH.] Ueber die
Lehre des Spinoza in Briefen an den Herrn Moses Mendelssohn. Neue vermehrte
Ausgabe... Breslau: Gottl. Löwe, 1789. 8vo. li, [1], 440 pp. Frontis. portrait
and 2 engraved vignettes. Cont. paste-paper boards, worn and rubbed, spine
largely perished but with hinges intact and firm. A few signatures lightly
browned, but internally quite fresh and with ample margins. $650.00 The first
publication of this work, in 1785, initiated a complicated intellectual dispute
between Jacobi and Mendelssohn which ultimately involved many of the leading
intellectual figures in Germany, including even the usually reticent Kant (see
the article "Pantheismusstreit" in EP and Zwieg, Kant:
Philosophical Correspondence, p 21ff). One important consequence of the
controversy was the rediscovery of Spinoza by the German Romantics. Much
enlarged, this edition contains some significant additions, including a lengthy
new foreword (iii-li), Jacobi's translation of "Diokles an Diotime über
den Atheismus" (pp. 307-327) by Hemsterhuis, and what is apparently the
first appearance, albeit in abridged, summary form, of anything by Bruno in
German. The engraved portrait is of Spinona and the two vignettes are portraits
of Lessing & Mendelssohn, and of Jacobi. Wolf 829.
JOHNSON, A.B. The Physiology of the
Senses; Or How We See, Hear, Taste, Feel, and Smell. New York: Derby &
Jackson. Cincinnati: H.W. Derby & Co., 1856. 1st ed. Small 8vo. 214 pp.
Orig. publisher's cloth (fine). Sheets uniformly browned, tide-mark across
upper half of text throughout. $375.00 This is perhaps the most widely read of Johnson's
philosophical works, written in a popular style, and it was the only one to
merit a contemporary notice in the Westminster Review (Todd &
Sonkin, p. 327). Johnson wished that he had published the Physiology
before The Meaning of Words (1854) because in the former "he laid
the foundation for the detailed analysis of sensory perception on which he
constructed his theories of meaning."--(ibid, p. 325) All of Johnson's
publications are uncommon.
JOUFFROY, THEODORE. Melanges Philosophiques. Paris: Paullin, Mai 1833. 1st ed. 8vo. [4], iv, 491, [2] pp. Cont. plain blue boards cloth spine with title stamped in gilt. Some light damp-marking along gutter margin of endpapers, otherwise a lovely copy, fore and bottom margins uncut. $275.00
[JUSSIEU DE MONTLUEL.] Instruction Facile
sur les Conventions, ou Notions Simples sur les Divers Engagmens qu'on peut
prendre dans la Societé.... Quatrieme edition, revue, corrigée & augmentée
des Reflexions sur les Principes de la Justice du même Auteur. Paris: Chez
Leclerc, 1789. [4], 490, [2]; 120 pp. Cont. mottled calf, spine gilt with
leather label. Wear to corners and spine ends, but a solid, clean copy. $150.00 With separate
title-page and pagination for the Reflexions.
KANT, I. Immanuel Kant's Anthropologie in
pragmatischer Hinsicht. Vierte Original-Auflage mit einem Vorwort von J.F.
Herbart. Leipzig: Immanuel Müller, 1833. 8vo. xx, 323 pp. Cont. marbled boards
(fore-edges frayed), calf spine very rubbed, lacking label. Some spotty foxing
on title. Withal, a tight, sound copy. $100.00 Warda 201. Adickes 98; a reprint of the text of the second
edition (1800) with the addition of the Preface by Herbart.
KANT, I. Sammtliche Werke. In
chronologischer Reihenfolge herausgegeben von G. Hartenstein. Leipzig: Leopold
Voss, 1867 [-68]. 8vo. 8 volumes. Cont. 3/4 leather and marbled boards. Spines
and hinges rubbed, corners worn. Occasional spotty foxing, but overall a very
good set with the text clean and hinges intact. $600.00
Hartenstein's edition was first issued is
1838-39 (10 vols.) more or less simultaneously with the edition of Kant's works
edited by Rosenkranz & Schubert (12 vols., 1838-42). "Hartenstein's
edition is in part the more accurate one; the edition of Ros. and Sch. is more
elegant and richer in material and suggestive remarks. The general arrangement
in both is systematic....but far preferable is the chronological arrangement of
the whole (excepting only the letters, and possibly, a few minor works) which
gives the reader a view of Kant's philosophical development. This arrangement
is adopted in Hartenstein's new edition of Kant's works...."--Ueberweg II,
p. 138.
KANT, I. Sammlung einiger bisher unbekannt
gebliebener kleiner Schriften. Zweite sehre vermeherte Auflage. Kongisburg:
Friedrich Nicolavius, 1807. [iii]-viii, [7]-424 pp., lacking half title. Cont.
paste-paper boards, extremities quite worn, upper cover lightly stained. Title
very faintly stained and soiled, occasional faint stains and light browning in
text. Some penciled marginalia in table of contents and notes neatly penned in
a contemporary hand on rear blank. A good copy, only, but entirely sound. $300.00 Adickes 13a. The
half title, if present, would indicate that this was intended as a supplement
(vol. IV) to Kant's Vermischte Schriften (3 vols., Halle 1799; Adickes
13), but it is complete in itself. It comprises a significant collection of 20
articles, reviews and letters, principally pre-Critical writings: 15 of the
pieces first appeared between 1755 and 1768. It is actually a much enlarged
version of a collection (edited by Theodore Rink) published in 1800 (which
constitutes the first 5 titles, only, here, pp. 7-80). The text of this 1807
edition comprises the following Adickes nos.: 29; 31; 37; 39; 41; 18; 19; 22;
26, 23; 27; 28, 30, 14a II; 48, 69; 52; 54; 61; and 111, respectively. In
addition to the numerous early articles on metaphysics and natural science
(physical geography, wind, scientific method), there are several reviews of the
work of others (Herder, Hufeland) from the 1780's. The two letters present here
comprise a lengthy one (pp. 211-225) written to a Fraulein von Knobloch (1763)
which "contains some amusing anecdotes concerning Swedenborg's alleged
feats of clairvoyance and communication with ghosts together with Kant's
skeptical comments on these stories." (Zweig); it first appeared in print
in 1804 (Adickes 14). The second letter (and the final piece here, pp.
420-424), Ein Briefe an Chrichton (1778), is published here for the first time.
NUC records copies at Northwestern and Union Theological Seminary, only.
(KANT.) HAYWOOD, FRANCIS. An Analysis of
Kant's Critick of Pure Reason by the Translator of That Work. London: William
Pickering, 1844. 1st ed. 8vo. vi, 215 pp. Orig. cloth, remnants of printed
paper label on spine. Binding tired, wear to spine extremities, but entirely
sound. Old ownership signature on title otherwise internally very good. SOLD The first monograph
in English on the most important work in modern philosophy.
(KANT.) KIESEWETTER, I.G.C. Versuch einer
fasslichen Darstellung der wichtigsten Wahrheiten der neuren Philosophie fur
Eneingteweihte, nebst einen Anhange, der einen dedrangten Auszug aus Kant's
Kritik der reinen Vernunft, und die Erklarung der wichtigsten darin
vorkommenden Ausdrucke der Schule enthalt. Berlin: W. Oehmigke, Jr., 1795. [Bound
with:] KIESEWETTER. Gedrangter Auszug aus Kant's Kritik der reinen Vernunft.
Berlin: Oehmigke, Jr., 1796. Together, 2 vols. in 1. 12mo. vi, 254; 32 pp.
Modern cloth. Sheets lightly browned. Very sound. $250.00
Adickes 467-68, calling for 32 pages of preliminary
matter in the first title, not giving pagination for the second. He also says
of the second title: "The abstract of R.V. had appeared earlier[?] as a
separate volume...," but gives the date as 1796, as here. Apparently the
abstract was issued both as preliminary matter in the Versuch (Addickes'
xxxii pp.) and as a separate companion volume, as here. Adickes characterizes
these works as popularizations of the Critical Philosophy, worthless as
philosophy, but significant as introducing Kant to the general public. The
first work was revised and re-issued three times (1798, 1803 and 1824) and was
even translated into Danish. Kiesewetter was a loyal follower, and frequent
correspondent, of Kant, who much prized the Teltnow turnips with which
Kiesewetter supplied him.
(KANT.) SCHÖN, L.F. Philosophie
Transcendantale, ou System D'Emmanuel Kant. Paris: Chez Abel Ledoux, 1831. lst.
ed. 8vo. [4], 402 pp., plus errata leaf at end. Orig. printed wraps (foxed),
neat repairs to spine. Some foxing and light soiling, but very good overall,
uncut. Signature of author certifying copy on verso of title. $75.00
KIERKEGAARD, SOREN. Bound volume of 10 works, as below. Copenhagen 1845-1857. 8vo. Cont. 3/4 leather and cloth, gilt-decorated spine, slight wear to extremities. Contemporary owner's signature on front flyleaf and on third title-page, a couple of neat penned notes in margin of first title, occasional pencil markings elsewhere. Light stain across lower portion of second title, text generally clean and a very good copy overall. $3,000.00 Comprises (in Danish): 1. The Concept of Dread. 1857. 2nd ed. [8], 172 pp. Himmelstrup 69; 2. Sickness Unto Death. 1849. 1st ed. [8], 136 pp. H. 119; 3. Self-Examination. 1856. 3rd ed. [6], 92 pp. H. 266; 4. Unchangeableness of God. 1855. 1st ed. 22 pp. H. 200; 5. Three Discourses on Imagined Occasions. 1845. 1st ed. 100 pp. H. 76; 6. Lilies of the Field & Birds of the Air. 1854. 2nd ed. 52 pp. H. 114; 7. An Edifying Discourse. 1850. 1st ed. 22 pp. H. 128; 8. "The High Priest"--"The Publican"--"The Woman That was a Sinner". Three Discourses. 1857. 2nd ed. 42 pp. H. 256; 9. Two Discourses at Communion on Fridays. 1852. 2nd ed. 32 pp. H. 131; and 10. My Activity As a Writer. 1851. 1st ed. 20 pp. H. 132.
KIERKEGAARD, S. Efterladte Papirer.
Copenhagen: C.A. Reitzel, 1869 [-81]. 1st ed. 8 vols. 8vo. Cont. plain 3/4
black leather and boards. Spines rubbed, light wear to extremities, sheets
lightly browned. Very good. $1,250.00 This, the first printing of Kierkegaard's Posthumous
Papers, edited by H.P. Barfod (vols. I-III, 1869-77) and H. Gottsched
(IV-VIII, 1880-81), is very scarce, having "vanished from the secondhand
bookshops years ago." (Fenger, ca. 1976). Kierkegaard scholarship has
tended to dismiss this edition, or at least those volumes issued by Barfod, as
the work of an amateur, a view buttressed by the fact that Barfod managed to
lose some important manuscripts entrusted to his care. However, Fenger (Kierkegaard:
The Myths & Their Origins), has defended Barfod's lack of editorial
pretension and his attempt to present SK's papers chronologically, while criticizing
what he considers the heavy-handed and arbitrary editorial procedures of later
editors (in particular the "standard" edition of the Papers
edited by Heiburg & Kuhr (20 vols., 1909-48). In any event, the present
edition contains the first printings of SK's "Journals" and much
other significant matter and is the only primary source for a number of
important, early papers of Kierkegaard which are now lost.
KINGSLEY, CHARLES. Alexandria and Her Schools.
Four Lectures, Delivered at the Philosophical Institution, Edinburgh. With a
Preface. Cambridge: Macmillan & Co., 1854. 1st ed. Small 8vo. xxiv, 172 pp.
Slightly later 3/4 blue morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt, by Root. Light
shelfwear, an attractive copy. $75.00
This is the earliest book on Neoplatonism in English
listed by Rand.
KNOWLTON, CHARLES. Elements of Modern Materialism: Inculcating the Idea of a Future State, in Which All Will be More Happy, Under Whatever Circumstances They May be Placed, Than If They Experienced No Misery in This Life. Adams, Mass.: Printed for the author, by A. Oakey, 1829. 1st ed. 8vo. 448 pp. Disbound, text foxed. $250.00 Shoemaker 39237. First book by the author of Fruits of Philosophy (1832), the first American book to discuss methods of birth control. The present work is "one of the earliest books on philosophic materialism, perhaps the first by an American author, issued in this country. Almost unreadable now, it nevertheless contains interesting anticipations of many modern views."--DAB.
[KREUZHAGE, ALBERT.] Mittheilungen uber
den Einflusz der Philosophie auf die Entwicklung des innern Lebens. Munster:
Theissing'schen Buchhandlung, 1831. 1st ed. 8vo. xviii, 292 pp., plus errata
leaf. Recent buckram. Ex-lib., stamp on front flyleaf, blindstamp and
shelf-number (stamped) at bottom of title-page. A sound copy, text clean. $75.00 "Kreuzhage
took up a half-friendly position with regard to the [Anti-Hegelian] School [of
Günther and Pabst] in his Communincations on the Influence of Philosophy
upon the Development of the Inner Life (Mainz 1831) and in his work, On
the Knowledge of Truth (Munster 1836). [Kreuzhage] was evidently helped to
his religious philosophy in contrast to 'the very logical but erroneous Hegelian
philosophy' more by Baader than by Günther."--Erdmann, III-333:3.
Preliminary research reveals that M.C. Lilley Co. was later, around the turn of
the century, active as a supplier of costumes and regalia to fraternal
societies.
LA METTRIE [JULIEN OFFRAY de.] Oeuvres Philosophiques. Amsterdam 1752. Thick 16mo. (12.7 mm.) [4], 78; [20], 109; 198; 58; 77, [1]; 34; 56; 114 pp. Cont. sheep, spine blind-stamped in panels, later printed paper label. Some minor stains and browning in text, but very good and a very sound copy overall. $3,500.00 Very rare, comprising 8 titles bound under a general title and table of contents, each with its own half title and pagination, except for L'Homme Machine which has its own title-page and imprint (Leyden: Luzac, Fils, 1748). This apparently represents a remaindered copy of the so-called "X" issue of the first edition of L'Homme Machine with 109 pp. (There is an exceedingly rare ("W") issue of 108 pp. and a later piracy ("Y") of 148 pp with the same imprint.) Stoddard "Supplement" 56 for the Oeuvres: "First of the collected works made up of separately signed and paged pieces," noting that the work has often been broken up and the pieces sold individually; a total of 4 complete copies, including the present one, are located, the others being at Harvard, U.S.C. and Virginia (last lacking contents leaf and title to L'Homme Machine). The COPAC database adds copies at the universities at Glasgow and Leeds. Mind and Body, 6.
[LA METTRIE, J.O de.] Ouvrage de Penelope;
Ou Machiavel en Medicen. Par Aletheius Demetrius [pseud.]. Tome Premier
[-Troisieme]. Berlin 1748 [-1750]. 1st ed. 3 vols. 12mo.[4], x, [32], [2], 144,
238; [4], 367, [1]; [4], 178, 175*-178*, 179-212, 201*-212*, 213-386 pp. bound
without the page of binder's instructions at end of vol. III. Neatly bound in
modern boards, a.e.g., spines direct-lettered in gilt. Titles printed in red
and blank, occasional light bronwing and foxing throughout, but text generally
very good, complete with the half title in each volume. $2,250.00 Very rare,
especially with the Supplement (vol. III), which is often lacking. Lemee
25. Stoddard 35 records only 5 complete sets of this issue plus three sets with
the variant Geneva imprint in volumes I and II, and several sets (both
imprints) of volumes I and II, only. The present set collates in accordance
with Stoddard (see the note in his "Supplement") except for lacking
the binder's leaf as noted above; the sheets here measure 16.2 cm. The scarcity
of the third volume is indicated by its absence from the "remarkable group
of books by....La Mettrie, most of them rare and some extremely rare"
(Nethery) in the Gomperz Collection at the University of Southern California.
Vartanian calls Penelope "the best and longest" (La
Mettrie's L'Homme Machine) of the "three mordant, informative satires
on what [La Mettrie] considered to be the incompetence and 'malpractice' of the
doctors of the period...." (EP), noting also that it provides
important biographical details, including hints of the author's own melancholy
personality.
LA METTRIE, J.O. de. L'Homme Machine. Avec
une introduction et des notes de J. Assézat. Paris: Frederic Henry, 1865. 1st
ed. Small 8vo. li, 180 pp., title printed in red and black. Orig. printed
wrappers. $150.00 Inscribed by the
editor. "Edition which deserves commendation in its own right and entitles
its editor to gratitude of scholarly community for first sympathetic treatment
of L., hitherto subject of abuse and opprobation."--CBFL 1205.
Vartanian credits this edition, together with publication of Lange's History
of Materialism (1866), as leading to the "rediscovery" of La
Mettrie.
(LA METTRIE.) BOERHAAVE, HERMAN. Aphorismes...sur
la Connaissance et la Cure de Maladies, Traduit en Français par *** [J.O. La
Mettrie]. Paris: Huarte & Briasson, 1739. 12mo. (16.4 cm). [14], 560 pp.
Cont. sheep, spine gilt with red leather label, edges speckled red, marbled
endpapers. Spine ends slightly rubbed, small wear to corners. Sheets with light
toning, "Preface" and "Table de Chapitres" (pp. v-x), and
"Corrections and Additions" (pp. 509-512) a bit more browned. An
excellent copy. $750.00 Second edition, comprising sheets of the Rennes 1738 edition
with new titlepage, dedication, "approbation" and a lengthy (pp.
513-560) index. Stoddard 6, recording copies of this 1739 edition at the
National Library of Medicine, Countway Library (Harvard Medical School), and
the Wellcome Library. The present copy has the misprint 105 at page 205 and I³
unsigned. Additionally, this copy has page 211 misprinted 111. La Mettrie was a
student of Boerhaave at Leyden. Upon his return to France La Mettrie made a
point of spreading the Boerhaavian system, translating and annotating a number
of works by Boerhaave. The Aphorismes, while based on Boerhaave's system
of physiology, is a practical, pragmatic work based on his own observation and
utilizing ideas of schools (rival physiologists, iatrochemists) of which
Boerhaave was highly critical in theory. It was precisely this empircal,
pragmatic, epistemologically modest approach which appealed to La Mettrie.
Indeed, despite his immense admiration for Boerhaave, La Mettrie used this
methodology to dissent from his teacher. As Wellman demonstrates in her
excellent recent (1992) study, La Mettrie was principally motivated not by
scientific doctrine (materialism, atomism, &c.) or philosophic doctrine
(sensualism, atheism), but by the desire for medical reform. All of his
works--medical satires, medical treatises and translations, and the
"philosophical" works--seek this aim, by undermining the medical
establishment, by reforming medical education and practice, and by enlightening
the public.
(LA METTRIE.) DU BOIS-REYMOND, EMIL La
Mettrie. Rede in der Öffentlichen Sitzung der Königl. Preuss. Akademie der
Wissenschaften zur Gedächtnissfeier Friedrich's II. am 28 Januar 1875. Berlin:
August Hirschwald, 1875. 1st sep. ed. 8vo. 38, [1] pp. Orig. printed wraps.
Small stamp on verso of front wrap, sheets uniformly browned. Very good. $150.00 The first
book-length study of La Mettrie, by Paquet, appeared in 1873. "Shortly
thereafter, Du Bois-Reymond, the well-known German physiologist, delivered
before the Prussian Academy of Sciences an incisive oration on La Mettrie, in
which the erstwhile member of that learned society was hailed as an early
founder of the monistic conception of things which...typified the spirit and
methodology of modern science."--Vartanian.
(LA METTRIE.) [PAQUET, RENÉ.] Essai sur La Mettrie, sa vie et ses oeuvres. Par Nérée Quépat [pseud.]. Paris: Librairie des Bibliophiles, 1873. 1st ed. 8vo. 206 pp., with woodcut portrait of La Mettrie. Orig. yellow printed wrappers. $125.00 Being volume II of the series Singularités Philosophiques. "In 1873 there appeared the first full-length study of La Mettrie, by René Quépat, who largely set himself the task--apparently still formidable--of stripping away the many prejudices and calumnies encrusted around the philosopher's name, and of acquainting the public with some of the more salient merits of L'Homme machine."--Vartanian.
LECKY, WILLIAM EDWARD HARTPOLE. Democracy and Liberty. London, New York & Bombay: Longmans, Green, Green & Co., 1896. 1st ed. 2 vols. 8vo. xvii, [1], 471; xvi, 489 pp., with publisher's catalog at end of vol. I. Index. Orig. cloth. Very light shelfwear, about fine, largely unopened. Attractive cont. bookplate on front pastedown of each volume. $75.00 The last major historical work of Lecky, author of the classic History of Rationalism (2 vols., 1865). Democracy and Liberty is "like all his works, [full] of learning, and marked by profound thought, impartiality and sobriety of judgment..." It is, however, discursive and "[t]he weight of the illustrative matter and the very fairness of tone have...hindered its popularity.... [It] is largely a treatise on contemporary politics.... a storehouse of admirable, if somewhat disjointed, reflections, made, on the whole, from a distinctly conservative point of view, and without much hope for the future of democracy."--DNB.
LECHLER, BOTTHARD VICTOR. Geschicte des
Englischen Deismus. Stuttgart & Tubingen: J.G. Cotta, 1841. lst ed. 8vo.
xvi, 488 pp., plus errata leaf. Cont. paper-covered boards, some wear to spine
extremities. Library bookplate, stamp at foot of title, else text clean. Very
good. $85.00
LEIBNIZ [G.W.] Monadologie. Deutsch mit einer Abhandlung über Leibnitz' und Herbart's Theorieen des wirtlichen Geschehens von Dr. Robert Zimmermann. Wien: Braunmüller & Seidel, 1847. 1st ed. 8vo. [4], 202, [1] pp. Recent cloth, with the original printed wrappers bound in. Title lightly browned and foxed. Fine. $100.00
LE ROY, CHARLES-GEORGE. Lettres
Philosophiques sur L'Intelligence et la Perfectibilite des Animaux, avec
quelques lettres sur L'Hommes. Nouvelle Edition. Paris: Bossange, Masson &
Besson, X--1802. 8vo. 328 pp. Frontis. portrait. Cont. stained calf with gilt
borders, spine gilt with black leather label. Light wear to top of spine. Fine.
SOLD A very attractive copy of the third edition, preceded by
those of 1768 and 1781, but the first to contain the Lettres Posthumes sur
L'Homme (pp. 285-328). Rosenfeld states that "Leroy's letters...may be
considered the baptismal certificate of the infant science of animal
psychology...." Stressing the degree to which Leroy extended Condillac's
sensationalism, Brett notes that "[t]he vitality of Leroy's Lettres
is well shown by the way in which his name recurs in the works of Lubbock,
Romanes, Darwin and Ribot. In passing from Reimarius to Leroy we pass from the
old to the new, from the spirit of the eighteenth to that of the nineteenth
century."
LEWIS, GEORGE CORNWALL. Remarks on the Use
and Abuse of Some Political Terms. A New Edition, with Notes and Introduction
by Thomas Raleigh. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1898. Small 8vo. xxiv, 194
pp., plus pub. catalog. Index. Orig. cloth. $75.00
Excellent edition of a significant work of Utilitarian
political theory first published in 1832. Lewis (1806-63) was on intimate terms
with Grote, J.S. Mill and the Austins. This, "the most important work of
his earlier period was one to which his logical and philological tastes
contributed. [It] may have been suggested by Bentham's Book of Political
Fallacies, but it shows that power of sober original thinking which marks his
larger and later political works."--EB. See also Stephens, The
Utilitarians III:334-36.
LIARD, L. Les Logiciens Anglais
Contemporains. Paris: Ballière et Cie., 1878. 1st ed. 12mo. [8], 177, [2] pp.
Cont. cloth (slightly bubbled), leather label. Tiny chip in cloth at edge of
label and of corner of front blank. Very good. $110.00
Scarce study of logic in England from
George Bentham to Jevons which achieved a 5th edition in 1907.
(LOCKE.) FOX BOURNE, H.F. The Life of John Locke. New York:
Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1876. 1st Amer. ed. 8vo. 2 vols. xvi, 488;
xii, 574 pp., plus ad leaf. Index. Orig. beveled cloth, t.e.g. Bindings with
light shelfwear and spotting, but an excellent set. $150.00
(LOCKE.) [MITCHELL, WILLIAM A.?] An Essay on Capacity and Genius; To Prove that there is No Original Mental Surperiority between the Most Illiterate and the Most Learned...and that No Genius is Innate, but Solely Produced by and Dependent Upon Circumstances. Also, an Enquiry into the Nature of Ghosts, and Other Apparitions Supposed to be Supernatural. London: Pr. for W. Simpkin & R. Marshall [et al.] [1821]. 1st ed. 8vo. 537 pp., plus manuscript errata leaf at end. Disbound, several leaves at front and back detached and slightly chipped (otherwise text very good). $75.00 Dedicated, and indebted to, the ideas of Locke, the first work being largely an attack upon the concept of innate ideas. The attibution to Mitchell is made by Halkett & Laing.
(LOCKE.) TAGART, EDWARD. Locke's Writings and Philosophy Historically Considered and Vindicated from the Charge of Contributing to the Scepticism of Hume. London: Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1855. lst ed. 8vo. xi, [1], 504 pp. Recent cloth with label. Title and following few leaves slightly wrinkled, otherwise text clean and very good. $200.00 Includes an Appendix (pp. 483-504) apparently added after the main text was printed as it and the last table of contents leaf are on different paper. Christopherson calls this one of the "important works" of the mid-19th century which begin to focus on the rationalist (as opposed to empiricist) aspects of Locke's thought. The Appendix includes an account of "Locke's Last Hours" and a chronological list of more than 200 works (1597-1854) showing the progress of mental and moral philosophy in England with respect, especially, to "the opinions and influence of Locke."
(LOCKE.) [WYNNE, JOHN.] An Abridgment of Mr. Locke's Essay Concerning Human Understanding. Boston: Printed by Manning & Loring..., 1794. 1st Amer. ed. 12mo. viii, [9]-250 pp. Cont. calf, worn, upper cover detached. Text somewhat browned and foxed. $100.00 Evans 27227. Yolton 132. First published in 1696, with a second edition four years later, this work did much to popularize Locke's Essay.
LOEB, JACQUES. Comparative Physiology of the Brain and Comparative Physiology. Illustrated. London: John Murray, 1905. 8vo. x, [2], 309 pp. Index. Orig. cloth (spine faded), scattered foxing on title and half title. $50.00 Second edition in English, issued as part of The Progressive Science Series. First published in German (1899), an extensively revised English edition appeared in 1900. Loeb immigrated to America in 1891, teaching first at Bryn Mawr, later at Chicago, Berkeley and elsewhere. He was "the leader of the mechanistic movement [in psychology]...a German zoologist and physiologist of exceptional brilliance, who spent most of his productive life in America, and thus brought his influence geographically close to the American comparative physiologists."--Boring. The present work, dedicated to Ernest Mach, "brought Loeb's views before the scientific world and kept before investigators his contention that even unconscious behavior belongs in psychology." (ibid).
(LOGIC.) Catalogue of a Collection of Books on Logic Presented to the Library by John Venn. Cambridge [Eng.] 1889. 1st ed. Small 8vo. [4], 125 pp. Index. Orig. printed bds., cloth spine. $115.00
LONGINUS. An Essay on the Sublime.
Translated...with Notes & Observations, and an Account of the Life,
Writings and Character of the Author, by William Smith. London 1756. 12mo. [12],
xxiv, 148 pp. Frontis. Cont. marbled boards very rubbed, calf spine rubbed and
slightly worn at spine ends; sheets lightly browned throughout. Withal a tight,
sound copy. Cont. engraved bookplate. $75.00 A widely-read translation which first appeared in 1739 and
went through numerous editions well into the 19th century.
LONGINUS. Longinus On the Sublime in
Writing; Translated: With Notes Original and Selected, and Three Dissertations
[by William Tylney Spurdens]. London: Longman [et al.]. Norwich: Bacon,
Kinnebrook & Bacon, 1836. 1st ed. 8vo. [4], vi, [2], 362, [10] pp. Index.
Cont. cloth (faded), printed paper label (rubbed), some scattered, light pencil
markings in text. $75.00
LOTZE, HERMANN. Geschicte der Aesthetik in
Deutchland. Munich: J.G. Cotta, 1868. 1st ed. 8vo. viii, 672. Cont. 3/4 leather
and marbled boards. Spine & corners rubbed, old library stamp on title with
release stamp on verso. Very good, internally fresh. $175.00 The work is divided into three
books, the first comprising a detailed chronological review of aesthetic theory
in Germany, the second considering those theories analytically, the third being
observations on the various arts. For a lengthy discussion of the work, see
Erdmann III, pp. 315-322.
MACH, ERNEST. Erkenntnis und Irrtum.
Skizzen zur Psychologie der Forschung. Zweite durchgesehene Auflage. Leipzig:
J.A. Barth, 1906. 8vo. xi, [1], 474 pp., plus ad leaf. Index. Orig. cloth. $125.00 "A
collection of lectures and essays, some of which are of great interest."--EP.
"His progressive drift from physics to the philsophy of science is nowhere
more clearly evident than in Erkenntnis und Irrtum. [It is the] most
comprehensive analytic and systematic statement of Mach's philosophic views
[but] the work is seldom read and almost never cited by historians of
science."--DSB. This edition contains a short new Preface but
otherwise appears to be little changed from the first (1905).
(MACHIAVELLI.) BOUILLÉ, L.J.A., MARQUIS De. Commentaires Politiques et Historiques sur le Traité du Prince de Machiavel et sur L'Anti-Machiavel de Frédérick II. Paris: Ambrose Dupont et Cie., 1827. 1st ed. 8vo. 328 pp., plus errata leaf. Cont. paper-covered boards with gilt supra-libris, leather spine. Moderate shelfwear, light, spotty foxing in text; close to fine. $125.00
MACKENZIE, GEORGE Sir. Essays Upon Moral
Subjects.... To which is Prefix'd, Some Account of His Life and Writings. With
an Index of the Whole. London: Printed for D. Brown [et al.], 1713. 8vo.
[4], xv, [13], 442, viii pp. Fine cont. paneled sheep, upper hinge neatly
repaired, new spine label. An attractive copy, internally fresh. $300.00 First collected
edition of 5 essays first published separately: The Religious Stoic (1663); A
Moral Essay, Preferring Solitude to Public Employment (1665); Moral Gallantry
(1667); The Moral History of Frugality (1691); and An Essay on Reason (1690); a
sixth essay, A Moral Paradox Proving It Easier to be Virtuous than Vicious, and
a Consolation Against Calumny (1667) is appended here to Moral Gallantry. The
first two essays have separate titles dated 1711, but the pagination is
continuous throughout. Mackenzie (1636-1691), a powerful Scottish jurist who
earned the epithet "Bloody Mackenzie" for his zealous prosecution of
dissenters, was the author of numerous essays and legal works and was one of
the founders of the library of the Faculty of Advocates.
MACKINNON, WILLIAM ALEXANDER. On the Rise,
Progess, and Present State of Public Opinion, in Great Britain, and Other Parts
of the World. Second Edition. London: Saunders & Otley, 1828. 8vo. ix, [1],
343 pp. Cont. 3/4 calf and marbled boards, spine gilt with contrasting label.
Extremities moderately rubbed. A fairly attractive copy, internally fresh. $175.00 An interesting,
early work on the subject which is both an analysis and a history of public
opinion. The analysis is largely economic. It proceeds from the assumption that
there are certain requisites for the growth of public opinion in any civilized
society, the most important of which is "the increase of [national]
wealth, occasioned by the general use of machinery...." And "in
proportion as those requisites become general in any community, in the same
proportion does the government become constitutional, and indicate greater
regard for liberty."--from the Preface. Mackinnon (1789-1870) was a
"hard-working and useful member" of Parliament; the present title
"is a work of merit."--DNB. It was subsequently re-written and
republished as The History of Civilisation (2 vols., 1846, reprinted
1848). Sabin 43465 (citing this ed.), noting the section (pp. 300-311 here) on
public opinion in the U.S. No editions in Kress.
MACKINTOSH, JAMES. A General View of the
Progress of Ethical Philosophy, Chiefly During the Seventeenth and Eighteenth
Centuries. Second Edition. Phila.: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1834. 8vo. iv,
304 pp. Cont. boards backed with rose cloth, printed paper label. Old paper
adhesions on pastedowns front and back, small hole in front blank, text
moderately foxed throughout, but a nicely preserved copy, fore- and bottom
margins uncut. $100.00 Jessop, p. 155. A reprinting of the Phila. 1832 edition
which was the first separate trade edition. First published as an article in
the Encyclopedia Britannica, a privately printed edition was issued in
Edinburgh in 1830. Mackintosh "reviewed the work of the English moralists
with appreciation and insight."--Sorley. His criticism of Utilitarianism
(especially the section on Bentham, pp. 189-212) elicited James Mill's
vituperative Fragment on Mackintosh (1835).
The Wrong McTaggart
McTAGGART, WILLIAM BELL. An Examination and Popular Exposition of the Hylo-Idealistic Philosophy. London: W. Stewart & Co. [n.d., ca. 1885]. 1st ed. 12mo. v, [3], 84 pp., plus 2 lvs. of publisher's ads. Orig. cloth. Fine. $35.00 "Things are but thinks," and, therefore, agnosticism as to the ultimate nature of things (er, thinks) is in order.
[MALEBRANCHE, NICHOLAS.] Traite de la
Nature et de la Grace. Par l'Auteur De la Recherche de la Verité. Derniere
Edition, augmentée de plusieurs Eclairissemens qui non point encore para.
Rotterdam: Reineer Leers, 1684. [Bound with:] [MALEBRANCHE.] Defense de
l'Auteur De la Recherche de la Verité, contra l'Accusation Mr. De la Ville....
Rotterdam: Leers, 1684. 1st ed? Together, 2 vols. in 1. 12mo. [16], 336, [3];
46 pp. Cont. vellum, sprung, worn along lower edges. Some faint stains, but
text generally clean. A very good copy. $750.00 The definitive edition and very scarce. NUC records a
single copy of the Defense, at Princeton, bound, as here, with the 1684
ed. of the Traite, plus three separate copies of this 1684 edition of
the Traite. First published in 1680, the present edition of the Traite
incorporates the "eclairissemens" of 1681 and 1683 and adds one of
its own. BN indicates that all editions of the Traite subsequent
to this, beginning in 1701, appear to have the two works here bound together.
One commentator (R.W. Church) notes a Cologne 1682 printing of the Defense,
but, if so, it is very rare, as it is not recorded by NUC, BMC or
BN. De la Ville (pseudonym of Le Valois) was a Jesuit professor at Caen
who published a work in 1680 praising Descartes' physics while condemning his
general principles. Locke had these editions of both of these works in his
libary; Harrison & Laslett 1881 & 1882, the latter calling
(incorrectly?) for 90 pages.
MANSEL, H.L. Metaphysics or the Philosophy
of Consciouness Phenomenal and Real. Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1860.
1st separate ed. 8vo. viii, 398 pp., plus ads. Orig. blindstamped cloth, spine
ends frayed, front inner hinge cracking but still firm. Text clean. $100.00 This first
appeared as an article in the 8th edition of the Encyclopedia Britannica (1857).
"His Metaphysics (1860)...is the best connected exposition of the
philosophy that may be called Hamiltonian...."--Sorley.
MANSEL, H.L. The Philosophy of the
Conditioned. Comprising Some Remarks on Sir William Hamilton's Philosophy and
on Mr. J.S. Mill's Examination of That Philosophy. London & New York:
Alexander Strahan, 1866. 1st separate ed. 8vo. vii, [1], 189 pp. Orig. cloth. $225.00 Revised edition
of an article, essentially a review of Mill's Examination of Hamilton,
which originally appeared in The Contemporary Review. The original
edition of Mill's Examination contained a chapter critical of Mansel's
views and later editions contained numerous footnotes responding to the present
work; Mill considered Mansel "first among his critics."--EP.
MARTINEAU, JAMES. The New Affinities of
Faith: A Plea for Free Christian Union. London & Edinburgh: Williams &
Norgate, 1869. 1st ed. Small 8vo. 39 pp. Removed. Orig. printed wraps
(dust-soiled), else very good. $45.00 Copies at Tulane, Harvard and Duke recorded by NUC.
(MARSH, J.) WHEELER, JOHN. A Discourse,
Delivered July 6, 1842, at the Funeral of James Marsh, D.D. Burlington [Vt.]:
Chauncey Goodrich, 1842. 1st ed. 8vo. 22 pp. Removed. $15.00
MAUGRAS, J[EAN] B[APTISTE]. Dissertation
sur les Principes Fondementaux de L'Association Humaine. Paris: Chez les
Marchards de Nouveautee, An. IV [i.e. 1796]. 1st ed. [Bound with:]
MAUGRAS. Dissertation sur L'Analyse en Philosophie. Memoir sur la question
suivante, proposee par L'Academie de Berlin.... Seconde Edition, Augmentée....
Paris: D. Colas, 1808. Together, 2 vols. in 1. 8vo. 218; xx, 180 pp. Cont. 1/4
leather and boards, spine gilt with red leather label. Small chip at head of
spine, still an attractive copy. $275.00 Rare: neither title in NUC, BMC or RLIN (which
records only a copy on microfiche of the first edition (1806) of the second
title. The "philosophical analysis" of the second title presumably
refers to the method of Condillac who is cited with some frequency in the text.
MÉNAGE, GILLES. Historia Mulierum
Philosopharum. Accedit ejusdem Commentaris Italicus in VII. Sonnetum Francisci
Petrarcha à res mon Aliemens. Lyon: Joan. Pasuel & Claudium Rigault, 1690.
2 works in 1 vol., as issued. 1st eds. 12mo. 130, [26]; 80, [14], plus errata
leaf to second title. Index to each title. Attractive cont. full vellum,
hand-lettered spine, sprinkled edges. Some signatures lightly browned, a little
more so in second title, but overall a fine copy. $950.00
The first title is possibly the first work devoted
to women philosophers. "...Thomas Stanley's history mentioned twenty-four
women philosophers of the ancient world, while Gilles Ménage discussed some
seventy, including Platonists, Academicians, Dialecticians, Cyreniacs,
Megarians, Cynics, Peripatetics, Epicureans, Stoics, and
Pythagorists."--"Women in the History of Philosophy" in EP
Supplement. A scholar and linguist of some note, Ménage (1613-1692) was
caricatured as the pedant Vadius in Les Femmes savantes by Molière (see EB).
NUC records 4 copies and indicates that a supplementary section (pp.
131-141) is appended to some copies of Historia Mulierum Philosopharum.
Of the four copies located in RLIN, three (Stanford, Princeton, Cornell) have
the appendix while the copy at the Folger Library does not. The present copy,
which is entirely original, does not have the supplement.
MENDELSSOHN, MOSES. Abhandlung über die
Evidenz in metaphysischen Wissenschaften.... Neue Auflage. Berlin: Haude &
Spener, 1786. 12mo. 144 pp. Cont. paste-paper boards, some wear to extremities.
Lightly marked ex-lib. copy, with shelf label on front cover and stamp on verso
of title and at end of text. Signatures becoming lose; still, a very good,
clean copy. $250.00 This essay was written in response to the question posed by
the Berlin Academy in 1763, whether metaphysical truths are capable of the same
kind of demonstration as those of geometry. Mendelssohn responded in the
affirmative and was awarded the prize, besting, among other entries, Kant's An
Inquiry Into the Distinctness of the Fundamental Principles of Natural Theology,
which the judges also praised. In fact, it was originally envisioned that the
two works would be published together (though each was published separately,
1764). The difference of opinion here--Kant had argued that there is a
fundamental difference between the truths of metaphysics and mathematics--did
not prevent the growth of a warm and fruitful friendship between the two men:
Mendelssohn was among the contemporaries most respected by Kant.
MILL, JAMES. Analysis of the Phenomena of the Human Mind. With Notes Illustrative and Critical by Alexander Bain, Andrew Findlater and George Grote. Edited with Additional Notes by John Stuart Mill. Second Edition. London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Byer, 1878. 2 vols. 8vo. xxiv, 453; vi, 403 pp., plus publisher's catalog (dated Feb. 1888). Cont. cloth, spines and edges faded; light shelfwear. Very good. $165.00 Second printing of the best edition, first issued in 1869 (the first edition being issued in 1829).
MILL, JOHN STUART. Autobiography. London: Longmans, Green, Reader and Dyer, 1873. lst. ed. 8vo. vi, 313 pp., plus errata leaf and leaf of ads at end. Orig. cloth, some rubbing and light wear to extremities. Light pencil markings on several leaves. Somewhat above average copy for this book. $60.00
MILL, J.S. A System of Logic Ratiocinative and Inductive, Being a Connected View of the Principles of Evidence and the Methods of Scientific Investigation. Fourth Edition. London: John W. Parker & Son, 1856. 2 vols. 8vo. xvi, 528; xii, 531 pp., plus ads. Cont. cloth (faded), paper labels (rubbed). Some shelfwear, corners bumped, light pencil markings. Well used, but a very sound set in original condition. $150.00 This edition incorporates substantial additions, most especially in the section on Causation.
MILL, J.S. A System of Logic.... Eighth Edition.
London: Longman, Green, Reader & Dyer, 1872. 2 vols. 8vo. xx, 563; xv, [1],
557 pp., plus ad leaf in vol. II. Cont. pebbled cloth, printed paper spine
labels. Wear to head of both spines with headbands chipped away, small wear to
corners. Withal, a very good set in original condition. $200.00 The definitive
edition of one of the classic works in the philosophy of science. Changes to
this edition are largely attributable to the influence of Bain's Logic, the
principal addition here being to the chapter on Causation.
MILL, J.S. An Examination of Sir William
Hamilton's Philosophy and of the Principal Philosophical Questions Discussed in
His Writings. Third Edition. London: Longmans, Green, Reader and Dyer, 1867.
8vo. xvi, 633 pp., plus ad leaf at end. Orig. cloth, light wear and spotting,
one corner discolored. Internally very nice and an excellent copy. Contemporary
bookplate. $275.00 An important edition, containing a new Preface in which Mill
takes notice of his critics.
MILL, J. S. La Philosophie de Hamilton. Traduit de L'Anglais par E. Cazelles. Paris: Germer Balliere, 1869. 1st ed. in French. 8vo. [4], vi, xlvii, [1], 620 pp. Cont. half leather and marbled boards, spine quite rubbed, edges and corners worn. Text a bit foxed. Sound, but a good copy, only. $60.00
(MILL, J.S.) John Stuart Mill: His Life
and Works. Twelve Sketches by Herbert Spencer, Henry Fawcett, Frederic Harrison
and Other Distinguished Authors. New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1873. 1st
American ed. Small 8vo. [2], 96 pp. Orig. cloth. Fine, bright copy. $95.00 Scarce
festschrift which provides a glimpse at the many facets of Mill's career and
influence . Edited by Fox Bourne, who has contributed a "Sketch" of
Mill's life (pp. 5-29). Other contributors, in addition to those mentioned on
the title, include Henry Trimen on Mill's botanical studies, W.T. Thornton
(Mill's work at India House), W.A. Hunter and J.H. Levy on Mill's place in the
history of philosophy, J.E. Cairnes (political economy) and W. Minto (Mill as
critic).
(MILL, J.S.) Original carte-de-visite, mounted on card of "Fay. 100 Nassau St. N.Y." [ca. 1860]. 3-5/8" X 21/4". Top margin and upper corners of mount clipped affecting a small portion of the image (plain background only), otherwise very good. $225.00 With "Stuart Mill" printed below image to which a "J" has been prefixed by stamp. The portrait depicts Mill at approximately age 55 and was apparently taken at the same time as the frontispiece to Packe's biography: the clothes are the same but the pose, full face, is different (see also the plate in Packe at p. 480).
MIVART, ST. GEORGE. The Origin of Human Reason. Being an Examination of Recent Hypotheses Concerning It. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1889. 1st ed. 8vo. [6], 327 pp. Index. Orig. cloth. Fine, unopened. Collector's bookplate. $150.00 The "recent hypotheses" alluded to in the title appear to be principally those of Huxley and Romanes.
MÜLLER, EDUARD. Geschichte der Theorie der Kunst bei den Alten. Breslau: Josef Max & Co., 1834 [-37]. lst ed. 2 vols. in l. 8vo. x, 285; xii, 448 pp. Index. Later 3/4 cloth and marbled boards, spine darkened. Small stamp of contemporary bookseller beneath each imprint. Moderately foxed, otherwise a very good, tight copy, fore and bottom margins uncut. $125.00
MULLER, F. MAX. Lectures on the Science of Language.... Fifth Edition, Revised [& Second Series: Second Edition]. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1866 [-1868]. Together, 2 vols. 8vo. xiv, 459; viii, 600 pp., illus., plus ads at front of vol. I and 24 page publisher's catalogs (March 1866 and Jan. 1868, respectively) at end of each volume. Index in each volume. Orig. publisher's cloth. Corners bumped, else a bright, clean set. $100.00 "Max Muller ought not to be described as 'the introducer of comparative philology into England'.... But [he] undoubtedly did more to popularize the subject than had been done, could have been done, by any predecessor."--EB.
MUYS, W.G. Dissertation sur la Perfection
du Monde Corporel et Intelligent. Leiden: J.A. Langerac, 1745. 1st ed. in
French. 12mo. 296 pp., plus 4 lvs. of publisher's ads for (mainly) medical
works. Cont. 3/4 calf & boards, spine gilt with leather label. Corners
worn, some light stains, otherwise a tight, clean copy. $275.00 Translation (from
the Latin) of the Preface to Muys' Investigatio Fabricae, qui in Partibus
Musculos componentibus exstat (Langerac 1738, reissued 1741). This work not
in NUC or BMC. The preface by the anonymous translator here makes
reference to the recent discoveries of Tremblay.
NATORP, PAUL. Allgemeine Psychologie nach
kritischer Methode. Erster Buch [all published]: Objekt und Methode der
Psychologie. Tübingen: J.C.B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1912. 1st ed. 8vo. xii, 352
pp. Index. Slightly later half cloth and marbled boards. $75.00 Natorp (1854-1924)
was an influential Neo-Kantian who was associated with Cohen and Cassirer at
Marburg, and whose early work influenced Husserl. Later in his career he moved
away from Cohen's views, as evidenced in the present work; "Cohen...was
[like Kant] somewhat distrustful of psychology, and left the study of it to
such natural sciences as physiology."--EB. Allgemeine
Psychologie was to be complemented by an "Allgemeine Logik" which
was never published. "The eventual split of the Marburg school into
phenomenology and existence was already implicit in Natorp's work. Although he
is no longer credited with having much influence on the history of modern
German philosophy, nevertheless his philosophy at the time was an intellectual
pivot, and his career anticipated the divergent strands of post-1918 German
thought."--Willey, Back to Kant.
Tractarian Movement
[NEWMAN, JOHN HENRY.] Tracts For the Times. Remarks on Certain Passages in the Thirty-Nine Articles. (The corrections in the Second Edition are put in brackets.) [caption title]. [Lond.: Pr. for J.G.F. & J. Rivington, 1841.] 2nd ed. 8vo. 83, [1] pp. [Bound with:] PUSEY, E.B. A Letter to...Richard Lord Bishop of Oxford, on the Tendency to Romanism.... Third Edition. Oxford: J.H. Parker: J.G.F. & J. Rivington, London. 1839. 239, [1], 24 pp., including a separately paged: Appendix. Extracts From the Tracts for the Times, the Lyra Apostolica, and Other Publications; Showing that to Oppose Ultra-Protestantism is Not to Favor Popery. [And:] NEWMAN, J.H. A Letter to...Richard, Lord Bishop of Oxford, on Occasion of No. 90, in...Tracts For the Times. Oxford: John Henry Parker: J.G.F. & J. Rivington, London. 1841. 47 pp. Together, 3 vols. in 1. 8vo. Cont. 3/4 polished calf, marbled boards, worn, piece missing from top of spine. Some minor foxing and penciling, dark stain in lower margin of several leaves of Pusey, otherwise text very good. $150.00 Three important documents in the founding of the Oxford Movement. See PMM 312 (1st ed., 1841) for the first title; NUC records 3 copies of this edition which contains significant additions.. Newman was the acknowledged leader of the movement and Pusey was a charter member. With an ownership signature dated 1841 and two leaves of ms. notes bound in.
NEWNHAM, W[ILLIAM]. An Essay on Superstition; Being an Inquiry Into the Effects of Physical Influence on the Mind, in the Production of Dreams, Ghosts, and Other Supernatural Appearances. London: J. Hachard & Son, 1830. lst. ed. 8vo. xvi, 430 pp., plus ad leaf and publisher's catalog. Recent cloth with leather label. Moderately foxed throughout, first signature a bit more heavily. $175.00 The brain is identified as the organ of Mind and pages 50-146 are devoted to a discussion of the relation between mind (brain) and body.
NEWNHAM, W. The Principals of Physical, Intellectual, Moral, and Religious Education. London: J. Hatchard & Son, 1827. 1st ed. 2 vols. 8vo. xxxvi, 645; iv, 613, [1] pp., plus ad leaf at back of vol. II and 16 page publisher's list, dated April, 1827 at front of vol. I. Cont. boards, printed paper labels (darkened); spines worn, some edgewear, but an excellent set, hinges firm, internally fine and fresh, uncut and partly unopened. $175.00
[NORTON, ANDREWS.] Two Articles From the
Princeton Review, Concerning the Transcendental Philosophy of the Germans and
of Cousin, and Its Influence on Opinion in This Country. Cambridge: Published
by John Owen, 1840. 1st sep. ed. 8vo. 100 pp. Removed. Lightly foxed. $95.00 Comprises two
anonymous pieces from the Princeton Reveiw, "Transcendentalism"
(Jan. 1839) and "The School of Hegel" (Jan. 1840), republished by
Andrews Norton with a brief Introductory Note by him. The former article,
ostensibly a review of 1. C.S. Henry's edition of Cousin's Elements
of Psychology (2nd ed., NY 1838), 2. Linberg's translation of
Cousin's Introduction to the History of Philosophy (Boston 1832) and 3.
Emerson's famous Divinity School address (Boston 1838), includes a lengthy
review of the philosophy of Kant followed by treatment of German Idealism (Fichte,
Schelling, Hegel et al.) generally before proceeding to deal with Cousin
and Emerson. The second title, which occupies pages 73-100 here, is principally
a review of the theological differences between left and right Hegelians; a
critique of Norton's "Latest Form of Infidelity" which appeared at
the beginning of the Review appearance is omitted in this printing.
[NORTON, CHARLES E.] Considerations on Some Recent Social Theories. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1853. 1st ed. 12mo. [8], 158 pp. Cont. cloth, corners bumped, light shelfwear, trace of original paper label. Some marginal soiling and spotting but text generally very good. A very sound copy. $65.00 Norton's first book. Includes chapters on Socialism, co-operative associations, "The People," &c.
Property of an Ohio Hegelian?
OISCHINGER, J.N.P. Grundriss zum Systeme
der christlichen Philosophie. Zweite, durchaus neubearbeitete vermehrte
Auflage. Straubing: Schorner'schen Buchhandlung, 1852. 8vo. xvi, 286 pp., plus
errata leaf. Cont. 3/4 black morocco and marbled paper over heavy boards,
marbled edges, with the binder's ticket of M.C. Lilley, Columbus, on front
pastedown. A nice copy. $125.00 With contemporary signature of one H. Burgess on front
flyleaf. Oischinger (1817-76) was a Catholic philosopher who published works on
Thomas Aquinas (1858), Scholastic Theology (1869) and a defense of Hegel from
the criticisms of Gunther (1852), in addition to the present work. Ohio was
something of a hotbed for Hegelianism in the decade prior to the outbreak of
the Civil War; see Easton, Hegel's First American Followers. The Ohio
Hegelians: J.B. Stallo, Peter Kaufmann, Moncure Conway [and] August Willich
(1966). Mitchell C. Lilley (1819-1882) was a Columbus bookbinder and publisher of
Masonic and Odd Fellows books before the Civil War. In 1865 he started M.C.
Lilley & Co., dealers in military uniforms, swords and fraternal regalia.
The company prospered, enduring until at least the 1950's.
PAINE, MARTYN. A Discourse, on the Soul and
the Principal of Instinct as Physilogically Distinguished from Materialism,
Introductory to the Course of Lectures on the Institutes of Medicine and
Materia Medica in the University of the City of New York, Delivered...Nov. 2,
1848. New York: Joseph H. Jenkins, Printer, 1848. 1st ed. 8vo. 40 pp. Orig.
printed wraps somewhat dust-soiled, crease in lower corner of front wrap. Text
moderately foxed. A very good copy. $100.00 Scarce, especially so in wraps, the genesis of The
Physiology of the Soul and Instinct (700+ pages, 1871).
PAINE, MARTYN. Physiology of the Soul and Instinct, as Dinstinguished from Materialism, with Supplementary Demonstrations of the Divine Communication of the Narratives of Creation and the Flood. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1872. 8vo. 707, [1] pp., plus ads. Frontis. portrait. Orig. bevelled cloth. $75.00 Second printing (1st is 1871) of the complete edition, greatly expanded over those of 1848 and 1849 (175 pp.). A serious work notwithstanding the title, showing considerable familiarity with contemporary psychiatric and philosophical literature. "Paine's work on the physiological side was thorough and valuable. He sides with Professor Agassiz in opposition to the evolutionary theories, and in his way makes out a strong case against materialism."--Fay. "He rakes up scores of arguments and illustrations to sustain his position, so that in a sense, this omnium gatherum may serve as an anthology of scientific opinion on many vital points [of psychology] during the middle of the nineteenth century."--Roback.
[PARR, SAMUEL.] Tracts, by Warburton, and
a Warburtonian [i.e. Richard Hurd]; Not Admitted Into the Collections of Their
Respective Works. London: Printed by Charles Dilly, 1789. 1st ed. 8vo. [6], ii,
281 pp. Cont. tree calf with leather label. Binding worn with covers detached,
text block with some light, spotty foxing, but tight and clean.. $125.00 Hurd had
collected his friend Warburton's works (7 vols. 4to) the previous year:
"From this collection Hurd had omitted two early tracts, 'translations,'
and an inquiry into 'Prodigies and Miracles.' Hurd himself had published two
pamphlets, 'On the Delicacy of Friendship' (against Jortin) and 'A Letter to
Dr. Leland,' in both of which he appeared as an ally of Warburton in some of
his multitudinous quarrels. Hurd, it is said, was buying up his own pamphlets
in order to suppress them.... Parr now published the four as 'Tracts by
Warburton, and a Warburtonian,' with a preface, which is regarded as his best
specimen of English, attacking Hurd with great acrimony. That Warburton's
youthful performances are crude and Hurd's pamphlets servile and spiteful is
undeniable. Parr's conduct, however, in republishing them is hard to
excuse."--Leslie Stephen, in a long notice of Parr in DNB.
Warburton and his followers are known today chiefly for their animosity towards
Hume, scattered references to whom appear among the notes here, especially in
Hurd's 'Two Tracts'.
PARRY, WILLIAM. Bound volume of 6
pamphlets. London, various printers, 1790-1808. 6 vols. in l. 8vo. vii, 64;
[4], 67, [1]; 56; [4], 47, [1]; [4], 88; [4], 112 pp. Cont. 3/4 leather (worn)
and marbled boards; covers detached. Internally very good. $125.00 Presentation
"from the author," together with owner's signature and elaborate
stamp presenting volume to a theological institution on endpaper and repeated
on first page of text of first title (only). Comprises the following: 1. An
Inquiry Into the Nature & Extent of the Inspiration of the Apostles
(1797); 2. A Vindication of Public & Private Worship (1792); 3.
Remarks On the Resolutions Passed at a Meeting in Warwich in Three Letters to
the Earl of Aylesford. The Second Edition, with an Appendix [?1790]. 4.
Thoughts on the Penal Religious Statutes as Affect the Protestant Dissenters
(1791); 5. Strictures On the Origin of Moral Evil, in which the
Hypothesis of Rev. Dr. [John] Williams is Investigated (1808); and 6. A
Vindication of Strictures, Containing a Re-Examination of Dr. Williams'
Hypothesis, as Reported in the Rev. Thomas Hill's Animadversions (1808).
All are first editions, except as noted. BMC records all but the second
title, while NUC records none but the fourth title; the second title is
not recorded by either. See DNB for a sketch of the author.
PASCAL [BLAISE]. Pensees de M. Pascal, sur
la Religion et sur quelques autres Sujets. Nouvelle Edition, Augmentee d'un
Grand nombre de Pensees, qui sont tirees Recueil de ses Oeuvres; avec une
nouvelle Table des Matieres beaucoup plus ample. Paris: Chez Nyon, 1783. 12mo.
cxii, 475 pp. Cont. sheep, spine gilt with leather label. $125.00 Includes a
Preface (pp. ix-lviii) and "Vie de Pascal" (lix-lxxxix). Edited by
Abbe Andre, librarian to d'Aguesseau. NUC records copies of this edition
at Cornell and Yale.
PASCAL, BLAISE. Oeuvres..., Precedes d'une
Notice sur L'Auteur par M. Nepomucene L. Lemercier. Paris: Armand-Aubree, 1830.
[Bound with:] Elogie de Blaise Pascal, Discours Présenté, en 1813, au
Concours de L'Académie des Jeux Floraux. Par M. B. D***********. [i.e. Baron Desmoulleaux
de Givre]. Gand, Mai 1813. 2 vols. 8vo. [4], xxxiii, [1], 454; [4], 416; [4],
33, [3] pp. Cont. rose-colored calf, boards tooled in gilt and blind, marbled
edges, spines with leather labels, &c. Some rubbing and light shelfwear,
occasional spotty foxing, but overall very good in an attractive period
binding. $125.00 The
author of the Elogie is provided here in the form of a presentation
inscription dated 1844. The Oeuvres comprise Les Provincales and Pensees,
together with a notice of Pascal by the editor, N.L. Lemercier.
(PASCAL.) [?NOUET, JACQUES.] Responses aux
Lettres Provinciales Publiées par le Secretaire du Porty-Royal, Contre les PP.
de la Compagnie de Jesus. Sur le Sujet de la Morale des Dits Peres. Liege: Jean
Mathias Hovius, 1657. 18mo. (12 cm.). lxxxvii, [2], 450, [5] pp. Old (cont.?)
vellum quite soiled but otherwise entirely sound. Small circular blindstamp on
title else text very good. $250.00 Rare. A
previous edition had appeared under a slightly different title. An English
translation appeared in 1659. The presence of two stubs at the end here
indicates that the last 5 pages are cancels. The work has also been attributed
to Francois Annat. NUC lists without giving collation or any locations.
RLIN records only a single copy (Michigan) of the 1658 Hovius printing of 534
pp. The MELVYL (California) online database records a single copy (UCLA) of
this 1657 edition, apparently bound without the 5 pp. ("Table" and
approbation leaf) at end.
(PEIRCE, C.S.) "The First Number of
the American Journal of Mathematics will be published early in February, with
the following contents..." [caption title]. Baltimore, January 14, 1878.
4to broadside. Fine. $85.00 Signed in type at end by William Story, Johns Hopkins
University. Being a prospectus, listing the 9 articles which are to appear in
the first (quarterly) issue, plus subscription information at end ($5/volume
"of about 384 quarto pages"). Contributers listed are Simon Newcomb,
G.W. Hill, H.T. Eddy, Guido Weichold, Arthur Cayley, H.A. Rowland, Peirce, J.J.
Sylvester and Story, repspectively, with no. 7 being a review of "Eposione
de Metodo dei Minimi Quadrati per Annibale Ferrero... Firenze 1876./By Charles
S. Peirce."
An uncommon and interesting piece of Peirciana. The American Journal spurred mathematical research in the United States and made Johns Hopkins the center for pure mathematics here. Peirce had accepted an offer to lecture on logic at Johns Hopkins in June of 1879 (after declining two earlier offers) and remained there until his abrupt dismissal, ostensibly on moral grounds, in 1883. This period was tremendously productive for Peirce, but it was also the turning point which precipitated a steady decline in his career. He quickly became involved in nasty disputes with Sylvester, Cayley and Newcomb. Indeed, Newcomb's animus amounted to a secret vendetta: he was instrumental in effecting Peirce's dismissal from both Hopkins (1883) and from the U.S. Coast Survey (1890); had refused to publish the second part of Peirce's "Algebra of Logic" in the American Journal after the first part had already appeared; opposed Peirce's candidacy to lead the newly created Department of Weights and Measures at the Coast Survey (1899) as well as his application for a grant from the Carnegie Institution (1902). "And these acts were not the whole story of Newcomb's carefully disguised ill-treatment of his presumed friend. In an odd failure of insight, Peirce never understood the extent of Newcomb's malign influence on his professional life and invented complicated and unlikely explanations to explain his constant failures."--Brent.
(PHILO.) BRYANT, JACOB. The Sentiments of
Philo Judaeus Concerning the L OG OS
, or Word of God; Together with Large Extracts from His Writings Compared with
the Scriptures on Many Other Particular and Essential Doctrines of the
Christian Religion. Cambridge: Printed by John Burger, Printer to the
University...,1797. 1st ed. 8vo. vii, [1], 290 pp., plus errata leaf. Old plain
blue wraps, somewhat worn, effectively, if inelegantly, backed with paper at an
early date, title hand-lettered in ink on spine. Library bookplate, faint stamp
on title and a couple of other places in text. A very sound copy, text
generally clean, and uncut with good margins. $175.00
One of the earliest works in English on
Philo, and the extracts are possibly the earliest English translations: Caesar
Morgan, Investigation of the Trinity of Plato and of Philo (1795) is the
only earlier work recorded by Rand. Bryant (1715-1804), antiquary and classical
scholar, published numerous works on ancient history, many controversial, and
engaged in a philosophical dispute with Priestley. He is perhaps best
remembered for his elaborate New System or an Analysis of Ancient Mythology
(1774). The present work on Philo, "full of fanciful
speculations...detracted from [Bryant's] fame."--DNB.
(PHYSIOLOGICAL PSYCHOLOGY.) Bound volume of 11 scarce Italian medical pamphlets and offprints, as below. V.p. ca. 1878-86. Royal 8vo. Cont. 3/4 "vellum" and marbled boards. Texts a little browned, but generally very good. $450.00 Comprises, in part: 1. MOLESCHOTT, JAC. Sugli Attributi Generali dei Nervi. Introduzione al Corso di Fisiologia Sperimentale. Torino: E. Loescher, 1881. 23 pp. NUC records copies at Cornell and National Library of Medicine; 2. VADALA-PAPALE, G. Gli Ospendali e il Darwinismo Studi Sociologici. Roma: Forzani, 1884. 114, [2] pp. NUC records copies at DNLM and Harvard; 3. SOLFANELLA, P. Trattato Elementare e Pratico di Psichiatria. Patologia Speciale. Torino: Loescher, 1883. 63 pp. Issued in parts, NUC recording only the DNLM copy which ends at page 110; 4. TAMBRONI, RUGG. & GIOV. ALBERI. Il Temp del Processo Psichico. Nell' Estesiometria Tattile Degli Alienati. Reggio-Emilia: S. Calderoni, 1886. [2], 37 pp. Not in NUC; 5. MINGAZZINI, G. Osservazioni Anatomische Sopra 75 Crani di Alienati [caption title]. [N.p. n.d.] 24 pp., plus plate. This title not among those of the author recorded by NUC; 6. SALEMI-PACE, BERN. Sulla Classificazione delle Frenopatie Lettere...al Prof. Andrea Verga. Palermo: Stabilmento Tipografico Virzi, 1878. 36 pp. Presentation from "L'Autore." NUC records only the DNLM copy; Together with 5 other papers including one on chlorosi and several on the therapeutic properties of certain mineral springs in Italy.
PRIESTLEY, JOSEPH. An Examination of Dr. Reid's Inquiry Into the Human Mind on the Principles of Common Sense, Dr. Beattie's Essay on the Nature and Immutability of Truth, and Dr. Oswald's Appeal to Common Sense in Behalf of Religion. The Second Edition. London: Printed for J. Johnson, 1775. 8vo. lxi, [3], 371 pp., plus [3] pp. of ads and errata slip pasted to rear blank. Later (19th c.) half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt with leather label. Wear to head of spine, upper hinge starting but firm. Text generally very good with some foxing and browning, but title, several successive leaves and ads at end uniformly and deeply browned from endpapers. Entirely sound, but a good copy, only. $375.00 Jessop, p. 166 et al. "This [work] is a vigorous polemic, which sets outs to demonstrate the superiority of Hartley's psychology to the philosophy of the Scottish common-sense school, a philosophy that Priestley thought obviously reactionary insofar as it substituted for the simple Locke-Hartley theory of mind 'such a number of independent, arbitrary, instinctive principles that the very enumeration of them is really tiresome.' All the so-called 'instinctive beliefs of common-sense' can, Priestley set out to show, be derived from the operation of associative principles working on the materials provided by sensation. He came to regret in later life the tone of this publication but never its doctrines."--EP
(PRINCETON.) Bound volume of 9 pamphlets,
as below, being printed notes and syllabi for philosophy lectures given at
Princeton in the 1890's. [V.p. v.d.] 1st eds. 8vo. Cont. 3/4 leather and cloth
(very worn). Spine shot, upper cover nearly detached, but retaining original
front printed wrapper for 6 of the pieces. First two leaves detached otherwise
very good internally, text interleaved with blank sheets, one title with
underlining and notes (see below). $175.00
Compries: 1. Notes on Mediaeval Philosophy. From
Prof. [Alexander T.] Ormond's Lectures. [N.p. ca. 1895.] 25 pp.; 2. Notes
on Philosophy Since Kant. 1895. [N.p. 1895.] 25 pp. 3. Syllabus on Greek
Philosophy [wrapper title]. [N.p. ca. 1895.] 44pp. Orig. front printed
wrap, with "Princeton University Lectures" written in a contemporary
hand on front wrap; 4. Notes on Modern Philosophy [wrapper title]. 16
pp. Orig. front printed wrap; 5. REEVES, A.G. '84. Analysis of Calderwood's
Handbook of Moral Philosophy. Revised and Adapted to the '88 Edition.
Princeton, N.J.: 3 N.W. Princeton College, 1895. 20 pp.; 6. KING, J.P. '92. Notes
on Prof. Ormond's Metaphysics Lectures. Princeton, N.J.: Published by the
Students' Book Store Co., 3 N.W. [Printed at] The Princeton Press [ca. 1895].
26 pp. Orig. front printed wrap; 7. Syllabus of Prof. [Francis L.] Patton's
Lectures on Theism [wrapper title]. [Princeton:] Printed Not Published
[at]The Princeton Press, 1893. 46 pp. Orig. front printed wrap; With the
contemporary stamp on one H.W. Bloch on title and following leaf, text
underlined in pencil and colored pencil and with notes in pencil (a couple in
ink) on blank leaves. 8. Syllabus of Prof. Patton's Lectures on the
Anti-Theistic Tendencies [wrapper title]. 15 pp.; 9. Syllabus of Prof.
Patton's Lectures on Ethics Revised and Adapted to the Lectures of 1894-5. 24
pp. Orig. front printed wrap. Ormond was a mainstay of the Philosophy
Department at Princeton in the post-McCosh era. Patton, a theologian and
"distinguished exponent of theism" (DAB), succeeded McCosh as
President of Princeton in 1888. A search in RLIN of the titles here failed to
produce a single citation. The online catalogue of the Princeton Theological
Seminary, which has an extensive collection of material by and about Patton,
records only the syllabus of the theism lectures (#6 here) and an earlier
edition of the lectures on ethics on which the revision here (#8) is based.
(PRUSSIA.) Sammelband comprising 11
pamphlets relating to academic freedom, political unrest in Prussia,
phrenology, &c., mostly mid-1840's. [V.p. v.d.] Altogether, 11 vols. in 1.
8vo. Cont. boards quite rubbed at extremities but tight, text clean and sound. $500.00 Comprises: 1.
JACOBI[!], JOHANN. Vertheidigung meiner Schrift: das konigliche Wort
Friedrich Wilhelms III. Mannheim 1846. 31 pp. Not among the numerous titles
by Jacoby in NUC or RLIN; 2. JACOBY, DR. [J.]. Meine
Rechtfertigung.... zweite Auflage. Zurich & Winthethur 1842. 56 pp. NUC
records the Library of Congress copy, only, RLIN adding one at the Swiss
National Library; 3. JACOBY, JOHANN. Beashrantung der Redefreiheit. Eine
Provocation auf rechtliches Gehör. Mannheim 1846. 22, [2] pp. Not in NUC
or RLIN; 4. Offenliche Dankaddresse Deutscher Preusschen an die Herren
von Ipstein und Hecker.... Coblenz 1845. 23, [1] pp. Not listed in NUC or
RLIN under title; 5. VOLKMAR, L[EOPOLD]. Weitere Wetheheidung der
pluschfrabrikanten Schladensty. Berlin 1846. 23 pp. Not among Volkmar's
titles listed by NUC or RLIN; 6. SIMON, H[EINRICH]. Mein Austritt dem
Preuschichen Staatsdienfte. Leipzig 1846. 44 pp. Not among the numerous
Simon titles listed by NUC. RLIN records a copy at the International
Institute of Social History; 7. RAUWERCK, K. Haupter gebnisse der
Landtages-Ubschiede in Preuschen 1841, 1843, 1845. Berlin 1846. 91 pp. Not
in NUC or RLIN; 8. ENGELDUE [W.C.] & [JOHN] ELLIOTSON. Zur
Wurdigung der Physiologie der Gehirns [i.e. Brain] und des
Materialismus. Nebst Mittheilungen über den Einfluss des thierischen
Magnetismus auf die Thätigkeit der Gehirnorgane. Mit Zeichnungen der
phrenologischen Bünfte und deren Erklärung nach George Combe. Berlin 1846.
[2], vi, 55 pp., with a text illustration. Not in NUC or RLIN under
either author's name. 9. Ueber den Begriff des Majestatsverbrechens nach
Gemeinen und Preuschischen Recht. [N.p. n.d.] 64 pp (sheets browned). Not
in NUC or RLIN under title. 10. [ARMIN, A.H.] Der Worte sind genug
Gewechselt, lasst mich nun endlich thaten Sehn! Ein handelpolitisches
Testament.... Berlin 1846. 68 pp. (lightly browned). NUC records the
Harvard (Kress C.6998) copy, only. RLIN adds a copy at Syracuse, attiributing
the work to Armin and noting also an 1845 edition of 52 pp. (also at Syracuse).
This 1846 edition has an added appendix (pp. 61-68), "Die [Robert]
Peelsche Handels- und Industrie-Revolution."; and 11. STUNDECK, ANDRÉ. Dissertation
Historique et Juridigue sur L'Abolition du Régime Féodel en France....
Liege 1808. 166 pp. Not in NUC or RLIN; first edition in French (German
ed. is 1794) of an historical treatise on tax policy in Germany.
An eclectic gathering of
pamphlets relating to freedom of speech, Prussian politics, phrenology,
tariffs/free trade, &c. Jacoby (1805-1877) was a radical politician and
advocate of worker's rights; he published a memorial volume on fellow activist
Heinrich Simon (1805-1860) among many other titles. Perhaps the most interesting
piece here is the Engeldue and Elliotson: it is a translation of the former's
"Cerebral Physiology and Materialism," a lecture given (and
published) in London in 1842, together with a letter on the subject from
Elliotson to Engeldue; the present printing includes a 6 page preface by the
anonymous translator. As noted above, 9 of the 11 pamphlets here are not
recorded by NUC and the other two in single copies, only.
(PYTHAGORAS.) [BULSTRODE, WHITELOCKE.] An Essay of Transmigration, in Defense of Pythagoras: Or a Discourse of Natural Philosophy. London: Printed by E.H., for Tho. Bassett, 1692. 1st ed. 12mo. [56], 192 pp. Engraved frontis. portrait. Fine 19th century(?) straight-grained red morocco, spine direct-lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Extremities rubbed, else, an attractive, fresh copy, complete with the half title. $1,500.00 Rare. Wing (2nd ed., 1994) B5449A. An interesting instance of 17th century British Neo-Platonism, although there is no evidence that the author was connected to the Cambridge Platonists. In addition to this first edition, the work was apparently reprinted in 1693, 1697 and 1717, before the Latin translation of 1725. "The aim of the book was to distinguish the Pythagorean from the vulgar doctrine of transmigration, the only transmigration [Bulstrode] contends for being that of the sensitive and vegetative spirit necessary for the production of life...."--DNB. The latter part of the work comprises a lengthy discussion of ancient Greek science. The later editions apparently do not contain the fine engraved portrait of Pythagoras by William Elder (see DNB). A copy in contemporary paneled red morocco gilt brought £2,880 at the Macclesfield sale recently (Sotheby's New Bond St., June, 2004).
(PYTHAGORAS.) [LLOYD, WILLIAM.] A Chronological Account of the Life of Pythagoras, and of Other Famous Men His Contemporaries. With an Epistle to the Rd Dr. Bentley, About Porphyry's and Iamblicus's Lives of Pythagoras. London: Printed by J.H. for H. Mortlock, 1699. 1st ed. 12mo. lviii, 18 pp. Later glazed, plain wraps backed with cloth. $275.00 One of the earlier works in English on Pythagoras, its scarcity indicated by its being one of the works reprinted in the "Somer's Tracts" (1814). DNB calls the somewhat irascible Lloyd (1627-1717) "an excellent scholar," quoting Burnet to the effect that Lloyd "'had read the most books, and with the best judgment, and made the most copious abstracts out of them of any of this age....'" The recipient of the epistle here, Richard Bentley (1662-1742), was without question one of the greatest scholars of his time. Wing L2674. The present work has the distinction of being among those in Locke's library (Harrison & Laslett 1776). With the contemporary signature of one J.K[?ing] on front fly and at end of text.
RAMSAY, GEORGE. An Inquiry Into the Principles of Human Happiness and Human Duty in Two Books. London: William Pickering, 1843. lst. ed. 8vo. viii, 554 pp. Cont. cloth with printed paper label (rubbed); cloth splitting along hinges. $75.00 Kress C.6144. Presented "with author's kind regards" to a Mr. Broome. Ramsay is a representative of the "moral sense" school of ethics.
(RAMUS.) WADDINGTON, CHARLES. Ramus: sa Vie, ses Écrits et ses Opinions. Paris: Ch. Meyrueis et Cie., 1855. lst. ed. 8vo. 480 pp. Recent cloth, leather label, with orig. front printed wrap bound in. A few minor spots and stains. Very good. $125.00 The first "modern" study of Ramus and for a long time the standard one, though now outdated. The work is dedicated to Cousin; Waddington had access to Cousin's fine collection of materials relating to Ramus (see Ong, Ramus: Method & the Decay of Dialogue (1958).
(RAMUS.) WADDINGTON, CHARLES. Ramus: sa Vie, ses Écrits et ses Opinions. Paris: Ch. Meyrueis et Cie., 1855. lst. ed. 8vo. 480 pp. Cont. 1/2 polished calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. Spine light rubbed, endpapers browned, some foxing to first few leaves. $100.00
RAUCH, FREDERICK A. Psychology; Or, a View of the Human Soul: Including Anthropology, Being the Substance of a Course of Lectures, Delivered to the Junior Class [at] Marshall College, Penn. New York: M.W. Dodd, 1840. 1st ed. 8vo. [4], 388 pp, including errata leaf at end. Orig. cloth (a stamped binding by Colton & Jenkins). Spine worn, piece chipped from top. Title a bit foxed, scattered foxing throughout, as usual, mostly confined to margins. Attractive 19th c. bookplate on pastedown. A sound, tight copy. $200.00 Psychology was "the first statement of Hegelian principles on the mind to appear in English."--Kuklick, Churchmen and Philosophers.
REID, THOMAS. Essays On the Powers of the Human Mind. To which is Prefixed, an Account of the Life and Writings of the Author [by Dugald Stewart]. Edinburgh: Printed for Bell & Bradfute, 1803. 3 vols. 8vo. xx, clxiv, [17]-520; vii, [1], 567; viii, 614 pp., plus ad leaf in vol. III. Frontis. portrait in vol. I. Disbound. Old institutional stamp on margin of titles, else text clean. $100.00 Early collected edition of Reid's Intellectual Powers... (1785) and Active Powers of Man (1788), with the addition of Stewart's lengthy appraisal. Jessop, p. 165.
REINHOLD, [CHRISTIAN] ERNST. Grundzuge
eines Systems der Erkenntnisslehre und Denklehre. Schleswig: Konig
Taubstummen-Instit., 1822. lst ed. 12mo. v, [1], 167 pp. Cont. paper-covered
boards. Some wear to binding extremities, but a clean, tight copy. $125.00 Ernst Reinhold
(1793-1855), while not as well known as his father Karl Leonhard Reinhold
(1758-1823), did produce a number of works on epistemology, logic and the history
of philosophy (see Erdmann III, pp. 148-49). The present work would appear to
be scarce: NUC and RLIN record only the Harvard copy and it is not
recorded by BMC; Erdmann refers only to an 1825 edition. Not in the Venn
Collection of logic books.
RIPLEY, GEORGE (Ed.). DE WETTE [W.M.L.]
Human Life; Or, Practical Ethics. Translated from the German...by Samuel
Osgood. Boston: James Munroe & Co. London: John Green, 1842. 1st ed. 2
vols. 8vo. xxii, [3]-368; viii, 409 pp, with ads at front of vol. I. Cont.
blindstamped cloth, spine direct-lettered in gilt. $85.00
A fine set of volumes XIII-XIV of Ripley's Specimens
of Standard Foreign Literature, complete with half title and general title
in each volume. Volumes in this series are more often found bound in plain
cloth with printed paper labels. There is a short Introduction here by Osgood
(1812-1880), a Unitarian clergyman and editor who produced a number of
translations from the German.
RITTER, HEINRICH. Abriss der philosophischen Logik. Berlin: C. Trautwein, 1824. 1st ed. Small 8vo. xviii, 278 pp. Cont. paste-paper boards with hand-lettered spine label. Binding rather rubbed, corners worn, traces of shelf numbers on spine, but tight and sound. Library bookplate, text clean and unmarked. $75.00 Ritter (1791-1862), influenced by Schleirmacher, is best remembered as an historian of philosophy: his monumental Geschicte der Philosophie appeared in 12 volumes from 1829 to 1853. A second edition of the present work was issued in 1829. Venn Catalogue, p. 63.
SCHASLER, M. Aesthetik als Philosophie des Schönen und der Kunst. Berlin: Nicolaische Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1872. 2 parts in 1 vol. 2nd-1st eds. Thick 8vo. lix, [1], 734; [2], 735-1218 pp., with separate title for Part II. Cont. 3/4 leather and marbled boards. Binding very rubbed, sheets browned (as usual). A sound copy. $65.00 Comprises both parts of the author's Kritische Geschicte der Aesthetik: I. From Plato to the 19th Century; and II. From Fichte to the Present. Part I was first issued in 1871.
SCHMIDT, LEOPOLD. Die Ethik der Alten
Griechen. Berlin: Wilhelm Hertz, 1882. 1st ed. 2 vols. 8vo. v, [1], 400; vi,
494 pp. Index. Orig. cloth (lightly soiled), penned note or underlining on
several pages of each volume, otherwise very good. $75.00
SCHMUCKER, S.S. Psychology, Or, Elements of a New System of Mental Philosophy, on the Basis of Consciousness and Common Sense. Designed for Colleges and Academies. Second Edition, Much Enlarged. New York: Published by Harper & Brothers, 1843. Small 8vo. [3]-329 pp., plus ads front and back. Cont. calf, leather label. Extremities rubbed, upper hinge tender. Some spotty foxing, but a very good copy overall. $100.00 With a presentation inscription "from the author" to his colleague Rev. Dr. [David] McConaughy, President of Washington College and author of a textbook on moral science (1838). Schmucker (1799-1873), a prominent figure in the liberal wing of the Lutheran Church, was a founder, and for a time, President, of what is now Gettysburg College. He was a prolific author of theological works and textbooks. Schmucker bases his "new system" here on introspection.
(SCOTLAND.) History of the Speculative
Society of Edinburgh from Its Institution in M.DCC.LXIV. Edinburgh: Printed for
the Society, 1845. 1st ed. Royal 8vo. x, 485, [1] pp. Orig. cloth, neatly
rebacked preserving orig. backstrip; corners worn. Front blank dust-soiled, a
few short marginal tears, etc., but text generally very good and an entirely
sound copy. $100.00 One of 50 large-paper copies of a total edition of 300.
Ownership signature of John Morison Duncan dated 1845 on front blank; Duncan
was admitted as a member of the Society on Nov. 26, l844. The bulk of the text
is devoted to brief sketches (including lists of publications) of the 837
members admitted since the inception of the Society, including many of the most
distinguished representatives of the Scottish Enlightenment.
SCOTT, GEORGE GILBERT, Jr. The Argument for the Intellectual Character of the First Cause as Affected by the Recent Investigations of Physical Science. Burney Prize Essay. A.D. 1868. Cambridge: Deighton Bell & Co., 1870. 1st ed. Small 8vo. [8], 82 pp. Orig. cloth with printed paper label on front cover. Library stamp on title and rear pastedown, two small paper adhesions on front pastedown, else a fine copy, unopened. $65.00
SETH, ANDREW. Scottish Philosophy. A Comparison of the Scottish and German Answers to Hume. Second Edition. [With:] Hegelianism and Personality. Second Edition. Edinburgh & London: Wm. Blackwood & Sons, 1890 [-93].Together, 2 vols. Demy 8vo. xiv, 222, [1]; xv, 242, [1] pp., plus 32 page pub. catalog at end of each volume. Matching decorated cloth, spine of vol. II very slightly darkened. A fine set $85.00 Comprises the two series of Seth's Balfour Lectures complete. These lectures represent a reaction against the abstract and formal character of German philosophy, Hegel in particular, and are a significant predecessor of the various strands of Personalism which emerged in Britain and the U.S. shortly thereafter. Both volumes have new prefaces, minor changes in the text, and additional notes.
SHAFTESBURY. Letters from the...Late Earl
of Shaftesbury, to Robert Molesworth, Esq....with Two Letters Written by the
Later Sir Cropsey. To which is Prefix'd a Large Introduction by the Editor
[John Toland]. London: Pr. by W. Wilkins, 1721. 1st ed. 8vo. [3]-xxiv, 48 pp.,
wanting half title. Removed, margins of title-page lightly browned. With the
neat signature of (?the antiquary) Johne Denne on title. $125.00 First edition,
with page 48 misnumbered as 58, pages x, xi and xv correctly numbered.
"These letters are interesting as illustrating Shaftesbury's political
relations during...1708 and 1709, but they relate chiefly to his unsuccessful
love-affair with the daughter of the 'old lord,' and his subsequent marriage
with Miss Ewer. They ought certainly never to have been published during the
lifetime of the two ladies.... Toland was a swaggering Irishman, who bragged of
his acquaintance with men like Locke and Shaftesbury, often exaggerating mere
notice or friendliness into intimacy."--Fowler, Shaftesbury &
Hutcheson. Toland was also the author of the important Deist tract, Christianity
Not Mysterious (1696).
SHAFTESBURY, ANTHONY, Earl of. Characteristicks of Men, Manners, Opinions, Times. The Second Edition, Corrected. [London: Printed by John Darby] 1714 [but ?1715]. 3 vols. 8vo. [4], iv, 364; 443; [4], 391, [1], [54 pp., index]. Frontis. portrait (browned, foxed) in vol. I, engraved title vignettes and headpieces, &c. 19th century 1/2 sheep, marbled boards, spines with two black leather labels. First few leaves of each of the 7 treatises printed on thicker paper and uniformly browned, some light spotty foxing throughout. An excellent set. $750.00 One of the most influential British books of the 18th century, much esteemed on account of its elegant style. Shaftesbury was also the first person to use the term "moral sense."
SIMMEL, GEORG. Soziologie. Untersuchungen
über die Formen der Vergesellschaftung. Leipzig: Duncker & Humblot, 1908.
1st ed. Royal 8vo. [8], 782 pp. Index. Cont. 3/4 leather and cloth, skillfully
rebacked retaining the orig. label. An attractive copy. $250.00 Simmel has
exerted considerable influence on American philosophy through the interest
taken in his work by the Chicago School. Significant portions of this work were
translated by Kurt Wolff in The Sociology of Georg Simmel (Glencoe, Ill.
1950) and later in Georg Simmel: On Individuality and Social Forms
(Chicago 1971).
SIMPSON, B. Prize Essay on the Immateriality of the Mind, and the Immortality of the Soul. Published by Request of the Committee of the Religious & Useful Knowledge Society.... Northampton [Eng.]: Richard Harris, 1853. lst. ed. 8vo. 23 pp. Orig. glazed printed wraps (a bit soiled), library stamp on front wrap. $30.00
SMEDLEY, EDWARD ARTHUR. A Treatise on
Moral Evidence, Illustrated in Numerous Examples Both of General Principles and
of Specific Actions. Cambridge: Pub. by J. Deighton, 1850. 1st ed. 8vo. xxiv,
331 pp., plus ads. Orig. cloth, chipped at head of spine. Old library stamp on
title and occasionally throughout text. $65.00 Smedley is identified as the Chaplain of Trinity College on
title and the work is largely theological despite the promising title.
SMITH, ADAM. The Theory of Moral
Sentiments; Or, an Essay Towards an Analysis of the Principles by which Men
Naturally Judge Concerning the Conduct and Character, First to Their Neighbors,
and Afterwards of Themselves. To which is Added, a Dissertation on the Origin
of Languages. The Seventh Edition, in Two Volumes. Vol. I [-II]. London:
Printed for A. Strahan, and T. Cadell...and W. Creech and J. Bell & Co., at
Edinburgh, 1792. 2 vols. 8vo. xv, [1], 488; viii, 462 pp. Cont. tree calf with
contrasting red and black spine labels (one label slightly chipped). Binding a
bit rubbed, with small wear to tips and ends. Old library and private ownership
stamps on front pastedown of each volume. Endpapers browned at margins, else
internally quite nice. A very good copy in original condition. SOLD The first posthumous
edition, a reprinting of the 6th edition of 1790 upon which Smith was working
right up to the time of his death. Jessop, p. 170.
SMITH, ALEXANDER. The Philosophy of Morals; An Investigation, by a New and Extented Analysis Employed in the Determination of Right and Wrong: Illustrative of the Principles of Theology, Jurisprudence, and General Politics. In Two Volumes. Vol. I [-II]. London: A.K. Newman & Co., 1841. 2nd ed. 2 vols. 8vo. xx, [v]-vii, [1], 304; [iii]-vii, [1], 335 pp. Cont. patterned green cloth with black leather spine labels. Titles foxed, sheets lightly browned at margins, some unbtrusive pencil markings. Edinburgh bookseller's ticket in each volume, attractive private bookplate on each front pastedown, several leaves of detailed notes in a contemporary hand laid in. About very good, a not unattractive set. $225.00 A substantial, but apparently little-known, treatise which was first issued in 1835. Little has been unearthed concerning the author (b. ca. 1794) but this is the sole publication by him listed by NUC, BMC and RLIN, none of which records this edition, listing only the1835 edition (4 copies in NUC). Smith follows, in the main, Paley: while admitting "the erroneousness--even to absurdity--of some opinions uttered by Paley, I consider his development of the nature and general rules in morals as the most important contribution the science ever received."
SMITH, SYDNEY. Elementary Sketches of
Moral Philosophy, Delivered in the Royal Institution...1804, 1805 and 1806.
London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1850. 1st trade ed. 8vo. xi, [1],
424 pp. Cont. 3/4 sheep (rubbed) and marbled boards (for the Garrison Library
of Gibralter with their bookplate). Title and last leaf a little foxed, else a
tight, clean copy. $100.00
(SOCRATES.) [EDWARDS, EDWARD.] The Socratic System of Morals, as Delivered in Xenophon's Memorabilia. London: Pr. for John & Framcos Rivington, 1773. 1st ed. Small 8vo. [4], 17, [1] pp. Disbound, apparently lacking a half title, text fairly crisp $110.00 Xenophon's Memorabilia is, together with the works of Plato, the principal source for our knowledge of Socrates. This slight pamphlet, comprised mainly of a synopsis of Memorabilia, appears to be one of the earliest separate works on Socrates in English: Rand (whose entry lists this under "Edward" and gives Oxford as the place of printing) records only J.G. Gilbert's Life of Socrates, Collected from the "Memorabilia" of Xenophon and the Dialogues of Plato (London 1749) as earlier. Edwards (fl. 1773-1801) was a Welsh clergyman.
SORLEY, W.R. On the Ethics of Naturalism. Edinburgh & London: Wm. Blackwood & Sons, 1885. 1st ed. 8vo. xii, 292 pp., plus 24 page pub. catalogue at end. Orig. cloth, shelf number and library stamp on title (and latter occasionally in text), else an attractive copy. $75.00 Scarce. "...[Sorley] subjected the various forms of naturalistic ethics to penetrating criticism, showing firstly, taking over an idea of Lotze's, that the origin of moral ideas and judgments can settle nothing about their validity, there being no way from fact to value, from 'is' to 'ought'.... [Sorley's] ideas...acquired a specific colour from their connection with Lotze, and with the philosophy of value derived from him, of the Baden school, and almost completely coincide with Rickert's system. This same line of thought, otherwise but little attended to in Britain, [also] strongly influenced Sorley in other parts of his system...."--Metz, p. 393ff.
SPENCER, HERBERT. Autograph note, signed.
Feb. 1, 1860, from 24 Oakley Square N.W., to Dr. Hooker. Written on the verso
of a portion (cut down to 41/2" X 71/2") of a printed circular
advertising "The Principals of Morality," the autograph text reading
in full: "Could you give me the name of any gentlemen (not likely to be
otherwise known to me) to whom it would be well to send copies of this
circular? [Signed:] very truly yours, Herbert Spencer". Neatly folded in
thirds vertically at some point, both sides a little dust-soiled, tipped to a
cardboard sheet. $200.00 The recipient was in all likelihood the eminent botanist Dr.
Joseph Hooker who, like Spencer, was one of the most important early advocates
of Darwin's theory. Hooker and Spencer would later (ca. 1890) become estranged
(as Spencer would from all those who ventured criticism of his views), but at
this time they were close friends and colleagues: both were shortly to become
members of the famous X Club. The printed text here contains a synopsis of
"The Principles of Morality" (6 parts in 2 volumes) which corresponds
closely, though not exactly, to the volumes of The Principles of Ethics
which were issued as the concluding volumes (IX-X, in 6 separately issued parts
1879-1893) of System of Synthetic Philosophy; e.g., in addition to the
variation in the general title, Part I here is entitled "The Data of
Morality" not The Data of Ethics as it ultimately appeared (1879).
"In 1859 Darwin's [Origin] was published, and Spencer became so
enthusiastic about it that he decided to write a series of volumes which would
apply the conception of evolution to all the sciences. In this way he hoped to
develop an all-inclusive philosophical theory, a synthetic philosophy...which
would incorporate all scientific data and use a scientific methodology. From
1860 to 1893 Spencer worked on this project, producing volumes on metaphysics,
biology, psychology, sociology, and ethics. In spite of occasional inaccuracies
about scientific details, Spencer's work [i.e. System of Synthetic
Philosophy] obtained world recognition."--EP, noting also that The
Principles of Ethics (together with First Principles, 1862) contain
the "significant points of Spencer's philosophy." An interesting note
and association, written just two months after the appearance of Darwin's Origin,
linking two of its most influential supporters with Spencer's monumental
project to provide the theory of evolution with a philosophical rationale.
SPENCER, HERBERT. The Data of Ethics.
Second Edition. London & Edinburgh: Williams & Norgate, 1879. 8vo. [2],
vi, 288 pp., plus ads front and back. Orig. blindstamped cloth, edges unevenly
faded, small wear to spine ends. $50.00 Being Part 1 of "The Principles of Ethics."
Owner's initials dated Oct. 1879 of front flyleaf. Conceived many years
earlier, as "The Principles of Morality" (see item above), the first
edition of this first part appeared earlier in 1879.
SPENCER, HERBERT. Justice: Being Part IV
of The Principles of Ethics. London & Edinburgh: Williams & Norgate,
1891. 1st ed. 8vo. viii, 291 pp., plus ads. Orig. blindstamped cloth, spine and
edges faded, minor wear to spine ends. Private ownership markings on front
endpapers and title. Very good. $95.00
SPENCER, HERBERT. Recent Discussions in Science, Philosophy, and Morals. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1871. 1st ed. 8vo. 234 pp., plus ads. 2 fldg. tables. Orig. cloth (fine), old library stamp and shelf number on title, stamp on pastedowns. Sheets a bit browned and brittle (short tear in fore-margin of title). $75.00 Apparently the first collected edition and the first book appearance of several essays, "Morals and Moral Sentiments," "Classification of the Sciences" with "Postscript--Reply to Criticisms," also includes "Origin of Animal Worship," "Reasons for Dissenting From the Philosophy of Comte," "Of Laws in General...," and "The Genesis of Science."
SPENCER, H. Political Institutions: Being Part V. of the Principles of Sociology. (The Concluding Portion of Vol. II.) London & Edinburgh: Williams & Norgate, 1882. 1st ed. 8vo. [4], ii, [4], [229]-770, x pp., plus 16 pages of ads for Spencer's works at end and an ad leaf at front. Orig. blindstamped cloth. Spine faded, small tape stain on front endpaper; a fine, fresh copy. $125.00 Complete in itself (first section (Part 4, Ceremonial Institutions) of volume II was issued in 1879), with title and preface to Part 4 and table of contents for both parts appended at end.
SPENGLER, OSWALD. Der Untergang des Abendlandes. Munich: Beck, 1923 [-1922]. 2nd rev.-1st ed. 2 vols. 8vo. xv, [1], 557; vii, [1], 635 pp., plus ads at end of each volume. Orig. printed boards with linen spines, cloth just starting along one hinge. Sheets uniformly browned, as usual, in both volumes. Very good. $250.00 The definitive edition of PMM 410 (1st ed., 1918-22). Spengler conceived of history as the analogue of evolution. The bearers of history are cultures. As evolution is explained by causality, historical change is the result of "destiny." Leaving aside the elasticity of the concept of destiny, this is a conspicuous case of the dangers of reasoning by analogy: evolutionary change is opportunistic rather than teleological. Nevertheless, if his method is pathetically unscientific, Spengler's conclusions often seem prescient: the forthcoming "winter" of western civilization is to be characterized by "the appearance of the megalopolis, the world city, with its rootless proletariat, plutocracy, esoteric art, and growing skepticism and materialism."--W.H. Dray, in EP.
(SPINOZA.) ORELLI, CONRAD VON. Spinoza's
Leben und Lehre. Nebst einen Abrisse der Schelling'schen und Hegel'schen
Philosophie. Aarau: H.R. Sauerlander, 1843. lst ed. 8vo. xii, 384 pp. Cont.
paper-covered boards, worn at edges. Library bookplate. Text clean and
unmarked. $75.00 v.d.
Linde 129. Wolf 1096. Steinhauer 1404.
[STEWART, BALFOUR & P.G. TAIT.]
Paradoxical Philosophy. A Sequel to the Unseen Universe. London: Macmillan
& Co., 1878. 1st ed. Small 8vo. [12], 235 pp., plus publisher's 26 page
catalogue of scientific works at end. Publisher's cloth, extremities a bit
rubbed, front inner hinge cracked. $60.00
From the library of A.J. Balfour, with binding stamped
in gilt, "A.J. BALFOUR, Whittinghame, 1880" along upper hinge. The
work, written in the form of a dialogue, is an attempt to elucidate themes of
the immensely popular The Unseen World (1875), principally that the
scepticism directed towards religion applies equally to science and that
science itself argues against materialism. The Unseen World provoked a
stinging review by W.C. Clifford in the Fortnightly Review. Both Stewart
and Tait were eminent scientists (see DNB).
STRAUSS, DAVID FRIEDRICH. Der alte under der neue Glaube. Zweite Auflage. Leipzig: S. Hirzel, 1872. 12mo. [2], 380 pp. Cont. 3/4 cloth and marbled boards. $175.00
(STRAUSS, D.F.) ZELLER, EDUARD. David Friedrich Strauss in His Life and Writings. Authorized Translation. With a Portrait. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1874. 1st ed. in English. Small 8vo. viii, [2], 160 pp., plus pub. ads. Mounted photograph of Strauss as frontis. Orig. decorated cloth. Old library stamp on front blank, occasional penciled marginalia. A fairly attractive copy. $75.00 Steinhauer, Hegel Bibliography 2444. This "biographical delineation, not a finished picture, but a preliminary sketch" was later expanded to a two volume study included in Zeller's edition of Strauss' works (12 vols., 1876-78).
SUABEDISSEN, [D.] TH. A. Resultate der
philosophischen Forschuungen über die Natur der menschlichen Erkenntniss von
Plato bis Kant. Marburg: Neue academische Buchhandlung, 1805. 1st ed. 8vo. iv,
444, [1] pp. Cont. half leather. $350.00 The author's first publication and apparently quite scarce:
it is overlooked by Adickes and Ziegenfluss gives the date of publication as
1808. It is not included in the early editions of Ueberweg, but the definitive
12th edition includes it (p. 720) under a fairly small group of contemporary
studies of Kant's Kritik. Suabedissen (1773-1835) was "influenced
as much by Kant, Reinhold and Jacobi, as by Schelling" (Ueberweg).
SUABEDISSEN, D.T.A. Die Grundzüge der
Lehre von dem Memschen. Marburg und Cassell: J.C. Krieger, 1829. 1st ed. 8vo.
x, 389 pp. Cont. plain glazed wraps with handwritten paper label. Some rubbing,
and wear to spine entremities, light, uniform browning of sheets. Very good. $150.00 Apparently
scarce: not among the nearly complete (8 titles) collection of Suabedissen's
works in the Hoose Library catalogue, nor among the five titles in the Widener
Shelflist, for example.
(SUICIDE.) BAUMHAUER, M[ARIE] M[ATTHIAS] von.
[In Greek: Peri tes eulogou exagones:] Veterum Philosophorum Praecipue
Stoicorum Doctrina de Morte Voluntaria. Trajecti ad Rhenum. N. van der Monde,
1842. 1st ed. 8vo. [8], 392 pp. Index. Orig. printed wraps, spine neatly backed
with cello tape. Uniform light browning of sheets, otherwise very good, largely
unopened. $150.00 Scarce monograph on the Stoics' attitude towards suicide. Apparently a
presentation copy with inscription "nom. auct." on verso of title.
Includes a catalogue of Greek writings on suicide (pp. 345-369). Baumhauer also
published a more general history of suicide, especially its legal implications,
in 1843.
TAINE, H. De L'Intelligence. Paris: Hachette et Cie., 1870. 1st ed. 2 vols. 8vo. [2], 492; [2], 508 pp. Cont. binder's cloth, spines direct-lettered in gilt. Moderate shelfwear, tight and text clean. $225.00 "Modern psychology...in France may be said to begin in 1870, when two important books were published, Taine's De L'Intelligence and Ribot's La Psychologie anglaise contemporaine in which the prevailing associationism was well and clearly expounded."--Flugel, A Hundred Years of Psychology. "The history of psychological theories in France entered upon a new phase in 1870. Whatever else may be thought of the work done by Taine, no one would deny his right to be considered the leader of the empirical school and the exponent of concrete practical methods of study."--Brett, History of Psychology.
TAINE, H. Der Verstand... Uebersetzt von L. Siegfried. Bonn: Emil Strauss, 1880. 1st ed. in German. 2 vols in. 1. 8vo. [2], 320; [2], 372 pp. Old binder's cloth, light wear to corners. $60.00
TAINE, H. Philosophie de L'Art. Deuxieme
Edition. Paris: Librairie Germer Balliere, 1872. 12mo. [4], 173 pp., plus 24
page publisher's catalog (dated April 1877) at end. Orig. printed wraps, a bit
worn but entirely sound. Spotty foxing in text throughout, text cracking at
page 108. $50.00
TAYLOR, THOMAS. (Trans.) PROCLUS. The
Fragments that Remain of the Lost Writings of Proclus, Surnamed the Platonic
Successor. Translated from the Greek by Thomas Taylor. London: Printed for the
Author, 1825. 1st ed. 12mo. xi, [1], 113 pp., plus 3 leaves of ads,
"...List of Works & Translations by Thomas Taylor" at end. Recent
printed wrappers. Shelf stamp on upper corner of title, else text about fine. $275.00 With
manuscript annotations of the ads by an 1870's owner giving the date of
purchase and price next to about 30 titles, a number of others marked
"Rare," plus several other Taylor titles added in ms. on rear
endpaper. This work comprises "Eighteen Arguments Supporting the Eternity
of the World," "a polemic against the Christians known only from
quotation in John Philoponus' On the Eternity of the World, Against Proclus."
(EP), together with a brief Preface by Taylor.
[THIROUX, D'ARCONVILLE,
MARIE-GENEVIÈVE-CHARLOTTE.] Des Passions. Par l'Auteur du Traité de
l'Amité. Londres [i.e. Paris] 1764. 1st ed. 8vo. viii, 117, 117*, 118-221, [1]
pp. Engraved frontispiece and 1 other plate (stained at lower corner). Cont.
mottled calf, spine gilt with leather label, edges stained red, marbled
endpapers. Binding a bit rubbed, spine skillfully restored. Some staining in
text, largely confined to lower corners but affecting, faintly, text on last
few leaves. Still, a tight, sound copy. "Lütelbourg" stamped in gilt
on upper cover with same written on title. $175.00
At one time this work was attributed to Diderot and a
contemporary note in this copy states that the work has been attributed to M.
de Bouffleurs (the intimate friend of Hume), but it is now known to be the work
of Mme. D'Arconville (1720-1805). The catalogue of the Bibliothèque Nationale
attributes about 30 titles to d'Arconville, about half of which are
translations from English works. These translations are mainly literary works,
collections of plays and poetry, &c., but include translations of Shaw's Leçons
des Chymie and of Les Secrets et les Fraudes de la Chymie et de la
Pharmacie Moderne by Robert Dossie (both translations published in 1759).
The present work comprises an Introduction followed by two parts, "De
L'Amour" and "De L'Ambition," and includes citations from the
works of Rousseau, Alembert, Voltaire, Fontenelle, et al.
The Good, The Beautiful, The Average
THOMAS, W. CAVE. The Science of Moderation; Or, the Quantitative Theory of the Good and the Beautiful. Formative Ethics. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1867. 1st ed. Small 8vo. xii, 175 pp. Orig. cloth. Old library stamp on title and pastedowns, otherwise a bright copy. $50.00 Scarce. Thomas also produced a work entitled Pre-Raphaelitism Tested by the Principles of Christianity (1861).
[TINDAL, MATTHEW.] Christianity As Old as the Creation: Or, the Gospel, a Republication of the Religion of Nature. Volume I [all published]. London: Printed in the Year 1730. 1st ed. 8vo. viii, 391 pp., plus 8 pp. of ads. Cont. gilt-ruled polished calf, wanting spine label. Some wear to spine ends, upper hinge cracked and tender. Collector's blindstamp on title. $375.00 "With Christianity as Old as Creation, published in 1730, the year following the last of Woolston's discourses on miracles, English deism is considered by critics to have reached its high-water mark, 'that work eliciting,' notes Robertson, '...over one hundred and fifty replies, at home and abroad.'"--Torrey. "In some respects--and these perhaps the most important--the most significant work of the whole deistical movement was Tindal's.... It is no mere defence of the use of reason or attack on Christian mysteries. It is a masterly presentation of the prevalent philosophical ideas of the time..."--Sorley.
TOOKE, JOHN HORNE. Epea Pteroenta [Greek
letter]. Or, the Diversions of Purley. Second [-First ] London, for the author,
1798 [-1805]. 2 vols. 4to. [8], 534; [8], 516, [36 (index)] pp.. With engraved frontispiece
by W.Sharp, & 1 plate, plus two additional engraved portraits of the author
inserted. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked, edges and corners a bit worn and
dry. Some notes neatly penned on endpapers by an early owner. Very good. $375.00 A work which
exercised considerable influence on nineteenth century British philology and
philosophy (e.g. Mackintosh, Hazlitt, Stewart and James Mill). Volume I
contains a chapter on Locke's Essay: "Locke, he said, made a happy
mistake when he called his book an essay on human understanding, instead of an
essay upon grammar. Horne Tooke, in fact, was a thorough nominalist after the
fashion of Hobbes; he ridiculed the 'Hermes' of Harris, and Monboddo, who tried
to revive Aristotelian logic...."--DNB.
TUCKER, ABRAHAM. An Abridgment of the
Light of Nature Pursued, Originally Published in Seven Volumes, Under the Name
of Edward Search, Esq. London: Pr. for J. Johnson, 1807. 8vo. xlvii, [5], 529
pp. Disbound. Several early signatures browned and lightly foxed. $100.00 With a
presentation from one J. Alexander to the diplomat Stratford Canning (see DNB)
dated 1847 on front blank. Edited by William Hazlitt who has added a Preface
(pp. iii-xxxii); a brief life of Tucker is also included. Calling the preface
one of Hazlitt's "most interesting productions," Baker says that
"In the Essay Hazlitt's hostility to eighteenth-century mechanism
had been set forth in arid, graceless prose, but here he writes with a new elan
about...those 'modern sophists' who think that truth 'exists no where but in
their experiments, demonstrations, and syllogisms.'"--William Hazlitt
(1962).
TULLOCH, J. Modern Theories in Philosophy
and Religion. Edinburgh & London: Wm. Blackwood & Sons, 1884. 1st ed.
8vo. xiv, [2], 444 pp., plus ads and pub. catalog at end. Orig. cloth, rather
tired and shelfworn, internally sound. Signet Library bookplate. $45.00 Jessop, p.
181. Tulloch (1823-1886), principal of St. Andrews and editor of Fraser's
Magazine, produced among other works a valuable study of the Cambridge
Platonists (2nd ed., 2 vols., 1874). The present volume includes essays on
Comte, materialism, pessimism, Ferrier, and the "Back to Kant"
movement.
TYLER, SAMUEL. A Discourse on the Baconian
Philosophy. Frederick City, Md.: Printed by Ezekiel Hughes, 1844. 1st ed. 12mo.
xxiv, 178 pp. Disbound, text quite foxed but otherwise sound. $100.00 Tyler
(1809-1877), lawyer and scion of an old Maryland family, is best known as the
biographer of his friend Roger Taney. This work includes pieces Tyler had published
in the Princeton Review which had "gained the approval of Europe
and the esteem and correspondence of William Hamilton...." (DAB).
UPHAM, THOMAS C. Outlines of Imperfect and
Disordered Mental Action. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1840. 1st ed. 16mo.
4 (ads), xvi, [2], [17]-399 pp. Orig. cloth. Light shelfwear, scattered foxing.
$175.00 A
superior copy of the work generally cited as the first American treatise on
abnormal psychology.
VEITCH, JOHN. Knowing and Being. Edinburgh & London: Wm. Blackwood & Sons, 1889. 1st ed. Small 8vo. vi, [2], 323 pp., plus pub. ads. Orig. cloth. Fine. $65.00 Last-ditch attempt to rescue Scottish common-sense Realism from the powerful invasion of German Idealism into British philosophy.
VENN, JOHN. The Logic of Chance. An Essay on the Foundations & Province of the Theory of Probability.... Third Edition, Re-written and Enlarged. London: Macmillan & Co., 1888. Small 8vo. xxix, [1], 508 pp. Index. Orig. cloth. Hinges rubbed, else near fine. $200.00 The best edition, containing three new chapters and many other new sections. "Unlike Jevons, Venn was a mathematician. His first book, The Logic of Chance (1866) has an important place in the history of probability theory. He developed systematically, for the first time, the 'frequency' theory of probability...."--Passmore.
VENN, JOHN. The Principles of Empirical or
Inductive Logic. London: Macmillan & Co., 1907. 8vo. xx, 604 pp. Orig.
cloth (spine faded), light shelfwear. $100.00 Second and definitive edition, containing hundreds of
corrections and small revisions.
WAGNER, JOHANN JACOB. Von der Nature der
Dingen. In drei Buchern. Leipzig: Breitkopf & Hartel, 1803. 1st ed. 8vo.
xxxviii, 613 pp., plus ad leaf and errata leaf. Index. Fldg. plate. Cont.
boards, leather label. Rubbing and shelfwear to extremities, corners worn.
Interior very good, a very sound copy overall. $150.00
In this work Wagner shows himself to be "a pure
Schellingian" (Erdmann). The work is divided into three sections: on
physics; physiology; and psychology. Wagner later abandoned Schelling's system
of triplicity for a tetradical methodology.
WARD, WILLIAM GEORGE. Essays on the
Philosophy of Theism. Reprinted from the "Dublin Review." Edited,
with an Introduction, by Wilfred Ward. London: Kegan, Paul, Trench & Co.,
1884. 1st ed. 2 vols. 8vo. xxviii, 390; viii, 349 pp. Orig. cloth, small wear
to tips and ends, one hinge slightly loosened. Excellent internally, mostly
unopened, and very sound overall. $85.00 "These essays contain the great controversy of the
Oxford Movement with the Empiricism of J.S. Mill and his school as the thinkers
at that time most representative of secular philosophy. They are a sort of
counterweight to Mill's Examination of Hamilton, and at the same time
form a reply to Mill's attack, inasmuch as Ward's thought had close affinities
with the Scottish thinker."--Metz. "Ward and Mill always spoke of
each other with marked respect. They communicated their writings to each other
before publication. Ward reviewed Mill's Logic...in the most
complimentary terms.... thought Mill by far the most eminent representative of
the 'antitheistic' school and spoke...of his high moral qualities.... [But]
Mill denied the existence of 'necessary truths.' Ward believed in...a great
body of 'necessary truth.' Ward argues forcibly for the 'necessity' of
mathematical truths, and denies the power of association. Ward, in short, is
Mill's typical 'intuitionist.'"--Stephen, The English Utilitarians III:
488 et seq.
WARNER, FRANCIS. A Course of Lectures on the Growth and Means of Training the Mental Faculty Delivered in the University of Cambridge. Cambridge: At the University Press, 1890. 1st ed. 12mo. xv, [1], 222 pp., illus., plus publisher's catalog (dated March 1890). Index. Orig. cloth. Fine. $60.00 An important study of child psychology by a leading British neurologist. These lectures are directed to "the scientific observation and study of pupils in school.... In the following pages it will be my endeavour to try and advance a method of physico-psychology, and show how we may found a section of state medicine taking cognizance of all questions concerning the conditions of pupils in school, their surroundings, and the physical outcome of school training."--Preface.
WEYL, HERMANN. Was ist Materie? Zwei Aufsätze
zur Naturphilosophie. Mit 7 Abildungen. Berlin: Julius Springer, 1924. 1st ed.
8vo. [4], 88 pp. Orig. printed wraps (light edge wear). $125.00 Weyl (1885-1955)
was "undoubtedly the most gifted of Hilbert's students" and "one
of the most universal mathematicians of his generation."--DSB.
WILLARD, S[AMUEL] J. An Examination of the Law of Personal Rights, to Discover the Principles of the Law, as Ascertained from the Practical Rules of the Law, and Harmonized with the Nature of Social Relations. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1882. 1st ed. 8vo. 429 pp., plus ad leaf at end. Orig. cloth. Some spotty foxing, but an attractive copy, close to fine. $85.00 Uncommon American work on the philosophy of law. This appears to be the author's only publication.
WILSON, W.D. An Elementary Treatise on Logic; Including Part I. Analysis of Formulae.--Part II. Method. With an Appendix of Examples for Analysis and Criticism. And a Copious Index and Terms and Subjects. Designed for the Use of Schools and Colleges, as Well as for Private Study and Use. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1856. 1st ed. 8vo. xix, [1], 425 pp., plus ads. Orig. cloth, light shelfwear, gilt on spine a bit dull. Moderately foxed. Very good. Cont. owner's name on fly and top margin of title. $85.00 A fairly early American logic text. While professing great admiration for Hamilton, Wilson is critical of the notion of quantification of the predicate and has little use for the new mathematical logic of De Morgan. Wilson was the sole member of the Cornell philosophy department from 1868 to 1886 (see DAB).
[WOLLASTON, WILLIAM.] The Religion of
Nature Delineated. London: Printed by Samuel Palmer...and sold by B. Lintot [et
al.], 1726. 4to. 220, [1], [12 (Index)] pp. Cont. calf, neatly rebacked. Some
marginal worming on last 40 pages, not affecting text, worming within text at
pp. 97-112, generally affecting single letter in about 10 lines, without
obscuring the sense. Chip in top margin of penultimate leaf with loss of two
letters of catachword, "Index". Owner's small blindstamp on front
flyleaf. Withal, a solid and not unattractive copy, text generally fresh. $150.00 Privately printed
in 1722, a trade edition appearing in 1724. A significant representative of the
rationalist school of British ethical theory, the work was widely read,
achieving 8 editions by 1750. Benjamin Franklin worked as a typesetter for
Palmer on an earlier edition, after which he was moved to publish A
Dissertation on Liberty and Necessity (1725) in refutation.
WOOLSTON, THOMAS. A Discourse on the
Miracles of Our Saviour; In View of the Present Controversy Between Infidels
and Apostates. The Third Edition. [Bound with:] A Second Discourse....
The Second Edition. [And:] A Third Discourse.... The Second Edition. [And:]
A Fourth Discourse.... The Second Edition. [And:] A Fifth Discourse....
[And:] A Sixth Discourse.... [And:] Mr. Woolston's Defence of His
Discourses.... Part I. The Second Edition. London: Printed for the Author, 1728
[-29]. Altogether, 7 titles in 1 volume. 1st eds. of the 5th & 6th
Discourses. Small 8vo. viii, 69, ad leaf; viii, 72; viii, 72; viii, 71, [1];
viii, 71; viii, 71, [1]; [8], 71 pp. New 3/4 calf and marbled boards. Old
library stamp on first title and last page, light wear and soiling to first
title, else very good throughout. Collector's blindstamp on rear endpaper. SOLD In these tracts
"Woolston was the disciple of [Anthony] Collins.... In all events,
however, Woolston is much more outspoken than Collins would possibly have been.
Each of these six tracts...is ironically dedicated to a different bishop of the
Church of England. "--Mossner, in EP. Woolston argued many passages
of the scriptures, in particular those relating to the miracles performed by Jesus,
are absurd if taken literally and therefore must be interpreted allegorically.
"A man of considerable learning, Woolston employs a racy, colloquial, and
frequently witty style." (ibid). For a full discussion of the six
discourses and their critics, see Stephen I, pp. 228-240. They led to
Woolston's conviction on a charge of blasphemy in 1729 and, unable to pay a
fine of £100, he died in prison in 1731.
WYLD, R.S. The Physics and Philosophy of
the Senses; Or, the Mental and Physical in Their Mutual Relations. With
Diagrams & Engravings. London: Henry S. King, 1875. 1st ed. Thick 8vo. xv,
[1], 562 pp., plus pub. catalog at end. Index. Orig. cloth. Spine ends frayed,
else about fine. $75.00 An interesting, albeit popular treatise. Parts V and VI (pp.
347-551) comprise "Critical Sketch of Some Leading Philosophical Opinions
& Speculations" and "The Philosophy of the Senses,"
respectively.